299 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,697 | $22,833 | $5,000 | – | 0% | 72.5% | – | 27.3% | 16.2% | 0% | $25,800 | 0 | 78.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Albion Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Alexander Csd | School district | Genesee | 731 | $30,673 | $8,751 | $13,222 | 4.5% | 65.2% | – | 4.3% | 34.3% | 8.8% | $33,849 | 6.7 | 65.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Alton Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 12.8% | 0% | – | – | 16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Avon Csd | School district | Livingston | 864 | $30,892 | $13,177 | $31,059 | 7.2% | 49.1% | – | 4.5% | 33.7% | 11% | $36,562 | 0 | 65.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Barnard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 4.1% | 0% | – | – | 28.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Barre Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | -11.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Batavia City School District | School district | Genesee | 2,178 | $28,416 | $9,735 | $7,461 | 4.1% | 55.3% | – | 4.6% | 25% | 8.8% | $29,634 | 3.3 | 71.5% | 2 | |
| Bellona Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 62.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Branchport-Keuka Park Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brighton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,433 | $29,756 | $17,486 | $13,911 | 5.3% | 32.4% | – | 4.5% | 28.6% | 11.5% | $33,330 | 0 | 69.6% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brighton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | 58.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brockport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,154 | $30,972 | $11,424 | $9,106 | 4.6% | 52.9% | – | 4.5% | 22.4% | 10.5% | $34,978 | 0 | 59.9% | 1 | |
| Brockport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Byron-Bergen Csd | School district | Genesee | 904 | $30,392 | $10,721 | $25,404 | 15% | 56.5% | – | 3.2% | -9.5% | 7.7% | $31,652 | 13.3 | 67.5% | 0 | |
| Caledonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 163% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Caledonia-Mumford Csd | School district | Livingston | 800 | $27,095 | $10,150 | $6,504 | 4.5% | 54.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.3% | 6.7% | $30,758 | 0 | 60.5% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Canandaigua City School District | School district | Ontario | 3,164 | $29,058 | $16,745 | $14,589 | 8.1% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 17.7% | 14.9% | $31,308 | 0 | 70.2% | 2 | |
| Churchville-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,756 | $27,378 | $11,369 | $12,690 | 6.7% | 49.8% | – | 4.4% | 24.6% | 15.8% | $29,865 | 0 | 65.6% | 1 | |
| City of Batavia | City | Genesee | 15,168 | $2,142 | $477 | $1,380 | 1.5% | 17.1% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 31.6% | 24.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Canandaigua | City | Ontario | 10,347 | $2,814 | $742 | $4,697 | 12.8% | 5.3% | 21.3% | 35% | 42.5% | 43.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Geneva | City | Ontario | 12,489 | $2,440 | $818 | $3,742 | 18.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 12.8% | -8.1% | 17.7% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| City of Rochester | City | Monroe | 206,108 | $3,938 | $422 | $1,573 | 4.1% | 13.8% | 27.1% | 0.1% | 32.2% | 0% | – | 34.6 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Clyde-Savannah Csd | School district | Wayne | 755 | $39,741 | $7,078 | $22,040 | 10.2% | 72% | – | 4.6% | 15.2% | 5% | $48,406 | 10 | 67.4% | 0 | |
| Conesus No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 47.2% | 0% | – | – | -9.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Corfu Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 288.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| County of Genesee | County | Genesee | 58,416 | $2,929 | $603 | $1,360 | 4.1% | 12.4% | 33.7% | 53% | 30.6% | 8.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| County of Livingston | County | Livingston | 61,438 | $3,386 | $578 | $615 | 0.8% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 53.9% | 33.6% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| County of Monroe | County | Monroe | 750,506 | $2,886 | $602 | $881 | 3% | 16.5% | 33.4% | 8.5% | 17.9% | 10.4% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | |
| County of Ontario | County | Ontario | 113,130 | $2,564 | $773 | $128 | 1.2% | 11.9% | 39.9% | 38% | 37.7% | 40% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Orleans | County | Orleans | 39,825 | $2,342 | $516 | $255 | 1.9% | 19% | 27.8% | 19% | 34.7% | 10% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| County of Wayne | County | Wayne | 91,250 | $2,287 | $460 | $89 | 1% | 13.7% | 29.5% | 56.7% | 24% | 3.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| County of Yates | County | Yates | 24,547 | $2,743 | $677 | $322 | 0.4% | 20.1% | 31.1% | 65.4% | 50.4% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Dalton-Nunda Csd (Keshequa) | School district | Livingston | 515 | $38,993 | $10,934 | $20,417 | 7.1% | 61.5% | – | 4.6% | 29.9% | 6.2% | $43,135 | 0 | 56.5% | 0 | |
| Dansville Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,226 | $31,281 | $7,734 | $14,376 | 5% | 66.9% | – | 4.9% | 19.3% | 12.4% | $38,082 | 13.3 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Dundee Csd | School district | Yates | 615 | $37,232 | $10,430 | $9,854 | 8.2% | 57.2% | – | 4.6% | 24.9% | 16.6% | $38,711 | 3.3 | 82.1% | 0 | |
| East Bloomfield Csd | School district | Ontario | 724 | $34,997 | $15,636 | $19,965 | 10.7% | 47.9% | – | 4.1% | 2.1% | 12.7% | $36,321 | 13.3 | 66.9% | 2 | |
| East Bloomfield Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 40.7% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,751 | $37,360 | $17,457 | $15,004 | 10.8% | 41.8% | – | 4.3% | 18.7% | 12.4% | $37,306 | 3.3 | 78.4% | 1 | |
| East Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Rochester Union Free School District | School district | Monroe | 1,020 | $29,848 | $15,450 | $13,110 | 5.7% | 41% | – | 4.5% | 4.6% | 9.3% | $33,914 | 0 | 88.5% | 2 | |
| East Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 9.5% | 0% | – | – | 109.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Elba Csd | School district | Genesee | 435 | $28,580 | $7,496 | $31,701 | 4.3% | 60.9% | – | 4.4% | 34.3% | 5.7% | $31,828 | 10 | 78.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Elba Joint Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 2.8% | 0% | – | – | 598.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,081 | $32,369 | $18,024 | $19,325 | 6.9% | 33.1% | – | 4.4% | 25.9% | 15% | $33,434 | 0 | 63.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fancher-Hulberton-Murray Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Fishers Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Galen-Clyde Joint Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 33% | 0% | – | – | -0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gananda Csd | School district | Wayne | 808 | $35,222 | $14,539 | $24,390 | 9.1% | 50.3% | – | 3.2% | 17.9% | 13.7% | $34,722 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Gates Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,573 | $38,644 | $18,036 | $25,434 | 9.1% | 40.8% | – | 4.4% | 25.6% | 18.6% | $41,217 | 10 | 70.3% | 0 | |
| Gates Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.4% | – | – | 34.3% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Genesee Valley Boces | BOCES | Genesee | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Geneseo Csd | School district | Livingston | 879 | $30,760 | $14,957 | $20,987 | 9.2% | 43.5% | – | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.9% | $32,459 | 13.3 | 78.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Geneva City School District | School district | Ontario | 2,072 | $34,542 | $11,545 | $23,399 | 12.6% | 56.4% | – | 5% | 5.4% | 15.9% | $39,112 | 13.3 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Gorham Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 13.9% | 0% | – | – | 187.1% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Gorham-Middlesex Csd (Marcus Whitman | School district | Ontario | 1,133 | $35,842 | $15,195 | $25,631 | 8.5% | 46.9% | – | 3.5% | 23.1% | 19.6% | $42,881 | 3.3 | 75% | 1 | |
| Greece Central School District | School district | Monroe | 10,157 | $32,247 | $12,631 | $8,636 | 5.5% | 48% | – | 4.2% | 36% | 11.6% | $33,413 | 10 | 66% | 1 | |
| Hall Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hamlin Morton Walker Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.4% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hemlock No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Henrietta Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 3.7% | 0.1% | – | – | 64.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hilton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,959 | $26,850 | $11,063 | $10,563 | 5.5% | 49.2% | – | 4.2% | 25.2% | 9.5% | $28,006 | 0 | 63.4% | 2 | |
| Hilton Parma Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 29.5% | 0% | – | – | 21.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Holley Csd | School district | Orleans | 971 | $30,507 | $8,224 | $20,307 | 9.5% | 64.5% | – | 4.6% | -16.3% | 9.2% | $35,529 | 20 | 57% | 1 | |
| Holley Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Honeoye Csd | School district | Ontario | 536 | $36,304 | $19,309 | $3,591 | 1.1% | 40.6% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 16.7% | $43,540 | 3.3 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,022 | $29,598 | $16,419 | $17,349 | 7.4% | 36.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.5% | 13.9% | $33,012 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | |
| Irondequoit Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kendall Csd | School district | Orleans | 700 | $31,920 | $7,292 | $32,027 | 11.3% | 67.1% | – | 4.1% | 27.1% | 7.3% | $33,528 | 6.7 | 64.6% | 0 | |
| Kendall Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 30.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lake Shore Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 71.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lakeville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 3% | 0% | – | – | 22.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Laurelton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 33.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Le Roy Csd | School district | Genesee | 1,185 | $27,922 | $9,022 | $19,923 | 13.6% | 60.5% | – | 4.8% | 25.1% | 3.8% | $30,372 | 0 | 69.7% | 1 | |
| Le Roy Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livonia Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,334 | $29,636 | $15,568 | $27,330 | 5.8% | 42.3% | – | 4.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | $33,723 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Livonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -54% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lyndonville Csd | School district | Orleans | 538 | $33,273 | $8,801 | $7,584 | 6% | 66.8% | – | 4.4% | 14.7% | 7.7% | $35,026 | 0 | 42.9% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Lyndonville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 12.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Lyons Csd | School district | Wayne | 935 | $37,044 | $5,897 | $22,739 | 6% | 63.3% | – | 4.7% | 34.9% | 8.8% | $37,123 | 0 | 69.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Lyons Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 13.8% | 0% | – | – | 26.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Manchester-Shortsville Csd (Red Jack | School district | Ontario | 749 | $31,975 | $10,993 | $21,582 | 10.8% | 53.8% | – | 4.4% | 17.1% | 9.4% | $33,924 | 13.3 | 55.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Marion Csd | School district | Wayne | 650 | $36,016 | $11,609 | $18,238 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.5% | 19.1% | 13.4% | $38,747 | 10 | 76% | 1 | |
| Marion Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 910.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Medina Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,372 | $35,606 | $6,991 | $33,243 | 5.5% | 69.7% | – | 4.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | $36,418 | 10 | 72% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Mendon Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -1.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middlesex Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Monroe 1 Boces | BOCES | Monroe | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Monroe 2-Orleans Boces | BOCES | Monroe | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Mount Morris Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 44% | 0% | – | – | 29.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mt Morris Csd | School district | Livingston | 543 | $38,489 | $7,734 | $23,315 | 5% | 69.4% | – | 3.6% | 36.8% | 0.3% | $40,914 | 0 | 88.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Mumford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | -17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Murray Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 34.9% | – | – | 111.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Naples Csd | School district | Ontario | 584 | $38,917 | $22,934 | $34,426 | 16.4% | 35.5% | – | 4.8% | -7.1% | 14.5% | $44,754 | 3.3 | 72.8% | 0 | |
| Newark Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,832 | $34,987 | $8,236 | $12,301 | 8.2% | 64.4% | – | 4.6% | 26.7% | 12.3% | $36,507 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| North East Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 3.8% | – | – | -22.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North Greece Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 34.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose And Huron Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 11.9% | – | – | 97.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose-Wolcott Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,036 | $36,407 | $10,885 | $29,545 | 5.9% | 57.2% | – | 4.7% | 12.1% | 17.8% | $40,289 | 0 | 51.6% | 1 | |
| Oakfield-Alabama Csd | School district | Genesee | 668 | $39,077 | $9,865 | $25,981 | 12% | 64.4% | – | 4% | 33.5% | 9.4% | $41,860 | 20 | 60.9% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ontario No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 42.4% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne Boces | BOCES | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Palmyra-Macedon Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,660 | $31,974 | $12,984 | $18,118 | 5.3% | 51.4% | – | 4.2% | 20.5% | 13.8% | $35,252 | 13.3 | 74.2% | 2 | |
| Part Town Of Avon Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 23.2% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pavilion Csd | School district | Genesee | 605 | $31,930 | $9,844 | – | 0% | 59.1% | – | 4.3% | 20.4% | 12.9% | $34,260 | 0 | 77.6% | 1 | |
| Pavilion Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pembroke Csd | School district | Genesee | 923 | $28,999 | $10,101 | $4,786 | 10.9% | 59% | – | 4.3% | 17.9% | 15.5% | $33,236 | 0 | 61.3% | 2 | |
| Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 20.2% | 0% | – | – | -55% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Penfield Central School District | School district | Monroe | 4,667 | $25,207 | $15,156 | $4,789 | 0.7% | 33.7% | – | 4.7% | 13.6% | 13.7% | $28,969 | 0 | 66.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Penfield Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 39.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Penn Yan Csd | School district | Yates | 1,289 | $32,778 | $17,035 | $36,700 | 11.8% | 40.4% | – | 4.4% | 12.7% | 14.5% | $33,720 | 20 | 81.1% | 0 | |
| Phelps-Clifton Springs Csd | School district | Ontario | 1,494 | $30,330 | $10,647 | $13,373 | 7.1% | 59% | – | 4.6% | 16.2% | 11.1% | $34,227 | 16.7 | 74.3% | 0 | |
| Pittsford Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,509 | $29,316 | $20,886 | $8,165 | 4.7% | 21.9% | – | 4.3% | 18.6% | 10.7% | $31,618 | 0 | 78.5% | 1 | |
| Pittsford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Point Pleasant Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pultneyville Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 119.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Red Creek Csd | School district | Wayne | 775 | $34,850 | $6,614 | $13,581 | 9.7% | 67% | – | 4.3% | 24% | 16.9% | $36,234 | 20 | 76.7% | 0 | |
| Richmond Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ridge Culver Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rochester City School District | School district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 7.2% | 76.4% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rose No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Rush Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rush-Henrietta Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,595 | $29,024 | $17,574 | $568 | 0.7% | 35.6% | – | 4.8% | 28.9% | 15.6% | $32,946 | 0 | 53.8% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Savannah Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 54.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sea Breeze Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.5% | 0% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Seneca Castle Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 29% | 0% | – | – | -67.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sodus Center Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sodus Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,090 | $39,828 | $8,521 | $18,275 | 7.1% | 52.6% | – | 4.5% | 44.9% | 4.9% | $33,053 | 0 | 70.9% | 1 | |
| South Butler Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 199.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Spencerport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,558 | $29,284 | $12,519 | $10,619 | 3.2% | 45.2% | – | 4.2% | 23% | 16.5% | $31,269 | 16.7 | 48.3% | 1 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Spencerport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 15.5% | 0% | – | – | 0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Springwater Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 21% | 0% | – | – | 10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Paul Boulevard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stanley Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 64.9% | 0% | – | – | -20% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Alabama | Town | Genesee | 1,596 | $1,530 | $452 | $3,738 | 10.1% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 105.6% | 27.3% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Arcadia | Town | Wayne | 13,522 | $349 | $240 | $597 | 9.2% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 63% | 19.9% | 2.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Avon | Town | Livingston | 6,937 | $391 | $212 | $107 | 8.2% | 14.2% | 0.9% | 65.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barrington | Town | Yates | 1,526 | $1,794 | $880 | – | 0% | 22.4% | 1.1% | 18.9% | 42% | 20.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bristol | Town | Ontario | 2,261 | $1,363 | $484 | $274 | 6.6% | 11.9% | 36% | 31.5% | 35.1% | 16.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Butler | Town | Wayne | 1,801 | $726 | $371 | – | 0% | 20.6% | 14.7% | 118.7% | 18.1% | 10.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Canadice | Town | Ontario | 1,619 | $1,669 | $599 | $1,607 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 36.3% | 82.4% | 40.9% | 10.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canandaigua | Town | Ontario | 11,258 | $1,361 | $508 | $538 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 39.6% | 42.4% | 49.6% | 84.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Carlton | Town | Orleans | 2,793 | $1,056 | $608 | $1,234 | 6.7% | 18.7% | 2.7% | 101.5% | 2.3% | 9.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chili | Town | Monroe | 28,897 | $743 | $343 | $419 | 3.7% | 6.7% | 22.5% | 61.5% | 39.6% | -2.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarendon | Town | Orleans | 3,326 | $705 | $454 | $1,463 | 18.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 55.5% | 11.4% | 3.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Conesus | Town | Livingston | 2,323 | $1,324 | $767 | – | 0% | 10% | 3.7% | 71.6% | 56.3% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of East Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 3,614 | $1,098 | $323 | $838 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 28.3% | 85.6% | 36.1% | 12.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Rochester | Town | Monroe | 6,132 | $65 | $3 | – | 0% | 5.9% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Elba | Town | Genesee | 2,135 | $1,024 | $542 | $6,209 | 24.9% | 11.3% | 17.2% | 52.8% | 41.7% | 7.9% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Gaines | Town | Orleans | 3,301 | $436 | $201 | $166 | 3.3% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 110.8% | 19.6% | -8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Galen | Town | Wayne | 4,346 | $487 | $132 | – | 0% | 30.7% | 19.7% | 33.6% | 39.5% | 5.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gates | Town | Monroe | 28,988 | $946 | $494 | $0 | 0.9% | 7.4% | 16.4% | 26.6% | 39% | 25.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneva | Town | Ontario | 3,564 | $1,702 | $128 | $97 | 1% | 7.5% | 31.5% | 113.9% | 46.5% | 22.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Gorham | Town | Ontario | 4,087 | $1,320 | $212 | $252 | 3.7% | 13.4% | 44.8% | 49.7% | 25.7% | 29.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Greece | Town | Monroe | 94,484 | $771 | $455 | $192 | 5.2% | 5.8% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 24.4% | 1.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hamlin | Town | Monroe | 8,601 | $615 | $256 | $298 | 5.9% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 162.3% | 37% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hopewell | Town | Ontario | 3,925 | $1,173 | $273 | $444 | 3.3% | 7% | 34.3% | 143.4% | 59.3% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Irondequoit | Town | Monroe | 50,180 | $973 | $487 | $886 | 8.6% | 8.9% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 7.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Italy | Town | Yates | 1,078 | $1,376 | $1,110 | – | 0% | 1% | 3.5% | 30.6% | 29.3% | 37.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jerusalem | Town | Yates | 4,363 | $1,297 | $583 | $1,898 | 11.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 38.9% | 27.4% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Kendall | Town | Orleans | 2,577 | $888 | $389 | $1,414 | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 61.9% | 23.7% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Le Roy | Town | Genesee | 7,577 | $362 | $74 | $213 | 6.1% | 14.1% | 35% | 40% | -18.5% | 7.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Leicester | Town | Livingston | 2,064 | $751 | $415 | $395 | 4.5% | 19.5% | 1.9% | 112.3% | 14.1% | 1% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Lima | Town | Livingston | 4,125 | $578 | $317 | $171 | 0% | 13.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 31.3% | 20% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mendon | Town | Monroe | 9,072 | $622 | $285 | $145 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 24.2% | 38.1% | 33.1% | -0.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milo | Town | Yates | 6,772 | $592 | $321 | $376 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 139.8% | 44.6% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mount Morris | Town | Livingston | 4,419 | $619 | $211 | $108 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 13% | 21% | 7.1% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Murray | Town | Orleans | 4,744 | $530 | $234 | $675 | 8.8% | 13.5% | 5% | 53.3% | 38.3% | 4.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Naples | Town | Ontario | 2,354 | $1,091 | $502 | $285 | 3.2% | 17.1% | 28% | 21.3% | 21.2% | 16.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of North Dansville | Town | Livingston | 5,223 | $283 | $129 | $34 | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.9% | 54.8% | 70.7% | 11.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Nunda | Town | Livingston | 2,673 | $658 | $558 | $544 | 5% | 19% | 3% | 83.3% | 19.4% | 20.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Oakfield | Town | Genesee | 3,095 | $743 | $483 | $1,832 | 28.1% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 7.4% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ogden | Town | Monroe | 19,940 | $740 | $419 | – | 0% | 8.4% | 17% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 26.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Ossian | Town | Livingston | 709 | $2,120 | $1,108 | – | 0% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 40.4% | 63.4% | 20.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Parma | Town | Monroe | 16,051 | $466 | $197 | $54 | 2.5% | 7.3% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 28.3% | 18.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Penfield | Town | Monroe | 39,139 | $618 | $310 | $678 | 5.5% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 45.7% | 36% | 7.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Perinton | Town | Monroe | 46,823 | $659 | $378 | $316 | 6% | 5.8% | 20.8% | 30% | 5.9% | 12.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Phelps | Town | Ontario | 6,559 | $907 | $306 | $693 | 4.7% | 12.4% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 59.8% | 31.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pittsford | Town | Monroe | 30,588 | $865 | $453 | $347 | 6.9% | 6.3% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 27.2% | 15.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Portage | Town | Livingston | 740 | $2,004 | $1,160 | – | 0% | 20% | 1.1% | 48.4% | 67.1% | 55.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Richmond | Town | Ontario | 3,275 | $1,120 | $309 | $866 | 7.3% | 8.4% | 51.3% | 48.3% | 29.3% | -17.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ridgeway | Town | Orleans | 6,429 | $519 | $255 | $505 | 6.6% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 22.3% | 11.2% | – | 22.5 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Riga | Town | Monroe | 5,471 | $804 | $125 | $451 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 9.8% | 68.2% | -15.5% | 0.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rose | Town | Wayne | 2,260 | $844 | $531 | $2,001 | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | – | 21.5% | 24.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Savannah | Town | Wayne | 1,607 | $1,259 | $393 | $492 | 2.5% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 71.2% | 68.6% | 15% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shelby | Town | Orleans | 4,792 | $737 | $324 | $554 | 6.4% | 15.7% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 40.4% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of South Bristol | Town | Ontario | 1,630 | $2,237 | $505 | $1,279 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 53.9% | 45.4% | 67.7% | 14.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Springwater | Town | Livingston | 2,248 | $1,057 | $721 | $1,030 | 9.4% | 20.9% | 0.8% | 40.5% | 8.9% | 31.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stafford | Town | Genesee | 2,386 | $1,107 | $425 | $1,910 | 12.9% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 16.2% | 36.4% | 72.5% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Sweden | Town | Monroe | 14,099 | $423 | $222 | $206 | 5.3% | 5.8% | 13.9% | 48.6% | 30.9% | 28% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Victor | Town | Ontario | 16,422 | $1,405 | $344 | $594 | 4% | 19.7% | 37.2% | 23.4% | 133.5% | 93.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Webster | Town | Monroe | 45,309 | $954 | $502 | $2,496 | 15.2% | 5% | 15.8% | 37.6% | 43% | 16.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of West Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 2,723 | $880 | $280 | $108 | 4.6% | 25.2% | 25% | 123.9% | 42.5% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wheatland | Town | Monroe | 4,798 | $853 | $574 | $102 | 2% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 71% | 42.4% | -1.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wolcott | Town | Wayne | 4,000 | $710 | $413 | $3,346 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 29.9% | 34.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Yates | Town | Orleans | 2,520 | $826 | $413 | $668 | 9.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.7% | -1.8% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Victor Csd | School district | Ontario | 4,140 | $25,284 | $15,114 | $10,707 | 7.1% | 37.3% | – | 4.5% | 36% | 20.6% | $27,954 | 0 | 76.5% | 0 | |
| Victor Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Alexander | Village | Genesee | 489 | $1,987 | $375 | $5,181 | 30.1% | 7.2% | 11.7% | -20.3% | 168.9% | 98.4% | – | 58.3 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Attica | Village | Genesee | 2,421 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Bergen | Village | Genesee | 1,242 | $3,907 | $288 | $2,151 | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 116.8% | 49.1% | 5.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomfield | Village | Ontario | 1,326 | $1,061 | $141 | $2,402 | 17% | 6.7% | 31.2% | 67.3% | 18.8% | -4.8% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Brockport | Village | Monroe | 7,736 | $1,174 | $483 | $115 | 1.9% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Caledonia | Village | Livingston | 2,089 | $1,044 | $527 | $92 | 3.7% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 22% | -1% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Churchville | Village | Monroe | 2,134 | $2,132 | $206 | $0 | 0% | 1.2% | 14.6% | 49.8% | 18.7% | 7.3% | – | 0 | – | 3 | |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Corfu | Village | Genesee | 724 | $1,630 | $322 | $852 | 4.3% | 16% | 10.7% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 73.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Dansville | Village | Livingston | 4,342 | $1,523 | $748 | $2,698 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 60.7% | 7% | 6.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Fairport | Village | Monroe | 5,326 | $7,029 | $652 | $2,369 | 1.4% | 0.5% | 5.3% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Geneseo | Village | Livingston | 7,759 | $836 | $266 | $61 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 17.8% | 31.9% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hilton | Village | Monroe | 5,873 | $767 | $113 | – | 0% | 6.9% | 37.8% | 65.9% | 26.7% | 7.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Holley | Village | Orleans | 1,726 | $2,730 | $594 | $1,292 | 2.1% | 3.3% | 0.9% | – | 30.4% | 30.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Honeoye Falls | Village | Monroe | 2,841 | $1,211 | $194 | $81 | 3% | 2.4% | 27.3% | 40.2% | 3.6% | 35.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lima | Village | Livingston | 2,115 | $1,175 | $318 | $2,330 | 34.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 27.3% | 37.4% | 39.5% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Livonia | Village | Livingston | 1,469 | $831 | $406 | $361 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 20.1% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyons | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Macedon | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Medina | Village | Orleans | 5,855 | $1,783 | $676 | $1,241 | 7.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 30.2% | 22.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Mount Morris | Village | Livingston | 2,857 | $1,299 | $501 | $1,217 | 8.9% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | -1% | 8.5% | – | 42.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Newark | Village | Wayne | 8,919 | $2,910 | $528 | $2,643 | 62.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 17% | 144.4% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Palmyra | Village | Wayne | 3,257 | $1,543 | $703 | $58 | 2.2% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 30.9% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Phelps | Village | Ontario | 1,850 | $1,360 | $291 | – | 0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 10.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Red Creek | Village | Wayne | 481 | $1,780 | $522 | $289 | 2.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 37.7% | 91.2% | 27.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Ontario | 688 | $1,255 | $285 | $4,240 | 15.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 91.5% | 12.4% | 17.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Yates | 688 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scottsville | Village | Monroe | 1,994 | $663 | $326 | $990 | 12.7% | 2.4% | 39.5% | 44.2% | -3.3% | -26.7% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus | Village | Wayne | 1,692 | $1,567 | $358 | $842 | 5.2% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 37.9% | 10.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Spencerport | Village | Monroe | 3,592 | $1,971 | $193 | $370 | 6.2% | 1.5% | 17% | 35.3% | 17.6% | 12.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Wolcott | Village | Wayne | 1,558 | $1,263 | $451 | $700 | 5.2% | 6% | 8.2% | 44.8% | 29.2% | 15.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Wallington Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 41.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Walworth No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -41.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wayne Csd | School district | Wayne | 2,047 | $29,597 | $15,083 | $16,466 | 8.6% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 36.5% | 17.2% | $30,816 | 6.7 | 54.4% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Webster Central School District | School district | Monroe | 8,200 | $27,545 | $15,210 | $15,200 | 7.3% | 33.4% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15% | $28,386 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,500 | $27,814 | $12,763 | $5,131 | 0.9% | 45.8% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 12.9% | $30,539 | 0 | 76.7% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Webster Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 10.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Wheatland-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 684 | $35,491 | $15,498 | $18,269 | 7.3% | 44.5% | – | 4.3% | 10.5% | 14.2% | $39,052 | 13.3 | 69% | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Scottsville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 41.4% | 0% | – | – | 80.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Williamson Csd | School district | Wayne | 944 | $30,592 | $12,979 | $18,310 | 9.1% | 48.3% | – | 4.5% | 18.6% | 16.2% | $34,007 | 16.7 | 62.2% | 0 | |
| Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 159.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| York Csd | School district | Livingston | 670 | $31,902 | $9,020 | $10,147 | 8% | 63.7% | – | 5.3% | 29.8% | 6.9% | $35,455 | 10 | 81.1% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |