48 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Brewster | Village | Putnam | 2,509 | $2,216 | $319 | $3,075 | 16.6% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 51.5% | 23.4% | 16.8% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Chatham | Village | Columbia | 1,538 | $2,955 | $449 | $1,813 | 35.7% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 44.8% | 186.1% | -0.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Chester | Village | Orange | 3,991 | $2,236 | $1,097 | $61 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 96.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Cold Spring | Village | Putnam | 1,998 | $2,267 | $980 | $1,146 | 6.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 15.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Coxsackie | Village | Greene | 2,662 | $2,037 | $695 | $3,454 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | -11.5% | 26.8% | 33.5% | – | 55 | – | 1 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Florida | Village | Orange | 2,852 | $1,596 | $580 | $224 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 13.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 4.4% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Village of Goshen | Village | Orange | 5,744 | $2,655 | $1,254 | $3,464 | 15.5% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 20.6% | 15.7% | – | 7.9 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwood Lake | Village | Orange | 2,975 | $1,886 | $1,073 | $188 | 2.1% | 9.4% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 21.2% | 26.2% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hunter | Village | Greene | 407 | $4,177 | $1,874 | $8,839 | 14.4% | 0.2% | 0% | – | – | -100% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Jeffersonville | Village | Sullivan | 389 | $1,827 | $500 | $103 | 5.9% | 14.8% | 0% | 37.4% | 67.8% | 17.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Kinderhook | Village | Columbia | 1,134 | $1,160 | $347 | $2,098 | 5.9% | 5% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 40.4% | 13.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Millbrook | Village | Dutchess | 1,442 | $2,174 | $825 | $1,466 | 8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 16.2% | 33% | 28.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Montgomery | Village | Orange | 3,757 | $1,668 | $942 | $332 | 4% | 7% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 33.3% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of New Paltz | Village | Ulster | 8,689 | $1,110 | $196 | $1,327 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 2% | 20.2% | 58.1% | 5.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Otisville | Village | Orange | 988 | $2,296 | $532 | – | 0% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 42.7% | 45.2% | 15.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Pawling | Village | Dutchess | 2,070 | $1,485 | $627 | $8,133 | 18% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.9% | -8.7% | 4.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Philmont | Village | Columbia | 1,466 | $1,405 | $381 | $888 | 9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 3.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Red Hook | Village | Dutchess | 1,956 | $2,435 | $727 | $4,627 | 2.4% | 40.8% | 3.2% | 24.4% | 73.1% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Rhinebeck | Village | Dutchess | 2,588 | $2,182 | $739 | $2,160 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 4.2% | 33.8% | 41.1% | 16.9% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Tannersville | Village | Greene | 563 | $4,858 | $823 | $5,416 | 9.3% | 47.2% | 0.7% | 46% | 154.2% | 11.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Tivoli | Village | Dutchess | 1,019 | $1,217 | $526 | $293 | 2.3% | 2% | 9.2% | 0.4% | 52.9% | 8.9% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Unionville | Village | Orange | 628 | $752 | $402 | $166 | 2.3% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 321.2% | 31.9% | 3.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valatie | Village | Columbia | 1,705 | $1,139 | $317 | $1,422 | 16% | 7.1% | 16.4% | 210.2% | 23.9% | 19.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Walden | Village | Orange | 6,935 | $1,756 | $794 | $328 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 10.5% | 21.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Warwick | Village | Orange | 6,534 | $1,389 | $682 | – | 0% | 2.7% | 14.2% | 31.1% | 19.4% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Woodridge | Village | Sullivan | 736 | $6,527 | $2,295 | $13,630 | 10.5% | 8.2% | 0.4% | 7.2% | 34% | 14.6% | – | 28.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |