420 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Amenia No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 24.3% | 0% | – | – | 61.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ancram No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 22.8% | 0% | – | – | 45.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Arlington Csd | School district | Dutchess | 7,595 | $34,939 | $20,719 | $7,828 | 4.9% | 34.6% | – | 4% | 20.1% | 12.6% | $36,602 | 0 | 71.3% | 1 | |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Austerlitz No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25% | 0% | – | – | 21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beacon City School District | School district | Dutchess | 2,525 | $35,327 | $19,033 | $14,773 | 6.2% | 36.5% | – | 5.6% | 9.9% | 22.8% | $35,559 | 6.7 | 80.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Beaverkill Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beekman Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.9% | – | – | 70.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Berkshire Ufsd | School district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Big Indian-Oliverea Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Bloomingburg Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 30% | 9.7% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Bloomington Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brewster Csd | School district | Putnam | 2,963 | $41,364 | $28,060 | $20,760 | 7% | 27.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.4% | 8.7% | $44,546 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Bullville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27.2% | 0% | – | – | 227.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cairo Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 20% | 0% | – | – | 54.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cairo-Durham Csd | School district | Greene | 981 | $37,639 | $17,091 | $23,319 | 9.6% | 48% | – | 4.1% | 18.7% | 18.5% | $37,307 | 0 | 60.6% | 0 | |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Canaan Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | 495.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Canterbury Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 0% | – | – | -20.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Carmel Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,534 | $41,014 | $28,720 | $7,442 | 4.3% | 28.3% | – | 4.3% | 12.5% | 1.8% | $42,537 | 0 | 62.3% | 0 | |
| Carmel Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Catskill Csd | School district | Greene | 1,200 | $41,110 | $20,417 | $37,729 | 10.9% | 41.5% | – | 5% | 17.9% | 8.3% | $44,187 | 0 | 78% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Centerville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chatham Csd | School district | Columbia | 862 | $42,182 | $29,149 | $14,785 | 2.9% | 22.2% | – | 4.5% | 22.3% | 13.7% | $45,145 | 0 | 73.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Chelsea Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 13.3% | 0% | – | – | -13.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chester Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chester Ufsd | School district | Orange | 981 | $37,941 | $21,300 | $10,724 | 4.4% | 34.8% | – | 8.6% | -15.4% | 16.9% | $41,043 | 0 | 65.1% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Beacon | City | Dutchess | 14,931 | $2,185 | $907 | $2,954 | 10.1% | 6.2% | 17.2% | 49.8% | 12.8% | 18.1% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| City of Hudson | City | Columbia | 5,721 | $3,355 | $1,089 | $3,761 | 10.1% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 30.9% | 9.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Kingston | City | Ulster | 23,942 | $3,237 | $895 | $4,069 | 9.7% | 15.9% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 37.8% | 21.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| City of Middletown | City | Orange | 30,098 | $2,163 | $808 | $3,405 | 12.2% | 5.9% | 23% | 28.2% | -11.4% | 16.7% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Newburgh | City | Orange | 28,059 | $3,331 | $956 | $2,789 | 5% | 10.7% | 15.4% | 31.4% | 32.7% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 4 | |
| City of Port Jervis | City | Orange | 8,518 | $2,663 | $982 | $1,652 | 7.9% | 8% | 19.5% | – | 23.2% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| City of Poughkeepsie | City | Dutchess | 32,499 | $3,033 | $1,053 | $1,517 | 5.8% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 1.3% | 18% | 38.2% | – | 57.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Claryville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claverack Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 41% | 0% | – | – | 13.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clermont Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clintondale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.3% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cochecton Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.5% | 0% | – | – | 39.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coldenham Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 150.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 15.1% | 0% | – | – | 15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cornwall Csd | School district | Orange | 3,033 | $29,618 | $17,338 | $14,599 | 4.3% | 37.6% | – | 3.9% | 23.7% | 8.9% | $32,601 | 0 | 68% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Cottekill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.9% | – | – | -31.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Columbia | County | Columbia | 60,168 | $2,949 | $776 | $688 | 3.1% | 15.7% | 35.6% | 22.5% | 16.8% | 7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| County of Dutchess | County | Dutchess | 300,708 | $2,132 | $366 | $998 | 5.3% | 18.9% | 43.6% | 13.6% | 28.7% | 1.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Greene | County | Greene | 47,238 | $2,783 | $685 | $1,174 | 2.7% | 17.1% | 36.1% | 46.3% | 27.7% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| County of Orange | County | Orange | 417,669 | $2,655 | $302 | $493 | 3.5% | 14.4% | 37.5% | 22.8% | 27.4% | -7.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Putnam | County | Putnam | 99,028 | $1,950 | $536 | $533 | 4.7% | 13% | 39.9% | 68.9% | 22.8% | -0.8% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| County of Sullivan | County | Sullivan | 80,586 | $3,793 | $1,013 | $1,315 | 3.1% | 12.9% | 26.8% | 19.3% | 33.1% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Ulster | County | Ulster | 183,330 | $2,581 | $412 | $1,023 | 5.5% | 17.5% | 39.9% | 9.2% | 35.1% | -2.9% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| Coxsackie-Athens Csd | School district | Greene | 1,201 | $32,752 | $17,632 | $11,082 | 5.7% | 36.2% | – | 8.9% | 24.6% | 15% | $35,118 | 6.7 | 64.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Cragsmoor Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.6% | 0% | – | – | -21.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Craryville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27% | 0% | – | – | 36.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cuddebackville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Dover Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,281 | $34,992 | $15,547 | $5,416 | 1.2% | 47.9% | – | 4.3% | 30.1% | -4.6% | $37,597 | 6.7 | 71.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Dutchess Boces | BOCES | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Dutchess Junction Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.7% | 0% | – | – | 22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Fishkill Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | -20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,472 | $46,363 | $19,194 | $17,235 | 3.4% | 48.5% | – | 4.4% | 39.1% | 19.8% | $49,574 | 6.7 | 69.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Esopus Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Fallsburg Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,516 | $45,743 | $12,842 | $8,053 | 3.2% | 60.1% | – | 5.8% | 47.7% | 0.7% | $46,126 | 13.3 | 79% | 0 | |
| Florida Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 35.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Florida Ufsd | School district | Orange | 727 | $37,799 | $22,789 | $12,079 | 5.9% | 35.4% | – | 9.5% | 27.1% | 8.2% | $38,099 | 0 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Forestburgh Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fort Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 13.5% | 0.5% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gallatin Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 15.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gardiner Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 136.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Garrison Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 3.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Garrison Ufsd | School district | Putnam | 201 | $61,905 | $55,790 | $35,224 | 5.7% | 8.6% | – | 26.6% | 9.8% | 22.4% | $81,844 | 0 | 79.8% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Germantown Csd | School district | Columbia | 464 | $38,448 | $22,690 | $15,603 | 4.6% | 33.2% | – | 13.1% | 12.9% | 20.3% | $41,086 | 6.7 | 52.9% | 2 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Germantown Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 29.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Glasco Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -40.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Good Will Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 35.6% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Goshen Csd | School district | Orange | 2,816 | $33,501 | $20,341 | $7,734 | 2.3% | 34.1% | – | 5.4% | 26.8% | 9.2% | $38,466 | 0 | 47.1% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Goshen Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grahamsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 1.2% | – | – | -36.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Green River Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Greenport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 118.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenville Csd | School district | Greene | 1,087 | $35,862 | $17,287 | $20,198 | 8.9% | 40.7% | – | 4.1% | 21.5% | 13.6% | $37,049 | 0 | 70.6% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Greenville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 10.2% | 0% | – | – | 145.2% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 37.3% | 0% | – | – | -3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenwood Lake Ufsd | School district | Orange | 700 | $41,198 | $25,572 | $2,704 | 1.1% | 29.2% | – | 5.5% | 20.9% | 14.1% | $46,914 | 6.7 | 42.3% | 2 | School budget defeated |
| Haines Falls Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 24.9% | – | – | 26.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Haldane Csd | School district | Putnam | 837 | $35,673 | $27,210 | $7,852 | 4.5% | 15.2% | – | 4.1% | -0.6% | 17.4% | $39,132 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Hamptonburgh Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hankins Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 16% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| High Falls Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 4.6% | 0% | – | – | 47.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Highland Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,505 | $37,850 | $22,054 | $23,447 | 10.9% | 35.5% | – | 7.2% | 27.2% | 16.4% | $38,707 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Highland Falls Csd | School district | Orange | 945 | $43,764 | $12,357 | $12,211 | 3.4% | 47.1% | – | 30.6% | 28.1% | 7.5% | $47,580 | 0 | 63.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Highland Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -63.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hillsdale-Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 36.6% | 0% | – | – | -4.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Hillside Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -72.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hortonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 272.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hudson City School District | School district | Columbia | 1,887 | $32,491 | $13,749 | $12,303 | 8.1% | 45.6% | – | 10.9% | 17.5% | 14% | $39,553 | 0 | 64% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Hughsonville Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hunter-Tannersville Csd | School district | Greene | 322 | $46,845 | $38,954 | $34,786 | 8.2% | 16.1% | – | 21.3% | 10.3% | 13.1% | $51,661 | 0 | 64.7% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hurley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | -68.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hurleyville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hyde Park Csd | School district | Dutchess | 3,330 | $38,027 | $21,484 | $13,230 | 5.1% | 36% | – | 2.9% | 25.5% | 16% | $39,634 | 8.3 | 61.3% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Jeffersonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -0.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kauneonga Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 0.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kenoza Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kent No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 141.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Kinderhook Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,703 | $31,517 | $16,161 | $16,086 | 8.7% | 40% | – | 2.6% | 24.8% | 14.8% | $31,477 | 33.3 | 58.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Kingston City School District | School district | Ulster | 6,053 | $41,988 | $19,625 | $23,674 | 3.9% | 43.5% | – | 2% | 32.7% | 21.8% | $44,806 | 36.7 | 63.2% | 0 | OSC stress designation |
| Kiryas Joel Village Ufsd | School district | Orange | 162 | $369,499 | $77,972 | – | 0.1% | 15.8% | – | 19.9% | 33.5% | 50.3% | $250,241 | 6.7 | 94.2% | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Kiskatom Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 26.7% | 0% | – | – | 28.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kripplebush Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Lexington Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Liberty Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,865 | $36,021 | $9,737 | $3,807 | 4.1% | 66.6% | – | 17.1% | 33.1% | -5.3% | $39,665 | 0 | 81.9% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Liberty Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 47% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 10.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Manor Csd | School district | Sullivan | 408 | $52,653 | $24,034 | – | 0% | 37.9% | – | 3.6% | 43.6% | 8.7% | $49,638 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Livingston Manor Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0.6% | – | – | 65.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Loch Sheldrake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.9% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lomontville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.2% | 0% | – | – | 190.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Long Eddy Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Mahopac Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,877 | $36,896 | $24,536 | $13,370 | 3.7% | 28.6% | – | 5.1% | 19.8% | 4.8% | $38,092 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Malden-West Camp Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | 47.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Marbletown Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Marlboro Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,953 | $34,294 | $18,129 | $16,870 | 8.9% | 42.7% | – | 4.2% | 18.2% | 10.7% | $38,021 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | |
| Marlborough Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 62.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Maybrook Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Mechanicstown Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.4% | 0% | – | – | 43.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Medway-Grapeville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 75.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Middlehope Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 60% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middletown City School District | School district | Orange | 7,500 | $37,353 | $9,933 | $12,331 | 3.8% | 63.6% | – | 7.3% | 42.2% | -1.7% | $39,578 | 6.7 | 74.2% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Millbrook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 812 | $45,797 | $33,392 | $13,308 | 5% | 19.9% | – | 5.4% | 20.7% | 17% | $49,794 | 0 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Milton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 28.1% | 0.4% | – | – | 66.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Minisink Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,900 | $31,546 | $13,987 | $12,026 | 7.3% | 47.9% | – | 2.9% | 30.5% | 14.2% | $33,404 | 8.3 | 60.4% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Modena Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.2% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Monroe Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.1% | 0% | – | – | -8.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monroe-Woodbury Csd | School district | Orange | 6,230 | $37,280 | $21,224 | $1,428 | 1.8% | 39.6% | – | 3.8% | 23.9% | 7.4% | $39,588 | 0 | 72.1% | 0 | |
| Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monticello Csd | School district | Sullivan | 2,621 | $46,495 | $17,657 | $15,967 | 4.1% | 45.5% | – | 9.8% | 35% | 8.1% | $41,901 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Monticello Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10.3% | 0% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Marion Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 97.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mountaindale Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 7.4% | 17.9% | – | – | 58.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Napanoch Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 91.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Narrowsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 2.7% | 0% | – | – | 239% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Neversink Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.6% | – | – | -22.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Baltimore Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | 7.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hackensack Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hamburg Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| New Lebanon Csd | School district | Columbia | 435 | $34,872 | $22,678 | $14,105 | 7.4% | 26.5% | – | 4.2% | 20.8% | 32.3% | $36,489 | 6.7 | 58.8% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| New Paltz Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,675 | $43,963 | $29,869 | $20,009 | 5.5% | 28.2% | – | 4.3% | 15.3% | 18.9% | $47,468 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | |
| Newburgh City School District | School district | Orange | 12,558 | $31,015 | $9,747 | $10,508 | 6.4% | 59.6% | – | 4.3% | 30.6% | 2.5% | $39,258 | 0 | 56.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| North Branch Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 2.1% | – | – | -0.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North Chatham Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 40.6% | 4.5% | – | – | -3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North East Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Northeast Csd | School district | Dutchess | 699 | $39,797 | $26,438 | $21,872 | 4% | 22.8% | – | 12.5% | 28% | 21.3% | $46,930 | 13.3 | 64.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Onteora Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,025 | $57,841 | $47,356 | $37 | 0.1% | 16.8% | – | 11% | 14.5% | 11.3% | $67,977 | 0 | 71% | 1 | |
| Orange Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Orange-Ulster Boces | BOCES | Orange | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Palenville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 39.3% | – | – | 39.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pawling Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,070 | $43,101 | $29,533 | $37,136 | 6.1% | 24.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.7% | 10.3% | $47,770 | 0 | 75.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Pawling Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -58.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 35.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Phoenicia Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Pine Bush Csd | School district | Orange | 4,552 | $33,630 | $13,957 | $6,412 | 3.1% | 51.2% | – | 11.4% | 31% | 11.5% | $33,682 | 10 | 59.4% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Pine Bush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 1.9% | 0% | – | – | 2.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Island Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 33.2% | 0% | – | – | 4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Plains Csd | School district | Dutchess | 800 | $47,333 | $33,835 | $2,950 | 0.6% | 21.6% | – | 4.3% | 22.6% | 17.9% | $51,553 | 0 | 51.5% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Pine Plains Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 0% | – | – | 388.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pocatello Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Port Jervis City School District | School district | Orange | 2,359 | $41,158 | $12,568 | $17,900 | 7.4% | 61.3% | – | 17.6% | 26.9% | 2% | $42,585 | 0 | 73.8% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Poughkeepsie City School District | School district | Dutchess | 3,861 | $39,869 | $8,343 | $20,719 | 4.3% | 64.3% | – | 4.4% | 50% | 12.6% | $41,521 | 20 | 73.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Prattsville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 29.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Putnam Valley Csd | School district | Putnam | 1,481 | $39,946 | $27,844 | $10,878 | 4.5% | 28.3% | – | 4.4% | 15.6% | 12% | $42,622 | 0 | 52.9% | 1 | |
| Quassaick Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 34.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Red Hook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,536 | $40,570 | $25,899 | $16,127 | 5.1% | 28.5% | – | 4.4% | 18.1% | 18.8% | $43,950 | 0 | 64.2% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Rhinebeck Csd | School district | Dutchess | 907 | $44,745 | $37,659 | $16,903 | 5.2% | 9.3% | – | 4.2% | 15.6% | 14.6% | $45,640 | 0 | 81.7% | 0 | |
| Rifton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 46.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rock Hill Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.2% | – | – | 48.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rombout Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 17.7% | 0% | – | – | 139.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rondout Valley Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,749 | $44,417 | $25,784 | $26,873 | 10.3% | 36.7% | – | 4.4% | 30.8% | 20.8% | $51,761 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Roosevelt Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.6% | 0% | – | – | -51.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roscoe Csd | School district | Sullivan | 235 | $48,480 | $25,767 | $3,383 | 2.8% | 33.6% | – | 3.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | $46,721 | 20 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Roscoe/Rockland Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 0% | – | – | 46.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rosendale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 37.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ruby Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 590% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Salisbury Mills Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.3% | 0% | – | – | 0.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Saugerties Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,325 | $34,038 | $19,729 | $9,727 | 3.8% | 35.2% | – | 2.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | $39,434 | 11.7 | 63.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Sawkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Saxton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Shawangunk Valley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 7.3% | – | – | 175.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Silver Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 32.2% | 0% | – | – | -45.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Slate Hill Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.2% | 4.1% | – | – | -24.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Blooming Grove Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| South Fallsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 31.3% | 0% | – | – | -9.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Spackenkill Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,525 | $38,019 | $24,662 | $11,231 | 4.8% | 30.7% | – | 4.6% | 19.2% | 8.8% | $39,703 | 3.3 | 81.9% | 1 | |
| Sparrowbush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 99.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| St. Remy Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 79% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stanford Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stockport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 17.3% | 0% | – | – | -47.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant Falls Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 4.9% | 0% | – | – | 141.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 26.3% | 0% | – | – | 210.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sullivan Boces | BOCES | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sullivan West Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,021 | $40,551 | $20,028 | $15,647 | 5.1% | 43.6% | – | 4.4% | 2.2% | 14.8% | $44,398 | 0 | 79.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Summitville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 13.6% | 0.7% | – | – | 148.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Swan Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 23.1% | 0% | – | – | 124.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Taconic Hills Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,062 | $38,413 | $24,174 | $7,910 | 6.9% | 29.2% | – | 35.1% | 9.8% | 8.4% | $45,709 | 0 | 72.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Tannersville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -39.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tillson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Athens | Town | Greene | 3,917 | $801 | $582 | $105 | 2.1% | 18.8% | 0% | 26.4% | 47% | 57.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Austerlitz | Town | Columbia | 1,556 | $1,371 | $470 | $436 | 5.1% | 23.2% | 21.4% | 118% | 35.6% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Beekman | Town | Dutchess | 14,358 | $393 | $166 | $137 | 6.6% | 9.9% | 21.9% | 38.9% | 23.8% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cairo | Town | Greene | 6,661 | $950 | $620 | $759 | 6.3% | 12.4% | 0% | 43.3% | 26.4% | 8.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Callicoon | Town | Sullivan | 3,059 | $1,111 | $821 | $153 | 2.4% | 16.9% | 0% | 58.2% | 23.2% | 14.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canaan | Town | Columbia | 1,518 | $1,308 | $469 | – | 0% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 31.2% | 33.4% | 6.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Carmel | Town | Putnam | 34,442 | $1,729 | $1,269 | $868 | 6.4% | 4.5% | 0% | 13.4% | 21.6% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Catskill | Town | Greene | 11,184 | $640 | $410 | $876 | 7.6% | 9.3% | 0% | 91.7% | 16.6% | 17.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chatham | Town | Columbia | 4,009 | $1,168 | $479 | $152 | 4% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 52.2% | 51% | 3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chester | Town | Orange | 12,877 | $1,434 | $1,026 | $382 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 10% | 14% | 41.5% | 37% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Claverack | Town | Columbia | 5,980 | $817 | $138 | $355 | 7.5% | 15.5% | 38.2% | 56.6% | 81.1% | -28.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clermont | Town | Columbia | 2,022 | $446 | $55 | – | 0% | 17.8% | 48.1% | – | 25.7% | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Clinton | Town | Dutchess | 4,082 | $910 | $499 | $44 | 6.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 25.2% | 15.3% | 26% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Copake | Town | Columbia | 3,205 | $991 | $359 | – | 0% | 13.5% | 31.1% | 76.6% | 33.4% | 0% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Deerpark | Town | Orange | 7,433 | $933 | $386 | $27 | 1.6% | 10% | 23.5% | 16.1% | 32.1% | 4.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Denning | Town | Ulster | 484 | $3,949 | $2,387 | $240 | 1.9% | 22.5% | 3.9% | 31.3% | 24.7% | 22.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of East Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 29,801 | $1,074 | $575 | $1,185 | 5.8% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 35.5% | 26.4% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Esopus | Town | Ulster | 9,544 | $752 | $432 | $202 | 2.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 9.3% | – | 22.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Fallsburg | Town | Sullivan | 15,156 | $2,074 | $926 | $1,753 | 5.2% | 6.6% | 0% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 22,937 | $899 | $389 | $709 | 10.5% | 6.4% | 11.7% | – | 26.2% | 6.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Forestburgh | Town | Sullivan | 819 | $2,048 | $1,558 | – | 0% | 23.4% | 0% | 98.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gallatin | Town | Columbia | 1,616 | $1,158 | $248 | $276 | 1.9% | 33.2% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 104.4% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gardiner | Town | Ulster | 5,621 | $708 | $362 | $102 | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 39.5% | 34.1% | 53.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Germantown | Town | Columbia | 1,890 | $794 | $314 | $1,006 | 12% | 12.9% | 31.3% | – | 40.8% | 1.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Ghent | Town | Columbia | 5,210 | $606 | $159 | $22 | 1.9% | 21.3% | 41.9% | 79.5% | 25.5% | -1.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Greenport | Town | Columbia | 4,337 | $1,465 | $665 | $2,473 | 13.5% | 3.5% | 17.6% | 145.3% | -37.1% | 14.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Orange | 4,682 | $834 | $317 | $90 | 4.7% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 27.5% | 49.4% | 49.8% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Halcott | Town | Greene | 253 | $1,764 | $1,373 | – | 0% | 21.9% | 0% | 86.7% | -8.5% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highland | Town | Sullivan | 2,214 | $1,473 | $1,071 | $522 | 4.7% | 13% | 0% | 94.3% | 33.9% | 10.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hillsdale | Town | Columbia | 1,811 | $1,759 | $572 | $237 | 1.2% | 34.3% | 18% | 4.7% | 68.8% | 3% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Hunter | Town | Greene | 2,994 | $1,541 | $1,034 | $157 | 2.4% | 11.2% | 0% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 24% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Jewett | Town | Greene | 858 | $2,071 | $1,578 | – | 0% | 15% | 0% | 74.5% | 19.2% | 15% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of Kinderhook | Town | Columbia | 8,091 | $562 | $229 | $22 | 3.3% | 14.7% | 33.6% | 110.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingston | Town | Ulster | 904 | $1,332 | $1,106 | $116 | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 13.7% | -1.6% | 39.3% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of La Grange | Town | Dutchess | 16,689 | $997 | $510 | $1,394 | 17.1% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 0% | 27.5% | 14.3% | – | 50.8 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Liberty | Town | Sullivan | 10,366 | $959 | $555 | $198 | 4.1% | 12.3% | 0% | 46.1% | 29.6% | 11.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livingston | Town | Columbia | 3,611 | $527 | $178 | – | 0% | 17% | 45.1% | 243.2% | 27.5% | 9.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Lumberland | Town | Sullivan | 2,306 | $1,488 | $1,190 | – | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0% | 158.4% | 15.8% | 9.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mamakating | Town | Sullivan | 12,701 | $849 | $420 | – | 0% | 16.3% | 0% | 18% | 39.8% | 6.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Marbletown | Town | Ulster | 5,759 | $1,004 | $418 | $248 | 2.5% | 28.1% | 7.6% | 33.8% | 44.3% | 32.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Marlborough | Town | Ulster | 9,070 | $1,255 | $783 | $372 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 25.3% | 28.3% | 19.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Milan | Town | Dutchess | 2,328 | $1,430 | $757 | $149 | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 59.2% | 27.3% | 22% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mount Hope | Town | Orange | 6,487 | $880 | $415 | $134 | 0.9% | 9% | 20.6% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 14.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Neversink | Town | Sullivan | 3,383 | $1,825 | $1,402 | – | 0% | 10.7% | 0% | 8.5% | 22.6% | 18.4% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Baltimore | Town | Greene | 3,139 | $982 | $394 | $593 | 3.1% | 21.6% | 0% | 20.9% | 68.8% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Lebanon | Town | Columbia | 2,477 | $1,186 | $418 | $68 | 2.3% | 22.6% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 52.5% | -2.1% | – | 22.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of New Paltz | Town | Ulster | 15,636 | $1,075 | $853 | $902 | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 36.3% | 43.4% | 27.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Newburgh | Town | Orange | 31,825 | $1,570 | $719 | $542 | 4.3% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 40.3% | 7.7% | 13.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of North East | Town | Dutchess | 2,990 | $1,113 | $953 | $1,575 | 13.6% | 3% | 6.4% | 49.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Olive | Town | Ulster | 4,263 | $1,816 | $1,304 | $55 | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 22.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Patterson | Town | Putnam | 11,640 | $1,337 | $994 | $383 | 1.9% | 6% | 0% | 38.3% | 24% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pawling | Town | Dutchess | 8,316 | $1,069 | $576 | $761 | 6.8% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 26.3% | 26% | 13.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Philipstown | Town | Putnam | 9,910 | $1,076 | $808 | $449 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 0% | 8.6% | 14.1% | 22.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pine Plains | Town | Dutchess | 2,307 | $1,094 | $729 | $293 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 64.3% | -2% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Poughkeepsie | Town | Dutchess | 45,986 | $1,296 | $706 | $628 | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.4% | – | 15% | 14.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam Valley | Town | Putnam | 11,762 | $1,430 | $1,061 | $1,101 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0% | 20% | 25.3% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Red Hook | Town | Dutchess | 11,129 | $554 | $262 | $438 | 7.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 45.7% | 48.9% | 4.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rhinebeck | Town | Dutchess | 7,658 | $712 | $333 | $67 | 1.2% | 13% | 9.5% | 26% | 23.9% | 6.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rockland | Town | Sullivan | 3,335 | $1,512 | $991 | $1,825 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 0% | – | 4.4% | 1.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shandaken | Town | Ulster | 2,813 | $2,042 | $1,624 | $356 | 2.3% | 6.6% | 4.1% | – | – | 12.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Southeast | Town | Putnam | 18,379 | $1,116 | $432 | $418 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 0% | 114.9% | 39.3% | 14.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stockport | Town | Columbia | 2,562 | $856 | $271 | $1,042 | 11.3% | 10.1% | 30.9% | 208.7% | 11% | 1.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stuyvesant | Town | Columbia | 1,882 | $604 | $228 | $33 | 5.7% | 17.4% | 42% | 224.2% | 0.4% | -6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Taghkanic | Town | Columbia | 1,257 | $1,927 | $827 | $384 | 5.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 95.1% | 29.6% | -19.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ulster | Town | Ulster | 12,646 | $1,547 | $1,032 | $223 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 39.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Union Vale | Town | Dutchess | 4,590 | $962 | $428 | $77 | 1.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 58.6% | 37.2% | 4.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Wappinger | Town | Dutchess | 28,215 | $790 | $325 | $831 | 13% | 7.5% | 10% | 48.9% | 35.7% | 7.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodstock | Town | Ulster | 6,215 | $1,609 | $1,241 | $623 | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 50.5% | 11.2% | 20.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Tri-Valley Csd | School district | Sullivan | 860 | $46,117 | $25,512 | $3,837 | 0.9% | 32.7% | – | 1.5% | 17.4% | 9% | $49,572 | 23.3 | 66.4% | 0 | |
| Tuxedo Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 28.6% | 0% | – | – | -14.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ulster Boces | BOCES | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Ulster No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ulster No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 27.9% | 3.4% | – | – | -12% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Union Vale Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 65.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vails Gate Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Valley Csd (Montgomery) | School district | Orange | 4,192 | $32,610 | $17,205 | $4,860 | 4.3% | 42.2% | – | 4.2% | 29.9% | 11.6% | $34,190 | 0 | 61.9% | 0 | |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Brewster | Village | Putnam | 2,509 | $2,216 | $319 | $3,075 | 16.6% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 51.5% | 23.4% | 16.8% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Chatham | Village | Columbia | 1,538 | $2,955 | $449 | $1,813 | 35.7% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 44.8% | 186.1% | -0.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Chester | Village | Orange | 3,991 | $2,236 | $1,097 | $61 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 96.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Cold Spring | Village | Putnam | 1,998 | $2,267 | $980 | $1,146 | 6.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 15.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Coxsackie | Village | Greene | 2,662 | $2,037 | $695 | $3,454 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | -11.5% | 26.8% | 33.5% | – | 55 | – | 1 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Florida | Village | Orange | 2,852 | $1,596 | $580 | $224 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 13.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 4.4% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Village of Goshen | Village | Orange | 5,744 | $2,655 | $1,254 | $3,464 | 15.5% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 20.6% | 15.7% | – | 7.9 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwood Lake | Village | Orange | 2,975 | $1,886 | $1,073 | $188 | 2.1% | 9.4% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 21.2% | 26.2% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hunter | Village | Greene | 407 | $4,177 | $1,874 | $8,839 | 14.4% | 0.2% | 0% | – | – | -100% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Jeffersonville | Village | Sullivan | 389 | $1,827 | $500 | $103 | 5.9% | 14.8% | 0% | 37.4% | 67.8% | 17.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Kinderhook | Village | Columbia | 1,134 | $1,160 | $347 | $2,098 | 5.9% | 5% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 40.4% | 13.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Millbrook | Village | Dutchess | 1,442 | $2,174 | $825 | $1,466 | 8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 16.2% | 33% | 28.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Montgomery | Village | Orange | 3,757 | $1,668 | $942 | $332 | 4% | 7% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 33.3% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of New Paltz | Village | Ulster | 8,689 | $1,110 | $196 | $1,327 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 2% | 20.2% | 58.1% | 5.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Otisville | Village | Orange | 988 | $2,296 | $532 | – | 0% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 42.7% | 45.2% | 15.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Pawling | Village | Dutchess | 2,070 | $1,485 | $627 | $8,133 | 18% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.9% | -8.7% | 4.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Philmont | Village | Columbia | 1,466 | $1,405 | $381 | $888 | 9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 3.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Red Hook | Village | Dutchess | 1,956 | $2,435 | $727 | $4,627 | 2.4% | 40.8% | 3.2% | 24.4% | 73.1% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Rhinebeck | Village | Dutchess | 2,588 | $2,182 | $739 | $2,160 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 4.2% | 33.8% | 41.1% | 16.9% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Tannersville | Village | Greene | 563 | $4,858 | $823 | $5,416 | 9.3% | 47.2% | 0.7% | 46% | 154.2% | 11.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Tivoli | Village | Dutchess | 1,019 | $1,217 | $526 | $293 | 2.3% | 2% | 9.2% | 0.4% | 52.9% | 8.9% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Unionville | Village | Orange | 628 | $752 | $402 | $166 | 2.3% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 321.2% | 31.9% | 3.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valatie | Village | Columbia | 1,705 | $1,139 | $317 | $1,422 | 16% | 7.1% | 16.4% | 210.2% | 23.9% | 19.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Walden | Village | Orange | 6,935 | $1,756 | $794 | $328 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 10.5% | 21.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Warwick | Village | Orange | 6,534 | $1,389 | $682 | – | 0% | 2.7% | 14.2% | 31.1% | 19.4% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Woodridge | Village | Sullivan | 736 | $6,527 | $2,295 | $13,630 | 10.5% | 8.2% | 0.4% | 7.2% | 34% | 14.6% | – | 28.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Vly-Atwood Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Walden Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 6.5% | 0% | – | – | 23% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wallkill Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,800 | $31,960 | $17,145 | $5,029 | 3.8% | 40.9% | – | 4.5% | 19.3% | 12.2% | $36,274 | 3.3 | 74.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wallkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.1% | 0% | – | – | 4.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wappingers Csd | School district | Dutchess | 10,420 | $30,305 | $18,417 | $9,588 | 2.9% | 34.8% | – | 11.6% | 27.8% | 10% | $32,971 | 0 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Warwick Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 0% | – | – | 35.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Warwick Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,674 | $31,129 | $18,824 | $6,871 | 4.1% | 33.7% | – | 4.4% | 18.9% | 12.3% | $33,023 | 0 | 76.6% | 0 | |
| Washington Heights Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 19.8% | 0% | – | – | 100.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washingtonville Csd | School district | Orange | 3,820 | $33,065 | $17,262 | $13,408 | 4.9% | 44.2% | – | 4.5% | 24.7% | 15.1% | $35,851 | 0 | 67.6% | 0 | |
| Washingtonville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 53.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wassaic Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 33.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 4.8% | – | – | 36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Hurley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0.1% | – | – | -27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Park Ufsd | School district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| White Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| White Sulphur Springs Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Windham Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Windham-Ashland-Jewett Csd | School district | Greene | 312 | $47,681 | $37,468 | $46,298 | 9.9% | 12.1% | – | 4.2% | 22.7% | 17.4% | $53,678 | 6.7 | 77.9% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Woodbourne Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 209.2% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Woodridge Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 186% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodstock Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wurtsboro Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 40.1% | 0% | – | – | -4.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Youngsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 8.8% | 0.8% | – | – | -17.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |