357 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany City School District | School district | Albany | 8,250 | $43,225 | $15,280 | $30,058 | 6.7% | 51% | – | 4.3% | 38% | 3.1% | $44,487 | 13.3 | 80.4% | 0 | |
| Albany County IDA | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Argyle CSD | School district | Washington | 485 | $31,496 | $10,667 | $8,069 | 3.5% | 54.9% | – | 10.5% | 14.7% | 11.8% | $32,366 | 0 | 65.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Averill Park CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,589 | $26,543 | $13,984 | $13,452 | 4.8% | 38% | – | 4.3% | 12.2% | 17.4% | $29,871 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Averill Park No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -19.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ballston Lake Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 2.5% | 0% | – | – | 191.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ballston Spa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,837 | $29,350 | $16,605 | $12,340 | 6.3% | 36.8% | – | 3.5% | 21.6% | 19.5% | $30,470 | 3.3 | 74.7% | 0 | |
| Berlin CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 653 | $38,400 | $16,106 | $20,348 | 7.9% | 51.3% | – | 7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $47,433 | 0 | 49.6% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Berlin No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 21.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Berne Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.6% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD | School district | Albany | 698 | $38,032 | $15,881 | $22,160 | 11.8% | 46.5% | – | 4.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | $35,430 | 16.7 | 74.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Best-Luther Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bethlehem Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,047 | $29,458 | $20,390 | $13,194 | 9% | 26.7% | – | 8.2% | 14.4% | 9.6% | $29,295 | 0 | 77.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bethlehem Ida | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Beukendaal No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | -85.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Boght Community Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | -62% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bolton CSD | School district | Warren | 164 | $56,068 | $52,385 | $4,421 | 1.8% | 9.7% | – | 54% | 8.3% | 13.8% | $67,283 | 0 | 83.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bolton Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 66.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brunswick Central School District Brittonkill | School district | Rensselaer | 1,080 | $27,787 | $14,015 | $33,925 | 6.7% | 40.3% | – | 4.2% | 16% | 16.1% | $30,048 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Burnt Hills Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 17.1% | 0% | – | – | 107.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,150 | $27,113 | $14,721 | $20,373 | 7.8% | 39.1% | – | 4.4% | 22.6% | 13.7% | $30,012 | 0 | 71.7% | 2 | |
| Cambridge CSD | School district | Washington | 813 | $32,713 | $12,118 | $33,112 | 11.7% | 56.7% | – | 4.7% | 22.7% | 23% | $37,596 | 0 | 48.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Canajoharie CSD | School district | Montgomery | 896 | $28,797 | $9,116 | $13,266 | 7.4% | 58.9% | – | 14.4% | 8.7% | 11.7% | $31,237 | 0 | 65.3% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Capital Region Boces | BOCES | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Carlisle No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 26.4% | 0% | – | – | 30.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Central Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 2.9% | – | – | 1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Charlotteville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 28.9% | 0% | – | – | -31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 45.4% | 0.5% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chestertown Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 42% | 0% | – | – | 11.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| City of Albany IDA | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| City of Amsterdam | City | Montgomery | 18,093 | $2,071 | $392 | $1,459 | 9.5% | 9.1% | 19.4% | 50.9% | 19.7% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 6 | High fund balance |
| City of Cohoes | City | Albany | 18,518 | $1,661 | $474 | $1,172 | 6% | 21.4% | 29.1% | 25.7% | 29.1% | 11.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Glens Falls | City | Warren | 14,383 | $3,045 | $784 | $3,757 | 11.8% | 12.4% | 14.5% | 25.4% | 44.6% | 38.9% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| City of Mechanicville | City | Saratoga | 5,021 | $1,741 | $627 | $1,516 | 6.9% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 18% | 17.2% | 15.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Rensselaer | City | Rensselaer | 9,421 | $2,010 | $938 | $2,064 | 7.7% | 9.3% | 18% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Saratoga Springs | City | Saratoga | 28,768 | $3,040 | $860 | $3,843 | 9.8% | 6.1% | 26.8% | 24.9% | 35.6% | 16.3% | – | 16.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Schenectady | City | Schenectady | 69,471 | $2,208 | $550 | $2,491 | 10.3% | 13% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 30.5% | 9.3% | – | 47.9 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| City of Troy | City | Rensselaer | 50,912 | $2,222 | $621 | $2,051 | 7.1% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | Filing status |
| City of Watervliet | City | Albany | 10,242 | $1,837 | $625 | $975 | 4.6% | 12.6% | 25.3% | 23% | 17.4% | 17% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clifton Park-Halfmoon No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 1,517 | $31,733 | $12,349 | $7,215 | 4.9% | 46.9% | – | 5.9% | 15.8% | 10.9% | $33,767 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| Coeymans Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.1% | 0% | – | – | 29% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coeymans Hollow Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Cohoes Ida | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Conesville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 18.5% | 0% | – | – | -7.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Corinth CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,009 | $28,616 | $10,457 | $22,354 | 8.7% | 56.1% | – | 4.5% | 31% | 13.7% | $29,995 | 6.7 | 63.6% | 0 | |
| County of Albany | County | Albany | 321,225 | $2,643 | $358 | $612 | 3.2% | 14.1% | 44.1% | 20% | 29% | 7.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Montgomery | County | Montgomery | 50,046 | $3,017 | $660 | $706 | 3.4% | 21.5% | 31.1% | 18.2% | 40.8% | 3.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| County of Rensselaer | County | Rensselaer | 160,510 | $2,606 | $424 | $1,095 | 5.3% | 16.8% | 29.4% | 34.7% | 23.5% | -1.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| County of Saratoga | County | Saratoga | 241,343 | $1,856 | $300 | $401 | 1.7% | 15% | 39.6% | 17.7% | 27.8% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| County of Schenectady | County | Schenectady | 162,581 | $2,601 | $463 | $430 | 1.8% | 21.3% | 33.3% | 21.5% | 37.1% | -0.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Schoharie | County | Schoharie | 30,176 | $3,435 | $861 | $702 | 0.9% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 43.2% | 8.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Warren | County | Warren | 65,020 | $3,186 | $866 | $639 | 2.2% | 14.1% | 41.4% | 20.8% | 31.9% | 29.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Washington | County | Washington | 59,353 | $2,427 | $691 | $753 | 0.8% | 17.9% | 21.8% | 13.4% | 37.1% | 27.8% | – | 17.9 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Delmar Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0.2% | – | – | 13.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Duanesburg CSD | School district | Schenectady | 645 | $29,407 | $13,941 | $14,075 | 10.3% | 46.5% | – | 7.2% | 21.3% | 13.7% | $34,688 | 0 | 61.3% | 1 | |
| Duanesburg No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 28% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Eagle Mills No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Glenville No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Greenbush CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 4,078 | $28,165 | $16,058 | $7,827 | 6% | 35.4% | – | 5.3% | 24.5% | 9.4% | $28,513 | 0 | 72.3% | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Schodack No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -12.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Eastern Pittstown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Edinburg | Town | Saratoga | 1,339 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -48.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Edinburg Common School District | School district | Saratoga | 45 | $72,112 | $55,392 | – | 0% | 25.1% | – | 34.5% | 3.5% | 4.1% | $77,430 | 0 | 84.1% | 0 | |
| Elmwood Park Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 366% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Elsmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 7.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fonda-Fultonville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 1,325 | $25,192 | $8,939 | $15,615 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.7% | 19.6% | 11.4% | $29,636 | 0 | 82.1% | 1 | |
| Fort Ann CSD | School district | Washington | 439 | $34,644 | $13,218 | $27,146 | 3.5% | 51.4% | – | 15.4% | 26.7% | 16.8% | $36,378 | 6.7 | 96.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fort Edward Joint Fire District | Fire district | Washington | – | – | – | – | 20.8% | 0% | – | – | -15.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Fort Edward UFSD | School district | Washington | 375 | $37,319 | $9,665 | $7,560 | 6.9% | 60.5% | – | 11.9% | 35.3% | 15.5% | $37,942 | 6.7 | 82.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 72.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 291% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Fort Plain CSD | School district | Montgomery | 687 | $36,422 | $8,762 | $15,439 | 7.9% | 65.7% | – | 4.2% | 19.5% | 4.9% | $35,595 | 3.3 | 81.4% | 0 | |
| Galway CSD | School district | Saratoga | 829 | $31,643 | $14,575 | $23,866 | 10.8% | 45.9% | – | 13.1% | 12.4% | 15.5% | $32,234 | 0 | 61.6% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Gilboa-Conesville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 286 | $43,340 | $24,972 | $5,997 | 2.3% | 31.2% | – | 21.9% | 21.9% | 8.6% | $52,308 | 0 | 65.2% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls Common School District | School district | Warren | 150 | $35,002 | $21,549 | $0 | 0.9% | 39.5% | – | 36.5% | 3.8% | 13% | $42,530 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 40.5% | 0% | – | – | 161.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 28.5% | 0% | – | – | 35.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Grafton Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 43.7% | 0% | – | – | 6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Granville CSD | School district | Washington | 975 | $31,940 | $5,997 | $9,718 | 5.6% | 68% | – | 11.1% | 23.3% | -6.5% | $35,319 | 0 | 63.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Greater Amsterdam School District | School district | Montgomery | 3,750 | $28,938 | $6,164 | $11,047 | 7.6% | 66.5% | – | 18.9% | 40.9% | 0% | $30,673 | 20 | 70.7% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Green Island UFSD | School district | Albany | 270 | $34,233 | $16,475 | $7,352 | 4.8% | 39.3% | – | 8.1% | 28.3% | 16.8% | $50,070 | 13.3 | 83.1% | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Greenfield Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 82.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenwich CSD | School district | Washington | 872 | $31,389 | $14,719 | $15,453 | 8.8% | 43.9% | – | 3.8% | 19.4% | 11.9% | $31,065 | 3.3 | 67.8% | 0 | |
| Guilderland Center Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Guilderland Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,870 | $26,738 | $17,056 | $14,591 | 7.6% | 32.1% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15.5% | $27,568 | 3.3 | 68.7% | 0 | |
| Guilderland Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 33.4% | 0% | – | – | -31.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hadley-Luzerne CSD | School district | Warren | 630 | $38,346 | $18,861 | $12,883 | 5.8% | 39.4% | – | 1.4% | 16.4% | 7.4% | $40,795 | 36.7 | 77.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Halfmoon No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 271.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Halfmoon-Waterford No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | 14.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Harmony Corners Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 41.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hemstreet Park No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 14.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hoags Corners Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hoosic Valley CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 891 | $27,374 | $10,230 | $14,102 | 2.8% | 51.6% | – | 4.4% | 13.9% | 18% | $32,137 | 0 | 37.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Hoosick Falls CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 1,016 | $31,825 | $10,153 | $16,378 | 12% | 56.1% | – | 4.4% | 45.5% | 6.4% | $31,370 | 0 | 83.9% | 0 | |
| Hoosick Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hoosick Joint Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Jefferson CSD | School district | Schoharie | 144 | $53,465 | $22,327 | $5,706 | 10.2% | 49.4% | – | 12.3% | 16.9% | 3.7% | $63,415 | 0 | 38.9% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Jefferson Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Johnsburg CSD | School district | Warren | 267 | $44,604 | $25,111 | $5,037 | 3.3% | 35.3% | – | 4.6% | 20.8% | 14.1% | $52,817 | 13.3 | 82.1% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Johnsonville Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 41.8% | 0.6% | – | – | -14.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jonesville Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | -12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Knox Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -29.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Lake George CSD | School district | Warren | 593 | $42,549 | $37,334 | $7,780 | 4% | 12.1% | – | 4.3% | 8.5% | 13.6% | $46,370 | 0 | 82.6% | 0 | |
| Lansingburgh CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,071 | $34,630 | $8,181 | $15,165 | 5.4% | 66.9% | – | 3.3% | 38.8% | 4.7% | $32,525 | 26.7 | 80.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Luzerne-Hadley Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mckownville Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mechanicville City School District | School district | Saratoga | 1,360 | $24,970 | $11,506 | $18,529 | 11.3% | 49.2% | – | 21.8% | 5.4% | 16.8% | $29,667 | 0 | 71.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Melrose Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Menands UFSD | School district | Albany | 285 | $43,614 | $27,864 | $23,211 | 7.1% | 23.4% | – | 5.9% | 33.2% | 12% | $47,936 | 0 | 82.3% | 1 | |
| Middleburgh CSD | School district | Schoharie | 617 | $41,228 | $16,976 | $20,550 | 8% | 50.5% | – | 6.8% | 16% | 6.7% | $40,986 | 0 | 66.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Midway Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 17.5% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Milton No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 43.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mohawk Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 42.8% | 0.2% | – | – | -27.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mohonasen CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,800 | $25,508 | $11,367 | $17,798 | 8.4% | 49.4% | – | 4.8% | 27.7% | 13.3% | $28,460 | 20 | 67.3% | 0 | |
| Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.5% | 0% | – | – | 9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Niskayuna Central School District | School district | Schenectady | 4,377 | $26,299 | $14,927 | $17,508 | 7.5% | 33.6% | – | 4.2% | 29.8% | 12.6% | $28,462 | 0 | 72% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Niskayuna Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 5.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Niskayuna No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 6,189 | $24,284 | $15,508 | $13,909 | 5.1% | 31.5% | – | 4.4% | 29.7% | 14.4% | $26,161 | 0 | 75.7% | 0 | |
| North Creek Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| North Greenbush Common School District | School district | Rensselaer | 41 | $75,007 | $58,157 | $76,829 | 7.5% | 0.9% | – | 15.3% | 41.9% | 26.6% | $85,224 | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| North Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 35% | 0% | – | – | -37.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Warren CSD | School district | Warren | 473 | $33,361 | $21,470 | $2,421 | 3.8% | 28.2% | – | 12.3% | 20.4% | 12.5% | $40,111 | 0 | 85.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Northside Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 21.7% | 0% | – | – | -27% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Northumberland No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 53.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 724 | $32,038 | $7,513 | $23,598 | 9.6% | 69.7% | – | 4.5% | 27.3% | 11.4% | $35,619 | 6.7 | 79.6% | 0 | |
| Petersburgh No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -2.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plotterkill Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pottersville Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Providence Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Putnam Csd | School district | Washington | 61 | $43,229 | $32,706 | – | 0% | 27.8% | – | 132.6% | 29.9% | 5.3% | $53,694 | 0 | 60.8% | 0 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Quaker Springs No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Quaker Street Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Queensbury UFSD | School district | Warren | 3,000 | $25,313 | $13,288 | $13,197 | 8.7% | 43.8% | – | 3.7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $28,421 | 0 | 65% | 0 | |
| Questar Iii (R-C-G) Boces | BOCES | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD | School district | Albany | 1,796 | $31,526 | $17,181 | $11,488 | 5.6% | 38.4% | – | 5.6% | 26.3% | 13% | $34,190 | 6.7 | 70.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Raymertown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 10.7% | 0% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rensselaer City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 1,057 | $32,370 | $10,284 | $39,172 | 11.1% | 51.6% | – | 3.5% | 32.9% | 15.8% | $34,209 | 6.7 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Rensselaer County IDA | IDA | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Rexford Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 10.8% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 13.1% | 0% | – | – | -6.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | -17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.2% | 0% | – | – | 5.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Salem CSD | School district | Washington | 540 | $33,230 | $9,410 | $22,597 | 9.5% | 62.2% | – | 18.2% | 39.5% | 8% | $35,247 | 0 | 95.9% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Sand Lake No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 29.3% | 0% | – | – | 16.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Saratoga County IDA | IDA | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Schalmont CSD | School district | Schenectady | 1,811 | $29,385 | $18,613 | $7,714 | 2.6% | 31.2% | – | 43.1% | 12.1% | 3.7% | $33,727 | 6.7 | 77.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Schenectady City School District | School district | Schenectady | 9,000 | $39,774 | $6,320 | $18,188 | 4.9% | 60.7% | – | 6% | 56.9% | 0% | $32,758 | 3.3 | 85.1% | 1 | |
| Schenectady Metroplex Development Authority | IDA | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Center Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Schodack CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 852 | $33,631 | $18,316 | $35,094 | 10.3% | 37.4% | – | 4.4% | 17.6% | 11.4% | $36,659 | 0 | 72.2% | 0 | |
| Schodack Landing No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Valley Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 32.5% | 0% | – | – | -43.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schoharie County Ida | IDA | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schoharie CSD | School district | Schoharie | 810 | $36,080 | $13,308 | $28,872 | 7.7% | 53.1% | – | 2.7% | 23.7% | 6.8% | $37,428 | 35 | 71.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Schonowe No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 168.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Schuyler Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Schuylerville CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,373 | $30,738 | $14,079 | $16,872 | 8.5% | 45.8% | – | 12% | 15.3% | 11.3% | $32,923 | 6.7 | 75.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Scotia-Glenville CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,157 | $31,120 | $16,127 | $15,070 | 8.3% | 39.2% | – | 1.8% | 18.5% | 13.1% | $31,964 | 23.3 | 70.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Selkirk Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 57.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Sharon Springs Joint Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 315.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Shenendehowa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 9,193 | $23,469 | $15,418 | $4,781 | 3.4% | 30.2% | – | 4% | 15.9% | 13.9% | $24,880 | 0 | 74.4% | 1 | |
| Slingerlands Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| South Glens Falls CSD | School district | Saratoga | 2,870 | $26,728 | $12,422 | $14,554 | 5.5% | 46.3% | – | 4.2% | 28.8% | 15.1% | $27,220 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 0 | |
| South Schodack Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | 92.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Speigletown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 17.8% | 0% | – | – | 51.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stanford Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 47.6% | 0% | – | – | 53.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Stephentown No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 50.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stillwater CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,019 | $30,039 | $14,117 | $22,851 | 10.1% | 42.9% | – | 7.7% | 10.8% | 26% | $32,209 | 6.7 | 67% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Stillwater Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Summit Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -31.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Amsterdam | Town | Montgomery | 5,954 | $1,155 | $201 | $478 | 7.1% | 4.6% | 36.2% | 47.2% | 37.8% | 30.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Argyle | Town | Washington | 3,645 | $658 | $438 | $219 | 2% | 20.3% | 4.8% | 113% | 23.6% | 8.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ballston | Town | Saratoga | 13,547 | $999 | $113 | $864 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 43.1% | 157.1% | 78.3% | 29.8% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Berlin | Town | Rensselaer | 1,695 | $1,251 | $694 | $608 | 2.6% | 19.5% | 16% | 50% | 20.9% | 29.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Berne | Town | Albany | 2,697 | $1,073 | $340 | $316 | 1.3% | 9.5% | 46.4% | 15.7% | 1% | 110.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethlehem | Town | Albany | 35,684 | $1,479 | $488 | $1,068 | 5.6% | 3.8% | 29.1% | 27.8% | 24.5% | 16% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Blenheim | Town | Schoharie | 317 | $3,566 | $865 | $251 | 2.5% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% | 67.8% | -1.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Broome | Town | Schoharie | 865 | $1,467 | $977 | $81 | 3.1% | 26% | 4.2% | 93.2% | 16.4% | 14.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Brunswick | Town | Rensselaer | 12,626 | $873 | $344 | $28 | 0.8% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 70.5% | 43.4% | 26.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cambridge | Town | Washington | 1,909 | $540 | $409 | – | 0% | 28.7% | 4% | – | -7.2% | 17.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Carlisle | Town | Schoharie | 1,760 | $849 | $473 | – | 0% | 6% | 9.7% | 41.2% | 77.5% | 10.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charleston | Town | Montgomery | 1,356 | $1,260 | $449 | $0 | 6.1% | 11.6% | 37.1% | 23.6% | 27.8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charlton | Town | Saratoga | 4,362 | $677 | $51 | $229 | 0% | 15.1% | 61.5% | 62.9% | 24.9% | 8.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chester | Town | Warren | 3,064 | $1,895 | $497 | $66 | 0.6% | 10.5% | 43.6% | 30.7% | 30.6% | 74.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Clifton Park | Town | Saratoga | 37,775 | $831 | $130 | $184 | 4.6% | 5.2% | 55.5% | 38.7% | 0.8% | -3.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Cobleskill | Town | Schoharie | 6,484 | $277 | $199 | $219 | 5.1% | 12% | 5% | 134.1% | 23.5% | 7.1% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Coeymans | Town | Albany | 7,319 | $925 | $288 | $152 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 31.7% | 49% | 16% | 10.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Colonie | Town | Albany | 86,837 | $1,528 | $574 | $1,664 | 8.6% | 3.1% | 23.6% | 21.3% | 11.1% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Conesville | Town | Schoharie | 690 | $1,495 | $970 | $536 | 3.7% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Corinth | Town | Saratoga | 6,624 | $948 | $429 | $56 | 2.1% | 6.2% | 17.7% | 65.2% | 29.8% | 8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Day | Town | Saratoga | 823 | $2,783 | $905 | – | 0% | 12.5% | 50.9% | 103.7% | 30% | 5.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Dresden | Town | Washington | 541 | $2,483 | $1,783 | $1,083 | 8% | 12.5% | 4.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 14.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Duanesburg | Town | Schenectady | 6,020 | $797 | $403 | $980 | 9.3% | 12.3% | 18% | 21.4% | 30.1% | 36.3% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of East Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 16,561 | $1,722 | $642 | $1,165 | 4.4% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 62.8% | 37% | 2.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Esperance | Town | Schoharie | 1,805 | $490 | $234 | $958 | 6.7% | 10% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 69.3% | 12.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Florida | Town | Montgomery | 2,756 | $1,485 | $112 | – | 0% | 14.9% | 39.2% | 179.9% | 26.8% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fort Ann | Town | Washington | 4,247 | $878 | $596 | $309 | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.2% | 31.4% | 35.4% | 24.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fort Edward | Town | Washington | 5,943 | $375 | $219 | $45 | 2.8% | 15.7% | 4.3% | 46.1% | 15.7% | 12.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Fulton | Town | Schoharie | 1,205 | $1,262 | $565 | – | 0% | 32% | 5% | 23.1% | 64.3% | 12% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Galway | Town | Saratoga | 3,499 | $886 | $276 | $0 | 2.3% | 8.7% | 51.5% | – | 26.2% | 18.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gilboa | Town | Schoharie | 1,169 | $2,762 | $1,178 | – | 0% | 26% | 6.1% | 15.7% | 44.1% | 9.6% | – | 12.9 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Glen | Town | Montgomery | 2,649 | $970 | $242 | – | 0% | 14.3% | 29.7% | 90.1% | 48.3% | 52.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Glenville | Town | Schenectady | 29,701 | $742 | $345 | $215 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 13% | 20.7% | 13% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Grafton | Town | Rensselaer | 2,098 | $745 | $352 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 27.7% | 94% | 2.8% | -1.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Granville | Town | Washington | 6,194 | $347 | $234 | $29 | 2.2% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 17.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenfield | Town | Saratoga | 8,067 | $1,029 | $309 | – | 0% | 9.8% | 38.8% | 44.3% | 74.7% | 14.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Greenwich | Town | Washington | 4,842 | $582 | $291 | $68 | 2.7% | 34.7% | 4.8% | 14.4% | 48.9% | 6.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Guilderland | Town | Albany | 38,216 | $1,167 | $368 | $155 | 2.6% | 4.7% | 35.5% | 45% | 21.4% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Hadley | Town | Saratoga | 1,960 | $1,645 | $800 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 24% | 17.9% | 30.6% | 15.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Hague | Town | Warren | 630 | $5,130 | $648 | $1,548 | 2% | 10.8% | 49.2% | 325% | -10.2% | 11.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halfmoon | Town | Saratoga | 26,658 | $853 | $214 | $679 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 37.5% | 55.9% | 28.1% | 19.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hampton | Town | Washington | 858 | $682 | $624 | $389 | 0% | 11.3% | 4.2% | 18.9% | 29.5% | 46.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hartford | Town | Washington | 2,176 | $750 | $478 | $51 | 2.6% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 16.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hebron | Town | Washington | 1,776 | $633 | $473 | – | 0% | 32.5% | 4.7% | 33.6% | -3.8% | 18.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hoosick | Town | Rensselaer | 6,678 | $522 | $315 | – | 0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 84.4% | 30.3% | 12.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Horicon | Town | Warren | 1,457 | $2,940 | $484 | $892 | 0% | 9.8% | 54% | 84.2% | 22.8% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Jackson | Town | Washington | 1,701 | $700 | $477 | $16 | 2.5% | 26.1% | 5.1% | 50.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jefferson | Town | Schoharie | 1,336 | $1,097 | $726 | $373 | 8.6% | 15.3% | 5% | 62.8% | 17% | 16.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Kingsbury | Town | Washington | 12,829 | $255 | $145 | $0 | 0.9% | 22% | 5.1% | 53.4% | 23.8% | 9.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Knox | Town | Albany | 2,623 | $563 | $119 | $91 | 5.6% | 16.9% | 58.8% | – | – | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Lake George | Town | Warren | 3,464 | $2,648 | $1,045 | $274 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% | 127.9% | 55.7% | 51.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lake Luzerne | Town | Warren | 3,067 | $1,717 | $541 | $352 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 36.1% | 14.1% | – | 16.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Middleburgh | Town | Schoharie | 3,124 | $482 | $340 | – | 0% | 16% | 5.3% | 58.5% | 15.1% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Minden | Town | Montgomery | 4,226 | $913 | $214 | – | 0% | 2.9% | 39.3% | -60.5% | 87.6% | 7.2% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Mohawk | Town | Montgomery | 3,545 | $606 | $67 | – | 0% | 11.3% | 60.7% | 182.1% | 17.7% | 1.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Moreau | Town | Saratoga | 16,818 | $686 | $150 | $1,078 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 33.6% | 178.3% | 55.9% | 18.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Nassau | Town | Rensselaer | 4,489 | $649 | $283 | $619 | 7.2% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 74.6% | 16% | 7.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of New Scotland | Town | Albany | 9,299 | $900 | $321 | $285 | 3.4% | 8% | 36.3% | 7.9% | 28.2% | 1% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Niskayuna | Town | Schenectady | 24,211 | $1,304 | $510 | $1,419 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 26.5% | -5.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of North Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 13,523 | $1,026 | $436 | $496 | 6.5% | 6.6% | 20% | -3.8% | -28.7% | 6.2% | – | 57.1 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status |
| Town of Northumberland | Town | Saratoga | 5,181 | $571 | $160 | – | 0% | 21.8% | 50.3% | 147% | 25.9% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Palatine | Town | Montgomery | 3,227 | $597 | $198 | – | 0% | 2.5% | 35.1% | 18.2% | 33.4% | 4.4% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Petersburgh | Town | Rensselaer | 1,369 | $1,427 | $515 | $16 | 0% | 32.6% | 10.8% | 29% | 100.6% | 5.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Pittstown | Town | Rensselaer | 5,472 | $821 | $529 | – | 0% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 83.4% | 33.8% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Poestenkill | Town | Rensselaer | 4,346 | $1,031 | $386 | $729 | 3.3% | 11.9% | 22.3% | 38.9% | 93.9% | 32.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Princetown | Town | Schenectady | 2,113 | $547 | $168 | $838 | 13.1% | 6.5% | 30.9% | 0% | 5.8% | -15.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Providence | Town | Saratoga | 2,107 | $1,070 | $449 | $11 | 1.1% | 13.8% | 32.7% | 127.8% | 90.4% | 3.5% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam | Town | Washington | 563 | $2,853 | $2,120 | $2,398 | 9.1% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 123.8% | 1.7% | 9.8% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Queensbury | Town | Warren | 29,049 | $1,300 | $393 | $205 | 3.8% | 4.8% | 31.1% | 34.5% | 35.5% | 50.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rensselaerville | Town | Albany | 1,871 | $1,719 | $771 | $224 | 1% | 17.8% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Richmondville | Town | Schoharie | 2,460 | $766 | $473 | $263 | 5% | 13.4% | 5% | 68.6% | 41.3% | 9.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Root | Town | Montgomery | 2,002 | $965 | $223 | – | 0% | 13.2% | 41.5% | 89% | 19.7% | 14.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Salem | Town | Washington | 2,595 | $1,106 | $682 | $676 | 6.5% | 25.1% | 3% | 28% | 43.2% | 72.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sand Lake | Town | Rensselaer | 8,349 | $651 | $261 | $451 | 6.1% | 13.4% | 28.4% | 38.8% | 15.2% | 9.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Saratoga | Town | Saratoga | 5,859 | $551 | $128 | $121 | 6.1% | 16.2% | 54% | – | -14.6% | 8.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Schaghticoke | Town | Rensselaer | 7,297 | $788 | $465 | $235 | 2.4% | 12.7% | 18.7% | 57.5% | 16.9% | 21.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schodack | Town | Rensselaer | 12,892 | $1,104 | $516 | $392 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 51.2% | 37.1% | 5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schoharie | Town | Schoharie | 3,086 | $510 | $283 | $156 | 1.7% | 15.5% | 7.9% | 23.2% | 18.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Seward | Town | Schoharie | 1,588 | $589 | $358 | $0 | 0.9% | 36.3% | 5.9% | 176.4% | 16.8% | 13.4% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Sharon | Town | Schoharie | 1,693 | $906 | $388 | – | 0% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 68.7% | 89.5% | 21.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of St. Johnsville | Town | Montgomery | 2,589 | $277 | $119 | – | 0% | 5.6% | 31.8% | 106.1% | -0.5% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stephentown | Town | Rensselaer | 2,782 | $903 | $451 | – | 0% | 17.6% | 21.4% | 51.2% | 24.4% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stillwater | Town | Saratoga | 10,198 | $991 | $466 | $1,343 | 12.8% | 4.9% | 31% | 9.8% | 16.9% | 27.8% | – | 20.8 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stony Creek | Town | Warren | 753 | $2,677 | $1,168 | $322 | 1.9% | 14.3% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Summit | Town | Schoharie | 1,075 | $1,117 | $646 | – | 0% | 18.2% | 5.6% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 16.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Thurman | Town | Warren | 1,090 | $2,291 | $1,258 | – | 0% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 64.1% | 56.4% | 83.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Warrensburg | Town | Warren | 3,937 | $1,233 | $385 | $366 | 7.1% | 6.9% | 24.2% | 41.6% | 13.3% | 40.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Waterford | Town | Saratoga | 8,032 | $1,079 | $414 | $1,144 | 11% | 3.4% | 28.7% | 28% | 11.7% | 6.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Westerlo | Town | Albany | 3,255 | $1,324 | $466 | $107 | 1.9% | 12.8% | 40.9% | 21.6% | 53.9% | 7.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of White Creek | Town | Washington | 3,274 | $464 | $332 | – | 0% | 25.1% | 3.9% | 36.4% | 19.1% | 13.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Whitehall | Town | Washington | 3,999 | $359 | $255 | – | 0% | 19.1% | 3.4% | 88.5% | 1.9% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wilton | Town | Saratoga | 17,643 | $651 | $51 | – | 0% | 8.7% | 58.6% | 173.4% | 36.4% | 53.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wright | Town | Schoharie | 1,519 | $788 | $465 | $22 | 2.9% | 21.7% | 7% | 112.5% | 41.8% | 13.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Troy City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 4,325 | $32,696 | $9,120 | $19,390 | 7.8% | 61.6% | – | 4.5% | 26.2% | 0% | $34,234 | 0 | 89.9% | 0 | |
| Verdoy Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 6.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Altamont | Village | Albany | 1,648 | $1,441 | $201 | $1,608 | 12.1% | 10.7% | 30% | 36.9% | 19.1% | 12.6% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Ames | Village | Montgomery | 138 | $1,094 | $153 | $726 | 10.1% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 236.2% | 45.8% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Argyle | Village | Washington | 284 | $490 | $118 | – | 0% | 5.7% | 0% | 94.9% | 45.8% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Ballston Spa | Village | Saratoga | 4,900 | $1,676 | $407 | $132 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 80.8% | 40.6% | 18.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Cambridge | Village | Washington | 1,815 | $1,012 | $633 | $2,122 | 16% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 53% | 19.8% | – | 36.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Canajoharie | Village | Montgomery | 2,059 | $2,101 | $739 | $2,024 | 8.8% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 0.7% | 21.6% | 146.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Cobleskill | Village | Schoharie | 4,623 | $1,309 | $288 | $1,513 | 6.7% | 4% | 3.8% | 45.9% | -2.4% | -29.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Colonie | Village | Albany | 7,679 | $1,473 | $174 | $7 | 0.2% | 6.1% | 35.7% | 33.5% | 77.5% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Corinth | Village | Saratoga | 2,626 | $2,236 | $623 | $11,865 | 19% | 1% | 15.1% | 35.4% | -29.8% | -5.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Delanson | Village | Schenectady | 306 | $1,841 | $273 | $265 | 2.9% | 25.1% | 7% | 11.9% | 62.6% | 12.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of East Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 512 | $312 | $110 | – | 0% | 9.9% | 48.3% | 131.6% | 57.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fonda | Village | Montgomery | 688 | $1,762 | $383 | $3,116 | 7.7% | 1.3% | 15.9% | 21.8% | -5.2% | 19.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Ann | Village | Washington | 473 | $574 | $149 | – | 0% | 2% | 2% | 68.9% | 17.2% | -7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Fort Edward | Village | Washington | 3,128 | $841 | $507 | $6 | 2% | 7.3% | 5.9% | – | -0.5% | -8.5% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Johnson | Village | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 3.2% | 19% | 7.6% | 73.5% | 5.5% | – | 14.6 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Fort Plain | Village | Montgomery | 2,005 | $1,620 | $397 | $772 | 3% | 4.8% | 11.3% | – | 14.7% | 23.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fultonville | Village | Montgomery | 790 | $1,642 | $369 | $744 | 4.2% | 4.6% | 15.7% | 21.2% | -15.9% | 18.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Galway | Village | Saratoga | 206 | $345 | $0 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 83.3% | 371.6% | 6.1% | – | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Granville | Village | Washington | 2,416 | $1,149 | $536 | $1,712 | 10% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 24% | 12.7% | 7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Green Island | Village | Albany | 2,966 | $2,408 | $905 | $556 | 0.9% | 4.4% | 17% | 36.9% | 35% | 8.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Hagaman | Village | Montgomery | 1,119 | $855 | $119 | $169 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.5% | 79% | 15.6% | 2% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Hoosick Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 3,171 | $1,295 | $376 | $4,723 | 19.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | – | -5.9% | 10.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Hudson Falls | Village | Washington | 7,333 | $776 | $380 | $115 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 3.1% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Lake George | Village | Warren | 975 | $7,653 | $1,207 | $13,860 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 101.6% | 49% | -13.5% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Menands | Village | Albany | 4,615 | $1,992 | $616 | $724 | 4.4% | 4% | 27% | 0% | 47.1% | 11.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Middleburgh | Village | Schoharie | 1,153 | $3,603 | $402 | $2,874 | 68.4% | 7.6% | 5% | 40.9% | 151.1% | 10.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 1,077 | $886 | $355 | $68 | 8% | 5.8% | 11.9% | 63.6% | -16.8% | 10.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Nelliston | Village | Montgomery | 564 | $821 | $294 | $887 | 0% | 4.7% | 29.8% | 126.3% | 8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Palatine Bridge | Village | Montgomery | 792 | $833 | $347 | $922 | 13.2% | 5.3% | 40.5% | 118.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Round Lake | Village | Saratoga | 849 | $2,615 | $597 | $566 | 5% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 120.5% | 5.6% | 24.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Salem | Village | Washington | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Schaghticoke | Village | Rensselaer | 547 | $980 | $580 | $7,502 | 27.4% | 7.8% | 22.1% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 7.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Village of Schoharie | Village | Schoharie | 941 | $1,782 | $388 | $2,274 | 10.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3% | 45.9% | 28.5% | – | 38.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Schuylerville | Village | Saratoga | 1,348 | $1,611 | $436 | $5,997 | 23.2% | 1.6% | 14.7% | 35.5% | 19.9% | 5.8% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of South Glens Falls | Village | Saratoga | 3,704 | $1,002 | $416 | $657 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 24.6% | 51.8% | -12% | 1.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of St. Johnsville | Village | Montgomery | 1,706 | $1,701 | $545 | $583 | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 83.1% | 38.2% | – | 16.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Stillwater | Village | Saratoga | 1,751 | $1,035 | $297 | $1,845 | 10% | 8.2% | 22.6% | 45.9% | 23.9% | 9.4% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Valley Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 449 | $801 | $135 | $1,439 | 20% | 21.5% | 15% | 69.6% | 12.7% | 44.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victory | Village | Saratoga | 676 | $1,073 | $389 | $378 | 2.9% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 50.2% | 25.4% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Voorheesville | Village | Albany | 2,846 | $974 | $117 | $260 | 9.2% | 6.1% | 39.2% | 56.3% | 30.6% | 11.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Waterford | Village | Saratoga | 1,999 | $766 | $171 | $580 | 6.1% | 6% | 19.9% | – | -73.6% | 8.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Whitehall | Village | Washington | 2,479 | $1,528 | $732 | $2,992 | 12.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 5.1% | -3.8% | 10.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Vischer Ferry Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16.5% | 0% | – | – | 160.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Voorheesville CSD | School district | Albany | 1,300 | $24,285 | $16,168 | $15,833 | 3.6% | 28% | – | 1.5% | 24.5% | 20.3% | $28,158 | 20 | 70.8% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 41.1% | 0% | – | – | 8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex Boces | BOCES | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Waterford-Halfmoon UFSD | School district | Saratoga | 742 | $31,585 | $16,507 | $24,043 | 9.8% | 42.2% | – | 19.1% | 18.5% | 7.3% | $34,633 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Watervliet City School District | School district | Albany | 1,420 | $31,860 | $5,675 | $12,782 | 11.5% | 71.3% | – | 3.5% | 44% | 9.8% | $31,191 | 10 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| West Albany Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 24.1% | 0% | – | – | 10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16% | 0% | – | – | -10% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| West Crescent Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 24% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Fulton Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 258.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Glenville No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Sand Lake No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 77.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Westmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 10.5% | 0% | – | – | 40.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Whitehall CSD | School district | Washington | 712 | $29,999 | $8,117 | $15,267 | 6% | 62.6% | – | 15.1% | 30.5% | 4.3% | $33,370 | 6.7 | 75.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Wilton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 3.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wright Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 8.4% | 0% | – | – | 61.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wynantskill UFSD | School district | Rensselaer | 300 | $36,895 | $20,162 | $18,411 | 3% | 28.6% | – | 5.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% | $37,664 | 0 | 77.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |