173 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Amenia No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 24.3% | 0% | – | – | 61.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ancram No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 22.8% | 0% | – | – | 45.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Austerlitz No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25% | 0% | – | – | 21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beaverkill Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beekman Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.9% | – | – | 70.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Big Indian-Oliverea Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Bloomingburg Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 30% | 9.7% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Bloomington Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Bullville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27.2% | 0% | – | – | 227.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cairo Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 20% | 0% | – | – | 54.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Canaan Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | 495.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Canterbury Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 0% | – | – | -20.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Carmel Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Centerville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chelsea Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 13.3% | 0% | – | – | -13.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chester Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Claryville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claverack Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 41% | 0% | – | – | 13.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clermont Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clintondale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.3% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cochecton Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.5% | 0% | – | – | 39.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coldenham Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 150.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 15.1% | 0% | – | – | 15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cottekill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.9% | – | – | -31.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cragsmoor Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.6% | 0% | – | – | -21.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Craryville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27% | 0% | – | – | 36.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cuddebackville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Dutchess Junction Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.7% | 0% | – | – | 22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Fishkill Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | -20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Esopus Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Florida Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 35.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Forestburgh Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fort Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 13.5% | 0.5% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gallatin Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 15.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gardiner Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 136.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Garrison Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 3.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Germantown Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 29.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Glasco Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -40.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Good Will Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 35.6% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Goshen Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grahamsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 1.2% | – | – | -36.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Green River Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Greenport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 118.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 10.2% | 0% | – | – | 145.2% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 37.3% | 0% | – | – | -3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Haines Falls Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 24.9% | – | – | 26.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hamptonburgh Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hankins Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 16% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| High Falls Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 4.6% | 0% | – | – | 47.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Highland Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -63.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hillsdale-Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 36.6% | 0% | – | – | -4.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Hillside Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -72.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hortonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 272.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hughsonville Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hurley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | -68.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hurleyville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Jeffersonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -0.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kauneonga Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 0.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kenoza Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kent No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 141.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Kiskatom Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 26.7% | 0% | – | – | 28.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kripplebush Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Lexington Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Liberty Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 47% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 10.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Manor Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0.6% | – | – | 65.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Loch Sheldrake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.9% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lomontville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.2% | 0% | – | – | 190.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Long Eddy Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Malden-West Camp Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | 47.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Marbletown Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Marlborough Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 62.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Maybrook Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Mechanicstown Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.4% | 0% | – | – | 43.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Medway-Grapeville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 75.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Middlehope Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 60% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Milton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 28.1% | 0.4% | – | – | 66.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Modena Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.2% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Monroe Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.1% | 0% | – | – | -8.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monticello Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10.3% | 0% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Marion Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 97.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mountaindale Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 7.4% | 17.9% | – | – | 58.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Napanoch Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 91.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Narrowsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 2.7% | 0% | – | – | 239% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Neversink Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.6% | – | – | -22.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Baltimore Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | 7.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hackensack Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hamburg Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| North Branch Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 2.1% | – | – | -0.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North Chatham Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 40.6% | 4.5% | – | – | -3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North East Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Orange Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Palenville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 39.3% | – | – | 39.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pawling Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -58.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 35.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Phoenicia Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Pine Bush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 1.9% | 0% | – | – | 2.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Island Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 33.2% | 0% | – | – | 4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Plains Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 0% | – | – | 388.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pocatello Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Prattsville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 29.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Quassaick Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 34.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rifton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 46.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rock Hill Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.2% | – | – | 48.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rombout Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 17.7% | 0% | – | – | 139.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roosevelt Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.6% | 0% | – | – | -51.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roscoe/Rockland Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 0% | – | – | 46.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rosendale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 37.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ruby Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 590% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Salisbury Mills Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.3% | 0% | – | – | 0.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sawkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Saxton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Shawangunk Valley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 7.3% | – | – | 175.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Silver Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 32.2% | 0% | – | – | -45.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Slate Hill Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.2% | 4.1% | – | – | -24.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Blooming Grove Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| South Fallsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 31.3% | 0% | – | – | -9.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sparrowbush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 99.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| St. Remy Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 79% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stanford Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stockport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 17.3% | 0% | – | – | -47.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant Falls Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 4.9% | 0% | – | – | 141.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 26.3% | 0% | – | – | 210.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Summitville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 13.6% | 0.7% | – | – | 148.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Swan Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 23.1% | 0% | – | – | 124.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Tannersville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -39.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tillson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Tuxedo Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 28.6% | 0% | – | – | -14.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ulster No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ulster No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 27.9% | 3.4% | – | – | -12% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Union Vale Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 65.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vails Gate Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vly-Atwood Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Walden Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 6.5% | 0% | – | – | 23% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wallkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.1% | 0% | – | – | 4.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Warwick Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 0% | – | – | 35.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Washington Heights Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 19.8% | 0% | – | – | 100.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washingtonville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 53.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wassaic Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 33.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 4.8% | – | – | 36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Hurley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0.1% | – | – | -27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| White Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| White Sulphur Springs Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Windham Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodbourne Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 209.2% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Woodridge Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 186% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodstock Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wurtsboro Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 40.1% | 0% | – | – | -4.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Youngsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 8.8% | 0.8% | – | – | -17.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |