Recurring deficits
General fund and operating funds both ran deficits in at least 2 of the last 3 AFR years (our calculation from OSC AFR data).
57 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD | School district | Albany | 698 | $38,032 | $15,881 | $22,160 | 11.8% | 46.5% | – | 4.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | $35,430 | 16.7 | 74.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Burnt Hills Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 17.1% | 0% | – | – | 107.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| City of Mechanicville | City | Saratoga | 5,021 | $1,741 | $627 | $1,516 | 6.9% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 18% | 17.2% | 15.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Rensselaer | City | Rensselaer | 9,421 | $2,010 | $938 | $2,064 | 7.7% | 9.3% | 18% | – | – | 17.7% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Saratoga Springs | City | Saratoga | 28,768 | $3,040 | $860 | $3,843 | 9.8% | 6.1% | 26.8% | 24.9% | 35.6% | 16.3% | – | 16.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| County of Schoharie | County | Schoharie | 30,176 | $3,435 | $861 | $702 | 0.9% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 43.2% | 8.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| County of Warren | County | Warren | 65,020 | $3,186 | $866 | $639 | 2.2% | 14.1% | 41.4% | 20.8% | 31.9% | 29.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| East Greenbush CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 4,078 | $28,165 | $16,058 | $7,827 | 6% | 35.4% | – | 5.3% | 24.5% | 9.4% | $28,513 | 0 | 72.3% | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Green Island UFSD | School district | Albany | 270 | $34,233 | $16,475 | $7,352 | 4.8% | 39.3% | – | 8.1% | 28.3% | 16.8% | $50,070 | 13.3 | 83.1% | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Hadley-Luzerne CSD | School district | Warren | 630 | $38,346 | $18,861 | $12,883 | 5.8% | 39.4% | – | 1.4% | 16.4% | 7.4% | $40,795 | 36.7 | 77.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Johnsburg CSD | School district | Warren | 267 | $44,604 | $25,111 | $5,037 | 3.3% | 35.3% | – | 4.6% | 20.8% | 14.1% | $52,817 | 13.3 | 82.1% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Lansingburgh CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,071 | $34,630 | $8,181 | $15,165 | 5.4% | 66.9% | – | 3.3% | 38.8% | 4.7% | $32,525 | 26.7 | 80.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| North Greenbush Common School District | School district | Rensselaer | 41 | $75,007 | $58,157 | $76,829 | 7.5% | 0.9% | – | 15.3% | 41.9% | 26.6% | $85,224 | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Quaker Street Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.6% | 0% | – | – | 18.7% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 6 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 9.2% | 0% | – | – | 5.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Schonowe No. 7 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 16.7% | 0% | – | – | 168.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Schuylerville CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,373 | $30,738 | $14,079 | $16,872 | 8.5% | 45.8% | – | 12% | 15.3% | 11.3% | $32,923 | 6.7 | 75.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Stillwater CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,019 | $30,039 | $14,117 | $22,851 | 10.1% | 42.9% | – | 7.7% | 10.8% | 26% | $32,209 | 6.7 | 67% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Berne | Town | Albany | 2,697 | $1,073 | $340 | $316 | 1.3% | 9.5% | 46.4% | 15.7% | 1% | 110.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Conesville | Town | Schoharie | 690 | $1,495 | $970 | $536 | 3.7% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Duanesburg | Town | Schenectady | 6,020 | $797 | $403 | $980 | 9.3% | 12.3% | 18% | 21.4% | 30.1% | 36.3% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Esperance | Town | Schoharie | 1,805 | $490 | $234 | $958 | 6.7% | 10% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 69.3% | 12.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Fulton | Town | Schoharie | 1,205 | $1,262 | $565 | – | 0% | 32% | 5% | 23.1% | 64.3% | 12% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Gilboa | Town | Schoharie | 1,169 | $2,762 | $1,178 | – | 0% | 26% | 6.1% | 15.7% | 44.1% | 9.6% | – | 12.9 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenwich | Town | Washington | 4,842 | $582 | $291 | $68 | 2.7% | 34.7% | 4.8% | 14.4% | 48.9% | 6.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hampton | Town | Washington | 858 | $682 | $624 | $389 | 0% | 11.3% | 4.2% | 18.9% | 29.5% | 46.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hartford | Town | Washington | 2,176 | $750 | $478 | $51 | 2.6% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 16.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Lake Luzerne | Town | Warren | 3,067 | $1,717 | $541 | $352 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 36.1% | 14.1% | – | 16.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Minden | Town | Montgomery | 4,226 | $913 | $214 | – | 0% | 2.9% | 39.3% | -60.5% | 87.6% | 7.2% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Niskayuna | Town | Schenectady | 24,211 | $1,304 | $510 | $1,419 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 26.5% | -5.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of North Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 13,523 | $1,026 | $436 | $496 | 6.5% | 6.6% | 20% | -3.8% | -28.7% | 6.2% | – | 57.1 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status |
| Town of Palatine | Town | Montgomery | 3,227 | $597 | $198 | – | 0% | 2.5% | 35.1% | 18.2% | 33.4% | 4.4% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Petersburgh | Town | Rensselaer | 1,369 | $1,427 | $515 | $16 | 0% | 32.6% | 10.8% | 29% | 100.6% | 5.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Rensselaerville | Town | Albany | 1,871 | $1,719 | $771 | $224 | 1% | 17.8% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Sand Lake | Town | Rensselaer | 8,349 | $651 | $261 | $451 | 6.1% | 13.4% | 28.4% | 38.8% | 15.2% | 9.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Waterford | Town | Saratoga | 8,032 | $1,079 | $414 | $1,144 | 11% | 3.4% | 28.7% | 28% | 11.7% | 6.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Westerlo | Town | Albany | 3,255 | $1,324 | $466 | $107 | 1.9% | 12.8% | 40.9% | 21.6% | 53.9% | 7.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Delanson | Village | Schenectady | 306 | $1,841 | $273 | $265 | 2.9% | 25.1% | 7% | 11.9% | 62.6% | 12.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fort Johnson | Village | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 3.2% | 19% | 7.6% | 73.5% | 5.5% | – | 14.6 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Hoosick Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 3,171 | $1,295 | $376 | $4,723 | 19.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | – | -5.9% | 10.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Menands | Village | Albany | 4,615 | $1,992 | $616 | $724 | 4.4% | 4% | 27% | 0% | 47.1% | 11.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Schoharie | Village | Schoharie | 941 | $1,782 | $388 | $2,274 | 10.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3% | 45.9% | 28.5% | – | 38.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of St. Johnsville | Village | Montgomery | 1,706 | $1,701 | $545 | $583 | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 83.1% | 38.2% | – | 16.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Stillwater | Village | Saratoga | 1,751 | $1,035 | $297 | $1,845 | 10% | 8.2% | 22.6% | 45.9% | 23.9% | 9.4% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Victory | Village | Saratoga | 676 | $1,073 | $389 | $378 | 2.9% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 50.2% | 25.4% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Whitehall | Village | Washington | 2,479 | $1,528 | $732 | $2,992 | 12.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 5.1% | -3.8% | 10.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| West Charlton Fire District | Fire district | Saratoga | – | – | – | – | 16% | 0% | – | – | -10% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |