21 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| City of Amsterdam | City | Montgomery | 18,093 | $2,071 | $392 | $1,459 | 9.5% | 9.1% | 19.4% | 50.9% | 19.7% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 6 | High fund balance |
| City of Batavia | City | Genesee | 15,168 | $2,142 | $477 | $1,380 | 1.5% | 17.1% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 31.6% | 24.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Beacon | City | Dutchess | 14,931 | $2,185 | $907 | $2,954 | 10.1% | 6.2% | 17.2% | 49.8% | 12.8% | 18.1% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| City of Canandaigua | City | Ontario | 10,347 | $2,814 | $742 | $4,697 | 12.8% | 5.3% | 21.3% | 35% | 42.5% | 43.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Cohoes | City | Albany | 18,518 | $1,661 | $474 | $1,172 | 6% | 21.4% | 29.1% | 25.7% | 29.1% | 11.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Geneva | City | Ontario | 12,489 | $2,440 | $818 | $3,742 | 18.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 12.8% | -8.1% | 17.7% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| City of Glens Falls | City | Warren | 14,383 | $3,045 | $784 | $3,757 | 11.8% | 12.4% | 14.5% | 25.4% | 44.6% | 38.9% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| City of Hudson | City | Columbia | 5,721 | $3,355 | $1,089 | $3,761 | 10.1% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 30.9% | 9.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Kingston | City | Ulster | 23,942 | $3,237 | $895 | $4,069 | 9.7% | 15.9% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 37.8% | 21.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| City of Mechanicville | City | Saratoga | 5,021 | $1,741 | $627 | $1,516 | 6.9% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 18% | 17.2% | 15.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Middletown | City | Orange | 30,098 | $2,163 | $808 | $3,405 | 12.2% | 5.9% | 23% | 28.2% | -11.4% | 16.7% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | |
| City of Newburgh | City | Orange | 28,059 | $3,331 | $956 | $2,789 | 5% | 10.7% | 15.4% | 31.4% | 32.7% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 4 | |
| City of Port Jervis | City | Orange | 8,518 | $2,663 | $982 | $1,652 | 7.9% | 8% | 19.5% | – | 23.2% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| City of Poughkeepsie | City | Dutchess | 32,499 | $3,033 | $1,053 | $1,517 | 5.8% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 1.3% | 18% | 38.2% | – | 57.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| City of Rensselaer | City | Rensselaer | 9,421 | $2,010 | $938 | $2,064 | 7.7% | 9.3% | 18% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Rochester | City | Monroe | 206,108 | $3,938 | $422 | $1,573 | 4.1% | 13.8% | 27.1% | 0.1% | 32.2% | 0% | – | 34.6 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| City of Saratoga Springs | City | Saratoga | 28,768 | $3,040 | $860 | $3,843 | 9.8% | 6.1% | 26.8% | 24.9% | 35.6% | 16.3% | – | 16.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Schenectady | City | Schenectady | 69,471 | $2,208 | $550 | $2,491 | 10.3% | 13% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 30.5% | 9.3% | – | 47.9 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| City of Troy | City | Rensselaer | 50,912 | $2,222 | $621 | $2,051 | 7.1% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | Filing status |
| City of Watervliet | City | Albany | 10,242 | $1,837 | $625 | $975 | 4.6% | 12.6% | 25.3% | 23% | 17.4% | 17% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |