Rapid debt growth
Debt outstanding up more than 50% and more than $1M over the last 3 AFR years (OSC AFR debt detail).
32 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Averill Park CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,589 | $26,543 | $13,984 | $13,452 | 4.8% | 38% | – | 4.3% | 12.2% | 17.4% | $29,871 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Berne Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.6% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Brunswick Central School District Brittonkill | School district | Rensselaer | 1,080 | $27,787 | $14,015 | $33,925 | 6.7% | 40.3% | – | 4.2% | 16% | 16.1% | $30,048 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| County of Washington | County | Washington | 59,353 | $2,427 | $691 | $753 | 0.8% | 17.9% | 21.8% | 13.4% | 37.1% | 27.8% | – | 17.9 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Fort Ann CSD | School district | Washington | 439 | $34,644 | $13,218 | $27,146 | 3.5% | 51.4% | – | 15.4% | 26.7% | 16.8% | $36,378 | 6.7 | 96.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hoosic Valley CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 891 | $27,374 | $10,230 | $14,102 | 2.8% | 51.6% | – | 4.4% | 13.9% | 18% | $32,137 | 0 | 37.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Niskayuna Central School District | School district | Schenectady | 4,377 | $26,299 | $14,927 | $17,508 | 7.5% | 33.6% | – | 4.2% | 29.8% | 12.6% | $28,462 | 0 | 72% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Schoharie CSD | School district | Schoharie | 810 | $36,080 | $13,308 | $28,872 | 7.7% | 53.1% | – | 2.7% | 23.7% | 6.8% | $37,428 | 35 | 71.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Stanford Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 47.6% | 0% | – | – | 53.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Voorheesville CSD | School district | Albany | 1,300 | $24,285 | $16,168 | $15,833 | 3.6% | 28% | – | 1.5% | 24.5% | 20.3% | $28,158 | 20 | 70.8% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Wynantskill UFSD | School district | Rensselaer | 300 | $36,895 | $20,162 | $18,411 | 3% | 28.6% | – | 5.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% | $37,664 | 0 | 77.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |