349 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accord Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.7% | – | – | 133.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Albion Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Alton Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 12.8% | 0% | – | – | 16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Amenia No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 24.3% | 0% | – | – | 61.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ancram No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 22.8% | 0% | – | – | 45.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Austerlitz No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25% | 0% | – | – | 21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Averill Park No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -19.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ballston Lake Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 2.5% | 0% | – | – | 191.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Barnard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 4.1% | 0% | – | – | 28.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Barre Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | -11.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beaverkill Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beekman Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.9% | – | – | 70.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bellona Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 62.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Berlin No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 21.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Berne Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.6% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Best-Luther Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beukendaal No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | -85.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Big Indian-Oliverea Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Bloomingburg Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 30% | 9.7% | – | – | 26.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Bloomington Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Boght Community Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | -62% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bolton Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 66.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Branchport-Keuka Park Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Brighton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | 58.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brockport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Bullville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27.2% | 0% | – | – | 227.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Burnt Hills Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 17.1% | 0% | – | – | 107.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Cairo Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 20% | 0% | – | – | 54.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Caledonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 163% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Canaan Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | 495.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Canterbury Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 0% | – | – | -20.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Carlisle No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 26.4% | 0% | – | – | 30.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Carmel Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Centerville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Central Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 2.9% | – | – | 1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Charlotteville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 28.9% | 0% | – | – | -31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 45.4% | 0.5% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chelsea Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 13.3% | 0% | – | – | -13.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Chester Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chestertown Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 42% | 0% | – | – | 11.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Claryville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claverack Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 41% | 0% | – | – | 13.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clermont Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clifton Park-Halfmoon No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Clintondale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.3% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cochecton Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.5% | 0% | – | – | 39.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coeymans Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.1% | 0% | – | – | 29% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coeymans Hollow Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Coldenham Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 150.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Conesus No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 47.2% | 0% | – | – | -9.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Conesville Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 18.5% | 0% | – | – | -7.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 15.1% | 0% | – | – | 15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Corfu Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 288.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cottekill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.9% | – | – | -31.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cragsmoor Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.6% | 0% | – | – | -21.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Craryville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27% | 0% | – | – | 36.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cuddebackville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Delmar Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0.2% | – | – | 13.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Duanesburg No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 28% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Dutchess Junction Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.7% | 0% | – | – | 22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Eagle Mills No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Bloomfield Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 40.7% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Fishkill Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | -20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Glenville No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| East Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Schodack No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -12.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 9.5% | 0% | – | – | 109.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Eastern Pittstown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Elba Joint Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 2.8% | 0% | – | – | 598.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Elmwood Park Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 366% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Elsmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 7.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Esopus Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Fancher-Hulberton-Murray Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Fishers Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Florida Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 35.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Forestburgh Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fort Edward Joint Fire District | Fire district | Washington | – | – | – | – | 20.8% | 0% | – | – | -15.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 72.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Fort Hunter Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 291% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Fort Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 13.5% | 0.5% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Galen-Clyde Joint Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 33% | 0% | – | – | -0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gallatin Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 15.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gardiner Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 136.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Garrison Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 3.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Gates Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.4% | – | – | 34.3% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Germantown Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 29.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Glasco Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -40.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 40.5% | 0% | – | – | 161.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 28.5% | 0% | – | – | 35.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenville No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Good Will Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 35.6% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gorham Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 13.9% | 0% | – | – | 187.1% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Goshen Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grafton Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 43.7% | 0% | – | – | 6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grahamsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 1.2% | – | – | -36.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Green River Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Greenfield Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 82.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 118.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Greenville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 10.2% | 0% | – | – | 145.2% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 37.3% | 0% | – | – | -3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Guilderland Center Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Guilderland Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 33.4% | 0% | – | – | -31.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Haines Falls Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 24.9% | – | – | 26.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Halfmoon No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 271.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Halfmoon-Waterford No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 38.2% | 0% | – | – | 14.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hall Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hamlin Morton Walker Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.4% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hamptonburgh Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hankins Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 16% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Harmony Corners Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 41.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hemlock No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hemstreet Park No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 14.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Henrietta Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 3.7% | 0.1% | – | – | 64.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| High Falls Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 4.6% | 0% | – | – | 47.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Highland Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -63.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hillsdale-Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 36.6% | 0% | – | – | -4.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Hillside Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -72.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hilton Parma Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 29.5% | 0% | – | – | 21.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hoags Corners Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Holley Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hoosick Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hoosick Joint Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Hortonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 272.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hughsonville Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hurley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | -68.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Hurleyville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Irondequoit Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jefferson Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Jeffersonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -0.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Johnsonville Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 41.8% | 0.6% | – | – | -14.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jonesville Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | -12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kauneonga Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 0.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kendall Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 30.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kenoza Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kent No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 141.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Kiskatom Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 26.7% | 0% | – | – | 28.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Knox Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -29.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Kripplebush Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Lake Shore Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 71.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lakeville No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 3% | 0% | – | – | 22.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Laurelton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 33.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Le Roy Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lexington Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Liberty Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 47% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 10.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Manor Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0.6% | – | – | 65.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -54% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Loch Sheldrake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.9% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lomontville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.2% | 0% | – | – | 190.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Long Eddy Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Luzerne-Hadley Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lyndonville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 12.3% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Lyons Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 13.8% | 0% | – | – | 26.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Malden-West Camp Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | 47.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Marbletown Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Marion Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 910.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Marlborough Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 62.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Maybrook Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Mckownville Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mechanicstown Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.4% | 0% | – | – | 43.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Medway-Grapeville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 75.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Melrose Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 13.2% | 0% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mendon Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -1.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middlehope Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 60% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Middlesex Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Midway Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 17.5% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Milton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 28.1% | 0.4% | – | – | 66.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Milton No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 43.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Modena Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.2% | 0% | – | – | -7.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mohawk Fire District | Fire district | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 42.8% | 0.2% | – | – | -27.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monroe Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.1% | 0% | – | – | -8.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monticello Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10.3% | 0% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Marion Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 97.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Morris Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 44% | 0% | – | – | 29.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Mountaindale Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 7.4% | 17.9% | – | – | 58.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mumford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | -17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Murray Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 34.9% | – | – | 111.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Napanoch Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 91.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Narrowsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 2.7% | 0% | – | – | 239% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.5% | 0% | – | – | 9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Neversink Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.6% | – | – | -22.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Baltimore Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | 7.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hackensack Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hamburg Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Niskayuna Fire District No. 1 | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 5.7% | 0% | – | – | 49.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Niskayuna No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Branch Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 2.1% | – | – | -0.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North Chatham Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 40.6% | 4.5% | – | – | -3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North Creek Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| North East Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 50.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| North East Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 3.8% | – | – | -22.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| North Greece Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 34.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Greenbush No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 35% | 0% | – | – | -37.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose And Huron Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 11.9% | – | – | 97.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Northside Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 21.7% | 0% | – | – | -27% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Northumberland No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 53.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ontario No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 42.4% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Orange Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -16.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Palenville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 39.3% | – | – | 39.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Part Town Of Avon Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 23.2% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pavilion Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pawling Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -58.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 20.2% | 0% | – | – | -55% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Penfield Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 39.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Petersburgh No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -2.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 35.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Phoenicia Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Pine Bush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 1.9% | 0% | – | – | 2.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Island Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 33.2% | 0% | – | – | 4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Pine Plains Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 0% | – | – | 388.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pittsford Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plotterkill Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pocatello Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Point Pleasant Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Pottersville Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Prattsville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 29.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Providence Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -18% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pultneyville Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 119.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Quaker Springs No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -10.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Quaker Street Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Quassaick Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 34.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Raymertown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 10.7% | 0% | – | – | 18.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rexford Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Richmond Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 9.7% | 0% | – | – | 27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ridge Culver Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rifton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 46.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rock Hill Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.2% | – | – | 48.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rombout Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 17.7% | 0% | – | – | 139.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roosevelt Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.6% | 0% | – | – | -51.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roscoe/Rockland Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 0% | – | – | 46.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rose No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Rosendale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 37.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 10.8% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 13.1% | 0% | – | – | -6.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 4 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 19.6% | 0% | – | – | -17.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rotterdam No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.2% | 0% | – | – | 5.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ruby Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 590% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Rush Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Salisbury Mills Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 9.3% | 0% | – | – | 0.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sand Lake No. 3 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 29.3% | 0% | – | – | 16.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Savannah Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 28.3% | 0% | – | – | 54.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Sawkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Saxton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Center Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Schodack Landing No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 9.8% | 0% | – | – | 38% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schodack Valley Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 32.5% | 0% | – | – | -43.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Schonowe No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 168.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Schuyler Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 0% | – | – | 16.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sea Breeze Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.5% | 0% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Selkirk Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 57.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Seneca Castle Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 29% | 0% | – | – | -67.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Sharon Springs Joint Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 315.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Shawangunk Valley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 7.3% | – | – | 175.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Silver Lake Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 32.2% | 0% | – | – | -45.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Slate Hill Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 15.2% | 4.1% | – | – | -24.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Slingerlands Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Sodus Center Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| South Blooming Grove Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 4.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| South Butler Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 199.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| South Fallsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 31.3% | 0% | – | – | -9.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Schodack Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 38.9% | 0% | – | – | 92.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Sparrowbush Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 7.8% | 0% | – | – | 99.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Speigletown Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 17.8% | 0% | – | – | 51.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Spencerport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 15.5% | 0% | – | – | 0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Springwater Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 21% | 0% | – | – | 10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Paul Boulevard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Remy Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 23% | 0% | – | – | 79% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stanford Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stanford Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 47.6% | 0% | – | – | 53.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Stanley Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 64.9% | 0% | – | – | -20% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Stephentown No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 50.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stillwater Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stockport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 17.3% | 0% | – | – | -47.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant Falls Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 4.9% | 0% | – | – | 141.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 26.3% | 0% | – | – | 210.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Summit Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -31.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Summitville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 13.6% | 0.7% | – | – | 148.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Swan Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 23.1% | 0% | – | – | 124.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Tannersville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -39.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Tillson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Tuxedo Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 28.6% | 0% | – | – | -14.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Ulster No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ulster No. 5 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 27.9% | 3.4% | – | – | -12% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Union Vale Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 65.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vails Gate Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Verdoy Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 6.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Victor Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vischer Ferry Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16.5% | 0% | – | – | 160.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vly-Atwood Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Walden Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 6.5% | 0% | – | – | 23% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wallington Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 41.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Wallkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.1% | 0% | – | – | 4.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Walworth No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -41.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Warrensburg Fire District | Fire district | Warren | – | – | – | – | 41.1% | 0% | – | – | 8.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Warwick Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 0% | – | – | 35.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Washington Heights Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 19.8% | 0% | – | – | 100.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washingtonville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 14.7% | 0% | – | – | 53.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wassaic Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 33.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Albany Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 24.1% | 0% | – | – | 10.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16% | 0% | – | – | -10% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| West Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 4.8% | – | – | 36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Crescent Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 24% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Fulton Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 258.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Glenville No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Hurley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0.1% | – | – | -27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Sand Lake No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Rensselaer | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 77.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| West Webster Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 19.4% | 0% | – | – | 10.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | |
| Westmere Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 10.5% | 0% | – | – | 40.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Scottsville Joint Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 41.4% | 0% | – | – | 80.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| White Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | -6.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| White Sulphur Springs Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 159.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Wilton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 3.8% | 0% | – | – | 42.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Windham Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodbourne Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 209.2% | – | – | – | – | 2 | |
| Woodridge Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 186% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodstock Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wright Fire District | Fire district | Schoharie | – | – | – | – | 8.4% | 0% | – | – | 61.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Wurtsboro Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 40.1% | 0% | – | – | -4.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Youngsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 8.8% | 0.8% | – | – | -17.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |