Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

Levy above tax cap

Proposed levy exceeded the computed tax levy limit, FY2024 or later (OSC tax cap filings; NYSED Property Tax Report Card for schools).

115 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Averill Park No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-19.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ballston Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––2.5%0%––191.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Berlin CSDSchool districtRensselaer653$38,400$16,106$20,3487.9%51.3%–7%18.7%11.5%$47,433049.6%0High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Berne Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.6%0%––85.5%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSDSchool districtAlbany698$38,032$15,881$22,16011.8%46.5%–4.9%15.9%10.1%$35,43016.774.8%0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Best-Luther Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––18.3%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Boght Community Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––16.3%0%––-62%––––0Levy above tax cap
Bolton Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––66.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brunswick Central School District BrittonkillSchool districtRensselaer1,080$27,787$14,015$33,9256.7%40.3%–4.2%16%16.1%$30,048067.7%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Burnt Hills Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––17.1%0%––107.9%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Cambridge CSDSchool districtWashington813$32,713$12,118$33,11211.7%56.7%–4.7%22.7%23%$37,596048.7%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Central Bridge Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––5.3%2.9%––1%––––0Levy above tax cap
City of MechanicvilleCitySaratoga5,021$1,741$627$1,5166.9%13.7%18.4%18%17.2%15.5%–13.3–3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of RensselaerCityRensselaer9,421$2,010$938$2,0647.7%9.3%18%––17.7%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of WatervlietCityAlbany10,242$1,837$625$9754.6%12.6%25.3%23%17.4%17%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Coeymans Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.1%0%––29%––––0Levy above tax cap
Coeymans Hollow Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––38.2%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
County of SchoharieCountySchoharie30,176$3,435$861$7020.9%24.1%25.3%24.5%43.2%8.1%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
County of WarrenCountyWarren65,020$3,186$866$6392.2%14.1%41.4%20.8%31.9%29.6%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
County of WashingtonCountyWashington59,353$2,427$691$7530.8%17.9%21.8%13.4%37.1%27.8%–17.9–1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
East Greenbush CSDSchool districtRensselaer4,078$28,165$16,058$7,8276%35.4%–5.3%24.5%9.4%$28,513072.3%1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
East Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-9%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Greenbush No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––7.5%0%––11%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Schodack No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-12.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Elsmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––9.7%0%––7.5%––––1Levy above tax cap
Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––40.5%0%––161.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenville No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––28.5%0%––35.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Grafton Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––43.7%0%––6.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Guilderland Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––33.4%0%––-31.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Harmony Corners Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––41.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hoosic Valley CSDSchool districtRensselaer891$27,374$10,230$14,1022.8%51.6%–4.4%13.9%18%$32,137037.9%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Johnsonville Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––41.8%0.6%––-14.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Jonesville Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––9.6%0%––-12.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Luzerne-Hadley Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––7.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mckownville Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––-7.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Melrose Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––13.2%0%––40.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mohawk Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––42.8%0.2%––-27.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1Fire districtRensselaer––––38.5%0%––9.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Niskayuna No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––96%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Creek Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
North Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––35%0%––-37.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Petersburgh No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-2.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––9.8%0%––9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Plotterkill Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––21.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Providence Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––-18%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rexford Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––15.4%0%––17.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rotterdam No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––24.8%0%––75.1%––––0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––-23.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Salem CSDSchool districtWashington540$33,230$9,410$22,5979.5%62.2%–18.2%39.5%8%$35,247095.9%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Schonowe No. 7 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––16.7%0%––168.7%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Schuyler Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––15.4%0%––16.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Scotia-Glenville CSDSchool districtSchenectady2,157$31,120$16,127$15,0708.3%39.2%–1.8%18.5%13.1%$31,96423.370.7%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Selkirk Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––57.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Slingerlands Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––30.1%0%––31.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
South Schodack Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––38.9%0%––92.9%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Speigletown Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––17.8%0%––51.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanford Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––47.6%0%––53.6%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Stephentown No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––50.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stillwater Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––20.3%0%––18.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Town of AmsterdamTownMontgomery5,954$1,155$201$4787.1%4.6%36.2%47.2%37.8%30.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BerlinTownRensselaer1,695$1,251$694$6082.6%19.5%16%50%20.9%29.6%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BerneTownAlbany2,697$1,073$340$3161.3%9.5%46.4%15.7%1%110.5%–13.3–1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of BrunswickTownRensselaer12,626$873$344$280.8%4.8%18.7%70.5%43.4%26.9%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of CambridgeTownWashington1,909$540$409–0%28.7%4%–-7.2%17.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of CharltonTownSaratoga4,362$677$51$2290%15.1%61.5%62.9%24.9%8.9%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of ChesterTownWarren3,064$1,895$497$660.6%10.5%43.6%30.7%30.6%74.5%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of ConesvilleTownSchoharie690$1,495$970$5363.7%22.5%5.2%10.3%18.7%16.8%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of CorinthTownSaratoga6,624$948$429$562.1%6.2%17.7%65.2%29.8%8%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of DuanesburgTownSchenectady6,020$797$403$9809.3%12.3%18%21.4%30.1%36.3%–11.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of EastonTownWashington2,261$953$461$1702.8%36%4.8%51.7%12.7%17.4%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of Fort AnnTownWashington4,247$878$596$3098.4%15.4%5.2%31.4%35.4%24.3%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of GalwayTownSaratoga3,499$886$276$02.3%8.7%51.5%–26.2%18.3%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GlenTownMontgomery2,649$970$242–0%14.3%29.7%90.1%48.3%52.7%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of GranvilleTownWashington6,194$347$234$292.2%22.6%5.1%50.2%9.8%17.7%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of HamptonTownWashington858$682$624$3890%11.3%4.2%18.9%29.5%46.6%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of HebronTownWashington1,776$633$473–0%32.5%4.7%33.6%-3.8%18.2%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of JacksonTownWashington1,701$700$477$162.5%26.1%5.1%50.5%2.5%14.5%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of JeffersonTownSchoharie1,336$1,097$726$3738.6%15.3%5%62.8%17%16.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of JohnsburgTownWarren2,132$2,563$1,072$3,7802.7%16.3%30.9%44.8%39.5%18.6%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of Lake GeorgeTownWarren3,464$2,648$1,045$2742.2%7.6%35.8%127.9%55.7%51.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MaltaTownSaratoga17,516$810$236$9268.4%7.1%43.8%109.1%44.6%80.4%–3.3–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of NorthumberlandTownSaratoga5,181$571$160–0%21.8%50.3%147%25.9%13.1%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PittstownTownRensselaer5,472$821$529–0%17.5%15.7%83.4%33.8%14.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PoestenkillTownRensselaer4,346$1,031$386$7293.3%11.9%22.3%38.9%93.9%32.1%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of ProvidenceTownSaratoga2,107$1,070$449$111.1%13.8%32.7%127.8%90.4%3.5%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of PutnamTownWashington563$2,853$2,120$2,3989.1%8.5%3.9%123.8%1.7%9.8%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of SalemTownWashington2,595$1,106$682$6766.5%25.1%3%28%43.2%72.6%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of StillwaterTownSaratoga10,198$991$466$1,34312.8%4.9%31%9.8%16.9%27.8%–20.8–0Levy above tax cap
Town of Stony CreekTownWarren753$2,677$1,168$3221.9%14.3%24.5%26.4%23.8%20.1%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of ThurmanTownWarren1,090$2,291$1,258–0%12.6%22.6%64.1%56.4%83.3%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WaterfordTownSaratoga8,032$1,079$414$1,14411%3.4%28.7%28%11.7%6.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of WiltonTownSaratoga17,643$651$51–0%8.7%58.6%173.4%36.4%53.7%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WrightTownSchoharie1,519$788$465$222.9%21.7%7%112.5%41.8%13.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Verdoy Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––6.8%0%––52.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Village of AmesVillageMontgomery138$1,094$153$72610.1%1.7%11.7%236.2%45.8%18.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Ballston SpaVillageSaratoga4,900$1,676$407$1324.2%7.8%16.5%80.8%40.6%18.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of CambridgeVillageWashington1,815$1,012$633$2,12216%7.9%2.7%4.7%53%19.8%–36.7–0Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of CanajoharieVillageMontgomery2,059$2,101$739$2,0248.8%11.3%10.8%0.7%21.6%146.9%–––0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of CorinthVillageSaratoga2,626$2,236$623$11,86519%1%15.1%35.4%-29.8%-5.8%–6.7–1Levy above tax cap
Village of Fort PlainVillageMontgomery2,005$1,620$397$7723%4.8%11.3%–14.7%23.9%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of GreenwichVillageWashington1,662$1,299$783$7,1703.8%2.8%3.2%4.1%25.1%11.6%–15.8–0Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of Hudson FallsVillageWashington7,333$776$380$1151.3%3.8%3.1%––40.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of MenandsVillageAlbany4,615$1,992$616$7244.4%4%27%0%47.1%11.8%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of NellistonVillageMontgomery564$821$294$8870%4.7%29.8%126.3%8%13.6%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Palatine BridgeVillageMontgomery792$833$347$92213.2%5.3%40.5%118.2%7.2%9.4%–5–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of SchoharieVillageSchoharie941$1,782$388$2,27410.6%4.7%5.1%3%45.9%28.5%–38.3–0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of ScotiaVillageSchenectady7,295$1,897$880$1,8066.3%6.7%6.9%18.5%31.4%28%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of St. JohnsvilleVillageMontgomery1,706$1,701$545$5835.4%6.5%9.7%11.7%83.1%38.2%–16.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Valley FallsVillageRensselaer449$801$135$1,43920%21.5%15%69.6%12.7%44.1%–8.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of WhitehallVillageWashington2,479$1,528$732$2,99212.5%6.7%1.5%5.1%-3.8%10.2%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Vischer Ferry Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––16.5%0%––160.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Warrensburg Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––41.1%0%––8.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Albany Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––24.1%0%––10.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Crescent Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––24%0%––46.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Westmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––10.5%0%––40.1%––––0Levy above tax cap