1076 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Albany City School District | School district | Albany | 8,250 | $43,225 | $15,280 | $30,058 | 6.7% | 51% | – | 4.3% | 38% | 3.1% | $44,487 | 13.3 | 80.4% | 0 | |
| Albany County IDA | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Albion Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,697 | $22,833 | $5,000 | – | 0% | 72.5% | – | 27.3% | 16.2% | 0% | $25,800 | 0 | 78.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Albion Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Alexander Csd | School district | Genesee | 731 | $30,673 | $8,751 | $13,222 | 4.5% | 65.2% | – | 4.3% | 34.3% | 8.8% | $33,849 | 6.7 | 65.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Alton Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 12.8% | 0% | – | – | 16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Amenia No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 24.3% | 0% | – | – | 61.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ancram No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 22.8% | 0% | – | – | 45.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Argyle CSD | School district | Washington | 485 | $31,496 | $10,667 | $8,069 | 3.5% | 54.9% | – | 10.5% | 14.7% | 11.8% | $32,366 | 0 | 65.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Arlington Csd | School district | Dutchess | 7,595 | $34,939 | $20,719 | $7,828 | 4.9% | 34.6% | – | 4% | 20.1% | 12.6% | $36,602 | 0 | 71.3% | 1 | |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Austerlitz No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25% | 0% | – | – | 21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Averill Park CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,589 | $26,543 | $13,984 | $13,452 | 4.8% | 38% | – | 4.3% | 12.2% | 17.4% | $29,871 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Averill Park No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -19.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Avon Csd | School district | Livingston | 864 | $30,892 | $13,177 | $31,059 | 7.2% | 49.1% | – | 4.5% | 33.7% | 11% | $36,562 | 0 | 65.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Ballston Lake Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 2.5% | 0% | – | – | 191.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ballston Spa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,837 | $29,350 | $16,605 | $12,340 | 6.3% | 36.8% | – | 3.5% | 21.6% | 19.5% | $30,470 | 3.3 | 74.7% | 0 | |
| Barnard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 4.1% | 0% | – | – | 28.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Barre Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | -11.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Batavia City School District | School district | Genesee | 2,178 | $28,416 | $9,735 | $7,461 | 4.1% | 55.3% | – | 4.6% | 25% | 8.8% | $29,634 | 3.3 | 71.5% | 2 | |
| Beacon City School District | School district | Dutchess | 2,525 | $35,327 | $19,033 | $14,773 | 6.2% | 36.5% | – | 5.6% | 9.9% | 22.8% | $35,559 | 6.7 | 80.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Beaverkill Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beekman Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.9% | – | – | 70.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bellona Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 62.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Berkshire Ufsd | School district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Berlin CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 653 | $38,400 | $16,106 | $20,348 | 7.9% | 51.3% | – | 7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $47,433 | 0 | 49.6% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Berlin No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 21.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Berne Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.6% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD | School district | Albany | 698 | $38,032 | $15,881 | $22,160 | 11.8% | 46.5% | – | 4.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | $35,430 | 16.7 | 74.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Best-Luther Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bethlehem Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,047 | $29,458 | $20,390 | $13,194 | 9% | 26.7% | – | 8.2% | 14.4% | 9.6% | $29,295 | 0 | 77.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bethlehem Ida | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Beukendaal No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | -85.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Big Indian-Oliverea Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Bloomingburg Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 30% | 9.7% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Bloomington Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Boght Community Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | -62% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bolton CSD | School district | Warren | 164 | $56,068 | $52,385 | $4,421 | 1.8% | 9.7% | – | 54% | 8.3% | 13.8% | $67,283 | 0 | 83.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bolton Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 66.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Branchport-Keuka Park Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brewster Csd | School district | Putnam | 2,963 | $41,364 | $28,060 | $20,760 | 7% | 27.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.4% | 8.7% | $44,546 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Brighton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,433 | $29,756 | $17,486 | $13,911 | 5.3% | 32.4% | – | 4.5% | 28.6% | 11.5% | $33,330 | 0 | 69.6% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brighton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | 58.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brockport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,154 | $30,972 | $11,424 | $9,106 | 4.6% | 52.9% | – | 4.5% | 22.4% | 10.5% | $34,978 | 0 | 59.9% | 1 | |
| Brockport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brunswick Central School District Brittonkill | School district | Rensselaer | 1,080 | $27,787 | $14,015 | $33,925 | 6.7% | 40.3% | – | 4.2% | 16% | 16.1% | $30,048 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Bullville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27.2% | 0% | – | – | 227.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Burnt Hills Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 17.1% | 0% | – | – | 107.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,150 | $27,113 | $14,721 | $20,373 | 7.8% | 39.1% | – | 4.4% | 22.6% | 13.7% | $30,012 | 0 | 71.7% | 2 | |
| Byron-Bergen Csd | School district | Genesee | 904 | $30,392 | $10,721 | $25,404 | 15% | 56.5% | – | 3.2% | -9.5% | 7.7% | $31,652 | 13.3 | 67.5% | 0 | |
| Cairo Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 20% | 0% | – | – | 54.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cairo-Durham Csd | School district | Greene | 981 | $37,639 | $17,091 | $23,319 | 9.6% | 48% | – | 4.1% | 18.7% | 18.5% | $37,307 | 0 | 60.6% | 0 | |
| Caledonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 163% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Caledonia-Mumford Csd | School district | Livingston | 800 | $27,095 | $10,150 | $6,504 | 4.5% | 54.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.3% | 6.7% | $30,758 | 0 | 60.5% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Cambridge CSD | School district | Washington | 813 | $32,713 | $12,118 | $33,112 | 11.7% | 56.7% | – | 4.7% | 22.7% | 23% | $37,596 | 0 | 48.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Canaan Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | 495.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Canajoharie CSD | School district | Montgomery | 896 | $28,797 | $9,116 | $13,266 | 7.4% | 58.9% | – | 14.4% | 8.7% | 11.7% | $31,237 | 0 | 65.3% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Canandaigua City School District | School district | Ontario | 3,164 | $29,058 | $16,745 | $14,589 | 8.1% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 17.7% | 14.9% | $31,308 | 0 | 70.2% | 2 | |
| Canterbury Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 0% | – | – | -20.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Capital Region Boces | BOCES | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Carlisle No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 26.4% | 0% | – | – | 30.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Carmel Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,534 | $41,014 | $28,720 | $7,442 | 4.3% | 28.3% | – | 4.3% | 12.5% | 1.8% | $42,537 | 0 | 62.3% | 0 | |
| Carmel Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Catskill Csd | School district | Greene | 1,200 | $41,110 | $20,417 | $37,729 | 10.9% | 41.5% | – | 5% | 17.9% | 8.3% | $44,187 | 0 | 78% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Centerville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Central Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 2.9% | – | – | 1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Charlotteville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 28.9% | 0% | – | – | -31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 45.4% | 0.5% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chatham Csd | School district | Columbia | 862 | $42,182 | $29,149 | $14,785 | 2.9% | 22.2% | – | 4.5% | 22.3% | 13.7% | $45,145 | 0 | 73.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Chelsea Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 13.3% | 0% | – | – | -13.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chester Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chester Ufsd | School district | Orange | 981 | $37,941 | $21,300 | $10,724 | 4.4% | 34.8% | – | 8.6% | -15.4% | 16.9% | $41,043 | 0 | 65.1% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Chestertown Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 42% | 0% | – | – | 11.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Churchville-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,756 | $27,378 | $11,369 | $12,690 | 6.7% | 49.8% | – | 4.4% | 24.6% | 15.8% | $29,865 | 0 | 65.6% | 1 | |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| City of Albany IDA | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| City of Amsterdam | City | Montgomery | 18,093 | $2,071 | $392 | $1,459 | 9.5% | 9.1% | 19.4% | 50.9% | 19.7% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 6 | High fund balance |
| City of Batavia | City | Genesee | 15,168 | $2,142 | $477 | $1,380 | 1.5% | 17.1% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 31.6% | 24.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Beacon | City | Dutchess | 14,931 | $2,185 | $907 | $2,954 | 10.1% | 6.2% | 17.2% | 49.8% | 12.8% | 18.1% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| City of Canandaigua | City | Ontario | 10,347 | $2,814 | $742 | $4,697 | 12.8% | 5.3% | 21.3% | 35% | 42.5% | 43.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Cohoes | City | Albany | 18,518 | $1,661 | $474 | $1,172 | 6% | 21.4% | 29.1% | 25.7% | 29.1% | 11.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Geneva | City | Ontario | 12,489 | $2,440 | $818 | $3,742 | 18.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 12.8% | -8.1% | 17.7% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| City of Glens Falls | City | Warren | 14,383 | $3,045 | $784 | $3,757 | 11.8% | 12.4% | 14.5% | 25.4% | 44.6% | 38.9% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| City of Hudson | City | Columbia | 5,721 | $3,355 | $1,089 | $3,761 | 10.1% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 30.9% | 9.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Kingston | City | Ulster | 23,942 | $3,237 | $895 | $4,069 | 9.7% | 15.9% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 37.8% | 21.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| City of Mechanicville | City | Saratoga | 5,021 | $1,741 | $627 | $1,516 | 6.9% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 18% | 17.2% | 15.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Middletown | City | Orange | 30,098 | $2,163 | $808 | $3,405 | 12.2% | 5.9% | 23% | 28.2% | -11.4% | 16.7% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Newburgh | City | Orange | 28,059 | $3,331 | $956 | $2,789 | 5% | 10.7% | 15.4% | 31.4% | 32.7% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 4 | |
| City of Port Jervis | City | Orange | 8,518 | $2,663 | $982 | $1,652 | 7.9% | 8% | 19.5% | – | 23.2% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| City of Poughkeepsie | City | Dutchess | 32,499 | $3,033 | $1,053 | $1,517 | 5.8% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 1.3% | 18% | 38.2% | – | 57.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| City of Rensselaer | City | Rensselaer | 9,421 | $2,010 | $938 | $2,064 | 7.7% | 9.3% | 18% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Rochester | City | Monroe | 206,108 | $3,938 | $422 | $1,573 | 4.1% | 13.8% | 27.1% | 0.1% | 32.2% | 0% | – | 34.6 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| City of Saratoga Springs | City | Saratoga | 28,768 | $3,040 | $860 | $3,843 | 9.8% | 6.1% | 26.8% | 24.9% | 35.6% | 16.3% | – | 16.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Schenectady | City | Schenectady | 69,471 | $2,208 | $550 | $2,491 | 10.3% | 13% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 30.5% | 9.3% | – | 47.9 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| City of Troy | City | Rensselaer | 50,912 | $2,222 | $621 | $2,051 | 7.1% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | Filing status |
| City of Watervliet | City | Albany | 10,242 | $1,837 | $625 | $975 | 4.6% | 12.6% | 25.3% | 23% | 17.4% | 17% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claryville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claverack Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 41% | 0% | – | – | 13.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clermont Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clifton Park-Halfmoon No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Clintondale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.3% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clyde-Savannah Csd | School district | Wayne | 755 | $39,741 | $7,078 | $22,040 | 10.2% | 72% | – | 4.6% | 15.2% | 5% | $48,406 | 10 | 67.4% | 0 | |
| Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 1,517 | $31,733 | $12,349 | $7,215 | 4.9% | 46.9% | – | 5.9% | 15.8% | 10.9% | $33,767 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| Cochecton Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.5% | 0% | – | – | 39.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coeymans Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.1% | 0% | – | – | 29% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coeymans Hollow Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Cohoes Ida | IDA | Albany | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Coldenham Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 150.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Conesus No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 47.2% | 0% | – | – | -9.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Conesville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 18.5% | 0% | – | – | -7.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 15.1% | 0% | – | – | 15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Corfu Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 288.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Corinth CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,009 | $28,616 | $10,457 | $22,354 | 8.7% | 56.1% | – | 4.5% | 31% | 13.7% | $29,995 | 6.7 | 63.6% | 0 | |
| Cornwall Csd | School district | Orange | 3,033 | $29,618 | $17,338 | $14,599 | 4.3% | 37.6% | – | 3.9% | 23.7% | 8.9% | $32,601 | 0 | 68% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Cottekill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.9% | – | – | -31.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Albany | County | Albany | 321,225 | $2,643 | $358 | $612 | 3.2% | 14.1% | 44.1% | 20% | 29% | 7.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Columbia | County | Columbia | 60,168 | $2,949 | $776 | $688 | 3.1% | 15.7% | 35.6% | 22.5% | 16.8% | 7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| County of Dutchess | County | Dutchess | 300,708 | $2,132 | $366 | $998 | 5.3% | 18.9% | 43.6% | 13.6% | 28.7% | 1.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Genesee | County | Genesee | 58,416 | $2,929 | $603 | $1,360 | 4.1% | 12.4% | 33.7% | 53% | 30.6% | 8.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| County of Greene | County | Greene | 47,238 | $2,783 | $685 | $1,174 | 2.7% | 17.1% | 36.1% | 46.3% | 27.7% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| County of Livingston | County | Livingston | 61,438 | $3,386 | $578 | $615 | 0.8% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 53.9% | 33.6% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| County of Monroe | County | Monroe | 750,506 | $2,886 | $602 | $881 | 3% | 16.5% | 33.4% | 8.5% | 17.9% | 10.4% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | |
| County of Montgomery | County | Montgomery | 50,046 | $3,017 | $660 | $706 | 3.4% | 21.5% | 31.1% | 18.2% | 40.8% | 3.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| County of Ontario | County | Ontario | 113,130 | $2,564 | $773 | $128 | 1.2% | 11.9% | 39.9% | 38% | 37.7% | 40% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Orange | County | Orange | 417,669 | $2,655 | $302 | $493 | 3.5% | 14.4% | 37.5% | 22.8% | 27.4% | -7.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Orleans | County | Orleans | 39,825 | $2,342 | $516 | $255 | 1.9% | 19% | 27.8% | 19% | 34.7% | 10% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| County of Putnam | County | Putnam | 99,028 | $1,950 | $536 | $533 | 4.7% | 13% | 39.9% | 68.9% | 22.8% | -0.8% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| County of Rensselaer | County | Rensselaer | 160,510 | $2,606 | $424 | $1,095 | 5.3% | 16.8% | 29.4% | 34.7% | 23.5% | -1.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| County of Saratoga | County | Saratoga | 241,343 | $1,856 | $300 | $401 | 1.7% | 15% | 39.6% | 17.7% | 27.8% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| County of Schenectady | County | Schenectady | 162,581 | $2,601 | $463 | $430 | 1.8% | 21.3% | 33.3% | 21.5% | 37.1% | -0.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| County of Schoharie | County | Schoharie | 30,176 | $3,435 | $861 | $702 | 0.9% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 43.2% | 8.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Sullivan | County | Sullivan | 80,586 | $3,793 | $1,013 | $1,315 | 3.1% | 12.9% | 26.8% | 19.3% | 33.1% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Ulster | County | Ulster | 183,330 | $2,581 | $412 | $1,023 | 5.5% | 17.5% | 39.9% | 9.2% | 35.1% | -2.9% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| County of Warren | County | Warren | 65,020 | $3,186 | $866 | $639 | 2.2% | 14.1% | 41.4% | 20.8% | 31.9% | 29.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Washington | County | Washington | 59,353 | $2,427 | $691 | $753 | 0.8% | 17.9% | 21.8% | 13.4% | 37.1% | 27.8% | – | 17.9 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| County of Wayne | County | Wayne | 91,250 | $2,287 | $460 | $89 | 1% | 13.7% | 29.5% | 56.7% | 24% | 3.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| County of Yates | County | Yates | 24,547 | $2,743 | $677 | $322 | 0.4% | 20.1% | 31.1% | 65.4% | 50.4% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Coxsackie-Athens Csd | School district | Greene | 1,201 | $32,752 | $17,632 | $11,082 | 5.7% | 36.2% | – | 8.9% | 24.6% | 15% | $35,118 | 6.7 | 64.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Cragsmoor Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.6% | 0% | – | – | -21.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Craryville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27% | 0% | – | – | 36.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cuddebackville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Dalton-Nunda Csd (Keshequa) | School district | Livingston | 515 | $38,993 | $10,934 | $20,417 | 7.1% | 61.5% | – | 4.6% | 29.9% | 6.2% | $43,135 | 0 | 56.5% | 0 | |
| Dansville Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,226 | $31,281 | $7,734 | $14,376 | 5% | 66.9% | – | 4.9% | 19.3% | 12.4% | $38,082 | 13.3 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Delmar Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0.2% | – | – | 13.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Dover Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,281 | $34,992 | $15,547 | $5,416 | 1.2% | 47.9% | – | 4.3% | 30.1% | -4.6% | $37,597 | 6.7 | 71.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Duanesburg CSD | School district | Schenectady | 645 | $29,407 | $13,941 | $14,075 | 10.3% | 46.5% | – | 7.2% | 21.3% | 13.7% | $34,688 | 0 | 61.3% | 1 | |
| Duanesburg No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 28% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Dundee Csd | School district | Yates | 615 | $37,232 | $10,430 | $9,854 | 8.2% | 57.2% | – | 4.6% | 24.9% | 16.6% | $38,711 | 3.3 | 82.1% | 0 | |
| Dutchess Boces | BOCES | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Dutchess Junction Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.7% | 0% | – | – | 22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Eagle Mills No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Bloomfield Csd | School district | Ontario | 724 | $34,997 | $15,636 | $19,965 | 10.7% | 47.9% | – | 4.1% | 2.1% | 12.7% | $36,321 | 13.3 | 66.9% | 2 | |
| East Bloomfield Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 40.7% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Fishkill Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | -20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Glenville No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Greenbush CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 4,078 | $28,165 | $16,058 | $7,827 | 6% | 35.4% | – | 5.3% | 24.5% | 9.4% | $28,513 | 0 | 72.3% | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,751 | $37,360 | $17,457 | $15,004 | 10.8% | 41.8% | – | 4.3% | 18.7% | 12.4% | $37,306 | 3.3 | 78.4% | 1 | |
| East Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Rochester Union Free School District | School district | Monroe | 1,020 | $29,848 | $15,450 | $13,110 | 5.7% | 41% | – | 4.5% | 4.6% | 9.3% | $33,914 | 0 | 88.5% | 2 | |
| East Schodack No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -12.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 9.5% | 0% | – | – | 109.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Eastern Pittstown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Edinburg | Town | Saratoga | 1,339 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -48.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Edinburg Common School District | School district | Saratoga | 45 | $72,112 | $55,392 | – | 0% | 25.1% | – | 34.5% | 3.5% | 4.1% | $77,430 | 0 | 84.1% | 0 | |
| Elba Csd | School district | Genesee | 435 | $28,580 | $7,496 | $31,701 | 4.3% | 60.9% | – | 4.4% | 34.3% | 5.7% | $31,828 | 10 | 78.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Elba Joint Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 2.8% | 0% | – | – | 598.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,472 | $46,363 | $19,194 | $17,235 | 3.4% | 48.5% | – | 4.4% | 39.1% | 19.8% | $49,574 | 6.7 | 69.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Elmwood Park Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 366% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Elsmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 7.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Esopus Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,081 | $32,369 | $18,024 | $19,325 | 6.9% | 33.1% | – | 4.4% | 25.9% | 15% | $33,434 | 0 | 63.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Fallsburg Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,516 | $45,743 | $12,842 | $8,053 | 3.2% | 60.1% | – | 5.8% | 47.7% | 0.7% | $46,126 | 13.3 | 79% | 0 | |
| Fancher-Hulberton-Murray Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Fishers Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Florida Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 35.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Florida Ufsd | School district | Orange | 727 | $37,799 | $22,789 | $12,079 | 5.9% | 35.4% | – | 9.5% | 27.1% | 8.2% | $38,099 | 0 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Fonda-Fultonville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 1,325 | $25,192 | $8,939 | $15,615 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.7% | 19.6% | 11.4% | $29,636 | 0 | 82.1% | 1 | |
| Forestburgh Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fort Ann CSD | School district | Washington | 439 | $34,644 | $13,218 | $27,146 | 3.5% | 51.4% | – | 15.4% | 26.7% | 16.8% | $36,378 | 6.7 | 96.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fort Edward Joint Fire District | Fire district | Washington | – | – | – | – | 20.8% | 0% | – | – | -15.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Fort Edward UFSD | School district | Washington | 375 | $37,319 | $9,665 | $7,560 | 6.9% | 60.5% | – | 11.9% | 35.3% | 15.5% | $37,942 | 6.7 | 82.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 72.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 291% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Fort Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 13.5% | 0.5% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Fort Plain CSD | School district | Montgomery | 687 | $36,422 | $8,762 | $15,439 | 7.9% | 65.7% | – | 4.2% | 19.5% | 4.9% | $35,595 | 3.3 | 81.4% | 0 | |
| Galen-Clyde Joint Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 33% | 0% | – | – | -0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gallatin Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 15.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Galway CSD | School district | Saratoga | 829 | $31,643 | $14,575 | $23,866 | 10.8% | 45.9% | – | 13.1% | 12.4% | 15.5% | $32,234 | 0 | 61.6% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Gananda Csd | School district | Wayne | 808 | $35,222 | $14,539 | $24,390 | 9.1% | 50.3% | – | 3.2% | 17.9% | 13.7% | $34,722 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Gardiner Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 136.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Garrison Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 3.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Garrison Ufsd | School district | Putnam | 201 | $61,905 | $55,790 | $35,224 | 5.7% | 8.6% | – | 26.6% | 9.8% | 22.4% | $81,844 | 0 | 79.8% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Gates Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,573 | $38,644 | $18,036 | $25,434 | 9.1% | 40.8% | – | 4.4% | 25.6% | 18.6% | $41,217 | 10 | 70.3% | 0 | |
| Gates Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.4% | – | – | 34.3% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Genesee Valley Boces | BOCES | Genesee | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Geneseo Csd | School district | Livingston | 879 | $30,760 | $14,957 | $20,987 | 9.2% | 43.5% | – | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.9% | $32,459 | 13.3 | 78.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Geneva City School District | School district | Ontario | 2,072 | $34,542 | $11,545 | $23,399 | 12.6% | 56.4% | – | 5% | 5.4% | 15.9% | $39,112 | 13.3 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Germantown Csd | School district | Columbia | 464 | $38,448 | $22,690 | $15,603 | 4.6% | 33.2% | – | 13.1% | 12.9% | 20.3% | $41,086 | 6.7 | 52.9% | 2 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Germantown Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 29.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gilboa-Conesville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 286 | $43,340 | $24,972 | $5,997 | 2.3% | 31.2% | – | 21.9% | 21.9% | 8.6% | $52,308 | 0 | 65.2% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Glasco Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -40.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls Common School District | School district | Warren | 150 | $35,002 | $21,549 | $0 | 0.9% | 39.5% | – | 36.5% | 3.8% | 13% | $42,530 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 40.5% | 0% | – | – | 161.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 28.5% | 0% | – | – | 35.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Good Will Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 35.6% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gorham Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 13.9% | 0% | – | – | 187.1% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Gorham-Middlesex Csd (Marcus Whitman | School district | Ontario | 1,133 | $35,842 | $15,195 | $25,631 | 8.5% | 46.9% | – | 3.5% | 23.1% | 19.6% | $42,881 | 3.3 | 75% | 1 | |
| Goshen Csd | School district | Orange | 2,816 | $33,501 | $20,341 | $7,734 | 2.3% | 34.1% | – | 5.4% | 26.8% | 9.2% | $38,466 | 0 | 47.1% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Goshen Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grafton Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 43.7% | 0% | – | – | 6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grahamsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 1.2% | – | – | -36.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Granville CSD | School district | Washington | 975 | $31,940 | $5,997 | $9,718 | 5.6% | 68% | – | 11.1% | 23.3% | -6.5% | $35,319 | 0 | 63.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Greater Amsterdam School District | School district | Montgomery | 3,750 | $28,938 | $6,164 | $11,047 | 7.6% | 66.5% | – | 18.9% | 40.9% | 0% | $30,673 | 20 | 70.7% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Greece Central School District | School district | Monroe | 10,157 | $32,247 | $12,631 | $8,636 | 5.5% | 48% | – | 4.2% | 36% | 11.6% | $33,413 | 10 | 66% | 1 | |
| Green Island UFSD | School district | Albany | 270 | $34,233 | $16,475 | $7,352 | 4.8% | 39.3% | – | 8.1% | 28.3% | 16.8% | $50,070 | 13.3 | 83.1% | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Green River Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Greenfield Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 82.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 118.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenville Csd | School district | Greene | 1,087 | $35,862 | $17,287 | $20,198 | 8.9% | 40.7% | – | 4.1% | 21.5% | 13.6% | $37,049 | 0 | 70.6% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Greenville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 10.2% | 0% | – | – | 145.2% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Greenwich CSD | School district | Washington | 872 | $31,389 | $14,719 | $15,453 | 8.8% | 43.9% | – | 3.8% | 19.4% | 11.9% | $31,065 | 3.3 | 67.8% | 0 | |
| Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 37.3% | 0% | – | – | -3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenwood Lake Ufsd | School district | Orange | 700 | $41,198 | $25,572 | $2,704 | 1.1% | 29.2% | – | 5.5% | 20.9% | 14.1% | $46,914 | 6.7 | 42.3% | 2 | School budget defeated |
| Guilderland Center Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Guilderland Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,870 | $26,738 | $17,056 | $14,591 | 7.6% | 32.1% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15.5% | $27,568 | 3.3 | 68.7% | 0 | |
| Guilderland Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 33.4% | 0% | – | – | -31.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hadley-Luzerne CSD | School district | Warren | 630 | $38,346 | $18,861 | $12,883 | 5.8% | 39.4% | – | 1.4% | 16.4% | 7.4% | $40,795 | 36.7 | 77.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Haines Falls Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 24.9% | – | – | 26.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Haldane Csd | School district | Putnam | 837 | $35,673 | $27,210 | $7,852 | 4.5% | 15.2% | – | 4.1% | -0.6% | 17.4% | $39,132 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Halfmoon No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 271.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Halfmoon-Waterford No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | 14.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hall Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hamlin Morton Walker Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.4% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hamptonburgh Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hankins Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 16% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Harmony Corners Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 41.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hemlock No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hemstreet Park No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 14.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Henrietta Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 3.7% | 0.1% | – | – | 64.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| High Falls Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 4.6% | 0% | – | – | 47.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Highland Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,505 | $37,850 | $22,054 | $23,447 | 10.9% | 35.5% | – | 7.2% | 27.2% | 16.4% | $38,707 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Highland Falls Csd | School district | Orange | 945 | $43,764 | $12,357 | $12,211 | 3.4% | 47.1% | – | 30.6% | 28.1% | 7.5% | $47,580 | 0 | 63.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Highland Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -63.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hillsdale-Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 36.6% | 0% | – | – | -4.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Hillside Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -72.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hilton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,959 | $26,850 | $11,063 | $10,563 | 5.5% | 49.2% | – | 4.2% | 25.2% | 9.5% | $28,006 | 0 | 63.4% | 2 | |
| Hilton Parma Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 29.5% | 0% | – | – | 21.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hoags Corners Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Holley Csd | School district | Orleans | 971 | $30,507 | $8,224 | $20,307 | 9.5% | 64.5% | – | 4.6% | -16.3% | 9.2% | $35,529 | 20 | 57% | 1 | |
| Holley Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Honeoye Csd | School district | Ontario | 536 | $36,304 | $19,309 | $3,591 | 1.1% | 40.6% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 16.7% | $43,540 | 3.3 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,022 | $29,598 | $16,419 | $17,349 | 7.4% | 36.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.5% | 13.9% | $33,012 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | |
| Hoosic Valley CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 891 | $27,374 | $10,230 | $14,102 | 2.8% | 51.6% | – | 4.4% | 13.9% | 18% | $32,137 | 0 | 37.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Hoosick Falls CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 1,016 | $31,825 | $10,153 | $16,378 | 12% | 56.1% | – | 4.4% | 45.5% | 6.4% | $31,370 | 0 | 83.9% | 0 | |
| Hoosick Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hoosick Joint Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hortonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 272.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hudson City School District | School district | Columbia | 1,887 | $32,491 | $13,749 | $12,303 | 8.1% | 45.6% | – | 10.9% | 17.5% | 14% | $39,553 | 0 | 64% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hughsonville Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hunter-Tannersville Csd | School district | Greene | 322 | $46,845 | $38,954 | $34,786 | 8.2% | 16.1% | – | 21.3% | 10.3% | 13.1% | $51,661 | 0 | 64.7% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hurley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | -68.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hurleyville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hyde Park Csd | School district | Dutchess | 3,330 | $38,027 | $21,484 | $13,230 | 5.1% | 36% | – | 2.9% | 25.5% | 16% | $39,634 | 8.3 | 61.3% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Irondequoit Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jefferson CSD | School district | Schoharie | 144 | $53,465 | $22,327 | $5,706 | 10.2% | 49.4% | – | 12.3% | 16.9% | 3.7% | $63,415 | 0 | 38.9% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Jefferson Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Jeffersonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -0.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Johnsburg CSD | School district | Warren | 267 | $44,604 | $25,111 | $5,037 | 3.3% | 35.3% | – | 4.6% | 20.8% | 14.1% | $52,817 | 13.3 | 82.1% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Johnsonville Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 41.8% | 0.6% | – | – | -14.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jonesville Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | -12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kauneonga Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 0.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kendall Csd | School district | Orleans | 700 | $31,920 | $7,292 | $32,027 | 11.3% | 67.1% | – | 4.1% | 27.1% | 7.3% | $33,528 | 6.7 | 64.6% | 0 | |
| Kendall Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 30.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kenoza Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kent No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 141.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Kinderhook Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,703 | $31,517 | $16,161 | $16,086 | 8.7% | 40% | – | 2.6% | 24.8% | 14.8% | $31,477 | 33.3 | 58.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Kingston City School District | School district | Ulster | 6,053 | $41,988 | $19,625 | $23,674 | 3.9% | 43.5% | – | 2% | 32.7% | 21.8% | $44,806 | 36.7 | 63.2% | 0 | OSC stress designation |
| Kiryas Joel Village Ufsd | School district | Orange | 162 | $369,499 | $77,972 | – | 0.1% | 15.8% | – | 19.9% | 33.5% | 50.3% | $250,241 | 6.7 | 94.2% | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Kiskatom Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 26.7% | 0% | – | – | 28.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Knox Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -29.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kripplebush Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Lake George CSD | School district | Warren | 593 | $42,549 | $37,334 | $7,780 | 4% | 12.1% | – | 4.3% | 8.5% | 13.6% | $46,370 | 0 | 82.6% | 0 | |
| Lake Shore Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 71.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lakeville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 3% | 0% | – | – | 22.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Lansingburgh CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,071 | $34,630 | $8,181 | $15,165 | 5.4% | 66.9% | – | 3.3% | 38.8% | 4.7% | $32,525 | 26.7 | 80.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Laurelton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 33.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Le Roy Csd | School district | Genesee | 1,185 | $27,922 | $9,022 | $19,923 | 13.6% | 60.5% | – | 4.8% | 25.1% | 3.8% | $30,372 | 0 | 69.7% | 1 | |
| Le Roy Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lexington Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Liberty Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,865 | $36,021 | $9,737 | $3,807 | 4.1% | 66.6% | – | 17.1% | 33.1% | -5.3% | $39,665 | 0 | 81.9% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Liberty Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 47% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 10.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Manor Csd | School district | Sullivan | 408 | $52,653 | $24,034 | – | 0% | 37.9% | – | 3.6% | 43.6% | 8.7% | $49,638 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Livingston Manor Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0.6% | – | – | 65.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livonia Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,334 | $29,636 | $15,568 | $27,330 | 5.8% | 42.3% | – | 4.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | $33,723 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Livonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -54% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Loch Sheldrake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.9% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lomontville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.2% | 0% | – | – | 190.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Long Eddy Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Luzerne-Hadley Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lyndonville Csd | School district | Orleans | 538 | $33,273 | $8,801 | $7,584 | 6% | 66.8% | – | 4.4% | 14.7% | 7.7% | $35,026 | 0 | 42.9% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Lyndonville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 12.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Lyons Csd | School district | Wayne | 935 | $37,044 | $5,897 | $22,739 | 6% | 63.3% | – | 4.7% | 34.9% | 8.8% | $37,123 | 0 | 69.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Lyons Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 13.8% | 0% | – | – | 26.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mahopac Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,877 | $36,896 | $24,536 | $13,370 | 3.7% | 28.6% | – | 5.1% | 19.8% | 4.8% | $38,092 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Malden-West Camp Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | 47.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Manchester-Shortsville Csd (Red Jack | School district | Ontario | 749 | $31,975 | $10,993 | $21,582 | 10.8% | 53.8% | – | 4.4% | 17.1% | 9.4% | $33,924 | 13.3 | 55.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Marbletown Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Marion Csd | School district | Wayne | 650 | $36,016 | $11,609 | $18,238 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.5% | 19.1% | 13.4% | $38,747 | 10 | 76% | 1 | |
| Marion Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 910.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Marlboro Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,953 | $34,294 | $18,129 | $16,870 | 8.9% | 42.7% | – | 4.2% | 18.2% | 10.7% | $38,021 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | |
| Marlborough Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 62.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Maybrook Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Mckownville Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mechanicstown Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.4% | 0% | – | – | 43.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mechanicville City School District | School district | Saratoga | 1,360 | $24,970 | $11,506 | $18,529 | 11.3% | 49.2% | – | 21.8% | 5.4% | 16.8% | $29,667 | 0 | 71.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Medina Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,372 | $35,606 | $6,991 | $33,243 | 5.5% | 69.7% | – | 4.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | $36,418 | 10 | 72% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Medway-Grapeville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 75.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Melrose Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Menands UFSD | School district | Albany | 285 | $43,614 | $27,864 | $23,211 | 7.1% | 23.4% | – | 5.9% | 33.2% | 12% | $47,936 | 0 | 82.3% | 1 | |
| Mendon Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -1.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middleburgh CSD | School district | Schoharie | 617 | $41,228 | $16,976 | $20,550 | 8% | 50.5% | – | 6.8% | 16% | 6.7% | $40,986 | 0 | 66.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Middlehope Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 60% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middlesex Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Middletown City School District | School district | Orange | 7,500 | $37,353 | $9,933 | $12,331 | 3.8% | 63.6% | – | 7.3% | 42.2% | -1.7% | $39,578 | 6.7 | 74.2% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Midway Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 17.5% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Millbrook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 812 | $45,797 | $33,392 | $13,308 | 5% | 19.9% | – | 5.4% | 20.7% | 17% | $49,794 | 0 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Milton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 28.1% | 0.4% | – | – | 66.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Milton No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 43.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Minisink Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,900 | $31,546 | $13,987 | $12,026 | 7.3% | 47.9% | – | 2.9% | 30.5% | 14.2% | $33,404 | 8.3 | 60.4% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Modena Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.2% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mohawk Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 42.8% | 0.2% | – | – | -27.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mohonasen CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,800 | $25,508 | $11,367 | $17,798 | 8.4% | 49.4% | – | 4.8% | 27.7% | 13.3% | $28,460 | 20 | 67.3% | 0 | |
| Monroe 1 Boces | BOCES | Monroe | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Monroe 2-Orleans Boces | BOCES | Monroe | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Monroe Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.1% | 0% | – | – | -8.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monroe-Woodbury Csd | School district | Orange | 6,230 | $37,280 | $21,224 | $1,428 | 1.8% | 39.6% | – | 3.8% | 23.9% | 7.4% | $39,588 | 0 | 72.1% | 0 | |
| Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monticello Csd | School district | Sullivan | 2,621 | $46,495 | $17,657 | $15,967 | 4.1% | 45.5% | – | 9.8% | 35% | 8.1% | $41,901 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Monticello Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10.3% | 0% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Marion Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 97.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Morris Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 44% | 0% | – | – | 29.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mountaindale Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 7.4% | 17.9% | – | – | 58.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mt Morris Csd | School district | Livingston | 543 | $38,489 | $7,734 | $23,315 | 5% | 69.4% | – | 3.6% | 36.8% | 0.3% | $40,914 | 0 | 88.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Mumford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | -17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Murray Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 34.9% | – | – | 111.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Napanoch Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 91.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Naples Csd | School district | Ontario | 584 | $38,917 | $22,934 | $34,426 | 16.4% | 35.5% | – | 4.8% | -7.1% | 14.5% | $44,754 | 3.3 | 72.8% | 0 | |
| Narrowsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 2.7% | 0% | – | – | 239% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.5% | 0% | – | – | 9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Neversink Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.6% | – | – | -22.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Baltimore Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | 7.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hackensack Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hamburg Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| New Lebanon Csd | School district | Columbia | 435 | $34,872 | $22,678 | $14,105 | 7.4% | 26.5% | – | 4.2% | 20.8% | 32.3% | $36,489 | 6.7 | 58.8% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| New Paltz Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,675 | $43,963 | $29,869 | $20,009 | 5.5% | 28.2% | – | 4.3% | 15.3% | 18.9% | $47,468 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | |
| Newark Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,832 | $34,987 | $8,236 | $12,301 | 8.2% | 64.4% | – | 4.6% | 26.7% | 12.3% | $36,507 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| Newburgh City School District | School district | Orange | 12,558 | $31,015 | $9,747 | $10,508 | 6.4% | 59.6% | – | 4.3% | 30.6% | 2.5% | $39,258 | 0 | 56.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Niskayuna Central School District | School district | Schenectady | 4,377 | $26,299 | $14,927 | $17,508 | 7.5% | 33.6% | – | 4.2% | 29.8% | 12.6% | $28,462 | 0 | 72% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Niskayuna Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 5.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Niskayuna No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Branch Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 2.1% | – | – | -0.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North Chatham Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 40.6% | 4.5% | – | – | -3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 6,189 | $24,284 | $15,508 | $13,909 | 5.1% | 31.5% | – | 4.4% | 29.7% | 14.4% | $26,161 | 0 | 75.7% | 0 | |
| North Creek Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| North East Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North East Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 3.8% | – | – | -22.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North Greece Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 34.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Greenbush Common School District | School district | Rensselaer | 41 | $75,007 | $58,157 | $76,829 | 7.5% | 0.9% | – | 15.3% | 41.9% | 26.6% | $85,224 | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| North Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 35% | 0% | – | – | -37.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose And Huron Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 11.9% | – | – | 97.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose-Wolcott Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,036 | $36,407 | $10,885 | $29,545 | 5.9% | 57.2% | – | 4.7% | 12.1% | 17.8% | $40,289 | 0 | 51.6% | 1 | |
| North Warren CSD | School district | Warren | 473 | $33,361 | $21,470 | $2,421 | 3.8% | 28.2% | – | 12.3% | 20.4% | 12.5% | $40,111 | 0 | 85.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Northeast Csd | School district | Dutchess | 699 | $39,797 | $26,438 | $21,872 | 4% | 22.8% | – | 12.5% | 28% | 21.3% | $46,930 | 13.3 | 64.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Northside Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 21.7% | 0% | – | – | -27% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Northumberland No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 53.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Oakfield-Alabama Csd | School district | Genesee | 668 | $39,077 | $9,865 | $25,981 | 12% | 64.4% | – | 4% | 33.5% | 9.4% | $41,860 | 20 | 60.9% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ontario No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 42.4% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne Boces | BOCES | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Onteora Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,025 | $57,841 | $47,356 | $37 | 0.1% | 16.8% | – | 11% | 14.5% | 11.3% | $67,977 | 0 | 71% | 1 | |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 724 | $32,038 | $7,513 | $23,598 | 9.6% | 69.7% | – | 4.5% | 27.3% | 11.4% | $35,619 | 6.7 | 79.6% | 0 | |
| Orange Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Orange-Ulster Boces | BOCES | Orange | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Palenville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 39.3% | – | – | 39.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Palmyra-Macedon Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,660 | $31,974 | $12,984 | $18,118 | 5.3% | 51.4% | – | 4.2% | 20.5% | 13.8% | $35,252 | 13.3 | 74.2% | 2 | |
| Part Town Of Avon Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 23.2% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pavilion Csd | School district | Genesee | 605 | $31,930 | $9,844 | – | 0% | 59.1% | – | 4.3% | 20.4% | 12.9% | $34,260 | 0 | 77.6% | 1 | |
| Pavilion Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pawling Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,070 | $43,101 | $29,533 | $37,136 | 6.1% | 24.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.7% | 10.3% | $47,770 | 0 | 75.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Pawling Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -58.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pembroke Csd | School district | Genesee | 923 | $28,999 | $10,101 | $4,786 | 10.9% | 59% | – | 4.3% | 17.9% | 15.5% | $33,236 | 0 | 61.3% | 2 | |
| Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 20.2% | 0% | – | – | -55% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Penfield Central School District | School district | Monroe | 4,667 | $25,207 | $15,156 | $4,789 | 0.7% | 33.7% | – | 4.7% | 13.6% | 13.7% | $28,969 | 0 | 66.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Penfield Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 39.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Penn Yan Csd | School district | Yates | 1,289 | $32,778 | $17,035 | $36,700 | 11.8% | 40.4% | – | 4.4% | 12.7% | 14.5% | $33,720 | 20 | 81.1% | 0 | |
| Petersburgh No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -2.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Phelps-Clifton Springs Csd | School district | Ontario | 1,494 | $30,330 | $10,647 | $13,373 | 7.1% | 59% | – | 4.6% | 16.2% | 11.1% | $34,227 | 16.7 | 74.3% | 0 | |
| Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 35.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Phoenicia Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Pine Bush Csd | School district | Orange | 4,552 | $33,630 | $13,957 | $6,412 | 3.1% | 51.2% | – | 11.4% | 31% | 11.5% | $33,682 | 10 | 59.4% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Pine Bush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 1.9% | 0% | – | – | 2.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Island Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 33.2% | 0% | – | – | 4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Plains Csd | School district | Dutchess | 800 | $47,333 | $33,835 | $2,950 | 0.6% | 21.6% | – | 4.3% | 22.6% | 17.9% | $51,553 | 0 | 51.5% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Pine Plains Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 0% | – | – | 388.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pittsford Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,509 | $29,316 | $20,886 | $8,165 | 4.7% | 21.9% | – | 4.3% | 18.6% | 10.7% | $31,618 | 0 | 78.5% | 1 | |
| Pittsford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plotterkill Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pocatello Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Point Pleasant Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Port Jervis City School District | School district | Orange | 2,359 | $41,158 | $12,568 | $17,900 | 7.4% | 61.3% | – | 17.6% | 26.9% | 2% | $42,585 | 0 | 73.8% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Pottersville Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Poughkeepsie City School District | School district | Dutchess | 3,861 | $39,869 | $8,343 | $20,719 | 4.3% | 64.3% | – | 4.4% | 50% | 12.6% | $41,521 | 20 | 73.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Prattsville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 29.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Providence Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pultneyville Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 119.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Putnam Csd | School district | Washington | 61 | $43,229 | $32,706 | – | 0% | 27.8% | – | 132.6% | 29.9% | 5.3% | $53,694 | 0 | 60.8% | 0 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Putnam Valley Csd | School district | Putnam | 1,481 | $39,946 | $27,844 | $10,878 | 4.5% | 28.3% | – | 4.4% | 15.6% | 12% | $42,622 | 0 | 52.9% | 1 | |
| Quaker Springs No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Quaker Street Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Quassaick Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 34.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Queensbury UFSD | School district | Warren | 3,000 | $25,313 | $13,288 | $13,197 | 8.7% | 43.8% | – | 3.7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $28,421 | 0 | 65% | 0 | |
| Questar Iii (R-C-G) Boces | BOCES | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD | School district | Albany | 1,796 | $31,526 | $17,181 | $11,488 | 5.6% | 38.4% | – | 5.6% | 26.3% | 13% | $34,190 | 6.7 | 70.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Raymertown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 10.7% | 0% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Red Creek Csd | School district | Wayne | 775 | $34,850 | $6,614 | $13,581 | 9.7% | 67% | – | 4.3% | 24% | 16.9% | $36,234 | 20 | 76.7% | 0 | |
| Red Hook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,536 | $40,570 | $25,899 | $16,127 | 5.1% | 28.5% | – | 4.4% | 18.1% | 18.8% | $43,950 | 0 | 64.2% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Rensselaer City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 1,057 | $32,370 | $10,284 | $39,172 | 11.1% | 51.6% | – | 3.5% | 32.9% | 15.8% | $34,209 | 6.7 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Rensselaer County IDA | IDA | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Rexford Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rhinebeck Csd | School district | Dutchess | 907 | $44,745 | $37,659 | $16,903 | 5.2% | 9.3% | – | 4.2% | 15.6% | 14.6% | $45,640 | 0 | 81.7% | 0 | |
| Richmond Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ridge Culver Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rifton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 46.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rochester City School District | School district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 7.2% | 76.4% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rock Hill Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.2% | – | – | 48.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rombout Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 17.7% | 0% | – | – | 139.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rondout Valley Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,749 | $44,417 | $25,784 | $26,873 | 10.3% | 36.7% | – | 4.4% | 30.8% | 20.8% | $51,761 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Roosevelt Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.6% | 0% | – | – | -51.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roscoe Csd | School district | Sullivan | 235 | $48,480 | $25,767 | $3,383 | 2.8% | 33.6% | – | 3.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | $46,721 | 20 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Roscoe/Rockland Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 0% | – | – | 46.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rose No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Rosendale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 37.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 10.8% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 13.1% | 0% | – | – | -6.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | -17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.2% | 0% | – | – | 5.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ruby Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 590% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rush Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rush-Henrietta Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,595 | $29,024 | $17,574 | $568 | 0.7% | 35.6% | – | 4.8% | 28.9% | 15.6% | $32,946 | 0 | 53.8% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Salem CSD | School district | Washington | 540 | $33,230 | $9,410 | $22,597 | 9.5% | 62.2% | – | 18.2% | 39.5% | 8% | $35,247 | 0 | 95.9% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Salisbury Mills Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.3% | 0% | – | – | 0.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sand Lake No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 29.3% | 0% | – | – | 16.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Saratoga County IDA | IDA | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Saugerties Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,325 | $34,038 | $19,729 | $9,727 | 3.8% | 35.2% | – | 2.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | $39,434 | 11.7 | 63.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Savannah Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 54.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sawkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Saxton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schalmont CSD | School district | Schenectady | 1,811 | $29,385 | $18,613 | $7,714 | 2.6% | 31.2% | – | 43.1% | 12.1% | 3.7% | $33,727 | 6.7 | 77.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Schenectady City School District | School district | Schenectady | 9,000 | $39,774 | $6,320 | $18,188 | 4.9% | 60.7% | – | 6% | 56.9% | 0% | $32,758 | 3.3 | 85.1% | 1 | |
| Schenectady Metroplex Development Authority | IDA | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Center Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Schodack CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 852 | $33,631 | $18,316 | $35,094 | 10.3% | 37.4% | – | 4.4% | 17.6% | 11.4% | $36,659 | 0 | 72.2% | 0 | |
| Schodack Landing No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Valley Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 32.5% | 0% | – | – | -43.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schoharie County Ida | IDA | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schoharie CSD | School district | Schoharie | 810 | $36,080 | $13,308 | $28,872 | 7.7% | 53.1% | – | 2.7% | 23.7% | 6.8% | $37,428 | 35 | 71.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Schonowe No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 168.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Schuyler Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Schuylerville CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,373 | $30,738 | $14,079 | $16,872 | 8.5% | 45.8% | – | 12% | 15.3% | 11.3% | $32,923 | 6.7 | 75.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Scotia-Glenville CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,157 | $31,120 | $16,127 | $15,070 | 8.3% | 39.2% | – | 1.8% | 18.5% | 13.1% | $31,964 | 23.3 | 70.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Sea Breeze Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.5% | 0% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Selkirk Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 57.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Seneca Castle Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 29% | 0% | – | – | -67.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Sharon Springs Joint Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 315.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Shawangunk Valley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 7.3% | – | – | 175.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Shenendehowa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 9,193 | $23,469 | $15,418 | $4,781 | 3.4% | 30.2% | – | 4% | 15.9% | 13.9% | $24,880 | 0 | 74.4% | 1 | |
| Silver Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 32.2% | 0% | – | – | -45.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Slate Hill Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.2% | 4.1% | – | – | -24.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Slingerlands Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sodus Center Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sodus Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,090 | $39,828 | $8,521 | $18,275 | 7.1% | 52.6% | – | 4.5% | 44.9% | 4.9% | $33,053 | 0 | 70.9% | 1 | |
| South Blooming Grove Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| South Butler Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 199.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| South Fallsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 31.3% | 0% | – | – | -9.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Glens Falls CSD | School district | Saratoga | 2,870 | $26,728 | $12,422 | $14,554 | 5.5% | 46.3% | – | 4.2% | 28.8% | 15.1% | $27,220 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 0 | |
| South Schodack Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | 92.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Spackenkill Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,525 | $38,019 | $24,662 | $11,231 | 4.8% | 30.7% | – | 4.6% | 19.2% | 8.8% | $39,703 | 3.3 | 81.9% | 1 | |
| Sparrowbush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 99.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Speigletown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 17.8% | 0% | – | – | 51.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Spencerport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,558 | $29,284 | $12,519 | $10,619 | 3.2% | 45.2% | – | 4.2% | 23% | 16.5% | $31,269 | 16.7 | 48.3% | 1 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Spencerport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 15.5% | 0% | – | – | 0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Springwater Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 21% | 0% | – | – | 10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Paul Boulevard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Remy Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 79% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stanford Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stanford Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 47.6% | 0% | – | – | 53.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Stanley Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 64.9% | 0% | – | – | -20% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stephentown No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 50.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stillwater CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,019 | $30,039 | $14,117 | $22,851 | 10.1% | 42.9% | – | 7.7% | 10.8% | 26% | $32,209 | 6.7 | 67% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Stillwater Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stockport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 17.3% | 0% | – | – | -47.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant Falls Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 4.9% | 0% | – | – | 141.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 26.3% | 0% | – | – | 210.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sullivan Boces | BOCES | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sullivan West Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,021 | $40,551 | $20,028 | $15,647 | 5.1% | 43.6% | – | 4.4% | 2.2% | 14.8% | $44,398 | 0 | 79.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Summit Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -31.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Summitville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 13.6% | 0.7% | – | – | 148.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Swan Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 23.1% | 0% | – | – | 124.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Taconic Hills Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,062 | $38,413 | $24,174 | $7,910 | 6.9% | 29.2% | – | 35.1% | 9.8% | 8.4% | $45,709 | 0 | 72.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Tannersville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -39.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tillson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Alabama | Town | Genesee | 1,596 | $1,530 | $452 | $3,738 | 10.1% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 105.6% | 27.3% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Amsterdam | Town | Montgomery | 5,954 | $1,155 | $201 | $478 | 7.1% | 4.6% | 36.2% | 47.2% | 37.8% | 30.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Arcadia | Town | Wayne | 13,522 | $349 | $240 | $597 | 9.2% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 63% | 19.9% | 2.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Argyle | Town | Washington | 3,645 | $658 | $438 | $219 | 2% | 20.3% | 4.8% | 113% | 23.6% | 8.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Athens | Town | Greene | 3,917 | $801 | $582 | $105 | 2.1% | 18.8% | 0% | 26.4% | 47% | 57.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Austerlitz | Town | Columbia | 1,556 | $1,371 | $470 | $436 | 5.1% | 23.2% | 21.4% | 118% | 35.6% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Avon | Town | Livingston | 6,937 | $391 | $212 | $107 | 8.2% | 14.2% | 0.9% | 65.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ballston | Town | Saratoga | 13,547 | $999 | $113 | $864 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 43.1% | 157.1% | 78.3% | 29.8% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barrington | Town | Yates | 1,526 | $1,794 | $880 | – | 0% | 22.4% | 1.1% | 18.9% | 42% | 20.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Beekman | Town | Dutchess | 14,358 | $393 | $166 | $137 | 6.6% | 9.9% | 21.9% | 38.9% | 23.8% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Berlin | Town | Rensselaer | 1,695 | $1,251 | $694 | $608 | 2.6% | 19.5% | 16% | 50% | 20.9% | 29.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Berne | Town | Albany | 2,697 | $1,073 | $340 | $316 | 1.3% | 9.5% | 46.4% | 15.7% | 1% | 110.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethlehem | Town | Albany | 35,684 | $1,479 | $488 | $1,068 | 5.6% | 3.8% | 29.1% | 27.8% | 24.5% | 16% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Blenheim | Town | Schoharie | 317 | $3,566 | $865 | $251 | 2.5% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% | 67.8% | -1.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bristol | Town | Ontario | 2,261 | $1,363 | $484 | $274 | 6.6% | 11.9% | 36% | 31.5% | 35.1% | 16.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Broome | Town | Schoharie | 865 | $1,467 | $977 | $81 | 3.1% | 26% | 4.2% | 93.2% | 16.4% | 14.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Brunswick | Town | Rensselaer | 12,626 | $873 | $344 | $28 | 0.8% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 70.5% | 43.4% | 26.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Butler | Town | Wayne | 1,801 | $726 | $371 | – | 0% | 20.6% | 14.7% | 118.7% | 18.1% | 10.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cairo | Town | Greene | 6,661 | $950 | $620 | $759 | 6.3% | 12.4% | 0% | 43.3% | 26.4% | 8.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Callicoon | Town | Sullivan | 3,059 | $1,111 | $821 | $153 | 2.4% | 16.9% | 0% | 58.2% | 23.2% | 14.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Cambridge | Town | Washington | 1,909 | $540 | $409 | – | 0% | 28.7% | 4% | – | -7.2% | 17.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Canaan | Town | Columbia | 1,518 | $1,308 | $469 | – | 0% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 31.2% | 33.4% | 6.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Canadice | Town | Ontario | 1,619 | $1,669 | $599 | $1,607 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 36.3% | 82.4% | 40.9% | 10.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Canandaigua | Town | Ontario | 11,258 | $1,361 | $508 | $538 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 39.6% | 42.4% | 49.6% | 84.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Carlisle | Town | Schoharie | 1,760 | $849 | $473 | – | 0% | 6% | 9.7% | 41.2% | 77.5% | 10.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Carlton | Town | Orleans | 2,793 | $1,056 | $608 | $1,234 | 6.7% | 18.7% | 2.7% | 101.5% | 2.3% | 9.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Carmel | Town | Putnam | 34,442 | $1,729 | $1,269 | $868 | 6.4% | 4.5% | 0% | 13.4% | 21.6% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Catskill | Town | Greene | 11,184 | $640 | $410 | $876 | 7.6% | 9.3% | 0% | 91.7% | 16.6% | 17.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Charleston | Town | Montgomery | 1,356 | $1,260 | $449 | $0 | 6.1% | 11.6% | 37.1% | 23.6% | 27.8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charlton | Town | Saratoga | 4,362 | $677 | $51 | $229 | 0% | 15.1% | 61.5% | 62.9% | 24.9% | 8.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chatham | Town | Columbia | 4,009 | $1,168 | $479 | $152 | 4% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 52.2% | 51% | 3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chester | Town | Orange | 12,877 | $1,434 | $1,026 | $382 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 10% | 14% | 41.5% | 37% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Chester | Town | Warren | 3,064 | $1,895 | $497 | $66 | 0.6% | 10.5% | 43.6% | 30.7% | 30.6% | 74.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Chili | Town | Monroe | 28,897 | $743 | $343 | $419 | 3.7% | 6.7% | 22.5% | 61.5% | 39.6% | -2.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarendon | Town | Orleans | 3,326 | $705 | $454 | $1,463 | 18.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 55.5% | 11.4% | 3.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Claverack | Town | Columbia | 5,980 | $817 | $138 | $355 | 7.5% | 15.5% | 38.2% | 56.6% | 81.1% | -28.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clermont | Town | Columbia | 2,022 | $446 | $55 | – | 0% | 17.8% | 48.1% | – | 25.7% | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Clifton Park | Town | Saratoga | 37,775 | $831 | $130 | $184 | 4.6% | 5.2% | 55.5% | 38.7% | 0.8% | -3.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Clinton | Town | Dutchess | 4,082 | $910 | $499 | $44 | 6.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 25.2% | 15.3% | 26% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Cobleskill | Town | Schoharie | 6,484 | $277 | $199 | $219 | 5.1% | 12% | 5% | 134.1% | 23.5% | 7.1% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coeymans | Town | Albany | 7,319 | $925 | $288 | $152 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 31.7% | 49% | 16% | 10.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Colonie | Town | Albany | 86,837 | $1,528 | $574 | $1,664 | 8.6% | 3.1% | 23.6% | 21.3% | 11.1% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Conesus | Town | Livingston | 2,323 | $1,324 | $767 | – | 0% | 10% | 3.7% | 71.6% | 56.3% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Conesville | Town | Schoharie | 690 | $1,495 | $970 | $536 | 3.7% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Copake | Town | Columbia | 3,205 | $991 | $359 | – | 0% | 13.5% | 31.1% | 76.6% | 33.4% | 0% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Corinth | Town | Saratoga | 6,624 | $948 | $429 | $56 | 2.1% | 6.2% | 17.7% | 65.2% | 29.8% | 8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Day | Town | Saratoga | 823 | $2,783 | $905 | – | 0% | 12.5% | 50.9% | 103.7% | 30% | 5.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Deerpark | Town | Orange | 7,433 | $933 | $386 | $27 | 1.6% | 10% | 23.5% | 16.1% | 32.1% | 4.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Denning | Town | Ulster | 484 | $3,949 | $2,387 | $240 | 1.9% | 22.5% | 3.9% | 31.3% | 24.7% | 22.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Dresden | Town | Washington | 541 | $2,483 | $1,783 | $1,083 | 8% | 12.5% | 4.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 14.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Duanesburg | Town | Schenectady | 6,020 | $797 | $403 | $980 | 9.3% | 12.3% | 18% | 21.4% | 30.1% | 36.3% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of East Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 3,614 | $1,098 | $323 | $838 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 28.3% | 85.6% | 36.1% | 12.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 29,801 | $1,074 | $575 | $1,185 | 5.8% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 35.5% | 26.4% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of East Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 16,561 | $1,722 | $642 | $1,165 | 4.4% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 62.8% | 37% | 2.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Rochester | Town | Monroe | 6,132 | $65 | $3 | – | 0% | 5.9% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Elba | Town | Genesee | 2,135 | $1,024 | $542 | $6,209 | 24.9% | 11.3% | 17.2% | 52.8% | 41.7% | 7.9% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Esopus | Town | Ulster | 9,544 | $752 | $432 | $202 | 2.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 9.3% | – | 22.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Esperance | Town | Schoharie | 1,805 | $490 | $234 | $958 | 6.7% | 10% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 69.3% | 12.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Fallsburg | Town | Sullivan | 15,156 | $2,074 | $926 | $1,753 | 5.2% | 6.6% | 0% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 22,937 | $899 | $389 | $709 | 10.5% | 6.4% | 11.7% | – | 26.2% | 6.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Florida | Town | Montgomery | 2,756 | $1,485 | $112 | – | 0% | 14.9% | 39.2% | 179.9% | 26.8% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Forestburgh | Town | Sullivan | 819 | $2,048 | $1,558 | – | 0% | 23.4% | 0% | 98.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fort Ann | Town | Washington | 4,247 | $878 | $596 | $309 | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.2% | 31.4% | 35.4% | 24.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fort Edward | Town | Washington | 5,943 | $375 | $219 | $45 | 2.8% | 15.7% | 4.3% | 46.1% | 15.7% | 12.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Fulton | Town | Schoharie | 1,205 | $1,262 | $565 | – | 0% | 32% | 5% | 23.1% | 64.3% | 12% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Gaines | Town | Orleans | 3,301 | $436 | $201 | $166 | 3.3% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 110.8% | 19.6% | -8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Galen | Town | Wayne | 4,346 | $487 | $132 | – | 0% | 30.7% | 19.7% | 33.6% | 39.5% | 5.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gallatin | Town | Columbia | 1,616 | $1,158 | $248 | $276 | 1.9% | 33.2% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 104.4% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Galway | Town | Saratoga | 3,499 | $886 | $276 | $0 | 2.3% | 8.7% | 51.5% | – | 26.2% | 18.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gardiner | Town | Ulster | 5,621 | $708 | $362 | $102 | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 39.5% | 34.1% | 53.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Gates | Town | Monroe | 28,988 | $946 | $494 | $0 | 0.9% | 7.4% | 16.4% | 26.6% | 39% | 25.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneva | Town | Ontario | 3,564 | $1,702 | $128 | $97 | 1% | 7.5% | 31.5% | 113.9% | 46.5% | 22.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Germantown | Town | Columbia | 1,890 | $794 | $314 | $1,006 | 12% | 12.9% | 31.3% | – | 40.8% | 1.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Ghent | Town | Columbia | 5,210 | $606 | $159 | $22 | 1.9% | 21.3% | 41.9% | 79.5% | 25.5% | -1.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Gilboa | Town | Schoharie | 1,169 | $2,762 | $1,178 | – | 0% | 26% | 6.1% | 15.7% | 44.1% | 9.6% | – | 12.9 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Glen | Town | Montgomery | 2,649 | $970 | $242 | – | 0% | 14.3% | 29.7% | 90.1% | 48.3% | 52.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Glenville | Town | Schenectady | 29,701 | $742 | $345 | $215 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 13% | 20.7% | 13% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gorham | Town | Ontario | 4,087 | $1,320 | $212 | $252 | 3.7% | 13.4% | 44.8% | 49.7% | 25.7% | 29.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Grafton | Town | Rensselaer | 2,098 | $745 | $352 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 27.7% | 94% | 2.8% | -1.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Granville | Town | Washington | 6,194 | $347 | $234 | $29 | 2.2% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 17.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Greece | Town | Monroe | 94,484 | $771 | $455 | $192 | 5.2% | 5.8% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 24.4% | 1.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenfield | Town | Saratoga | 8,067 | $1,029 | $309 | – | 0% | 9.8% | 38.8% | 44.3% | 74.7% | 14.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Greenport | Town | Columbia | 4,337 | $1,465 | $665 | $2,473 | 13.5% | 3.5% | 17.6% | 145.3% | -37.1% | 14.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Orange | 4,682 | $834 | $317 | $90 | 4.7% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 27.5% | 49.4% | 49.8% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Greenwich | Town | Washington | 4,842 | $582 | $291 | $68 | 2.7% | 34.7% | 4.8% | 14.4% | 48.9% | 6.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Guilderland | Town | Albany | 38,216 | $1,167 | $368 | $155 | 2.6% | 4.7% | 35.5% | 45% | 21.4% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Hadley | Town | Saratoga | 1,960 | $1,645 | $800 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 24% | 17.9% | 30.6% | 15.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Hague | Town | Warren | 630 | $5,130 | $648 | $1,548 | 2% | 10.8% | 49.2% | 325% | -10.2% | 11.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halcott | Town | Greene | 253 | $1,764 | $1,373 | – | 0% | 21.9% | 0% | 86.7% | -8.5% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halfmoon | Town | Saratoga | 26,658 | $853 | $214 | $679 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 37.5% | 55.9% | 28.1% | 19.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hamlin | Town | Monroe | 8,601 | $615 | $256 | $298 | 5.9% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 162.3% | 37% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hampton | Town | Washington | 858 | $682 | $624 | $389 | 0% | 11.3% | 4.2% | 18.9% | 29.5% | 46.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hartford | Town | Washington | 2,176 | $750 | $478 | $51 | 2.6% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 16.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hebron | Town | Washington | 1,776 | $633 | $473 | – | 0% | 32.5% | 4.7% | 33.6% | -3.8% | 18.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highland | Town | Sullivan | 2,214 | $1,473 | $1,071 | $522 | 4.7% | 13% | 0% | 94.3% | 33.9% | 10.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hillsdale | Town | Columbia | 1,811 | $1,759 | $572 | $237 | 1.2% | 34.3% | 18% | 4.7% | 68.8% | 3% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Hoosick | Town | Rensselaer | 6,678 | $522 | $315 | – | 0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 84.4% | 30.3% | 12.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hopewell | Town | Ontario | 3,925 | $1,173 | $273 | $444 | 3.3% | 7% | 34.3% | 143.4% | 59.3% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Horicon | Town | Warren | 1,457 | $2,940 | $484 | $892 | 0% | 9.8% | 54% | 84.2% | 22.8% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hunter | Town | Greene | 2,994 | $1,541 | $1,034 | $157 | 2.4% | 11.2% | 0% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 24% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Irondequoit | Town | Monroe | 50,180 | $973 | $487 | $886 | 8.6% | 8.9% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 7.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Italy | Town | Yates | 1,078 | $1,376 | $1,110 | – | 0% | 1% | 3.5% | 30.6% | 29.3% | 37.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jackson | Town | Washington | 1,701 | $700 | $477 | $16 | 2.5% | 26.1% | 5.1% | 50.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jefferson | Town | Schoharie | 1,336 | $1,097 | $726 | $373 | 8.6% | 15.3% | 5% | 62.8% | 17% | 16.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jerusalem | Town | Yates | 4,363 | $1,297 | $583 | $1,898 | 11.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 38.9% | 27.4% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jewett | Town | Greene | 858 | $2,071 | $1,578 | – | 0% | 15% | 0% | 74.5% | 19.2% | 15% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Kendall | Town | Orleans | 2,577 | $888 | $389 | $1,414 | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 61.9% | 23.7% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of Kinderhook | Town | Columbia | 8,091 | $562 | $229 | $22 | 3.3% | 14.7% | 33.6% | 110.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingsbury | Town | Washington | 12,829 | $255 | $145 | $0 | 0.9% | 22% | 5.1% | 53.4% | 23.8% | 9.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingston | Town | Ulster | 904 | $1,332 | $1,106 | $116 | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 13.7% | -1.6% | 39.3% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Knox | Town | Albany | 2,623 | $563 | $119 | $91 | 5.6% | 16.9% | 58.8% | – | – | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of La Grange | Town | Dutchess | 16,689 | $997 | $510 | $1,394 | 17.1% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 0% | 27.5% | 14.3% | – | 50.8 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Lake George | Town | Warren | 3,464 | $2,648 | $1,045 | $274 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% | 127.9% | 55.7% | 51.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lake Luzerne | Town | Warren | 3,067 | $1,717 | $541 | $352 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 36.1% | 14.1% | – | 16.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Le Roy | Town | Genesee | 7,577 | $362 | $74 | $213 | 6.1% | 14.1% | 35% | 40% | -18.5% | 7.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Leicester | Town | Livingston | 2,064 | $751 | $415 | $395 | 4.5% | 19.5% | 1.9% | 112.3% | 14.1% | 1% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Liberty | Town | Sullivan | 10,366 | $959 | $555 | $198 | 4.1% | 12.3% | 0% | 46.1% | 29.6% | 11.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Lima | Town | Livingston | 4,125 | $578 | $317 | $171 | 0% | 13.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 31.3% | 20% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livingston | Town | Columbia | 3,611 | $527 | $178 | – | 0% | 17% | 45.1% | 243.2% | 27.5% | 9.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Lumberland | Town | Sullivan | 2,306 | $1,488 | $1,190 | – | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0% | 158.4% | 15.8% | 9.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mamakating | Town | Sullivan | 12,701 | $849 | $420 | – | 0% | 16.3% | 0% | 18% | 39.8% | 6.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marbletown | Town | Ulster | 5,759 | $1,004 | $418 | $248 | 2.5% | 28.1% | 7.6% | 33.8% | 44.3% | 32.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marlborough | Town | Ulster | 9,070 | $1,255 | $783 | $372 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 25.3% | 28.3% | 19.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Mendon | Town | Monroe | 9,072 | $622 | $285 | $145 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 24.2% | 38.1% | 33.1% | -0.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Middleburgh | Town | Schoharie | 3,124 | $482 | $340 | – | 0% | 16% | 5.3% | 58.5% | 15.1% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milan | Town | Dutchess | 2,328 | $1,430 | $757 | $149 | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 59.2% | 27.3% | 22% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milo | Town | Yates | 6,772 | $592 | $321 | $376 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 139.8% | 44.6% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Minden | Town | Montgomery | 4,226 | $913 | $214 | – | 0% | 2.9% | 39.3% | -60.5% | 87.6% | 7.2% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Mohawk | Town | Montgomery | 3,545 | $606 | $67 | – | 0% | 11.3% | 60.7% | 182.1% | 17.7% | 1.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Moreau | Town | Saratoga | 16,818 | $686 | $150 | $1,078 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 33.6% | 178.3% | 55.9% | 18.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mount Hope | Town | Orange | 6,487 | $880 | $415 | $134 | 0.9% | 9% | 20.6% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 14.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Mount Morris | Town | Livingston | 4,419 | $619 | $211 | $108 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 13% | 21% | 7.1% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Murray | Town | Orleans | 4,744 | $530 | $234 | $675 | 8.8% | 13.5% | 5% | 53.3% | 38.3% | 4.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Naples | Town | Ontario | 2,354 | $1,091 | $502 | $285 | 3.2% | 17.1% | 28% | 21.3% | 21.2% | 16.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Nassau | Town | Rensselaer | 4,489 | $649 | $283 | $619 | 7.2% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 74.6% | 16% | 7.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Neversink | Town | Sullivan | 3,383 | $1,825 | $1,402 | – | 0% | 10.7% | 0% | 8.5% | 22.6% | 18.4% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Baltimore | Town | Greene | 3,139 | $982 | $394 | $593 | 3.1% | 21.6% | 0% | 20.9% | 68.8% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Lebanon | Town | Columbia | 2,477 | $1,186 | $418 | $68 | 2.3% | 22.6% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 52.5% | -2.1% | – | 22.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of New Paltz | Town | Ulster | 15,636 | $1,075 | $853 | $902 | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 36.3% | 43.4% | 27.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Scotland | Town | Albany | 9,299 | $900 | $321 | $285 | 3.4% | 8% | 36.3% | 7.9% | 28.2% | 1% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Newburgh | Town | Orange | 31,825 | $1,570 | $719 | $542 | 4.3% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 40.3% | 7.7% | 13.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Niskayuna | Town | Schenectady | 24,211 | $1,304 | $510 | $1,419 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 26.5% | -5.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of North Dansville | Town | Livingston | 5,223 | $283 | $129 | $34 | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.9% | 54.8% | 70.7% | 11.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of North East | Town | Dutchess | 2,990 | $1,113 | $953 | $1,575 | 13.6% | 3% | 6.4% | 49.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of North Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 13,523 | $1,026 | $436 | $496 | 6.5% | 6.6% | 20% | -3.8% | -28.7% | 6.2% | – | 57.1 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status |
| Town of Northumberland | Town | Saratoga | 5,181 | $571 | $160 | – | 0% | 21.8% | 50.3% | 147% | 25.9% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Nunda | Town | Livingston | 2,673 | $658 | $558 | $544 | 5% | 19% | 3% | 83.3% | 19.4% | 20.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Oakfield | Town | Genesee | 3,095 | $743 | $483 | $1,832 | 28.1% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 7.4% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ogden | Town | Monroe | 19,940 | $740 | $419 | – | 0% | 8.4% | 17% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 26.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Olive | Town | Ulster | 4,263 | $1,816 | $1,304 | $55 | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 22.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Ossian | Town | Livingston | 709 | $2,120 | $1,108 | – | 0% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 40.4% | 63.4% | 20.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palatine | Town | Montgomery | 3,227 | $597 | $198 | – | 0% | 2.5% | 35.1% | 18.2% | 33.4% | 4.4% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Parma | Town | Monroe | 16,051 | $466 | $197 | $54 | 2.5% | 7.3% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 28.3% | 18.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Patterson | Town | Putnam | 11,640 | $1,337 | $994 | $383 | 1.9% | 6% | 0% | 38.3% | 24% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pawling | Town | Dutchess | 8,316 | $1,069 | $576 | $761 | 6.8% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 26.3% | 26% | 13.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Penfield | Town | Monroe | 39,139 | $618 | $310 | $678 | 5.5% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 45.7% | 36% | 7.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Perinton | Town | Monroe | 46,823 | $659 | $378 | $316 | 6% | 5.8% | 20.8% | 30% | 5.9% | 12.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Petersburgh | Town | Rensselaer | 1,369 | $1,427 | $515 | $16 | 0% | 32.6% | 10.8% | 29% | 100.6% | 5.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Phelps | Town | Ontario | 6,559 | $907 | $306 | $693 | 4.7% | 12.4% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 59.8% | 31.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Philipstown | Town | Putnam | 9,910 | $1,076 | $808 | $449 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 0% | 8.6% | 14.1% | 22.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pine Plains | Town | Dutchess | 2,307 | $1,094 | $729 | $293 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 64.3% | -2% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Pittsford | Town | Monroe | 30,588 | $865 | $453 | $347 | 6.9% | 6.3% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 27.2% | 15.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pittstown | Town | Rensselaer | 5,472 | $821 | $529 | – | 0% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 83.4% | 33.8% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Poestenkill | Town | Rensselaer | 4,346 | $1,031 | $386 | $729 | 3.3% | 11.9% | 22.3% | 38.9% | 93.9% | 32.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Portage | Town | Livingston | 740 | $2,004 | $1,160 | – | 0% | 20% | 1.1% | 48.4% | 67.1% | 55.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Poughkeepsie | Town | Dutchess | 45,986 | $1,296 | $706 | $628 | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.4% | – | 15% | 14.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Princetown | Town | Schenectady | 2,113 | $547 | $168 | $838 | 13.1% | 6.5% | 30.9% | 0% | 5.8% | -15.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Providence | Town | Saratoga | 2,107 | $1,070 | $449 | $11 | 1.1% | 13.8% | 32.7% | 127.8% | 90.4% | 3.5% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam | Town | Washington | 563 | $2,853 | $2,120 | $2,398 | 9.1% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 123.8% | 1.7% | 9.8% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Putnam Valley | Town | Putnam | 11,762 | $1,430 | $1,061 | $1,101 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0% | 20% | 25.3% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Queensbury | Town | Warren | 29,049 | $1,300 | $393 | $205 | 3.8% | 4.8% | 31.1% | 34.5% | 35.5% | 50.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Red Hook | Town | Dutchess | 11,129 | $554 | $262 | $438 | 7.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 45.7% | 48.9% | 4.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rensselaerville | Town | Albany | 1,871 | $1,719 | $771 | $224 | 1% | 17.8% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Rhinebeck | Town | Dutchess | 7,658 | $712 | $333 | $67 | 1.2% | 13% | 9.5% | 26% | 23.9% | 6.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Richmond | Town | Ontario | 3,275 | $1,120 | $309 | $866 | 7.3% | 8.4% | 51.3% | 48.3% | 29.3% | -17.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Richmondville | Town | Schoharie | 2,460 | $766 | $473 | $263 | 5% | 13.4% | 5% | 68.6% | 41.3% | 9.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ridgeway | Town | Orleans | 6,429 | $519 | $255 | $505 | 6.6% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 22.3% | 11.2% | – | 22.5 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Riga | Town | Monroe | 5,471 | $804 | $125 | $451 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 9.8% | 68.2% | -15.5% | 0.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rockland | Town | Sullivan | 3,335 | $1,512 | $991 | $1,825 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 0% | – | 4.4% | 1.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Root | Town | Montgomery | 2,002 | $965 | $223 | – | 0% | 13.2% | 41.5% | 89% | 19.7% | 14.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rose | Town | Wayne | 2,260 | $844 | $531 | $2,001 | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | – | 21.5% | 24.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Salem | Town | Washington | 2,595 | $1,106 | $682 | $676 | 6.5% | 25.1% | 3% | 28% | 43.2% | 72.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sand Lake | Town | Rensselaer | 8,349 | $651 | $261 | $451 | 6.1% | 13.4% | 28.4% | 38.8% | 15.2% | 9.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Saratoga | Town | Saratoga | 5,859 | $551 | $128 | $121 | 6.1% | 16.2% | 54% | – | -14.6% | 8.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Savannah | Town | Wayne | 1,607 | $1,259 | $393 | $492 | 2.5% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 71.2% | 68.6% | 15% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schaghticoke | Town | Rensselaer | 7,297 | $788 | $465 | $235 | 2.4% | 12.7% | 18.7% | 57.5% | 16.9% | 21.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schodack | Town | Rensselaer | 12,892 | $1,104 | $516 | $392 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 51.2% | 37.1% | 5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schoharie | Town | Schoharie | 3,086 | $510 | $283 | $156 | 1.7% | 15.5% | 7.9% | 23.2% | 18.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Seward | Town | Schoharie | 1,588 | $589 | $358 | $0 | 0.9% | 36.3% | 5.9% | 176.4% | 16.8% | 13.4% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Shandaken | Town | Ulster | 2,813 | $2,042 | $1,624 | $356 | 2.3% | 6.6% | 4.1% | – | – | 12.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Sharon | Town | Schoharie | 1,693 | $906 | $388 | – | 0% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 68.7% | 89.5% | 21.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Shelby | Town | Orleans | 4,792 | $737 | $324 | $554 | 6.4% | 15.7% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 40.4% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of South Bristol | Town | Ontario | 1,630 | $2,237 | $505 | $1,279 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 53.9% | 45.4% | 67.7% | 14.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Southeast | Town | Putnam | 18,379 | $1,116 | $432 | $418 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 0% | 114.9% | 39.3% | 14.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Springwater | Town | Livingston | 2,248 | $1,057 | $721 | $1,030 | 9.4% | 20.9% | 0.8% | 40.5% | 8.9% | 31.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of St. Johnsville | Town | Montgomery | 2,589 | $277 | $119 | – | 0% | 5.6% | 31.8% | 106.1% | -0.5% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stafford | Town | Genesee | 2,386 | $1,107 | $425 | $1,910 | 12.9% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 16.2% | 36.4% | 72.5% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stephentown | Town | Rensselaer | 2,782 | $903 | $451 | – | 0% | 17.6% | 21.4% | 51.2% | 24.4% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stillwater | Town | Saratoga | 10,198 | $991 | $466 | $1,343 | 12.8% | 4.9% | 31% | 9.8% | 16.9% | 27.8% | – | 20.8 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stockport | Town | Columbia | 2,562 | $856 | $271 | $1,042 | 11.3% | 10.1% | 30.9% | 208.7% | 11% | 1.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stony Creek | Town | Warren | 753 | $2,677 | $1,168 | $322 | 1.9% | 14.3% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Stuyvesant | Town | Columbia | 1,882 | $604 | $228 | $33 | 5.7% | 17.4% | 42% | 224.2% | 0.4% | -6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Summit | Town | Schoharie | 1,075 | $1,117 | $646 | – | 0% | 18.2% | 5.6% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 16.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Sweden | Town | Monroe | 14,099 | $423 | $222 | $206 | 5.3% | 5.8% | 13.9% | 48.6% | 30.9% | 28% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Taghkanic | Town | Columbia | 1,257 | $1,927 | $827 | $384 | 5.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 95.1% | 29.6% | -19.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Thurman | Town | Warren | 1,090 | $2,291 | $1,258 | – | 0% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 64.1% | 56.4% | 83.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ulster | Town | Ulster | 12,646 | $1,547 | $1,032 | $223 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 39.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Union Vale | Town | Dutchess | 4,590 | $962 | $428 | $77 | 1.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 58.6% | 37.2% | 4.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Victor | Town | Ontario | 16,422 | $1,405 | $344 | $594 | 4% | 19.7% | 37.2% | 23.4% | 133.5% | 93.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wappinger | Town | Dutchess | 28,215 | $790 | $325 | $831 | 13% | 7.5% | 10% | 48.9% | 35.7% | 7.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Warrensburg | Town | Warren | 3,937 | $1,233 | $385 | $366 | 7.1% | 6.9% | 24.2% | 41.6% | 13.3% | 40.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Waterford | Town | Saratoga | 8,032 | $1,079 | $414 | $1,144 | 11% | 3.4% | 28.7% | 28% | 11.7% | 6.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Webster | Town | Monroe | 45,309 | $954 | $502 | $2,496 | 15.2% | 5% | 15.8% | 37.6% | 43% | 16.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of West Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 2,723 | $880 | $280 | $108 | 4.6% | 25.2% | 25% | 123.9% | 42.5% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Westerlo | Town | Albany | 3,255 | $1,324 | $466 | $107 | 1.9% | 12.8% | 40.9% | 21.6% | 53.9% | 7.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Wheatland | Town | Monroe | 4,798 | $853 | $574 | $102 | 2% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 71% | 42.4% | -1.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of White Creek | Town | Washington | 3,274 | $464 | $332 | – | 0% | 25.1% | 3.9% | 36.4% | 19.1% | 13.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Whitehall | Town | Washington | 3,999 | $359 | $255 | – | 0% | 19.1% | 3.4% | 88.5% | 1.9% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wilton | Town | Saratoga | 17,643 | $651 | $51 | – | 0% | 8.7% | 58.6% | 173.4% | 36.4% | 53.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wolcott | Town | Wayne | 4,000 | $710 | $413 | $3,346 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 29.9% | 34.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodstock | Town | Ulster | 6,215 | $1,609 | $1,241 | $623 | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 50.5% | 11.2% | 20.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wright | Town | Schoharie | 1,519 | $788 | $465 | $22 | 2.9% | 21.7% | 7% | 112.5% | 41.8% | 13.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Yates | Town | Orleans | 2,520 | $826 | $413 | $668 | 9.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.7% | -1.8% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Tri-Valley Csd | School district | Sullivan | 860 | $46,117 | $25,512 | $3,837 | 0.9% | 32.7% | – | 1.5% | 17.4% | 9% | $49,572 | 23.3 | 66.4% | 0 | |
| Troy City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 4,325 | $32,696 | $9,120 | $19,390 | 7.8% | 61.6% | – | 4.5% | 26.2% | 0% | $34,234 | 0 | 89.9% | 0 | |
| Tuxedo Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 28.6% | 0% | – | – | -14.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ulster Boces | BOCES | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Ulster No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ulster No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 27.9% | 3.4% | – | – | -12% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Union Vale Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 65.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vails Gate Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Valley Csd (Montgomery) | School district | Orange | 4,192 | $32,610 | $17,205 | $4,860 | 4.3% | 42.2% | – | 4.2% | 29.9% | 11.6% | $34,190 | 0 | 61.9% | 0 | |
| Verdoy Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 6.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Victor Csd | School district | Ontario | 4,140 | $25,284 | $15,114 | $10,707 | 7.1% | 37.3% | – | 4.5% | 36% | 20.6% | $27,954 | 0 | 76.5% | 0 | |
| Victor Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Alexander | Village | Genesee | 489 | $1,987 | $375 | $5,181 | 30.1% | 7.2% | 11.7% | -20.3% | 168.9% | 98.4% | – | 58.3 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Altamont | Village | Albany | 1,648 | $1,441 | $201 | $1,608 | 12.1% | 10.7% | 30% | 36.9% | 19.1% | 12.6% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Ames | Village | Montgomery | 138 | $1,094 | $153 | $726 | 10.1% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 236.2% | 45.8% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Argyle | Village | Washington | 284 | $490 | $118 | – | 0% | 5.7% | 0% | 94.9% | 45.8% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Attica | Village | Genesee | 2,421 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ballston Spa | Village | Saratoga | 4,900 | $1,676 | $407 | $132 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 80.8% | 40.6% | 18.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Bergen | Village | Genesee | 1,242 | $3,907 | $288 | $2,151 | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 116.8% | 49.1% | 5.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomfield | Village | Ontario | 1,326 | $1,061 | $141 | $2,402 | 17% | 6.7% | 31.2% | 67.3% | 18.8% | -4.8% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Brewster | Village | Putnam | 2,509 | $2,216 | $319 | $3,075 | 16.6% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 51.5% | 23.4% | 16.8% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Brockport | Village | Monroe | 7,736 | $1,174 | $483 | $115 | 1.9% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Caledonia | Village | Livingston | 2,089 | $1,044 | $527 | $92 | 3.7% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 22% | -1% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Cambridge | Village | Washington | 1,815 | $1,012 | $633 | $2,122 | 16% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 53% | 19.8% | – | 36.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Canajoharie | Village | Montgomery | 2,059 | $2,101 | $739 | $2,024 | 8.8% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 0.7% | 21.6% | 146.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Chatham | Village | Columbia | 1,538 | $2,955 | $449 | $1,813 | 35.7% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 44.8% | 186.1% | -0.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Chester | Village | Orange | 3,991 | $2,236 | $1,097 | $61 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 96.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Churchville | Village | Monroe | 2,134 | $2,132 | $206 | $0 | 0% | 1.2% | 14.6% | 49.8% | 18.7% | 7.3% | – | 0 | – | 3 | |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Cobleskill | Village | Schoharie | 4,623 | $1,309 | $288 | $1,513 | 6.7% | 4% | 3.8% | 45.9% | -2.4% | -29.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Cold Spring | Village | Putnam | 1,998 | $2,267 | $980 | $1,146 | 6.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 15.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Colonie | Village | Albany | 7,679 | $1,473 | $174 | $7 | 0.2% | 6.1% | 35.7% | 33.5% | 77.5% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Corfu | Village | Genesee | 724 | $1,630 | $322 | $852 | 4.3% | 16% | 10.7% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 73.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Corinth | Village | Saratoga | 2,626 | $2,236 | $623 | $11,865 | 19% | 1% | 15.1% | 35.4% | -29.8% | -5.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Coxsackie | Village | Greene | 2,662 | $2,037 | $695 | $3,454 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | -11.5% | 26.8% | 33.5% | – | 55 | – | 1 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Dansville | Village | Livingston | 4,342 | $1,523 | $748 | $2,698 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 60.7% | 7% | 6.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Delanson | Village | Schenectady | 306 | $1,841 | $273 | $265 | 2.9% | 25.1% | 7% | 11.9% | 62.6% | 12.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 512 | $312 | $110 | – | 0% | 9.9% | 48.3% | 131.6% | 57.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fairport | Village | Monroe | 5,326 | $7,029 | $652 | $2,369 | 1.4% | 0.5% | 5.3% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Florida | Village | Orange | 2,852 | $1,596 | $580 | $224 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 13.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 4.4% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Village of Fonda | Village | Montgomery | 688 | $1,762 | $383 | $3,116 | 7.7% | 1.3% | 15.9% | 21.8% | -5.2% | 19.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Ann | Village | Washington | 473 | $574 | $149 | – | 0% | 2% | 2% | 68.9% | 17.2% | -7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Fort Edward | Village | Washington | 3,128 | $841 | $507 | $6 | 2% | 7.3% | 5.9% | – | -0.5% | -8.5% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Johnson | Village | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 3.2% | 19% | 7.6% | 73.5% | 5.5% | – | 14.6 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Fort Plain | Village | Montgomery | 2,005 | $1,620 | $397 | $772 | 3% | 4.8% | 11.3% | – | 14.7% | 23.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fultonville | Village | Montgomery | 790 | $1,642 | $369 | $744 | 4.2% | 4.6% | 15.7% | 21.2% | -15.9% | 18.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Galway | Village | Saratoga | 206 | $345 | $0 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 83.3% | 371.6% | 6.1% | – | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Geneseo | Village | Livingston | 7,759 | $836 | $266 | $61 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 17.8% | 31.9% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Goshen | Village | Orange | 5,744 | $2,655 | $1,254 | $3,464 | 15.5% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 20.6% | 15.7% | – | 7.9 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Granville | Village | Washington | 2,416 | $1,149 | $536 | $1,712 | 10% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 24% | 12.7% | 7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Green Island | Village | Albany | 2,966 | $2,408 | $905 | $556 | 0.9% | 4.4% | 17% | 36.9% | 35% | 8.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Greenwood Lake | Village | Orange | 2,975 | $1,886 | $1,073 | $188 | 2.1% | 9.4% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 21.2% | 26.2% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Hagaman | Village | Montgomery | 1,119 | $855 | $119 | $169 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.5% | 79% | 15.6% | 2% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hilton | Village | Monroe | 5,873 | $767 | $113 | – | 0% | 6.9% | 37.8% | 65.9% | 26.7% | 7.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Holley | Village | Orleans | 1,726 | $2,730 | $594 | $1,292 | 2.1% | 3.3% | 0.9% | – | 30.4% | 30.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Honeoye Falls | Village | Monroe | 2,841 | $1,211 | $194 | $81 | 3% | 2.4% | 27.3% | 40.2% | 3.6% | 35.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Hoosick Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 3,171 | $1,295 | $376 | $4,723 | 19.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | – | -5.9% | 10.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Hudson Falls | Village | Washington | 7,333 | $776 | $380 | $115 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 3.1% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hunter | Village | Greene | 407 | $4,177 | $1,874 | $8,839 | 14.4% | 0.2% | 0% | – | – | -100% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Jeffersonville | Village | Sullivan | 389 | $1,827 | $500 | $103 | 5.9% | 14.8% | 0% | 37.4% | 67.8% | 17.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Kinderhook | Village | Columbia | 1,134 | $1,160 | $347 | $2,098 | 5.9% | 5% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 40.4% | 13.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lake George | Village | Warren | 975 | $7,653 | $1,207 | $13,860 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 101.6% | 49% | -13.5% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Lima | Village | Livingston | 2,115 | $1,175 | $318 | $2,330 | 34.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 27.3% | 37.4% | 39.5% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Livonia | Village | Livingston | 1,469 | $831 | $406 | $361 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 20.1% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyons | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Macedon | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Medina | Village | Orleans | 5,855 | $1,783 | $676 | $1,241 | 7.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 30.2% | 22.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Menands | Village | Albany | 4,615 | $1,992 | $616 | $724 | 4.4% | 4% | 27% | 0% | 47.1% | 11.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Middleburgh | Village | Schoharie | 1,153 | $3,603 | $402 | $2,874 | 68.4% | 7.6% | 5% | 40.9% | 151.1% | 10.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Millbrook | Village | Dutchess | 1,442 | $2,174 | $825 | $1,466 | 8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 16.2% | 33% | 28.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Montgomery | Village | Orange | 3,757 | $1,668 | $942 | $332 | 4% | 7% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 33.3% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Mount Morris | Village | Livingston | 2,857 | $1,299 | $501 | $1,217 | 8.9% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | -1% | 8.5% | – | 42.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 1,077 | $886 | $355 | $68 | 8% | 5.8% | 11.9% | 63.6% | -16.8% | 10.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Nelliston | Village | Montgomery | 564 | $821 | $294 | $887 | 0% | 4.7% | 29.8% | 126.3% | 8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of New Paltz | Village | Ulster | 8,689 | $1,110 | $196 | $1,327 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 2% | 20.2% | 58.1% | 5.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Newark | Village | Wayne | 8,919 | $2,910 | $528 | $2,643 | 62.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 17% | 144.4% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Otisville | Village | Orange | 988 | $2,296 | $532 | – | 0% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 42.7% | 45.2% | 15.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Palatine Bridge | Village | Montgomery | 792 | $833 | $347 | $922 | 13.2% | 5.3% | 40.5% | 118.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Palmyra | Village | Wayne | 3,257 | $1,543 | $703 | $58 | 2.2% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 30.9% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Pawling | Village | Dutchess | 2,070 | $1,485 | $627 | $8,133 | 18% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.9% | -8.7% | 4.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Phelps | Village | Ontario | 1,850 | $1,360 | $291 | – | 0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 10.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Philmont | Village | Columbia | 1,466 | $1,405 | $381 | $888 | 9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 3.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Red Creek | Village | Wayne | 481 | $1,780 | $522 | $289 | 2.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 37.7% | 91.2% | 27.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Red Hook | Village | Dutchess | 1,956 | $2,435 | $727 | $4,627 | 2.4% | 40.8% | 3.2% | 24.4% | 73.1% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Rhinebeck | Village | Dutchess | 2,588 | $2,182 | $739 | $2,160 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 4.2% | 33.8% | 41.1% | 16.9% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Round Lake | Village | Saratoga | 849 | $2,615 | $597 | $566 | 5% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 120.5% | 5.6% | 24.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Ontario | 688 | $1,255 | $285 | $4,240 | 15.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 91.5% | 12.4% | 17.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Yates | 688 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Salem | Village | Washington | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Schaghticoke | Village | Rensselaer | 547 | $980 | $580 | $7,502 | 27.4% | 7.8% | 22.1% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 7.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Village of Schoharie | Village | Schoharie | 941 | $1,782 | $388 | $2,274 | 10.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3% | 45.9% | 28.5% | – | 38.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Schuylerville | Village | Saratoga | 1,348 | $1,611 | $436 | $5,997 | 23.2% | 1.6% | 14.7% | 35.5% | 19.9% | 5.8% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Scottsville | Village | Monroe | 1,994 | $663 | $326 | $990 | 12.7% | 2.4% | 39.5% | 44.2% | -3.3% | -26.7% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus | Village | Wayne | 1,692 | $1,567 | $358 | $842 | 5.2% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 37.9% | 10.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Glens Falls | Village | Saratoga | 3,704 | $1,002 | $416 | $657 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 24.6% | 51.8% | -12% | 1.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Spencerport | Village | Monroe | 3,592 | $1,971 | $193 | $370 | 6.2% | 1.5% | 17% | 35.3% | 17.6% | 12.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of St. Johnsville | Village | Montgomery | 1,706 | $1,701 | $545 | $583 | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 83.1% | 38.2% | – | 16.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Stillwater | Village | Saratoga | 1,751 | $1,035 | $297 | $1,845 | 10% | 8.2% | 22.6% | 45.9% | 23.9% | 9.4% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Tannersville | Village | Greene | 563 | $4,858 | $823 | $5,416 | 9.3% | 47.2% | 0.7% | 46% | 154.2% | 11.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Tivoli | Village | Dutchess | 1,019 | $1,217 | $526 | $293 | 2.3% | 2% | 9.2% | 0.4% | 52.9% | 8.9% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Unionville | Village | Orange | 628 | $752 | $402 | $166 | 2.3% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 321.2% | 31.9% | 3.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valatie | Village | Columbia | 1,705 | $1,139 | $317 | $1,422 | 16% | 7.1% | 16.4% | 210.2% | 23.9% | 19.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valley Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 449 | $801 | $135 | $1,439 | 20% | 21.5% | 15% | 69.6% | 12.7% | 44.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victory | Village | Saratoga | 676 | $1,073 | $389 | $378 | 2.9% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 50.2% | 25.4% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Voorheesville | Village | Albany | 2,846 | $974 | $117 | $260 | 9.2% | 6.1% | 39.2% | 56.3% | 30.6% | 11.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Walden | Village | Orange | 6,935 | $1,756 | $794 | $328 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 10.5% | 21.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Warwick | Village | Orange | 6,534 | $1,389 | $682 | – | 0% | 2.7% | 14.2% | 31.1% | 19.4% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Waterford | Village | Saratoga | 1,999 | $766 | $171 | $580 | 6.1% | 6% | 19.9% | – | -73.6% | 8.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Whitehall | Village | Washington | 2,479 | $1,528 | $732 | $2,992 | 12.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 5.1% | -3.8% | 10.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Wolcott | Village | Wayne | 1,558 | $1,263 | $451 | $700 | 5.2% | 6% | 8.2% | 44.8% | 29.2% | 15.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Woodridge | Village | Sullivan | 736 | $6,527 | $2,295 | $13,630 | 10.5% | 8.2% | 0.4% | 7.2% | 34% | 14.6% | – | 28.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Vischer Ferry Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16.5% | 0% | – | – | 160.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vly-Atwood Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Voorheesville CSD | School district | Albany | 1,300 | $24,285 | $16,168 | $15,833 | 3.6% | 28% | – | 1.5% | 24.5% | 20.3% | $28,158 | 20 | 70.8% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Walden Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 6.5% | 0% | – | – | 23% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wallington Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 41.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Wallkill Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,800 | $31,960 | $17,145 | $5,029 | 3.8% | 40.9% | – | 4.5% | 19.3% | 12.2% | $36,274 | 3.3 | 74.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wallkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.1% | 0% | – | – | 4.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Walworth No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -41.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wappingers Csd | School district | Dutchess | 10,420 | $30,305 | $18,417 | $9,588 | 2.9% | 34.8% | – | 11.6% | 27.8% | 10% | $32,971 | 0 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 41.1% | 0% | – | – | 8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Warwick Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 0% | – | – | 35.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Warwick Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,674 | $31,129 | $18,824 | $6,871 | 4.1% | 33.7% | – | 4.4% | 18.9% | 12.3% | $33,023 | 0 | 76.6% | 0 | |
| Washington Heights Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 19.8% | 0% | – | – | 100.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex Boces | BOCES | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Washingtonville Csd | School district | Orange | 3,820 | $33,065 | $17,262 | $13,408 | 4.9% | 44.2% | – | 4.5% | 24.7% | 15.1% | $35,851 | 0 | 67.6% | 0 | |
| Washingtonville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 53.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wassaic Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 33.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Waterford-Halfmoon UFSD | School district | Saratoga | 742 | $31,585 | $16,507 | $24,043 | 9.8% | 42.2% | – | 19.1% | 18.5% | 7.3% | $34,633 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Watervliet City School District | School district | Albany | 1,420 | $31,860 | $5,675 | $12,782 | 11.5% | 71.3% | – | 3.5% | 44% | 9.8% | $31,191 | 10 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Wayne Csd | School district | Wayne | 2,047 | $29,597 | $15,083 | $16,466 | 8.6% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 36.5% | 17.2% | $30,816 | 6.7 | 54.4% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Webster Central School District | School district | Monroe | 8,200 | $27,545 | $15,210 | $15,200 | 7.3% | 33.4% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15% | $28,386 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Albany Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 24.1% | 0% | – | – | 10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16% | 0% | – | – | -10% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| West Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 4.8% | – | – | 36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Crescent Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 24% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Fulton Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 258.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Glenville No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Hurley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0.1% | – | – | -27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,500 | $27,814 | $12,763 | $5,131 | 0.9% | 45.8% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 12.9% | $30,539 | 0 | 76.7% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Park Ufsd | School district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Sand Lake No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 77.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Webster Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 10.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Westmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 10.5% | 0% | – | – | 40.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 684 | $35,491 | $15,498 | $18,269 | 7.3% | 44.5% | – | 4.3% | 10.5% | 14.2% | $39,052 | 13.3 | 69% | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Scottsville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 41.4% | 0% | – | – | 80.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| White Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| White Sulphur Springs Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Whitehall CSD | School district | Washington | 712 | $29,999 | $8,117 | $15,267 | 6% | 62.6% | – | 15.1% | 30.5% | 4.3% | $33,370 | 6.7 | 75.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Williamson Csd | School district | Wayne | 944 | $30,592 | $12,979 | $18,310 | 9.1% | 48.3% | – | 4.5% | 18.6% | 16.2% | $34,007 | 16.7 | 62.2% | 0 | |
| Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 159.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Wilton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 3.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Windham Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Windham-Ashland-Jewett Csd | School district | Greene | 312 | $47,681 | $37,468 | $46,298 | 9.9% | 12.1% | – | 4.2% | 22.7% | 17.4% | $53,678 | 6.7 | 77.9% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Woodbourne Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 209.2% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Woodridge Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 186% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodstock Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wright Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 8.4% | 0% | – | – | 61.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wurtsboro Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 40.1% | 0% | – | – | -4.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wynantskill UFSD | School district | Rensselaer | 300 | $36,895 | $20,162 | $18,411 | 3% | 28.6% | – | 5.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% | $37,664 | 0 | 77.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| York Csd | School district | Livingston | 670 | $31,902 | $9,020 | $10,147 | 8% | 63.7% | – | 5.3% | 29.8% | 6.9% | $35,455 | 10 | 81.1% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Youngsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 8.8% | 0.8% | – | – | -17.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |