Filing status
Late or missing Annual Financial Report: on OSC's FSMS not-filed list, FSMS 'Not filed' since FY2023, or no AFR in OSC data since 2024. Filing status, not stress.
64 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Canterbury Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 0% | – | – | -20.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Carmel Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Port Jervis | City | Orange | 8,518 | $2,663 | $982 | $1,652 | 7.9% | 8% | 19.5% | – | 23.2% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Cragsmoor Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.6% | 0% | – | – | -21.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Green River Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hurley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | -68.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Long Eddy Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Marbletown Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Maybrook Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Phoenicia Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Prattsville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 29.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Beekman | Town | Dutchess | 14,358 | $393 | $166 | $137 | 6.6% | 9.9% | 21.9% | 38.9% | 23.8% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Cairo | Town | Greene | 6,661 | $950 | $620 | $759 | 6.3% | 12.4% | 0% | 43.3% | 26.4% | 8.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Clermont | Town | Columbia | 2,022 | $446 | $55 | – | 0% | 17.8% | 48.1% | – | 25.7% | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 22,937 | $899 | $389 | $709 | 10.5% | 6.4% | 11.7% | – | 26.2% | 6.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Germantown | Town | Columbia | 1,890 | $794 | $314 | $1,006 | 12% | 12.9% | 31.3% | – | 40.8% | 1.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Marlborough | Town | Ulster | 9,070 | $1,255 | $783 | $372 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 25.3% | 28.3% | 19.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Poughkeepsie | Town | Dutchess | 45,986 | $1,296 | $706 | $628 | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.4% | – | 15% | 14.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rhinebeck | Town | Dutchess | 7,658 | $712 | $333 | $67 | 1.2% | 13% | 9.5% | 26% | 23.9% | 6.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Rockland | Town | Sullivan | 3,335 | $1,512 | $991 | $1,825 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 0% | – | 4.4% | 1.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shandaken | Town | Ulster | 2,813 | $2,042 | $1,624 | $356 | 2.3% | 6.6% | 4.1% | – | – | 12.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Wappinger | Town | Dutchess | 28,215 | $790 | $325 | $831 | 13% | 7.5% | 10% | 48.9% | 35.7% | 7.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hunter | Village | Greene | 407 | $4,177 | $1,874 | $8,839 | 14.4% | 0.2% | 0% | – | – | -100% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Walden | Village | Orange | 6,935 | $1,756 | $794 | $328 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 10.5% | 21.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Vly-Atwood Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |