67 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Csd | School district | Dutchess | 7,595 | $34,939 | $20,719 | $7,828 | 4.9% | 34.6% | – | 4% | 20.1% | 12.6% | $36,602 | 0 | 71.3% | 1 | |
| Beacon City School District | School district | Dutchess | 2,525 | $35,327 | $19,033 | $14,773 | 6.2% | 36.5% | – | 5.6% | 9.9% | 22.8% | $35,559 | 6.7 | 80.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Berkshire Ufsd | School district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brewster Csd | School district | Putnam | 2,963 | $41,364 | $28,060 | $20,760 | 7% | 27.3% | – | 4.3% | 21.4% | 8.7% | $44,546 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | |
| Cairo-Durham Csd | School district | Greene | 981 | $37,639 | $17,091 | $23,319 | 9.6% | 48% | – | 4.1% | 18.7% | 18.5% | $37,307 | 0 | 60.6% | 0 | |
| Carmel Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,534 | $41,014 | $28,720 | $7,442 | 4.3% | 28.3% | – | 4.3% | 12.5% | 1.8% | $42,537 | 0 | 62.3% | 0 | |
| Catskill Csd | School district | Greene | 1,200 | $41,110 | $20,417 | $37,729 | 10.9% | 41.5% | – | 5% | 17.9% | 8.3% | $44,187 | 0 | 78% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Chatham Csd | School district | Columbia | 862 | $42,182 | $29,149 | $14,785 | 2.9% | 22.2% | – | 4.5% | 22.3% | 13.7% | $45,145 | 0 | 73.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Chester Ufsd | School district | Orange | 981 | $37,941 | $21,300 | $10,724 | 4.4% | 34.8% | – | 8.6% | -15.4% | 16.9% | $41,043 | 0 | 65.1% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Cornwall Csd | School district | Orange | 3,033 | $29,618 | $17,338 | $14,599 | 4.3% | 37.6% | – | 3.9% | 23.7% | 8.9% | $32,601 | 0 | 68% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Coxsackie-Athens Csd | School district | Greene | 1,201 | $32,752 | $17,632 | $11,082 | 5.7% | 36.2% | – | 8.9% | 24.6% | 15% | $35,118 | 6.7 | 64.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Dover Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,281 | $34,992 | $15,547 | $5,416 | 1.2% | 47.9% | – | 4.3% | 30.1% | -4.6% | $37,597 | 6.7 | 71.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,472 | $46,363 | $19,194 | $17,235 | 3.4% | 48.5% | – | 4.4% | 39.1% | 19.8% | $49,574 | 6.7 | 69.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fallsburg Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,516 | $45,743 | $12,842 | $8,053 | 3.2% | 60.1% | – | 5.8% | 47.7% | 0.7% | $46,126 | 13.3 | 79% | 0 | |
| Florida Ufsd | School district | Orange | 727 | $37,799 | $22,789 | $12,079 | 5.9% | 35.4% | – | 9.5% | 27.1% | 8.2% | $38,099 | 0 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Garrison Ufsd | School district | Putnam | 201 | $61,905 | $55,790 | $35,224 | 5.7% | 8.6% | – | 26.6% | 9.8% | 22.4% | $81,844 | 0 | 79.8% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Germantown Csd | School district | Columbia | 464 | $38,448 | $22,690 | $15,603 | 4.6% | 33.2% | – | 13.1% | 12.9% | 20.3% | $41,086 | 6.7 | 52.9% | 2 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Goshen Csd | School district | Orange | 2,816 | $33,501 | $20,341 | $7,734 | 2.3% | 34.1% | – | 5.4% | 26.8% | 9.2% | $38,466 | 0 | 47.1% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Greenville Csd | School district | Greene | 1,087 | $35,862 | $17,287 | $20,198 | 8.9% | 40.7% | – | 4.1% | 21.5% | 13.6% | $37,049 | 0 | 70.6% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Greenwood Lake Ufsd | School district | Orange | 700 | $41,198 | $25,572 | $2,704 | 1.1% | 29.2% | – | 5.5% | 20.9% | 14.1% | $46,914 | 6.7 | 42.3% | 2 | School budget defeated |
| Haldane Csd | School district | Putnam | 837 | $35,673 | $27,210 | $7,852 | 4.5% | 15.2% | – | 4.1% | -0.6% | 17.4% | $39,132 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Highland Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,505 | $37,850 | $22,054 | $23,447 | 10.9% | 35.5% | – | 7.2% | 27.2% | 16.4% | $38,707 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Highland Falls Csd | School district | Orange | 945 | $43,764 | $12,357 | $12,211 | 3.4% | 47.1% | – | 30.6% | 28.1% | 7.5% | $47,580 | 0 | 63.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Hudson City School District | School district | Columbia | 1,887 | $32,491 | $13,749 | $12,303 | 8.1% | 45.6% | – | 10.9% | 17.5% | 14% | $39,553 | 0 | 64% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Hunter-Tannersville Csd | School district | Greene | 322 | $46,845 | $38,954 | $34,786 | 8.2% | 16.1% | – | 21.3% | 10.3% | 13.1% | $51,661 | 0 | 64.7% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hyde Park Csd | School district | Dutchess | 3,330 | $38,027 | $21,484 | $13,230 | 5.1% | 36% | – | 2.9% | 25.5% | 16% | $39,634 | 8.3 | 61.3% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Kinderhook Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,703 | $31,517 | $16,161 | $16,086 | 8.7% | 40% | – | 2.6% | 24.8% | 14.8% | $31,477 | 33.3 | 58.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Kingston City School District | School district | Ulster | 6,053 | $41,988 | $19,625 | $23,674 | 3.9% | 43.5% | – | 2% | 32.7% | 21.8% | $44,806 | 36.7 | 63.2% | 0 | OSC stress designation |
| Kiryas Joel Village Ufsd | School district | Orange | 162 | $369,499 | $77,972 | – | 0.1% | 15.8% | – | 19.9% | 33.5% | 50.3% | $250,241 | 6.7 | 94.2% | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Liberty Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,865 | $36,021 | $9,737 | $3,807 | 4.1% | 66.6% | – | 17.1% | 33.1% | -5.3% | $39,665 | 0 | 81.9% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Livingston Manor Csd | School district | Sullivan | 408 | $52,653 | $24,034 | – | 0% | 37.9% | – | 3.6% | 43.6% | 8.7% | $49,638 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Mahopac Csd | School district | Putnam | 3,877 | $36,896 | $24,536 | $13,370 | 3.7% | 28.6% | – | 5.1% | 19.8% | 4.8% | $38,092 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Marlboro Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,953 | $34,294 | $18,129 | $16,870 | 8.9% | 42.7% | – | 4.2% | 18.2% | 10.7% | $38,021 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | |
| Middletown City School District | School district | Orange | 7,500 | $37,353 | $9,933 | $12,331 | 3.8% | 63.6% | – | 7.3% | 42.2% | -1.7% | $39,578 | 6.7 | 74.2% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Millbrook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 812 | $45,797 | $33,392 | $13,308 | 5% | 19.9% | – | 5.4% | 20.7% | 17% | $49,794 | 0 | 63.9% | 0 | |
| Minisink Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,900 | $31,546 | $13,987 | $12,026 | 7.3% | 47.9% | – | 2.9% | 30.5% | 14.2% | $33,404 | 8.3 | 60.4% | 1 | School budget defeated |
| Monroe-Woodbury Csd | School district | Orange | 6,230 | $37,280 | $21,224 | $1,428 | 1.8% | 39.6% | – | 3.8% | 23.9% | 7.4% | $39,588 | 0 | 72.1% | 0 | |
| Monticello Csd | School district | Sullivan | 2,621 | $46,495 | $17,657 | $15,967 | 4.1% | 45.5% | – | 9.8% | 35% | 8.1% | $41,901 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| New Lebanon Csd | School district | Columbia | 435 | $34,872 | $22,678 | $14,105 | 7.4% | 26.5% | – | 4.2% | 20.8% | 32.3% | $36,489 | 6.7 | 58.8% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| New Paltz Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,675 | $43,963 | $29,869 | $20,009 | 5.5% | 28.2% | – | 4.3% | 15.3% | 18.9% | $47,468 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | |
| Newburgh City School District | School district | Orange | 12,558 | $31,015 | $9,747 | $10,508 | 6.4% | 59.6% | – | 4.3% | 30.6% | 2.5% | $39,258 | 0 | 56.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Northeast Csd | School district | Dutchess | 699 | $39,797 | $26,438 | $21,872 | 4% | 22.8% | – | 12.5% | 28% | 21.3% | $46,930 | 13.3 | 64.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Onteora Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,025 | $57,841 | $47,356 | $37 | 0.1% | 16.8% | – | 11% | 14.5% | 11.3% | $67,977 | 0 | 71% | 1 | |
| Pawling Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,070 | $43,101 | $29,533 | $37,136 | 6.1% | 24.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.7% | 10.3% | $47,770 | 0 | 75.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Pine Bush Csd | School district | Orange | 4,552 | $33,630 | $13,957 | $6,412 | 3.1% | 51.2% | – | 11.4% | 31% | 11.5% | $33,682 | 10 | 59.4% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Pine Plains Csd | School district | Dutchess | 800 | $47,333 | $33,835 | $2,950 | 0.6% | 21.6% | – | 4.3% | 22.6% | 17.9% | $51,553 | 0 | 51.5% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Port Jervis City School District | School district | Orange | 2,359 | $41,158 | $12,568 | $17,900 | 7.4% | 61.3% | – | 17.6% | 26.9% | 2% | $42,585 | 0 | 73.8% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Poughkeepsie City School District | School district | Dutchess | 3,861 | $39,869 | $8,343 | $20,719 | 4.3% | 64.3% | – | 4.4% | 50% | 12.6% | $41,521 | 20 | 73.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Putnam Valley Csd | School district | Putnam | 1,481 | $39,946 | $27,844 | $10,878 | 4.5% | 28.3% | – | 4.4% | 15.6% | 12% | $42,622 | 0 | 52.9% | 1 | |
| Red Hook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,536 | $40,570 | $25,899 | $16,127 | 5.1% | 28.5% | – | 4.4% | 18.1% | 18.8% | $43,950 | 0 | 64.2% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Rhinebeck Csd | School district | Dutchess | 907 | $44,745 | $37,659 | $16,903 | 5.2% | 9.3% | – | 4.2% | 15.6% | 14.6% | $45,640 | 0 | 81.7% | 0 | |
| Rondout Valley Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,749 | $44,417 | $25,784 | $26,873 | 10.3% | 36.7% | – | 4.4% | 30.8% | 20.8% | $51,761 | 0 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Roscoe Csd | School district | Sullivan | 235 | $48,480 | $25,767 | $3,383 | 2.8% | 33.6% | – | 3.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | $46,721 | 20 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Saugerties Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,325 | $34,038 | $19,729 | $9,727 | 3.8% | 35.2% | – | 2.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | $39,434 | 11.7 | 63.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Spackenkill Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,525 | $38,019 | $24,662 | $11,231 | 4.8% | 30.7% | – | 4.6% | 19.2% | 8.8% | $39,703 | 3.3 | 81.9% | 1 | |
| Sullivan West Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,021 | $40,551 | $20,028 | $15,647 | 5.1% | 43.6% | – | 4.4% | 2.2% | 14.8% | $44,398 | 0 | 79.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Taconic Hills Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,062 | $38,413 | $24,174 | $7,910 | 6.9% | 29.2% | – | 35.1% | 9.8% | 8.4% | $45,709 | 0 | 72.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Tri-Valley Csd | School district | Sullivan | 860 | $46,117 | $25,512 | $3,837 | 0.9% | 32.7% | – | 1.5% | 17.4% | 9% | $49,572 | 23.3 | 66.4% | 0 | |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Valley Csd (Montgomery) | School district | Orange | 4,192 | $32,610 | $17,205 | $4,860 | 4.3% | 42.2% | – | 4.2% | 29.9% | 11.6% | $34,190 | 0 | 61.9% | 0 | |
| Wallkill Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,800 | $31,960 | $17,145 | $5,029 | 3.8% | 40.9% | – | 4.5% | 19.3% | 12.2% | $36,274 | 3.3 | 74.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wappingers Csd | School district | Dutchess | 10,420 | $30,305 | $18,417 | $9,588 | 2.9% | 34.8% | – | 11.6% | 27.8% | 10% | $32,971 | 0 | 70.5% | 1 | |
| Warwick Valley Csd | School district | Orange | 3,674 | $31,129 | $18,824 | $6,871 | 4.1% | 33.7% | – | 4.4% | 18.9% | 12.3% | $33,023 | 0 | 76.6% | 0 | |
| Washingtonville Csd | School district | Orange | 3,820 | $33,065 | $17,262 | $13,408 | 4.9% | 44.2% | – | 4.5% | 24.7% | 15.1% | $35,851 | 0 | 67.6% | 0 | |
| West Park Ufsd | School district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Windham-Ashland-Jewett Csd | School district | Greene | 312 | $47,681 | $37,468 | $46,298 | 9.9% | 12.1% | – | 4.2% | 22.7% | 17.4% | $53,678 | 6.7 | 77.9% | 0 | Recurring deficits |