Recurring deficits
General fund and operating funds both ran deficits in at least 2 of the last 3 AFR years (our calculation from OSC AFR data).
32 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellona Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 62.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| City of Geneva | City | Ontario | 12,489 | $2,440 | $818 | $3,742 | 18.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 12.8% | -8.1% | 17.7% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Orleans | County | Orleans | 39,825 | $2,342 | $516 | $255 | 1.9% | 19% | 27.8% | 19% | 34.7% | 10% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Fishers Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Laurelton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 33.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Marion Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 910.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| North East Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 3.8% | – | – | -22.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Pultneyville Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 119.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Ridge Culver Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Savannah Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 54.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sodus Center Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Irondequoit | Town | Monroe | 50,180 | $973 | $487 | $886 | 8.6% | 8.9% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 7.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Le Roy | Town | Genesee | 7,577 | $362 | $74 | $213 | 6.1% | 14.1% | 35% | 40% | -18.5% | 7.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Mount Morris | Town | Livingston | 4,419 | $619 | $211 | $108 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 13% | 21% | 7.1% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of South Bristol | Town | Ontario | 1,630 | $2,237 | $505 | $1,279 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 53.9% | 45.4% | 67.7% | 14.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Yates | Town | Orleans | 2,520 | $826 | $413 | $668 | 9.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.7% | -1.8% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Mount Morris | Village | Livingston | 2,857 | $1,299 | $501 | $1,217 | 8.9% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | -1% | 8.5% | – | 42.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Scottsville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 41.4% | 0% | – | – | 80.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 159.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |