73 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany City School District | School district | Albany | 8,250 | $43,225 | $15,280 | $30,058 | 6.7% | 51% | – | 4.3% | 38% | 3.1% | $44,487 | 13.3 | 80.4% | 0 | |
| Argyle CSD | School district | Washington | 485 | $31,496 | $10,667 | $8,069 | 3.5% | 54.9% | – | 10.5% | 14.7% | 11.8% | $32,366 | 0 | 65.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Averill Park CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,589 | $26,543 | $13,984 | $13,452 | 4.8% | 38% | – | 4.3% | 12.2% | 17.4% | $29,871 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Ballston Spa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,837 | $29,350 | $16,605 | $12,340 | 6.3% | 36.8% | – | 3.5% | 21.6% | 19.5% | $30,470 | 3.3 | 74.7% | 0 | |
| Berlin CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 653 | $38,400 | $16,106 | $20,348 | 7.9% | 51.3% | – | 7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $47,433 | 0 | 49.6% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD | School district | Albany | 698 | $38,032 | $15,881 | $22,160 | 11.8% | 46.5% | – | 4.9% | 15.9% | 10.1% | $35,430 | 16.7 | 74.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Bethlehem Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,047 | $29,458 | $20,390 | $13,194 | 9% | 26.7% | – | 8.2% | 14.4% | 9.6% | $29,295 | 0 | 77.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bolton CSD | School district | Warren | 164 | $56,068 | $52,385 | $4,421 | 1.8% | 9.7% | – | 54% | 8.3% | 13.8% | $67,283 | 0 | 83.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Brunswick Central School District Brittonkill | School district | Rensselaer | 1,080 | $27,787 | $14,015 | $33,925 | 6.7% | 40.3% | – | 4.2% | 16% | 16.1% | $30,048 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD | School district | Saratoga | 3,150 | $27,113 | $14,721 | $20,373 | 7.8% | 39.1% | – | 4.4% | 22.6% | 13.7% | $30,012 | 0 | 71.7% | 2 | |
| Cambridge CSD | School district | Washington | 813 | $32,713 | $12,118 | $33,112 | 11.7% | 56.7% | – | 4.7% | 22.7% | 23% | $37,596 | 0 | 48.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Canajoharie CSD | School district | Montgomery | 896 | $28,797 | $9,116 | $13,266 | 7.4% | 58.9% | – | 14.4% | 8.7% | 11.7% | $31,237 | 0 | 65.3% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Cobleskill-Richmondville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 1,517 | $31,733 | $12,349 | $7,215 | 4.9% | 46.9% | – | 5.9% | 15.8% | 10.9% | $33,767 | 3.3 | 72.5% | 1 | |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Corinth CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,009 | $28,616 | $10,457 | $22,354 | 8.7% | 56.1% | – | 4.5% | 31% | 13.7% | $29,995 | 6.7 | 63.6% | 0 | |
| Duanesburg CSD | School district | Schenectady | 645 | $29,407 | $13,941 | $14,075 | 10.3% | 46.5% | – | 7.2% | 21.3% | 13.7% | $34,688 | 0 | 61.3% | 1 | |
| East Greenbush CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 4,078 | $28,165 | $16,058 | $7,827 | 6% | 35.4% | – | 5.3% | 24.5% | 9.4% | $28,513 | 0 | 72.3% | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Edinburg Common School District | School district | Saratoga | 45 | $72,112 | $55,392 | – | 0% | 25.1% | – | 34.5% | 3.5% | 4.1% | $77,430 | 0 | 84.1% | 0 | |
| Fonda-Fultonville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 1,325 | $25,192 | $8,939 | $15,615 | 7.5% | 58% | – | 4.7% | 19.6% | 11.4% | $29,636 | 0 | 82.1% | 1 | |
| Fort Ann CSD | School district | Washington | 439 | $34,644 | $13,218 | $27,146 | 3.5% | 51.4% | – | 15.4% | 26.7% | 16.8% | $36,378 | 6.7 | 96.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fort Edward UFSD | School district | Washington | 375 | $37,319 | $9,665 | $7,560 | 6.9% | 60.5% | – | 11.9% | 35.3% | 15.5% | $37,942 | 6.7 | 82.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Fort Plain CSD | School district | Montgomery | 687 | $36,422 | $8,762 | $15,439 | 7.9% | 65.7% | – | 4.2% | 19.5% | 4.9% | $35,595 | 3.3 | 81.4% | 0 | |
| Galway CSD | School district | Saratoga | 829 | $31,643 | $14,575 | $23,866 | 10.8% | 45.9% | – | 13.1% | 12.4% | 15.5% | $32,234 | 0 | 61.6% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Gilboa-Conesville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 286 | $43,340 | $24,972 | $5,997 | 2.3% | 31.2% | – | 21.9% | 21.9% | 8.6% | $52,308 | 0 | 65.2% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls Common School District | School district | Warren | 150 | $35,002 | $21,549 | $0 | 0.9% | 39.5% | – | 36.5% | 3.8% | 13% | $42,530 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Granville CSD | School district | Washington | 975 | $31,940 | $5,997 | $9,718 | 5.6% | 68% | – | 11.1% | 23.3% | -6.5% | $35,319 | 0 | 63.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Greater Amsterdam School District | School district | Montgomery | 3,750 | $28,938 | $6,164 | $11,047 | 7.6% | 66.5% | – | 18.9% | 40.9% | 0% | $30,673 | 20 | 70.7% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Green Island UFSD | School district | Albany | 270 | $34,233 | $16,475 | $7,352 | 4.8% | 39.3% | – | 8.1% | 28.3% | 16.8% | $50,070 | 13.3 | 83.1% | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Greenwich CSD | School district | Washington | 872 | $31,389 | $14,719 | $15,453 | 8.8% | 43.9% | – | 3.8% | 19.4% | 11.9% | $31,065 | 3.3 | 67.8% | 0 | |
| Guilderland Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,870 | $26,738 | $17,056 | $14,591 | 7.6% | 32.1% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15.5% | $27,568 | 3.3 | 68.7% | 0 | |
| Hadley-Luzerne CSD | School district | Warren | 630 | $38,346 | $18,861 | $12,883 | 5.8% | 39.4% | – | 1.4% | 16.4% | 7.4% | $40,795 | 36.7 | 77.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hoosic Valley CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 891 | $27,374 | $10,230 | $14,102 | 2.8% | 51.6% | – | 4.4% | 13.9% | 18% | $32,137 | 0 | 37.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Hoosick Falls CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 1,016 | $31,825 | $10,153 | $16,378 | 12% | 56.1% | – | 4.4% | 45.5% | 6.4% | $31,370 | 0 | 83.9% | 0 | |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Jefferson CSD | School district | Schoharie | 144 | $53,465 | $22,327 | $5,706 | 10.2% | 49.4% | – | 12.3% | 16.9% | 3.7% | $63,415 | 0 | 38.9% | 0 | School budget defeated |
| Johnsburg CSD | School district | Warren | 267 | $44,604 | $25,111 | $5,037 | 3.3% | 35.3% | – | 4.6% | 20.8% | 14.1% | $52,817 | 13.3 | 82.1% | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Lake George CSD | School district | Warren | 593 | $42,549 | $37,334 | $7,780 | 4% | 12.1% | – | 4.3% | 8.5% | 13.6% | $46,370 | 0 | 82.6% | 0 | |
| Lansingburgh CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,071 | $34,630 | $8,181 | $15,165 | 5.4% | 66.9% | – | 3.3% | 38.8% | 4.7% | $32,525 | 26.7 | 80.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsOSC stress designation |
| Mechanicville City School District | School district | Saratoga | 1,360 | $24,970 | $11,506 | $18,529 | 11.3% | 49.2% | – | 21.8% | 5.4% | 16.8% | $29,667 | 0 | 71.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Menands UFSD | School district | Albany | 285 | $43,614 | $27,864 | $23,211 | 7.1% | 23.4% | – | 5.9% | 33.2% | 12% | $47,936 | 0 | 82.3% | 1 | |
| Middleburgh CSD | School district | Schoharie | 617 | $41,228 | $16,976 | $20,550 | 8% | 50.5% | – | 6.8% | 16% | 6.7% | $40,986 | 0 | 66.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Mohonasen CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,800 | $25,508 | $11,367 | $17,798 | 8.4% | 49.4% | – | 4.8% | 27.7% | 13.3% | $28,460 | 20 | 67.3% | 0 | |
| Niskayuna Central School District | School district | Schenectady | 4,377 | $26,299 | $14,927 | $17,508 | 7.5% | 33.6% | – | 4.2% | 29.8% | 12.6% | $28,462 | 0 | 72% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| North Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 6,189 | $24,284 | $15,508 | $13,909 | 5.1% | 31.5% | – | 4.4% | 29.7% | 14.4% | $26,161 | 0 | 75.7% | 0 | |
| North Greenbush Common School District | School district | Rensselaer | 41 | $75,007 | $58,157 | $76,829 | 7.5% | 0.9% | – | 15.3% | 41.9% | 26.6% | $85,224 | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| North Warren CSD | School district | Warren | 473 | $33,361 | $21,470 | $2,421 | 3.8% | 28.2% | – | 12.3% | 20.4% | 12.5% | $40,111 | 0 | 85.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD | School district | Montgomery | 724 | $32,038 | $7,513 | $23,598 | 9.6% | 69.7% | – | 4.5% | 27.3% | 11.4% | $35,619 | 6.7 | 79.6% | 0 | |
| Putnam Csd | School district | Washington | 61 | $43,229 | $32,706 | – | 0% | 27.8% | – | 132.6% | 29.9% | 5.3% | $53,694 | 0 | 60.8% | 0 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Queensbury UFSD | School district | Warren | 3,000 | $25,313 | $13,288 | $13,197 | 8.7% | 43.8% | – | 3.7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $28,421 | 0 | 65% | 0 | |
| Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD | School district | Albany | 1,796 | $31,526 | $17,181 | $11,488 | 5.6% | 38.4% | – | 5.6% | 26.3% | 13% | $34,190 | 6.7 | 70.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Rensselaer City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 1,057 | $32,370 | $10,284 | $39,172 | 11.1% | 51.6% | – | 3.5% | 32.9% | 15.8% | $34,209 | 6.7 | 73.3% | 1 | |
| Salem CSD | School district | Washington | 540 | $33,230 | $9,410 | $22,597 | 9.5% | 62.2% | – | 18.2% | 39.5% | 8% | $35,247 | 0 | 95.9% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Schalmont CSD | School district | Schenectady | 1,811 | $29,385 | $18,613 | $7,714 | 2.6% | 31.2% | – | 43.1% | 12.1% | 3.7% | $33,727 | 6.7 | 77.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Schenectady City School District | School district | Schenectady | 9,000 | $39,774 | $6,320 | $18,188 | 4.9% | 60.7% | – | 6% | 56.9% | 0% | $32,758 | 3.3 | 85.1% | 1 | |
| Schodack CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 852 | $33,631 | $18,316 | $35,094 | 10.3% | 37.4% | – | 4.4% | 17.6% | 11.4% | $36,659 | 0 | 72.2% | 0 | |
| Schoharie CSD | School district | Schoharie | 810 | $36,080 | $13,308 | $28,872 | 7.7% | 53.1% | – | 2.7% | 23.7% | 6.8% | $37,428 | 35 | 71.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Schuylerville CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,373 | $30,738 | $14,079 | $16,872 | 8.5% | 45.8% | – | 12% | 15.3% | 11.3% | $32,923 | 6.7 | 75.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Scotia-Glenville CSD | School district | Schenectady | 2,157 | $31,120 | $16,127 | $15,070 | 8.3% | 39.2% | – | 1.8% | 18.5% | 13.1% | $31,964 | 23.3 | 70.7% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Shenendehowa CSD | School district | Saratoga | 9,193 | $23,469 | $15,418 | $4,781 | 3.4% | 30.2% | – | 4% | 15.9% | 13.9% | $24,880 | 0 | 74.4% | 1 | |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| South Glens Falls CSD | School district | Saratoga | 2,870 | $26,728 | $12,422 | $14,554 | 5.5% | 46.3% | – | 4.2% | 28.8% | 15.1% | $27,220 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 0 | |
| Stillwater CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,019 | $30,039 | $14,117 | $22,851 | 10.1% | 42.9% | – | 7.7% | 10.8% | 26% | $32,209 | 6.7 | 67% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Troy City School District | School district | Rensselaer | 4,325 | $32,696 | $9,120 | $19,390 | 7.8% | 61.6% | – | 4.5% | 26.2% | 0% | $34,234 | 0 | 89.9% | 0 | |
| Voorheesville CSD | School district | Albany | 1,300 | $24,285 | $16,168 | $15,833 | 3.6% | 28% | – | 1.5% | 24.5% | 20.3% | $28,158 | 20 | 70.8% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Waterford-Halfmoon UFSD | School district | Saratoga | 742 | $31,585 | $16,507 | $24,043 | 9.8% | 42.2% | – | 19.1% | 18.5% | 7.3% | $34,633 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Watervliet City School District | School district | Albany | 1,420 | $31,860 | $5,675 | $12,782 | 11.5% | 71.3% | – | 3.5% | 44% | 9.8% | $31,191 | 10 | 65.7% | 0 | |
| Whitehall CSD | School district | Washington | 712 | $29,999 | $8,117 | $15,267 | 6% | 62.6% | – | 15.1% | 30.5% | 4.3% | $33,370 | 6.7 | 75.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Wynantskill UFSD | School district | Rensselaer | 300 | $36,895 | $20,162 | $18,411 | 3% | 28.6% | – | 5.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% | $37,664 | 0 | 77.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |