51 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Alexander | Village | Genesee | 489 | $1,987 | $375 | $5,181 | 30.1% | 7.2% | 11.7% | -20.3% | 168.9% | 98.4% | – | 58.3 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Attica | Village | Genesee | 2,421 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Bergen | Village | Genesee | 1,242 | $3,907 | $288 | $2,151 | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 116.8% | 49.1% | 5.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomfield | Village | Ontario | 1,326 | $1,061 | $141 | $2,402 | 17% | 6.7% | 31.2% | 67.3% | 18.8% | -4.8% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Brockport | Village | Monroe | 7,736 | $1,174 | $483 | $115 | 1.9% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Caledonia | Village | Livingston | 2,089 | $1,044 | $527 | $92 | 3.7% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 22% | -1% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Churchville | Village | Monroe | 2,134 | $2,132 | $206 | $0 | 0% | 1.2% | 14.6% | 49.8% | 18.7% | 7.3% | – | 0 | – | 3 | |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Corfu | Village | Genesee | 724 | $1,630 | $322 | $852 | 4.3% | 16% | 10.7% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 73.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Dansville | Village | Livingston | 4,342 | $1,523 | $748 | $2,698 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 60.7% | 7% | 6.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Fairport | Village | Monroe | 5,326 | $7,029 | $652 | $2,369 | 1.4% | 0.5% | 5.3% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Geneseo | Village | Livingston | 7,759 | $836 | $266 | $61 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 17.8% | 31.9% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hilton | Village | Monroe | 5,873 | $767 | $113 | – | 0% | 6.9% | 37.8% | 65.9% | 26.7% | 7.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Holley | Village | Orleans | 1,726 | $2,730 | $594 | $1,292 | 2.1% | 3.3% | 0.9% | – | 30.4% | 30.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Honeoye Falls | Village | Monroe | 2,841 | $1,211 | $194 | $81 | 3% | 2.4% | 27.3% | 40.2% | 3.6% | 35.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lima | Village | Livingston | 2,115 | $1,175 | $318 | $2,330 | 34.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 27.3% | 37.4% | 39.5% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Livonia | Village | Livingston | 1,469 | $831 | $406 | $361 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 20.1% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyons | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Macedon | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Medina | Village | Orleans | 5,855 | $1,783 | $676 | $1,241 | 7.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 30.2% | 22.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Mount Morris | Village | Livingston | 2,857 | $1,299 | $501 | $1,217 | 8.9% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | -1% | 8.5% | – | 42.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Newark | Village | Wayne | 8,919 | $2,910 | $528 | $2,643 | 62.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 17% | 144.4% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Palmyra | Village | Wayne | 3,257 | $1,543 | $703 | $58 | 2.2% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 30.9% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Phelps | Village | Ontario | 1,850 | $1,360 | $291 | – | 0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 10.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Red Creek | Village | Wayne | 481 | $1,780 | $522 | $289 | 2.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 37.7% | 91.2% | 27.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Ontario | 688 | $1,255 | $285 | $4,240 | 15.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 91.5% | 12.4% | 17.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Yates | 688 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scottsville | Village | Monroe | 1,994 | $663 | $326 | $990 | 12.7% | 2.4% | 39.5% | 44.2% | -3.3% | -26.7% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus | Village | Wayne | 1,692 | $1,567 | $358 | $842 | 5.2% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 37.9% | 10.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Spencerport | Village | Monroe | 3,592 | $1,971 | $193 | $370 | 6.2% | 1.5% | 17% | 35.3% | 17.6% | 12.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Wolcott | Village | Wayne | 1,558 | $1,263 | $451 | $700 | 5.2% | 6% | 8.2% | 44.8% | 29.2% | 15.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 |