Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

104 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Averill Park No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-19.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ballston Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––2.5%0%––191.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Berlin No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––21.1%––––0
Berne Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.6%0%––85.5%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Best-Luther Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––18.3%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Beukendaal No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––38.9%0%––-85.4%––––0
Boght Community Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––16.3%0%––-62%––––0Levy above tax cap
Bolton Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––66.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Burnt Hills Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––17.1%0%––107.9%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Carlisle No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––26.4%0%––30.8%––––0
Central Bridge Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––5.3%2.9%––1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Charlotteville Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––28.9%0%––-31.4%––––0
Charlton Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––45.4%0.5%––5.5%––––0
Chestertown Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––42%0%––11.9%––––0
Clifton Park-Halfmoon No.1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––38%––––0
Coeymans Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.1%0%––29%––––0Levy above tax cap
Coeymans Hollow Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––38.2%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Conesville Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––18.5%0%––-7.5%––––0
Delmar Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––13.2%0.2%––13.9%––––0
Duanesburg No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––28%––––0
Eagle Mills No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––17.8%––––0
East Glenville No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––-10.9%––––0
East Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-9%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Greenbush No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––7.5%0%––11%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Schodack No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-12.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Eastern Pittstown Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––22%––––0
Elmwood Park Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––366%––––0
Elsmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––9.7%0%––7.5%––––1Levy above tax cap
Fort Edward Joint Fire DistrictFire districtWashington––––20.8%0%––-15.8%––––0
Fort Hunter Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––15.4%0%––72.7%––––1
Fort Hunter Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––7.8%0%––291%––––1Filing status
Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––40.5%0%––161.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenville No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––28.5%0%––35.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenville No. 7 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––24.7%0%––49.8%––––0
Grafton Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––43.7%0%––6.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Greenfield Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––82.6%––––0
Guilderland Center Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––-8.4%––––0
Guilderland Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––33.4%0%––-31.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Halfmoon No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––11.6%0%––271.3%––––0
Halfmoon-Waterford No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––38.2%0%––14.5%––––0
Harmony Corners Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––41.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hemstreet Park No. 4 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––14.7%0%––14.2%––––0
Hoags Corners Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––16.7%0%––20.3%––––0
Hoosick Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––8.2%0%––52.1%––––0
Hoosick Joint Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––31.8%0%––17.7%––––0
Jefferson Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie–––––––––––––0Filing status
Johnsonville Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––41.8%0.6%––-14.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Jonesville Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––9.6%0%––-12.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Knox Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––-29.3%––––0
Luzerne-Hadley Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––7.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mckownville Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––-7.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Melrose Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––13.2%0%––40.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Midway Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––17.5%0%––16.8%––––1
Milton No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––43.5%––––0
Mohawk Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––42.8%0.2%––-27.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1Fire districtRensselaer––––38.5%0%––9.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Niskayuna Fire District No. 1Fire districtSchenectady––––5.7%0%––49.9%––––0
Niskayuna No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––96%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Creek Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
North Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––35%0%––-37.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Northside Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––21.7%0%––-27%––––0
Northumberland No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––23%0%––53.4%––––0
Petersburgh No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-2.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––9.8%0%––9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Plotterkill Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––21.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Pottersville Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––28.3%0%––3.8%––––0
Providence Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––-18%––––0Levy above tax cap
Quaker Springs No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––-10.6%––––0
Quaker Street Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––9.6%0%––18.7%––––2Recurring deficits
Raymertown Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––10.7%0%––18.3%––––0
Rexford Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––15.4%0%––17.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rotterdam No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––10.8%0%––-6.5%––––0
Rotterdam No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––24.8%0%––75.1%––––0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Rotterdam No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––13.1%0%––-6.7%––––0
Rotterdam No. 4 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––19.6%0%––-17.1%––––0
Rotterdam No. 6 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––9.2%0%––5.3%––––0Recurring deficits
Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––-23.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Sand Lake No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––29.3%0%––16.2%––––0
Schodack Center Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Schodack Landing No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––9.8%0%––38%––––0
Schodack Valley Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––32.5%0%––-43.1%––––0
Schonowe No. 7 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––16.7%0%––168.7%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Schuyler Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––15.4%0%––16.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Selkirk Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––57.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Sharon Springs Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––0%0%––315.9%––––0
Slingerlands Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––30.1%0%––31.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
South Schodack Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––38.9%0%––92.9%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Speigletown Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––17.8%0%––51.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanford Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––47.6%0%––53.6%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Stephentown No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––50.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stillwater Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––20.3%0%––18.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Summit Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––0%0%––-31.2%––––0
Verdoy Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––6.8%0%––52.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Vischer Ferry Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––16.5%0%––160.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Warrensburg Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––41.1%0%––8.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Albany Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––24.1%0%––10.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Charlton Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––16%0%––-10%––––0Recurring deficits
West Crescent Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––24%0%––46.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Fulton Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––0%0%––258.3%––––0
West Glenville No. 6 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––-21%––––0
West Sand Lake No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––77.6%––––0
Westmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––10.5%0%––40.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wilton Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––3.8%0%––42.7%––––0
Wright Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––8.4%0%––61.9%––––0