Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

Levy above tax cap

Proposed levy exceeded the computed tax levy limit, FY2024 or later (OSC tax cap filings; NYSED Property Tax Report Card for schools).

103 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Amenia No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––24.3%0%––61.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ancram No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––22.8%0%––45.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Arlington Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%1%––19.4%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Ashland Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––-22%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Austerlitz No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––25%0%––21%––––0Levy above tax cap
Beaverkill Valley Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––-5.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Beekman Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0.9%––70.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire DistrictFire districtPutnam––––12.2%0%––238.4%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Callicoon Center Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan–––––––––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Callicoon Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––10%0%––18.6%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Centerville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-9.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Chester Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––18.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Circleville Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––54.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Claryville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––23.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Claverack Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––41%0%––13.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Clermont Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––25.2%0%––34.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Clintondale Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0.3%––25.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Cochecton Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.5%0%––39.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Coldenham Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––150.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Copake Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––15.1%0%––15.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Cottekill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%1.9%––-31.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––27%0%––36.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Clinton Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––22.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Fishkill Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%1.1%––-20.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ellenville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––11.7%0%––-18.6%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Esopus Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––1.8%0%––52.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Fairview Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––106.5%––––3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Forestburgh Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––14%0%––39.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Gardiner Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––136.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glasco Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-40.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenham Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––78.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Good Will Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––35.6%0%––19.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Goshen Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––3.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Grahamsville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––5.5%1.2%––-36.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Greenville Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––10.2%0%––145.2%––––1Levy above tax cap
Greenville No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––14.2%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––37.3%0%––-3.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Haines Falls Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––38.6%24.9%––26.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hortonville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––272.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Howells Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%15.4%––111.3%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Hughsonville Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––14.2%0%––18.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Jeffersonville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––-0.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Kauneonga Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––0.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Kerhonkson Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.8%0%––-16.7%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Kiskatom Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––26.7%0%––28.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
La Grange Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Lexington Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––-6.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Liberty Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––47%––––0Levy above tax cap
Livingston Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––0%0%––10.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Livingston Manor Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––16.8%0.6%––65.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Loch Sheldrake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.9%0%––3.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Lomontville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––35.2%0%––190.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Malden-West Camp Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.3%0%––47.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Marlborough Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––7.5%0%––62.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mechanicstown Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––11.4%0%––43.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Medway-Grapeville Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––12.2%0%––75.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mellenville Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––18.6%0%––44.8%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Milton Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––28.1%0.4%––66.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Monroe Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––18.1%0%––-8.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Montgomery Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––3.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Monticello Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––10.3%0%––5.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mount Marion Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––20.3%0%––97.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mountaindale Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––7.4%17.9%––58.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Napanoch Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––11.6%0%––91.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Neversink Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0.6%––-22.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
New Hackensack Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––96.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
New Hampton Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––50.8%0%––86.4%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Palenville Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––15.4%39.3%––39.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire DistrictFire districtPutnam––––30.1%0%––35.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pine Plains Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––5.5%0%––388.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Plattekill No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––18.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0.5%––95.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Port Ewen Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––57.4%0%––90%––––1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Quassaick Bridge Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––34.3%0%––3.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rifton Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––30.1%0%––46.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rock Hill Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%3.2%––48.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rombout Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––17.7%0%––139.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Roosevelt Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––12.6%0%––-51.9%––––1Levy above tax cap
Sawkill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––12.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Shawangunk Valley Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%7.3%––175.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.7%0%––31.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
South Fallsburg Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––31.3%0%––-9.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanford Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––5.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stockport Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––17.3%0%––-47.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stuyvesant Falls Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––4.9%0%––141.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––26.3%0%––210.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Summitville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––13.6%0.7%––148.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Swan Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––23.1%0%––124.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Tillson Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––32.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ulster No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-51.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Union Vale Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––65.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Vails Gate Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––-5.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wallkill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––35.1%0%––4.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Washington Heights Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––19.8%0%––100.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Athens-Limestreet Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––6.9%0%––132.5%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
West Clinton Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––8.2%4.8%––36.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Hurley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––18.3%0.1%––-27.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
White Sulphur Springs Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––19.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Windham Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––46.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Woodridge Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––186%––––0Levy above tax cap
Woodstock Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––17.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wurtsboro Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––40.1%0%––-4.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Youngsville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––8.8%0.8%––-17.4%––––0Levy above tax cap