Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

299 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Albion CsdSchool districtOrleans1,697$22,833$5,000–0%72.5%–27.3%16.2%0%$25,800078.8%1High fund balance
Albion Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0.4%0%–––––––0
Alexander CsdSchool districtGenesee731$30,673$8,751$13,2224.5%65.2%–4.3%34.3%8.8%$33,8496.765.7%0Rapid debt growth
Alton Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––12.8%0%––16.1%––––0
Avon CsdSchool districtLivingston864$30,892$13,177$31,0597.2%49.1%–4.5%33.7%11%$36,562065.4%1Rapid debt growth
Barnard Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––4.1%0%––28.1%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Barre Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0.1%––-11.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Batavia City School DistrictSchool districtGenesee2,178$28,416$9,735$7,4614.1%55.3%–4.6%25%8.8%$29,6343.371.5%2
Bellona Fire DistrictFire districtYates––––62.8%0%––42.4%––––0Recurring deficits
Branchport-Keuka Park Fire DistrictFire districtYates––––0%0%––-4.1%––––0
Brighton Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,433$29,756$17,486$13,9115.3%32.4%–4.5%28.6%11.5%$33,330069.6%3Levy above tax cap
Brighton Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0.1%––58.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brockport Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,154$30,972$11,424$9,1064.6%52.9%–4.5%22.4%10.5%$34,978059.9%1
Brockport Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––85.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Byron-Bergen CsdSchool districtGenesee904$30,392$10,721$25,40415%56.5%–3.2%-9.5%7.7%$31,65213.367.5%0
Caledonia Joint Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––163%––––2Levy above tax cap
Caledonia-Mumford CsdSchool districtLivingston800$27,095$10,150$6,5044.5%54.3%–4.3%21.3%6.7%$30,758060.5%1School budget defeated
Canandaigua City School DistrictSchool districtOntario3,164$29,058$16,745$14,5898.1%38.6%–4.3%17.7%14.9%$31,308070.2%2
Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,756$27,378$11,369$12,6906.7%49.8%–4.4%24.6%15.8%$29,865065.6%1
City of BataviaCityGenesee15,168$2,142$477$1,3801.5%17.1%21.3%28.2%31.6%24.5%–0–1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
City of CanandaiguaCityOntario10,347$2,814$742$4,69712.8%5.3%21.3%35%42.5%43.1%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
City of GenevaCityOntario12,489$2,440$818$3,74218.1%9.6%19.1%12.8%-8.1%17.7%–13.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
City of RochesterCityMonroe206,108$3,938$422$1,5734.1%13.8%27.1%0.1%32.2%0%–34.6–0Low fund balance
Clyde-Savannah CsdSchool districtWayne755$39,741$7,078$22,04010.2%72%–4.6%15.2%5%$48,4061067.4%0
Conesus No.1 Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––47.2%0%––-9.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Corfu Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––0%0%––288.5%––––0
County of GeneseeCountyGenesee58,416$2,929$603$1,3604.1%12.4%33.7%53%30.6%8.4%–0–1High fund balance
County of LivingstonCountyLivingston61,438$3,386$578$6150.8%17.6%22.1%53.9%33.6%18.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
County of MonroeCountyMonroe750,506$2,886$602$8813%16.5%33.4%8.5%17.9%10.4%–19.2–0
County of OntarioCountyOntario113,130$2,564$773$1281.2%11.9%39.9%38%37.7%40%–0–0Levy above tax cap
County of OrleansCountyOrleans39,825$2,342$516$2551.9%19%27.8%19%34.7%10%–6.7–1Recurring deficits
County of WayneCountyWayne91,250$2,287$460$891%13.7%29.5%56.7%24%3.6%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
County of YatesCountyYates24,547$2,743$677$3220.4%20.1%31.1%65.4%50.4%8.7%–6.7–2High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Dalton-Nunda Csd (Keshequa)School districtLivingston515$38,993$10,934$20,4177.1%61.5%–4.6%29.9%6.2%$43,135056.5%0
Dansville CsdSchool districtLivingston1,226$31,281$7,734$14,3765%66.9%–4.9%19.3%12.4%$38,08213.365.7%0
Dundee CsdSchool districtYates615$37,232$10,430$9,8548.2%57.2%–4.6%24.9%16.6%$38,7113.382.1%0
East Bloomfield CsdSchool districtOntario724$34,997$15,636$19,96510.7%47.9%–4.1%2.1%12.7%$36,32113.366.9%2
East Bloomfield Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––40.7%0%––11%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Irondequoit Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe2,751$37,360$17,457$15,00410.8%41.8%–4.3%18.7%12.4%$37,3063.378.4%1
East Pembroke Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––15.7%0%––39.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Rochester Union Free School DistrictSchool districtMonroe1,020$29,848$15,450$13,1105.7%41%–4.5%4.6%9.3%$33,914088.5%2
East Williamson Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––9.5%0%––109.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Elba CsdSchool districtGenesee435$28,580$7,496$31,7014.3%60.9%–4.4%34.3%5.7%$31,8281078.5%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Elba Joint Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––2.8%0%––598.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Fairport Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe5,081$32,369$18,024$19,3256.9%33.1%–4.4%25.9%15%$33,434063.8%1Rapid debt growth
Fancher-Hulberton-Murray Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Fishers Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––0%0%––67.4%––––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Galen-Clyde Joint Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––33%0%––-0.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Gananda CsdSchool districtWayne808$35,222$14,539$24,3909.1%50.3%–3.2%17.9%13.7%$34,7223.370.2%1Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Gates Chili Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,573$38,644$18,036$25,4349.1%40.8%–4.4%25.6%18.6%$41,2171070.3%0
Gates Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%1.4%––34.3%––––2Levy above tax cap
Genesee Valley BocesBOCESGenesee–––––––––––––2
Geneseo CsdSchool districtLivingston879$30,760$14,957$20,9879.2%43.5%–4.3%2.1%13.9%$32,45913.378.5%1Rapid debt growth
Geneva City School DistrictSchool districtOntario2,072$34,542$11,545$23,39912.6%56.4%–5%5.4%15.9%$39,11213.363.9%0
Gorham Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––13.9%0%––187.1%––––1
Gorham-Middlesex Csd (Marcus WhitmanSchool districtOntario1,133$35,842$15,195$25,6318.5%46.9%–3.5%23.1%19.6%$42,8813.375%1
Greece Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe10,157$32,247$12,631$8,6365.5%48%–4.2%36%11.6%$33,4131066%1
Hall Fire DistrictFire districtOntario–––––––––––––0Filing status
Hamlin Morton Walker Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––-36.4%––––2Levy above tax cap
Hemlock No.1 Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––18.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Henrietta Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––3.7%0.1%––64.5%––––1Levy above tax cap
Hilton Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,959$26,850$11,063$10,5635.5%49.2%–4.2%25.2%9.5%$28,006063.4%2
Hilton Parma Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––29.5%0%––21.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Holley CsdSchool districtOrleans971$30,507$8,224$20,3079.5%64.5%–4.6%-16.3%9.2%$35,5292057%1
Holley Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans–––––––––––––0Filing status
Honeoye CsdSchool districtOntario536$36,304$19,309$3,5911.1%40.6%–4.5%22.7%16.7%$43,5403.370.5%1
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe2,022$29,598$16,419$17,3497.4%36.7%–4.5%23.5%13.9%$33,012067.7%0
Irondequoit Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––2.2%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Kendall CsdSchool districtOrleans700$31,920$7,292$32,02711.3%67.1%–4.1%27.1%7.3%$33,5286.764.6%0
Kendall Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0%––30.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Lake Shore Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––71.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Lakeville No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––3%0%––22.9%––––0
Laurelton Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––33.3%0%–––––––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Le Roy CsdSchool districtGenesee1,185$27,922$9,022$19,92313.6%60.5%–4.8%25.1%3.8%$30,372069.7%1
Le Roy Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––0%0%––7.4%––––1Levy above tax cap
Livonia CsdSchool districtLivingston1,334$29,636$15,568$27,3305.8%42.3%–4.7%15.3%15.4%$33,7233.360.7%2Rapid debt growth
Livonia Joint Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––-54%––––1Levy above tax cap
Lyndonville CsdSchool districtOrleans538$33,273$8,801$7,5846%66.8%–4.4%14.7%7.7%$35,026042.9%1School budget defeated
Lyndonville Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––12.3%0%–––––––0
Lyons CsdSchool districtWayne935$37,044$5,897$22,7396%63.3%–4.7%34.9%8.8%$37,123069.9%1Rapid debt growth
Lyons Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––13.8%0%––26.1%––––0
Manchester-Shortsville Csd (Red JackSchool districtOntario749$31,975$10,993$21,58210.8%53.8%–4.4%17.1%9.4%$33,92413.355.9%1Rapid debt growth
Marion CsdSchool districtWayne650$36,016$11,609$18,2387.5%58%–4.5%19.1%13.4%$38,7471076%1
Marion Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––910.2%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Medina CsdSchool districtOrleans1,372$35,606$6,991$33,2435.5%69.7%–4.2%5.9%8.2%$36,4181072%0High fund balance
Mendon Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––-1.2%––––0
Middlesex Fire DistrictFire districtYates–––––––––––––2Levy above tax capFiling status
Monroe 1 BocesBOCESMonroe–––––––––––––0
Monroe 2-Orleans BocesBOCESMonroe–––––––––––––1
Mount Morris Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––44%0%––29.1%––––0
Mt Morris CsdSchool districtLivingston543$38,489$7,734$23,3155%69.4%–3.6%36.8%0.3%$40,914088.7%2Rapid debt growth
Mumford Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––50.1%0%––-17.3%––––0
Murray Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––21.4%34.9%––111.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Naples CsdSchool districtOntario584$38,917$22,934$34,42616.4%35.5%–4.8%-7.1%14.5%$44,7543.372.8%0
Newark CsdSchool districtWayne1,832$34,987$8,236$12,3018.2%64.4%–4.6%26.7%12.3%$36,5073.372.5%1
North East Joint Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––38.6%3.8%––-22.4%––––0Recurring deficits
North Greece Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––34.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Rose And Huron Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––16.4%11.9%––97.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Rose-Wolcott CsdSchool districtWayne1,036$36,407$10,885$29,5455.9%57.2%–4.7%12.1%17.8%$40,289051.6%1
Oakfield-Alabama CsdSchool districtGenesee668$39,077$9,865$25,98112%64.4%–4%33.5%9.4%$41,8602060.9%1Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Ontario No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––42.4%0%––32.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ontario-Seneca-Yates-Cayuga-Wayne BocesBOCESWayne–––––––––––––2
Palmyra-Macedon CsdSchool districtWayne1,660$31,974$12,984$18,1185.3%51.4%–4.2%20.5%13.8%$35,25213.374.2%2
Part Town Of Avon Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––23.2%0%––-4.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pavilion CsdSchool districtGenesee605$31,930$9,844–0%59.1%–4.3%20.4%12.9%$34,260077.6%1
Pavilion Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––0%0%––67%––––0
Pembroke CsdSchool districtGenesee923$28,999$10,101$4,78610.9%59%–4.3%17.9%15.5%$33,236061.3%2
Pembroke Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––20.2%0%––-55%––––0Levy above tax cap
Penfield Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe4,667$25,207$15,156$4,7890.7%33.7%–4.7%13.6%13.7%$28,969066.1%1Rapid debt growth
Penfield Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––39.2%––––0
Penn Yan CsdSchool districtYates1,289$32,778$17,035$36,70011.8%40.4%–4.4%12.7%14.5%$33,7202081.1%0
Phelps-Clifton Springs CsdSchool districtOntario1,494$30,330$10,647$13,3737.1%59%–4.6%16.2%11.1%$34,22716.774.3%0
Pittsford Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe5,509$29,316$20,886$8,1654.7%21.9%–4.3%18.6%10.7%$31,618078.5%1
Pittsford Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––-10.5%––––0
Point Pleasant Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––14%0%––51.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pultneyville Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––119.8%––––0Recurring deficits
Red Creek CsdSchool districtWayne775$34,850$6,614$13,5819.7%67%–4.3%24%16.9%$36,2342076.7%0
Richmond Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––9.7%0%––27.6%––––0
Ridge Culver Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%–––––––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Ridge Road Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––2.2%0%––43%––––0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Rochester City School DistrictSchool districtMonroe––––7.2%76.4%––26.3%––––0
Rose No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne–––––––––––––0Filing status
Rush Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––86.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rush-Henrietta Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe5,595$29,024$17,574$5680.7%35.6%–4.8%28.9%15.6%$32,946053.8%1School budget defeated
Savannah Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––28.3%0%––54.8%––––0Recurring deficits
Sea Breeze Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––19.5%0%––95.2%––––0
Seneca Castle Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––29%0%––-67.6%––––0
Sodus Center Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%–––––––0Recurring deficits
Sodus CsdSchool districtWayne1,090$39,828$8,521$18,2757.1%52.6%–4.5%44.9%4.9%$33,053070.9%1
South Butler Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––199.5%––––1
Spencerport Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,558$29,284$12,519$10,6193.2%45.2%–4.2%23%16.5%$31,26916.748.3%1Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated
Spencerport Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––15.5%0%––0.9%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Springwater Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––21%0%––10.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
St. Paul Boulevard Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––46.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanley Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––64.9%0%––-20%––––0
Town of AlabamaTownGenesee1,596$1,530$452$3,73810.1%10.2%14.2%105.6%27.3%19.3%–0–0High fund balance
Town of AlbionTownOrleans7,546$316$224$2275.7%9.4%4.1%72.5%-28.7%58.3%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of AlexanderTownGenesee2,446$891$444$3,90321.5%11.4%16.9%66.7%36.7%65.7%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of ArcadiaTownWayne13,522$349$240$5979.2%14.1%13.8%63%19.9%2.5%–0–0High fund balance
Town of AvonTownLivingston6,937$391$212$1078.2%14.2%0.9%65.8%10.9%9.2%–0–0High fund balance
Town of BarreTownOrleans1,797$1,339$696$1,9077.4%13.8%2.6%50.3%-4.3%12.8%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of BarringtonTownYates1,526$1,794$880–0%22.4%1.1%18.9%42%20.7%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BataviaTownGenesee7,096$2,295$541$2,2879.3%3.6%9.1%38.9%52.8%44.9%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of BentonTownYates3,014$748$523$5748.7%13.9%0%18.9%15.2%23.9%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of BergenTownGenesee3,120$733$365$2,24216.5%9.6%20.4%70.3%20.9%42.2%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of BethanyTownGenesee1,749$748$606$1,5463.7%11.4%19.8%243.8%13.8%92.2%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growth
Town of BrightonTownMonroe36,695$996$646$4814.3%5.4%16%37.7%17%12.4%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of BristolTownOntario2,261$1,363$484$2746.6%11.9%36%31.5%35.1%16.6%–3.3–0
Town of ButlerTownWayne1,801$726$371–0%20.6%14.7%118.7%18.1%10.9%–3.3–2High fund balance
Town of ByronTownGenesee2,276$1,230$582$4,77916.8%8.1%10.5%100.4%26.7%-2.9%–1.7–1High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of CaledoniaTownLivingston4,099$477$266–0%19.2%1.2%63.1%45.1%19%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of CanadiceTownOntario1,619$1,669$599$1,6076.9%10.4%36.3%82.4%40.9%10.3%–0–0High fund balance
Town of CanandaiguaTownOntario11,258$1,361$508$5385.7%7.8%39.6%42.4%49.6%84.7%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of CarltonTownOrleans2,793$1,056$608$1,2346.7%18.7%2.7%101.5%2.3%9.4%–0–0High fund balance
Town of ChiliTownMonroe28,897$743$343$4193.7%6.7%22.5%61.5%39.6%-2.5%–3.3–1High fund balance
Town of ClarendonTownOrleans3,326$705$454$1,46318.9%16%4.1%55.5%11.4%3.8%–3.3–0High fund balance
Town of ClarksonTownMonroe6,831$559$241$7971.5%14.3%22.9%100%26.1%23.5%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of ConesusTownLivingston2,323$1,324$767–0%10%3.7%71.6%56.3%13.4%–3.3–0High fund balance
Town of DarienTownGenesee2,985$837$244$6911.7%12.2%34.4%130.2%18%47.5%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of East BloomfieldTownOntario3,614$1,098$323$8388.1%8.5%28.3%85.6%36.1%12.2%–0–0High fund balance
Town of East RochesterTownMonroe6,132$65$3–0%5.9%0%––––––0
Town of ElbaTownGenesee2,135$1,024$542$6,20924.9%11.3%17.2%52.8%41.7%7.9%–8.3–0High fund balance
Town of FarmingtonTownOntario15,187$921$152$2017.3%5.8%30.2%96.6%31.4%46.1%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of GainesTownOrleans3,301$436$201$1663.3%15.1%4.7%110.8%19.6%-8.1%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Town of GalenTownWayne4,346$487$132–0%30.7%19.7%33.6%39.5%5.8%–3.3–0
Town of GatesTownMonroe28,988$946$494$00.9%7.4%16.4%26.6%39%25.6%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of GeneseoTownLivingston10,437$334$173$2661.8%9.8%5.4%49.7%15.8%16.7%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of GenevaTownOntario3,564$1,702$128$971%7.5%31.5%113.9%46.5%22.1%–3.3–0High fund balance
Town of GorhamTownOntario4,087$1,320$212$2523.7%13.4%44.8%49.7%25.7%29.5%–6.7–3Levy above tax cap
Town of GreeceTownMonroe94,484$771$455$1925.2%5.8%19.6%20.8%24.4%1.9%–6.7–0
Town of GrovelandTownLivingston2,086$687$438$2,2574.9%18.4%1.2%50.4%1.5%24.5%–6.7–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of HamlinTownMonroe8,601$615$256$2985.9%13.5%21.4%162.3%37%13.4%–0–0High fund balance
Town of HenriettaTownMonroe48,832$562$167$2243.2%11.3%25.5%51.4%40.6%10.3%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of HopewellTownOntario3,925$1,173$273$4443.3%7%34.3%143.4%59.3%2.1%–0–0High fund balance
Town of HuronTownWayne1,823$1,986$1,482$3,24012.5%11.8%6.3%26.1%44%41.4%–5–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of IrondequoitTownMonroe50,180$973$487$8868.6%8.9%16.5%19.6%25.8%7.3%–6.7–0Recurring deficits
Town of ItalyTownYates1,078$1,376$1,110–0%1%3.5%30.6%29.3%37.4%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of JerusalemTownYates4,363$1,297$583$1,89811.4%16.7%1.3%12.2%38.9%27.4%–10–0Levy above tax cap
Town of KendallTownOrleans2,577$888$389$1,4148.5%14.1%3.8%61.9%23.7%12.7%–3.3–0High fund balance
Town of Le RoyTownGenesee7,577$362$74$2136.1%14.1%35%40%-18.5%7.6%–10–0Recurring deficits
Town of LeicesterTownLivingston2,064$751$415$3954.5%19.5%1.9%112.3%14.1%1%–0–1High fund balanceFiling status
Town of LimaTownLivingston4,125$578$317$1710%13.5%4.9%6.5%31.3%20%–19.2–0Levy above tax cap
Town of LivoniaTownLivingston7,470$594$460$573.1%16.4%1.3%80.4%26.2%36%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of LyonsTownWayne5,555$865$348$1541%20%7.1%105.5%46.8%74.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MacedonTownWayne9,367$1,192$513$26015.2%6.1%5.3%63.3%41.2%36.9%–1.7–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of ManchesterTownOntario9,225$397$141$2694.3%13.2%29%68%10.2%19.9%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MarionTownWayne4,515$722$437$1,13119.5%8.8%15.3%80%-36%6.4%–6.7–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MendonTownMonroe9,072$622$285$1452.9%8.6%24.2%38.1%33.1%-0.7%–3.3–0
Town of MiddlesexTownYates1,349$1,779$1,298$1954.5%10.1%0.9%82.9%41.7%52.8%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MiloTownYates6,772$592$321$3767.6%11.6%1.1%139.8%44.6%11.4%–6.7–0High fund balance
Town of Mount MorrisTownLivingston4,419$619$211$10814.3%15.7%2.1%13%21%7.1%–12.9–0Recurring deficits
Town of MurrayTownOrleans4,744$530$234$6758.8%13.5%5%53.3%38.3%4.2%–5–0High fund balance
Town of NaplesTownOntario2,354$1,091$502$2853.2%17.1%28%21.3%21.2%16.1%–3.3–0
Town of North DansvilleTownLivingston5,223$283$129$346.4%12.6%3.9%54.8%70.7%11.7%–6.7–0High fund balance
Town of NundaTownLivingston2,673$658$558$5445%19%3%83.3%19.4%20.8%–0–0High fund balance
Town of OakfieldTownGenesee3,095$743$483$1,83228.1%2.3%12.3%18.9%14.5%7.4%–8.3–0
Town of OgdenTownMonroe19,940$740$419–0%8.4%17%42.7%23.4%26.3%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of OntarioTownWayne10,701$1,084$307$4723.1%5.6%12.3%31.7%26.8%15.1%–10–0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth
Town of OssianTownLivingston709$2,120$1,108–0%16.6%1.4%40.4%63.4%20.3%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of PalmyraTownWayne7,319$469$282$4741.6%12.3%16.9%106.4%27.4%23.9%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of ParmaTownMonroe16,051$466$197$542.5%7.3%22.4%13.3%28.3%18.9%–0–0
Town of PavilionTownGenesee2,254$813$317$1,0037.6%9.2%27.4%56.7%15%127.8%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PembrokeTownGenesee4,292$725$287$1,95414.3%10%28.5%146.8%54.5%151.3%–1.7–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of PenfieldTownMonroe39,139$618$310$6785.5%7.7%26.4%45.7%36%7.1%–6.7–1Rapid debt growth
Town of PerintonTownMonroe46,823$659$378$3166%5.8%20.8%30%5.9%12.9%–0–0
Town of PhelpsTownOntario6,559$907$306$6934.7%12.4%36.6%36.2%59.8%31.1%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of PittsfordTownMonroe30,588$865$453$3476.9%6.3%23.1%20.4%27.2%15.3%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of PortageTownLivingston740$2,004$1,160–0%20%1.1%48.4%67.1%55.7%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of PotterTownYates1,825$849$591–0%19.6%1.4%9.8%16%27.5%–12.9–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of RichmondTownOntario3,275$1,120$309$8667.3%8.4%51.3%48.3%29.3%-17.8%–3.3–0
Town of RidgewayTownOrleans6,429$519$255$5056.6%12.4%4.2%6.6%22.3%11.2%–22.5–1Levy above tax cap
Town of RigaTownMonroe5,471$804$125$4514.7%4.5%9.8%68.2%-15.5%0.9%–0–0High fund balance
Town of RoseTownWayne2,260$844$531$2,00110.4%9.9%12.8%–21.5%24.2%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of RushTownMonroe3,468$1,013$388$30.2%8.6%17.3%79.4%52.9%5.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of SavannahTownWayne1,607$1,259$393$4922.5%10.4%12.3%71.2%68.6%15%–3.3–0High fund balance
Town of SenecaTownOntario2,591$1,690$8–0%7.1%19.9%393.8%37.3%63%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of ShelbyTownOrleans4,792$737$324$5546.4%15.7%3.1%50.3%40.4%2.5%–6.7–2High fund balance
Town of SodusTownWayne8,201$486$240$3625.4%17.5%17%99.9%26.4%0.8%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of South BristolTownOntario1,630$2,237$505$1,2792.9%8.6%53.9%45.4%67.7%14.3%–6.7–0Recurring deficits
Town of SpartaTownLivingston1,577$833$458$472.3%20.1%4.8%30.9%26%22.5%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of SpringwaterTownLivingston2,248$1,057$721$1,0309.4%20.9%0.8%40.5%8.9%31.2%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of StaffordTownGenesee2,386$1,107$425$1,91012.9%11.7%24.9%16.2%36.4%72.5%–11.7–1Levy above tax cap
Town of StarkeyTownYates3,334$619$411–0%19.2%1.4%29.4%42%76.7%–10–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of SwedenTownMonroe14,099$423$222$2065.3%5.8%13.9%48.6%30.9%28%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of TorreyTownYates1,286$945$693$9894.4%13.7%0%132.2%34.9%31%–10–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of VictorTownOntario16,422$1,405$344$5944%19.7%37.2%23.4%133.5%93.3%–0–0
Town of WalworthTownWayne9,443$775$424$50.4%7.8%14.4%61.1%22.5%33.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WebsterTownMonroe45,309$954$502$2,49615.2%5%15.8%37.6%43%16.8%–0–0Rapid debt growth
Town of West BloomfieldTownOntario2,723$880$280$1084.6%25.2%25%123.9%42.5%9.4%–5–0High fund balance
Town of West SpartaTownLivingston1,145$1,337$821$1601.4%17.3%1.1%41.7%37.7%37.4%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of WheatlandTownMonroe4,798$853$574$1022%2.7%10.4%71%42.4%-1.5%–0–0High fund balance
Town of WilliamsonTownWayne6,790$1,171$353$1,0535.1%14.8%10.9%56.2%54.8%39.9%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of WolcottTownWayne4,000$710$413$3,34618.1%12.7%12.9%15.8%29.9%34.2%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of YatesTownOrleans2,520$826$413$6689.5%10.8%3.3%6.5%6.7%-1.8%–31.7–0Recurring deficits
Town of YorkTownLivingston3,163$1,392$568$2,41913%11.1%0.7%22.5%24.8%14.2%–11.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Victor CsdSchool districtOntario4,140$25,284$15,114$10,7077.1%37.3%–4.5%36%20.6%$27,954076.5%0
Victor Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––0%0%––32.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Village of AlbionVillageOrleans5,843$1,411$548$1,0418.4%4.4%3.1%6.5%23.9%26.1%–31.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of AlexanderVillageGenesee489$1,987$375$5,18130.1%7.2%11.7%-20.3%168.9%98.4%–58.3–0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
Village of AtticaVillageGenesee2,421––––––––––––0
Village of AvonVillageLivingston3,434$1,441$389$1,0206.6%4.1%3.8%55.7%19%29.9%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of BergenVillageGenesee1,242$3,907$288$2,1512.7%1.5%3.7%116.8%49.1%5.2%–3.3–0High fund balance
Village of BloomfieldVillageOntario1,326$1,061$141$2,40217%6.7%31.2%67.3%18.8%-4.8%–10–0High fund balance
Village of BrockportVillageMonroe7,736$1,174$483$1151.9%10.7%22.1%29.1%22.9%28.8%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of CaledoniaVillageLivingston2,089$1,044$527$923.7%7.1%5.5%22%-1%11.9%–0–0
Village of ChurchvilleVillageMonroe2,134$2,132$206$00%1.2%14.6%49.8%18.7%7.3%–0–3
Village of Clifton SpringsVillageOntario2,170$1,243$364$1,1791.9%4.6%23.9%76.8%22.8%6.1%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of ClydeVillageWayne2,127$1,130$458$3,1006.5%4.6%9.4%39.3%20.9%7.9%–5–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of CorfuVillageGenesee724$1,630$322$8524.3%16%10.7%45.2%45.9%73.5%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Village of DansvilleVillageLivingston4,342$1,523$748$2,69810.5%7.8%2.7%60.7%7%6.7%–10–0High fund balance
Village of DresdenVillageYates296$2,026$687$2,6794.5%5.4%0.8%54.5%13%55.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of DundeeVillageYates1,672$1,219$475$6,89811.9%2%2.4%44.4%48.7%33.5%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of East RochesterVillageMonroe6,132$1,721$851$1,39010.3%7.6%21.4%7.6%21.2%6.3%–12.9–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Village of ElbaVillageGenesee592$945$260$3,26617.4%7.6%19.1%101.5%19.6%60.8%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of FairportVillageMonroe5,326$7,029$652$2,3691.4%0.5%5.3%26.5%25.2%14.6%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of GeneseoVillageLivingston7,759$836$266$614.8%6.1%3.2%17.8%31.9%18%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of HiltonVillageMonroe5,873$767$113–0%6.9%37.8%65.9%26.7%7.9%–0–0High fund balance
Village of HolleyVillageOrleans1,726$2,730$594$1,2922.1%3.3%0.9%–30.4%30.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of Honeoye FallsVillageMonroe2,841$1,211$194$813%2.4%27.3%40.2%3.6%35.1%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Village of Le RoyVillageGenesee4,296$1,269$476$2,1474%33.1%11%122.9%41.2%10%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of LeicesterVillageLivingston458$1,092$81–0%12.2%5.6%220.7%18.3%-12.2%–10–1Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of LimaVillageLivingston2,115$1,175$318$2,33034.6%3.6%3%27.3%37.4%39.5%–8.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of LivoniaVillageLivingston1,469$831$406$36117.9%9.7%4.5%16.5%11.2%20.1%–11.7–0Levy above tax cap
Village of LyndonvilleVillageOrleans771$1,443$633$3,84520.2%0.8%2.5%152.7%-39.2%9.1%–10–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of LyonsVillageWayne–––––––––––––0
Village of MacedonVillageWayne–––––––––––––0
Village of ManchesterVillageOntario1,628$981$269$35710.6%3.6%28.8%104.6%18.3%66.6%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MedinaVillageOrleans5,855$1,783$676$1,2417.2%10.8%2.1%15.7%30.2%22.3%–3.3–1Levy above tax cap
Village of Mount MorrisVillageLivingston2,857$1,299$501$1,2178.9%7.4%3.4%6.7%-1%8.5%–42.9–0Recurring deficits
Village of NaplesVillageOntario945$1,972$359$6,99619.2%14.3%21.9%18.3%29.8%60.1%–26.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Village of NewarkVillageWayne8,919$2,910$528$2,64362.3%5.7%10.6%17%144.4%11%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of NundaVillageLivingston1,155$1,116$440$2,5208.4%6.4%3.8%0%26.5%21.9%–––0Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of OakfieldVillageGenesee1,794$1,042$151$2,76918.5%9.6%10.2%61.5%-35.3%8.7%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of PalmyraVillageWayne3,257$1,543$703$582.2%11.5%8.4%12.9%30.9%7.5%–3.3–0
Village of Penn YanVillageYates5,272$3,192$768$1,6573.2%3.3%1.5%52.1%28.5%22.4%–0–2High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of PhelpsVillageOntario1,850$1,360$291–0%1.2%24.8%56.7%29.5%10.4%–3.3–0High fund balanceFiling status
Village of PittsfordVillageMonroe1,323$1,607$792$504.7%1.5%30.2%78.6%33.2%23.6%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Red CreekVillageWayne481$1,780$522$2892.8%8.6%7.7%37.7%91.2%27.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of RushvilleVillageOntario688$1,255$285$4,24015.8%5.9%7.2%91.5%12.4%17.1%–8.3–0High fund balance
Village of RushvilleVillageYates688––––––––––––0
Village of ScottsvilleVillageMonroe1,994$663$326$99012.7%2.4%39.5%44.2%-3.3%-26.7%–5–0Levy above tax cap
Village of ShortsvilleVillageOntario1,358$1,234$377$1366.4%14%25.2%90.8%19.5%47.5%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of SodusVillageWayne1,692$1,567$358$8425.2%24.1%4.9%6.8%37.9%10.5%–12.9–0Levy above tax cap
Village of Sodus PointVillageWayne828$2,503$734$2,60212.5%5.6%14.8%61.5%8.4%3%–8.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of SpencerportVillageMonroe3,592$1,971$193$3706.2%1.5%17%35.3%17.6%12.5%–3.3–0
Village of VictorVillageOntario2,906$1,097$311–0%3.7%30.9%102.3%23.1%8.7%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of WebsterVillageMonroe5,761$746$163$1,5605.2%5.5%40.7%105.5%35.1%14.6%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growth
Village of WolcottVillageWayne1,558$1,263$451$7005.2%6%8.2%44.8%29.2%15.6%–10–0
Wallington Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––41.2%0%–––––––0Filing status
Walworth No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––-41.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wayne CsdSchool districtWayne2,047$29,597$15,083$16,4668.6%38.6%–4.3%36.5%17.2%$30,8166.754.4%2Rapid debt growth
Webster Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe8,200$27,545$15,210$15,2007.3%33.4%–4.2%25.1%15%$28,3863.367.7%0Rapid debt growth
West Irondequoit Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,500$27,814$12,763$5,1310.9%45.8%–4.5%22.7%12.9%$30,539076.7%1Rapid debt growth
West Webster Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––19.4%0%––10.7%––––1
Wheatland-Chili Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe684$35,491$15,498$18,2697.3%44.5%–4.3%10.5%14.2%$39,05213.369%1Levy above tax cap
Wheatland-Scottsville Joint Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––41.4%0%––80.5%––––0Recurring deficits
Williamson CsdSchool districtWayne944$30,592$12,979$18,3109.1%48.3%–4.5%18.6%16.2%$34,00716.762.2%0
Williamson Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––159.5%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
York CsdSchool districtLivingston670$31,902$9,020$10,1478%63.7%–5.3%29.8%6.9%$35,4551081.1%3Levy above tax cap