Recurring deficits
General fund and operating funds both ran deficits in at least 2 of the last 3 AFR years (our calculation from OSC AFR data).
54 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Beacon City School District | School district | Dutchess | 2,525 | $35,327 | $19,033 | $14,773 | 6.2% | 36.5% | – | 5.6% | 9.9% | 22.8% | $35,559 | 6.7 | 80.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| City of Hudson | City | Columbia | 5,721 | $3,355 | $1,089 | $3,761 | 10.1% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 30.9% | 9.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Poughkeepsie | City | Dutchess | 32,499 | $3,033 | $1,053 | $1,517 | 5.8% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 1.3% | 18% | 38.2% | – | 57.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Kinderhook Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,703 | $31,517 | $16,161 | $16,086 | 8.7% | 40% | – | 2.6% | 24.8% | 14.8% | $31,477 | 33.3 | 58.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| North Chatham Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 40.6% | 4.5% | – | – | -3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Northeast Csd | School district | Dutchess | 699 | $39,797 | $26,438 | $21,872 | 4% | 22.8% | – | 12.5% | 28% | 21.3% | $46,930 | 13.3 | 64.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Orange Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Roscoe/Rockland Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 0% | – | – | 46.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Esopus | Town | Ulster | 9,544 | $752 | $432 | $202 | 2.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 9.3% | – | 22.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Orange | 4,682 | $834 | $317 | $90 | 4.7% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 27.5% | 49.4% | 49.8% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of La Grange | Town | Dutchess | 16,689 | $997 | $510 | $1,394 | 17.1% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 0% | 27.5% | 14.3% | – | 50.8 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of New Lebanon | Town | Columbia | 2,477 | $1,186 | $418 | $68 | 2.3% | 22.6% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 52.5% | -2.1% | – | 22.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Pawling | Town | Dutchess | 8,316 | $1,069 | $576 | $761 | 6.8% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 26.3% | 26% | 13.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Cold Spring | Village | Putnam | 1,998 | $2,267 | $980 | $1,146 | 6.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 15.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Rhinebeck | Village | Dutchess | 2,588 | $2,182 | $739 | $2,160 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 4.2% | 33.8% | 41.1% | 16.9% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Tivoli | Village | Dutchess | 1,019 | $1,217 | $526 | $293 | 2.3% | 2% | 9.2% | 0.4% | 52.9% | 8.9% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Windham-Ashland-Jewett Csd | School district | Greene | 312 | $47,681 | $37,468 | $46,298 | 9.9% | 12.1% | – | 4.2% | 22.7% | 17.4% | $53,678 | 6.7 | 77.9% | 0 | Recurring deficits |