49 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Altamont | Village | Albany | 1,648 | $1,441 | $201 | $1,608 | 12.1% | 10.7% | 30% | 36.9% | 19.1% | 12.6% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Ames | Village | Montgomery | 138 | $1,094 | $153 | $726 | 10.1% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 236.2% | 45.8% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Argyle | Village | Washington | 284 | $490 | $118 | – | 0% | 5.7% | 0% | 94.9% | 45.8% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Ballston Spa | Village | Saratoga | 4,900 | $1,676 | $407 | $132 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 80.8% | 40.6% | 18.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Cambridge | Village | Washington | 1,815 | $1,012 | $633 | $2,122 | 16% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 53% | 19.8% | – | 36.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Canajoharie | Village | Montgomery | 2,059 | $2,101 | $739 | $2,024 | 8.8% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 0.7% | 21.6% | 146.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Cobleskill | Village | Schoharie | 4,623 | $1,309 | $288 | $1,513 | 6.7% | 4% | 3.8% | 45.9% | -2.4% | -29.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Colonie | Village | Albany | 7,679 | $1,473 | $174 | $7 | 0.2% | 6.1% | 35.7% | 33.5% | 77.5% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Corinth | Village | Saratoga | 2,626 | $2,236 | $623 | $11,865 | 19% | 1% | 15.1% | 35.4% | -29.8% | -5.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Delanson | Village | Schenectady | 306 | $1,841 | $273 | $265 | 2.9% | 25.1% | 7% | 11.9% | 62.6% | 12.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of East Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 512 | $312 | $110 | – | 0% | 9.9% | 48.3% | 131.6% | 57.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fonda | Village | Montgomery | 688 | $1,762 | $383 | $3,116 | 7.7% | 1.3% | 15.9% | 21.8% | -5.2% | 19.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Ann | Village | Washington | 473 | $574 | $149 | – | 0% | 2% | 2% | 68.9% | 17.2% | -7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Fort Edward | Village | Washington | 3,128 | $841 | $507 | $6 | 2% | 7.3% | 5.9% | – | -0.5% | -8.5% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Johnson | Village | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 3.2% | 19% | 7.6% | 73.5% | 5.5% | – | 14.6 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Fort Plain | Village | Montgomery | 2,005 | $1,620 | $397 | $772 | 3% | 4.8% | 11.3% | – | 14.7% | 23.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fultonville | Village | Montgomery | 790 | $1,642 | $369 | $744 | 4.2% | 4.6% | 15.7% | 21.2% | -15.9% | 18.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Galway | Village | Saratoga | 206 | $345 | $0 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 83.3% | 371.6% | 6.1% | – | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Granville | Village | Washington | 2,416 | $1,149 | $536 | $1,712 | 10% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 24% | 12.7% | 7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Green Island | Village | Albany | 2,966 | $2,408 | $905 | $556 | 0.9% | 4.4% | 17% | 36.9% | 35% | 8.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Hagaman | Village | Montgomery | 1,119 | $855 | $119 | $169 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.5% | 79% | 15.6% | 2% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Hoosick Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 3,171 | $1,295 | $376 | $4,723 | 19.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | – | -5.9% | 10.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Hudson Falls | Village | Washington | 7,333 | $776 | $380 | $115 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 3.1% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Lake George | Village | Warren | 975 | $7,653 | $1,207 | $13,860 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 101.6% | 49% | -13.5% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Menands | Village | Albany | 4,615 | $1,992 | $616 | $724 | 4.4% | 4% | 27% | 0% | 47.1% | 11.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Middleburgh | Village | Schoharie | 1,153 | $3,603 | $402 | $2,874 | 68.4% | 7.6% | 5% | 40.9% | 151.1% | 10.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 1,077 | $886 | $355 | $68 | 8% | 5.8% | 11.9% | 63.6% | -16.8% | 10.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Nelliston | Village | Montgomery | 564 | $821 | $294 | $887 | 0% | 4.7% | 29.8% | 126.3% | 8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Palatine Bridge | Village | Montgomery | 792 | $833 | $347 | $922 | 13.2% | 5.3% | 40.5% | 118.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Round Lake | Village | Saratoga | 849 | $2,615 | $597 | $566 | 5% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 120.5% | 5.6% | 24.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Salem | Village | Washington | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Schaghticoke | Village | Rensselaer | 547 | $980 | $580 | $7,502 | 27.4% | 7.8% | 22.1% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 7.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Village of Schoharie | Village | Schoharie | 941 | $1,782 | $388 | $2,274 | 10.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3% | 45.9% | 28.5% | – | 38.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Schuylerville | Village | Saratoga | 1,348 | $1,611 | $436 | $5,997 | 23.2% | 1.6% | 14.7% | 35.5% | 19.9% | 5.8% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of South Glens Falls | Village | Saratoga | 3,704 | $1,002 | $416 | $657 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 24.6% | 51.8% | -12% | 1.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of St. Johnsville | Village | Montgomery | 1,706 | $1,701 | $545 | $583 | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 83.1% | 38.2% | – | 16.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Stillwater | Village | Saratoga | 1,751 | $1,035 | $297 | $1,845 | 10% | 8.2% | 22.6% | 45.9% | 23.9% | 9.4% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Valley Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 449 | $801 | $135 | $1,439 | 20% | 21.5% | 15% | 69.6% | 12.7% | 44.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victory | Village | Saratoga | 676 | $1,073 | $389 | $378 | 2.9% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 50.2% | 25.4% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Voorheesville | Village | Albany | 2,846 | $974 | $117 | $260 | 9.2% | 6.1% | 39.2% | 56.3% | 30.6% | 11.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Waterford | Village | Saratoga | 1,999 | $766 | $171 | $580 | 6.1% | 6% | 19.9% | – | -73.6% | 8.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Whitehall | Village | Washington | 2,479 | $1,528 | $732 | $2,992 | 12.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 5.1% | -3.8% | 10.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |