Rapid debt growth
Debt outstanding up more than 50% and more than $1M over the last 3 AFR years (OSC AFR debt detail).
117 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Csd | School district | Genesee | 731 | $30,673 | $8,751 | $13,222 | 4.5% | 65.2% | – | 4.3% | 34.3% | 8.8% | $33,849 | 6.7 | 65.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Averill Park CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 2,589 | $26,543 | $13,984 | $13,452 | 4.8% | 38% | – | 4.3% | 12.2% | 17.4% | $29,871 | 0 | 69.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Avon Csd | School district | Livingston | 864 | $30,892 | $13,177 | $31,059 | 7.2% | 49.1% | – | 4.5% | 33.7% | 11% | $36,562 | 0 | 65.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Barnard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 4.1% | 0% | – | – | 28.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Berne Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 46.6% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Brunswick Central School District Brittonkill | School district | Rensselaer | 1,080 | $27,787 | $14,015 | $33,925 | 6.7% | 40.3% | – | 4.2% | 16% | 16.1% | $30,048 | 0 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Chatham Csd | School district | Columbia | 862 | $42,182 | $29,149 | $14,785 | 2.9% | 22.2% | – | 4.5% | 22.3% | 13.7% | $45,145 | 0 | 73.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| City of Albany | City | Albany | 101,698 | $2,333 | $788 | $1,837 | 7.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | -4.5% | 18.1% | 7.6% | – | 85 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| City of Batavia | City | Genesee | 15,168 | $2,142 | $477 | $1,380 | 1.5% | 17.1% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 31.6% | 24.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Canandaigua | City | Ontario | 10,347 | $2,814 | $742 | $4,697 | 12.8% | 5.3% | 21.3% | 35% | 42.5% | 43.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Cornwall Csd | School district | Orange | 3,033 | $29,618 | $17,338 | $14,599 | 4.3% | 37.6% | – | 3.9% | 23.7% | 8.9% | $32,601 | 0 | 68% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| County of Washington | County | Washington | 59,353 | $2,427 | $691 | $753 | 0.8% | 17.9% | 21.8% | 13.4% | 37.1% | 27.8% | – | 17.9 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Dover Ufsd | School district | Dutchess | 1,281 | $34,992 | $15,547 | $5,416 | 1.2% | 47.9% | – | 4.3% | 30.1% | -4.6% | $37,597 | 6.7 | 71.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Elba Csd | School district | Genesee | 435 | $28,580 | $7,496 | $31,701 | 4.3% | 60.9% | – | 4.4% | 34.3% | 5.7% | $31,828 | 10 | 78.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Ellenville Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,472 | $46,363 | $19,194 | $17,235 | 3.4% | 48.5% | – | 4.4% | 39.1% | 19.8% | $49,574 | 6.7 | 69.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fairport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 5,081 | $32,369 | $18,024 | $19,325 | 6.9% | 33.1% | – | 4.4% | 25.9% | 15% | $33,434 | 0 | 63.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Fort Ann CSD | School district | Washington | 439 | $34,644 | $13,218 | $27,146 | 3.5% | 51.4% | – | 15.4% | 26.7% | 16.8% | $36,378 | 6.7 | 96.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Geneseo Csd | School district | Livingston | 879 | $30,760 | $14,957 | $20,987 | 9.2% | 43.5% | – | 4.3% | 2.1% | 13.9% | $32,459 | 13.3 | 78.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Greenville Csd | School district | Greene | 1,087 | $35,862 | $17,287 | $20,198 | 8.9% | 40.7% | – | 4.1% | 21.5% | 13.6% | $37,049 | 0 | 70.6% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Highland Csd | School district | Ulster | 1,505 | $37,850 | $22,054 | $23,447 | 10.9% | 35.5% | – | 7.2% | 27.2% | 16.4% | $38,707 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Hoosic Valley CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 891 | $27,374 | $10,230 | $14,102 | 2.8% | 51.6% | – | 4.4% | 13.9% | 18% | $32,137 | 0 | 37.9% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hunter-Tannersville Csd | School district | Greene | 322 | $46,845 | $38,954 | $34,786 | 8.2% | 16.1% | – | 21.3% | 10.3% | 13.1% | $51,661 | 0 | 64.7% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hyde Park Csd | School district | Dutchess | 3,330 | $38,027 | $21,484 | $13,230 | 5.1% | 36% | – | 2.9% | 25.5% | 16% | $39,634 | 8.3 | 61.3% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Livonia Csd | School district | Livingston | 1,334 | $29,636 | $15,568 | $27,330 | 5.8% | 42.3% | – | 4.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | $33,723 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Lyons Csd | School district | Wayne | 935 | $37,044 | $5,897 | $22,739 | 6% | 63.3% | – | 4.7% | 34.9% | 8.8% | $37,123 | 0 | 69.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Manchester-Shortsville Csd (Red Jack | School district | Ontario | 749 | $31,975 | $10,993 | $21,582 | 10.8% | 53.8% | – | 4.4% | 17.1% | 9.4% | $33,924 | 13.3 | 55.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Mt Morris Csd | School district | Livingston | 543 | $38,489 | $7,734 | $23,315 | 5% | 69.4% | – | 3.6% | 36.8% | 0.3% | $40,914 | 0 | 88.7% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Newburgh City School District | School district | Orange | 12,558 | $31,015 | $9,747 | $10,508 | 6.4% | 59.6% | – | 4.3% | 30.6% | 2.5% | $39,258 | 0 | 56.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Niskayuna Central School District | School district | Schenectady | 4,377 | $26,299 | $14,927 | $17,508 | 7.5% | 33.6% | – | 4.2% | 29.8% | 12.6% | $28,462 | 0 | 72% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Northeast Csd | School district | Dutchess | 699 | $39,797 | $26,438 | $21,872 | 4% | 22.8% | – | 12.5% | 28% | 21.3% | $46,930 | 13.3 | 64.6% | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Pawling Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,070 | $43,101 | $29,533 | $37,136 | 6.1% | 24.7% | – | 4.5% | 23.7% | 10.3% | $47,770 | 0 | 75.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Penfield Central School District | School district | Monroe | 4,667 | $25,207 | $15,156 | $4,789 | 0.7% | 33.7% | – | 4.7% | 13.6% | 13.7% | $28,969 | 0 | 66.1% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Port Jervis City School District | School district | Orange | 2,359 | $41,158 | $12,568 | $17,900 | 7.4% | 61.3% | – | 17.6% | 26.9% | 2% | $42,585 | 0 | 73.8% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Poughkeepsie City School District | School district | Dutchess | 3,861 | $39,869 | $8,343 | $20,719 | 4.3% | 64.3% | – | 4.4% | 50% | 12.6% | $41,521 | 20 | 73.4% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Red Hook Csd | School district | Dutchess | 1,536 | $40,570 | $25,899 | $16,127 | 5.1% | 28.5% | – | 4.4% | 18.1% | 18.8% | $43,950 | 0 | 64.2% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rotterdam No. 2 Fire District | Fire district | Schenectady | – | – | – | – | 24.8% | 0% | – | – | 75.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Saugerties Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,325 | $34,038 | $19,729 | $9,727 | 3.8% | 35.2% | – | 2.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | $39,434 | 11.7 | 63.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Schoharie CSD | School district | Schoharie | 810 | $36,080 | $13,308 | $28,872 | 7.7% | 53.1% | – | 2.7% | 23.7% | 6.8% | $37,428 | 35 | 71.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Spencerport Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,558 | $29,284 | $12,519 | $10,619 | 3.2% | 45.2% | – | 4.2% | 23% | 16.5% | $31,269 | 16.7 | 48.3% | 1 | Rapid debt growthSchool budget defeated |
| Spencerport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 15.5% | 0% | – | – | 0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Stanford Heights Fire District | Fire district | Albany | – | – | – | – | 47.6% | 0% | – | – | 53.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Sullivan West Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,021 | $40,551 | $20,028 | $15,647 | 5.1% | 43.6% | – | 4.4% | 2.2% | 14.8% | $44,398 | 0 | 79.5% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Penfield | Town | Monroe | 39,139 | $618 | $310 | $678 | 5.5% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 45.7% | 36% | 7.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Putnam Valley | Town | Putnam | 11,762 | $1,430 | $1,061 | $1,101 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0% | 20% | 25.3% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Webster | Town | Monroe | 45,309 | $954 | $502 | $2,496 | 15.2% | 5% | 15.8% | 37.6% | 43% | 16.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Kinderhook | Village | Columbia | 1,134 | $1,160 | $347 | $2,098 | 5.9% | 5% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 40.4% | 13.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Red Hook | Village | Dutchess | 1,956 | $2,435 | $727 | $4,627 | 2.4% | 40.8% | 3.2% | 24.4% | 73.1% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Voorheesville CSD | School district | Albany | 1,300 | $24,285 | $16,168 | $15,833 | 3.6% | 28% | – | 1.5% | 24.5% | 20.3% | $28,158 | 20 | 70.8% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wallkill Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,800 | $31,960 | $17,145 | $5,029 | 3.8% | 40.9% | – | 4.5% | 19.3% | 12.2% | $36,274 | 3.3 | 74.9% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Wayne Csd | School district | Wayne | 2,047 | $29,597 | $15,083 | $16,466 | 8.6% | 38.6% | – | 4.3% | 36.5% | 17.2% | $30,816 | 6.7 | 54.4% | 2 | Rapid debt growth |
| Webster Central School District | School district | Monroe | 8,200 | $27,545 | $15,210 | $15,200 | 7.3% | 33.4% | – | 4.2% | 25.1% | 15% | $28,386 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Irondequoit Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,500 | $27,814 | $12,763 | $5,131 | 0.9% | 45.8% | – | 4.5% | 22.7% | 12.9% | $30,539 | 0 | 76.7% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Wynantskill UFSD | School district | Rensselaer | 300 | $36,895 | $20,162 | $18,411 | 3% | 28.6% | – | 5.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% | $37,664 | 0 | 77.8% | 1 | Rapid debt growth |