Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

Filing status

Late or missing Annual Financial Report: on OSC's FSMS not-filed list, FSMS 'Not filed' since FY2023, or no AFR in OSC data since 2024. Filing status, not stress.

45 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
City of Glens FallsCityWarren14,383$3,045$784$3,75711.8%12.4%14.5%25.4%44.6%38.9%–––1Filing status
City of MechanicvilleCitySaratoga5,021$1,741$627$1,5166.9%13.7%18.4%18%17.2%15.5%–13.3–3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of RensselaerCityRensselaer9,421$2,010$938$2,0647.7%9.3%18%––17.7%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of TroyCityRensselaer50,912$2,222$621$2,0517.1%12.4%17.6%11.8%13.9%13.4%–0–2Filing status
Coeymans Hollow Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––38.2%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
EdinburgTownSaratoga1,339––––––––-48.4%–––1Filing status
Fort Hunter Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––7.8%0%––291%––––1Filing status
Jefferson Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie–––––––––––––0Filing status
North Creek Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Schodack Center Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
South Schodack Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––38.9%0%––92.9%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of CambridgeTownWashington1,909$540$409–0%28.7%4%–-7.2%17.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of CobleskillTownSchoharie6,484$277$199$2195.1%12%5%134.1%23.5%7.1%–––1High fund balanceFiling status
Town of DresdenTownWashington541$2,483$1,783$1,0838%12.5%4.9%34.6%34.6%14.8%–––0Filing status
Town of GalwayTownSaratoga3,499$886$276$02.3%8.7%51.5%–26.2%18.3%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GreenfieldTownSaratoga8,067$1,029$309–0%9.8%38.8%44.3%74.7%14.4%–––1Filing status
Town of KnoxTownAlbany2,623$563$119$915.6%16.9%58.8%––0%–––1Filing status
Town of NiskayunaTownSchenectady24,211$1,304$510$1,41914.3%5.2%13.1%10.9%26.5%-5.5%–13.3–0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of North GreenbushTownRensselaer13,523$1,026$436$4966.5%6.6%20%-3.8%-28.7%6.2%–57.1–1Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status
Town of PoestenkillTownRensselaer4,346$1,031$386$7293.3%11.9%22.3%38.9%93.9%32.1%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of ProvidenceTownSaratoga2,107$1,070$449$111.1%13.8%32.7%127.8%90.4%3.5%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of RotterdamTownSchenectady31,065$973$465$5144%3%14.1%–19%7.3%–––1Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status
Town of SalemTownWashington2,595$1,106$682$6766.5%25.1%3%28%43.2%72.6%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of SaratogaTownSaratoga5,859$551$128$1216.1%16.2%54%–-14.6%8.3%–––1Filing status
Town of SewardTownSchoharie1,588$589$358$00.9%36.3%5.9%176.4%16.8%13.4%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Town of Stony CreekTownWarren753$2,677$1,168$3221.9%14.3%24.5%26.4%23.8%20.1%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of WaterfordTownSaratoga8,032$1,079$414$1,14411%3.4%28.7%28%11.7%6.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of White CreekTownWashington3,274$464$332–0%25.1%3.9%36.4%19.1%13.1%–––1Filing status
Village of ArgyleVillageWashington284$490$118–0%5.7%0%94.9%45.8%11%–3.3–1High fund balanceFiling status
Village of CanajoharieVillageMontgomery2,059$2,101$739$2,0248.8%11.3%10.8%0.7%21.6%146.9%–––0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Castleton-On-HudsonVillageRensselaer1,463$1,017$307$3,69014.1%5.4%8.3%––8.2%–––0Rapid debt growthFiling status
Village of CobleskillVillageSchoharie4,623$1,309$288$1,5136.7%4%3.8%45.9%-2.4%-29.8%–––0Filing status
Village of FondaVillageMontgomery688$1,762$383$3,1167.7%1.3%15.9%21.8%-5.2%19.2%–––1Filing status
Village of Fort EdwardVillageWashington3,128$841$507$62%7.3%5.9%–-0.5%-8.5%–––0Filing status
Village of Fort PlainVillageMontgomery2,005$1,620$397$7723%4.8%11.3%–14.7%23.9%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of HagamanVillageMontgomery1,119$855$119$1692.1%6.6%35.5%79%15.6%2%–––1High fund balanceFiling status
Village of Hoosick FallsVillageRensselaer3,171$1,295$376$4,72319.3%7.6%6.6%–-5.9%10.3%–––1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Village of Hudson FallsVillageWashington7,333$776$380$1151.3%3.8%3.1%––40.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of MenandsVillageAlbany4,615$1,992$616$7244.4%4%27%0%47.1%11.8%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of NellistonVillageMontgomery564$821$294$8870%4.7%29.8%126.3%8%13.6%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Round LakeVillageSaratoga849$2,615$597$5665%4.1%13.3%120.5%5.6%24.7%–0–0High fund balanceFiling status
Village of St. JohnsvilleVillageMontgomery1,706$1,701$545$5835.4%6.5%9.7%11.7%83.1%38.2%–16.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of VictoryVillageSaratoga676$1,073$389$3782.9%8.3%16.2%19.7%50.2%25.4%–10–1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Village of WaterfordVillageSaratoga1,999$766$171$5806.1%6%19.9%–-73.6%8.6%–––1Filing status
Village of WhitehallVillageWashington2,479$1,528$732$2,99212.5%6.7%1.5%5.1%-3.8%10.2%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status