61 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,697 | $22,833 | $5,000 | – | 0% | 72.5% | – | 27.3% | 16.2% | 0% | $25,800 | 0 | 78.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Alexander Csd | School district | Genesee | 731 | $30,673 | $8,751 | $13,222 | 4.5% | 65.2% | – | 4.3% | 34.3% | 8.8% | $33,849 | 6.7 | 65.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Avon Csd | School district | Livingston | 864 | $30,892 | $13,177 | $31,059 | 7.2% | 49.1% | – | 4.5% | 33.7% | 11% | $36,562 | 0 | 65.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Batavia City School District | School district | Genesee | 2,178 | $28,416 | $9,735 | $7,461 | 4.1% | 55.3% | – | 4.6% | 25% | 8.8% | $29,634 | 3.3 | 71.5% | 2 | |
| Brighton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,433 | $29,756 | $17,486 | $13,911 | 5.3% | 32.4% | – | 4.5% | 28.6% | 11.5% | $33,330 | 0 | 69.6% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brockport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,154 | $30,972 | $11,424 | $9,106 | 4.6% | 52.9% | – | 4.5% | 22.4% | 10.5% | $34,978 | 0 | 59.9% | 1 | |
| Byron-Bergen Csd | School district | Genesee | 904 | $30,392 | $10,721 | $25,404 | 15% | 56.5% | – | 3.2% | -9.5% | 7.7% | $31,652 | 13.3 | 67.5% | 0 | |
| Caledonia-Mumford Csd | School district | Livingston | 800 | $27,095 | $10,150 | $6,504 | 4.5% | 54.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.3% | 6.7% | $30,758 | 0 | 60.5% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Canandaigua City School District | School district | Ontario | 3,164 | $29,058 | $16,745 | $14,589 | 8.1% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 17.7% | 14.9% | $31,308 | 0 | 70.2% | 2 | |
| Churchville-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,756 | $27,378 | $11,369 | $12,690 | 6.7% | 49.8% | – | 4.4% | 24.6% | 15.8% | $29,865 | 0 | 65.6% | 1 | |
| Clyde-Savannah Csd | School district | Wayne | 755 | $39,741 | $7,078 | $22,040 | 10.2% | 72% | – | 4.6% | 15.2% | 5% | $48,406 | 10 | 67.4% | 0 | |
| Dalton-Nunda Csd (Keshequa) | School district | Livingston | 515 | $38,993 | $10,934 | $20,417 | 7.1% | 61.5% | – | 4.6% | 29.9% | 6.2% | $43,135 | 0 | 56.5% | 0 | |
| Dansville Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,226 | $31,281 | $7,734 | $14,376 | 5% | 66.9% | – | 4.9% | 19.3% | 12.4% | $38,082 | 13.3 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Dundee Csd | School district | Yates | 615 | $37,232 | $10,430 | $9,854 | 8.2% | 57.2% | – | 4.6% | 24.9% | 16.6% | $38,711 | 3.3 | 82.1% | 0 | |
| East Bloomfield Csd | School district | Ontario | 724 | $34,997 | $15,636 | $19,965 | 10.7% | 47.9% | – | 4.1% | 2.1% | 12.7% | $36,321 | 13.3 | 66.9% | 2 | |
| East Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,751 | $37,360 | $17,457 | $15,004 | 10.8% | 41.8% | – | 4.3% | 18.7% | 12.4% | $37,306 | 3.3 | 78.4% | 1 | |
| East Rochester Union Free School District | School district | Monroe | 1,020 | $29,848 | $15,450 | $13,110 | 5.7% | 41% | – | 4.5% | 4.6% | 9.3% | $33,914 | 0 | 88.5% | 2 | |
| Elba Csd | School district | Genesee | 435 | $28,580 | $7,496 | $31,701 | 4.3% | 60.9% | – | 4.4% | 34.3% | 5.7% | $31,828 | 10 | 78.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Fairport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,081 | $32,369 | $18,024 | $19,325 | 6.9% | 33.1% | – | 4.4% | 25.9% | 15% | $33,434 | 0 | 63.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Gananda Csd | School district | Wayne | 808 | $35,222 | $14,539 | $24,390 | 9.1% | 50.3% | – | 3.2% | 17.9% | 13.7% | $34,722 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Gates Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,573 | $38,644 | $18,036 | $25,434 | 9.1% | 40.8% | – | 4.4% | 25.6% | 18.6% | $41,217 | 10 | 70.3% | 0 | |
| Geneseo Csd | School district | Livingston | 879 | $30,760 | $14,957 | $20,987 | 9.2% | 43.5% | – | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.9% | $32,459 | 13.3 | 78.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Geneva City School District | School district | Ontario | 2,072 | $34,542 | $11,545 | $23,399 | 12.6% | 56.4% | – | 5% | 5.4% | 15.9% | $39,112 | 13.3 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Gorham-Middlesex Csd (Marcus Whitman | School district | Ontario | 1,133 | $35,842 | $15,195 | $25,631 | 8.5% | 46.9% | – | 3.5% | 23.1% | 19.6% | $42,881 | 3.3 | 75% | 1 | |
| Greece Central School District | School district | Monroe | 10,157 | $32,247 | $12,631 | $8,636 | 5.5% | 48% | – | 4.2% | 36% | 11.6% | $33,413 | 10 | 66% | 1 | |
| Hilton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,959 | $26,850 | $11,063 | $10,563 | 5.5% | 49.2% | – | 4.2% | 25.2% | 9.5% | $28,006 | 0 | 63.4% | 2 | |
| Holley Csd | School district | Orleans | 971 | $30,507 | $8,224 | $20,307 | 9.5% | 64.5% | – | 4.6% | -16.3% | 9.2% | $35,529 | 20 | 57% | 1 | |
| Honeoye Csd | School district | Ontario | 536 | $36,304 | $19,309 | $3,591 | 1.1% | 40.6% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 16.7% | $43,540 | 3.3 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District | School district | Monroe | 2,022 | $29,598 | $16,419 | $17,349 | 7.4% | 36.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.5% | 13.9% | $33,012 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | |
| Kendall Csd | School district | Orleans | 700 | $31,920 | $7,292 | $32,027 | 11.3% | 67.1% | – | 4.1% | 27.1% | 7.3% | $33,528 | 6.7 | 64.6% | 0 | |
| Le Roy Csd | School district | Genesee | 1,185 | $27,922 | $9,022 | $19,923 | 13.6% | 60.5% | – | 4.8% | 25.1% | 3.8% | $30,372 | 0 | 69.7% | 1 | |
| Livonia Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,334 | $29,636 | $15,568 | $27,330 | 5.8% | 42.3% | – | 4.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | $33,723 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Lyndonville Csd | School district | Orleans | 538 | $33,273 | $8,801 | $7,584 | 6% | 66.8% | – | 4.4% | 14.7% | 7.7% | $35,026 | 0 | 42.9% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Lyons Csd | School district | Wayne | 935 | $37,044 | $5,897 | $22,739 | 6% | 63.3% | – | 4.7% | 34.9% | 8.8% | $37,123 | 0 | 69.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Manchester-Shortsville Csd (Red Jack | School district | Ontario | 749 | $31,975 | $10,993 | $21,582 | 10.8% | 53.8% | – | 4.4% | 17.1% | 9.4% | $33,924 | 13.3 | 55.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Marion Csd | School district | Wayne | 650 | $36,016 | $11,609 | $18,238 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.5% | 19.1% | 13.4% | $38,747 | 10 | 76% | 1 | |
| Medina Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,372 | $35,606 | $6,991 | $33,243 | 5.5% | 69.7% | – | 4.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | $36,418 | 10 | 72% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Mt Morris Csd | School district | Livingston | 543 | $38,489 | $7,734 | $23,315 | 5% | 69.4% | – | 3.6% | 36.8% | 0.3% | $40,914 | 0 | 88.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Naples Csd | School district | Ontario | 584 | $38,917 | $22,934 | $34,426 | 16.4% | 35.5% | – | 4.8% | -7.1% | 14.5% | $44,754 | 3.3 | 72.8% | 0 | |
| Newark Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,832 | $34,987 | $8,236 | $12,301 | 8.2% | 64.4% | – | 4.6% | 26.7% | 12.3% | $36,507 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| North Rose-Wolcott Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,036 | $36,407 | $10,885 | $29,545 | 5.9% | 57.2% | – | 4.7% | 12.1% | 17.8% | $40,289 | 0 | 51.6% | 1 | |
| Oakfield-Alabama Csd | School district | Genesee | 668 | $39,077 | $9,865 | $25,981 | 12% | 64.4% | – | 4% | 33.5% | 9.4% | $41,860 | 20 | 60.9% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Palmyra-Macedon Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,660 | $31,974 | $12,984 | $18,118 | 5.3% | 51.4% | – | 4.2% | 20.5% | 13.8% | $35,252 | 13.3 | 74.2% | 2 | |
| Pavilion Csd | School district | Genesee | 605 | $31,930 | $9,844 | – | 0% | 59.1% | – | 4.3% | 20.4% | 12.9% | $34,260 | 0 | 77.6% | 1 | |
| Pembroke Csd | School district | Genesee | 923 | $28,999 | $10,101 | $4,786 | 10.9% | 59% | – | 4.3% | 17.9% | 15.5% | $33,236 | 0 | 61.3% | 2 | |
| Penfield Central School District | School district | Monroe | 4,667 | $25,207 | $15,156 | $4,789 | 0.7% | 33.7% | – | 4.7% | 13.6% | 13.7% | $28,969 | 0 | 66.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Penn Yan Csd | School district | Yates | 1,289 | $32,778 | $17,035 | $36,700 | 11.8% | 40.4% | – | 4.4% | 12.7% | 14.5% | $33,720 | 20 | 81.1% | 0 | |
| Phelps-Clifton Springs Csd | School district | Ontario | 1,494 | $30,330 | $10,647 | $13,373 | 7.1% | 59% | – | 4.6% | 16.2% | 11.1% | $34,227 | 16.7 | 74.3% | 0 | |
| Pittsford Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,509 | $29,316 | $20,886 | $8,165 | 4.7% | 21.9% | – | 4.3% | 18.6% | 10.7% | $31,618 | 0 | 78.5% | 1 | |
| Red Creek Csd | School district | Wayne | 775 | $34,850 | $6,614 | $13,581 | 9.7% | 67% | – | 4.3% | 24% | 16.9% | $36,234 | 20 | 76.7% | 0 | |
| Rochester City School District | School district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 7.2% | 76.4% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rush-Henrietta Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,595 | $29,024 | $17,574 | $568 | 0.7% | 35.6% | – | 4.8% | 28.9% | 15.6% | $32,946 | 0 | 53.8% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Sodus Csd | School district | Wayne | 1,090 | $39,828 | $8,521 | $18,275 | 7.1% | 52.6% | – | 4.5% | 44.9% | 4.9% | $33,053 | 0 | 70.9% | 1 | |
| Spencerport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,558 | $29,284 | $12,519 | $10,619 | 3.2% | 45.2% | – | 4.2% | 23% | 16.5% | $31,269 | 16.7 | 48.3% | 1 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Victor Csd | School district | Ontario | 4,140 | $25,284 | $15,114 | $10,707 | 7.1% | 37.3% | – | 4.5% | 36% | 20.6% | $27,954 | 0 | 76.5% | 0 | |
| Wayne Csd | School district | Wayne | 2,047 | $29,597 | $15,083 | $16,466 | 8.6% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 36.5% | 17.2% | $30,816 | 6.7 | 54.4% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Webster Central School District | School district | Monroe | 8,200 | $27,545 | $15,210 | $15,200 | 7.3% | 33.4% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15% | $28,386 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,500 | $27,814 | $12,763 | $5,131 | 0.9% | 45.8% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 12.9% | $30,539 | 0 | 76.7% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wheatland-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 684 | $35,491 | $15,498 | $18,269 | 7.3% | 44.5% | – | 4.3% | 10.5% | 14.2% | $39,052 | 13.3 | 69% | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Williamson Csd | School district | Wayne | 944 | $30,592 | $12,979 | $18,310 | 9.1% | 48.3% | – | 4.5% | 18.6% | 16.2% | $34,007 | 16.7 | 62.2% | 0 | |
| York Csd | School district | Livingston | 670 | $31,902 | $9,020 | $10,147 | 8% | 63.7% | – | 5.3% | 29.8% | 6.9% | $35,455 | 10 | 81.1% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |