114 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Athens | Town | Greene | 3,917 | $801 | $582 | $105 | 2.1% | 18.8% | 0% | 26.4% | 47% | 57.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Austerlitz | Town | Columbia | 1,556 | $1,371 | $470 | $436 | 5.1% | 23.2% | 21.4% | 118% | 35.6% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Beekman | Town | Dutchess | 14,358 | $393 | $166 | $137 | 6.6% | 9.9% | 21.9% | 38.9% | 23.8% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cairo | Town | Greene | 6,661 | $950 | $620 | $759 | 6.3% | 12.4% | 0% | 43.3% | 26.4% | 8.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Callicoon | Town | Sullivan | 3,059 | $1,111 | $821 | $153 | 2.4% | 16.9% | 0% | 58.2% | 23.2% | 14.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canaan | Town | Columbia | 1,518 | $1,308 | $469 | – | 0% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 31.2% | 33.4% | 6.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Carmel | Town | Putnam | 34,442 | $1,729 | $1,269 | $868 | 6.4% | 4.5% | 0% | 13.4% | 21.6% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Catskill | Town | Greene | 11,184 | $640 | $410 | $876 | 7.6% | 9.3% | 0% | 91.7% | 16.6% | 17.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chatham | Town | Columbia | 4,009 | $1,168 | $479 | $152 | 4% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 52.2% | 51% | 3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chester | Town | Orange | 12,877 | $1,434 | $1,026 | $382 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 10% | 14% | 41.5% | 37% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Claverack | Town | Columbia | 5,980 | $817 | $138 | $355 | 7.5% | 15.5% | 38.2% | 56.6% | 81.1% | -28.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clermont | Town | Columbia | 2,022 | $446 | $55 | – | 0% | 17.8% | 48.1% | – | 25.7% | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Clinton | Town | Dutchess | 4,082 | $910 | $499 | $44 | 6.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 25.2% | 15.3% | 26% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Copake | Town | Columbia | 3,205 | $991 | $359 | – | 0% | 13.5% | 31.1% | 76.6% | 33.4% | 0% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Deerpark | Town | Orange | 7,433 | $933 | $386 | $27 | 1.6% | 10% | 23.5% | 16.1% | 32.1% | 4.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Denning | Town | Ulster | 484 | $3,949 | $2,387 | $240 | 1.9% | 22.5% | 3.9% | 31.3% | 24.7% | 22.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of East Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 29,801 | $1,074 | $575 | $1,185 | 5.8% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 35.5% | 26.4% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Esopus | Town | Ulster | 9,544 | $752 | $432 | $202 | 2.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 9.3% | – | 22.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Fallsburg | Town | Sullivan | 15,156 | $2,074 | $926 | $1,753 | 5.2% | 6.6% | 0% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 22,937 | $899 | $389 | $709 | 10.5% | 6.4% | 11.7% | – | 26.2% | 6.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Forestburgh | Town | Sullivan | 819 | $2,048 | $1,558 | – | 0% | 23.4% | 0% | 98.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gallatin | Town | Columbia | 1,616 | $1,158 | $248 | $276 | 1.9% | 33.2% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 104.4% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gardiner | Town | Ulster | 5,621 | $708 | $362 | $102 | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 39.5% | 34.1% | 53.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Germantown | Town | Columbia | 1,890 | $794 | $314 | $1,006 | 12% | 12.9% | 31.3% | – | 40.8% | 1.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Ghent | Town | Columbia | 5,210 | $606 | $159 | $22 | 1.9% | 21.3% | 41.9% | 79.5% | 25.5% | -1.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Greenport | Town | Columbia | 4,337 | $1,465 | $665 | $2,473 | 13.5% | 3.5% | 17.6% | 145.3% | -37.1% | 14.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Orange | 4,682 | $834 | $317 | $90 | 4.7% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 27.5% | 49.4% | 49.8% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Halcott | Town | Greene | 253 | $1,764 | $1,373 | – | 0% | 21.9% | 0% | 86.7% | -8.5% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highland | Town | Sullivan | 2,214 | $1,473 | $1,071 | $522 | 4.7% | 13% | 0% | 94.3% | 33.9% | 10.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hillsdale | Town | Columbia | 1,811 | $1,759 | $572 | $237 | 1.2% | 34.3% | 18% | 4.7% | 68.8% | 3% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Hunter | Town | Greene | 2,994 | $1,541 | $1,034 | $157 | 2.4% | 11.2% | 0% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 24% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Jewett | Town | Greene | 858 | $2,071 | $1,578 | – | 0% | 15% | 0% | 74.5% | 19.2% | 15% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of Kinderhook | Town | Columbia | 8,091 | $562 | $229 | $22 | 3.3% | 14.7% | 33.6% | 110.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingston | Town | Ulster | 904 | $1,332 | $1,106 | $116 | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 13.7% | -1.6% | 39.3% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of La Grange | Town | Dutchess | 16,689 | $997 | $510 | $1,394 | 17.1% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 0% | 27.5% | 14.3% | – | 50.8 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Liberty | Town | Sullivan | 10,366 | $959 | $555 | $198 | 4.1% | 12.3% | 0% | 46.1% | 29.6% | 11.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livingston | Town | Columbia | 3,611 | $527 | $178 | – | 0% | 17% | 45.1% | 243.2% | 27.5% | 9.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Lumberland | Town | Sullivan | 2,306 | $1,488 | $1,190 | – | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0% | 158.4% | 15.8% | 9.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mamakating | Town | Sullivan | 12,701 | $849 | $420 | – | 0% | 16.3% | 0% | 18% | 39.8% | 6.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Marbletown | Town | Ulster | 5,759 | $1,004 | $418 | $248 | 2.5% | 28.1% | 7.6% | 33.8% | 44.3% | 32.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Marlborough | Town | Ulster | 9,070 | $1,255 | $783 | $372 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 25.3% | 28.3% | 19.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Milan | Town | Dutchess | 2,328 | $1,430 | $757 | $149 | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 59.2% | 27.3% | 22% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mount Hope | Town | Orange | 6,487 | $880 | $415 | $134 | 0.9% | 9% | 20.6% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 14.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Neversink | Town | Sullivan | 3,383 | $1,825 | $1,402 | – | 0% | 10.7% | 0% | 8.5% | 22.6% | 18.4% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Baltimore | Town | Greene | 3,139 | $982 | $394 | $593 | 3.1% | 21.6% | 0% | 20.9% | 68.8% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Lebanon | Town | Columbia | 2,477 | $1,186 | $418 | $68 | 2.3% | 22.6% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 52.5% | -2.1% | – | 22.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of New Paltz | Town | Ulster | 15,636 | $1,075 | $853 | $902 | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 36.3% | 43.4% | 27.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Newburgh | Town | Orange | 31,825 | $1,570 | $719 | $542 | 4.3% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 40.3% | 7.7% | 13.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of North East | Town | Dutchess | 2,990 | $1,113 | $953 | $1,575 | 13.6% | 3% | 6.4% | 49.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Olive | Town | Ulster | 4,263 | $1,816 | $1,304 | $55 | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 22.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Patterson | Town | Putnam | 11,640 | $1,337 | $994 | $383 | 1.9% | 6% | 0% | 38.3% | 24% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pawling | Town | Dutchess | 8,316 | $1,069 | $576 | $761 | 6.8% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 26.3% | 26% | 13.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Philipstown | Town | Putnam | 9,910 | $1,076 | $808 | $449 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 0% | 8.6% | 14.1% | 22.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pine Plains | Town | Dutchess | 2,307 | $1,094 | $729 | $293 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 64.3% | -2% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Poughkeepsie | Town | Dutchess | 45,986 | $1,296 | $706 | $628 | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.4% | – | 15% | 14.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam Valley | Town | Putnam | 11,762 | $1,430 | $1,061 | $1,101 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0% | 20% | 25.3% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Red Hook | Town | Dutchess | 11,129 | $554 | $262 | $438 | 7.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 45.7% | 48.9% | 4.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rhinebeck | Town | Dutchess | 7,658 | $712 | $333 | $67 | 1.2% | 13% | 9.5% | 26% | 23.9% | 6.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rockland | Town | Sullivan | 3,335 | $1,512 | $991 | $1,825 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 0% | – | 4.4% | 1.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shandaken | Town | Ulster | 2,813 | $2,042 | $1,624 | $356 | 2.3% | 6.6% | 4.1% | – | – | 12.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Southeast | Town | Putnam | 18,379 | $1,116 | $432 | $418 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 0% | 114.9% | 39.3% | 14.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stockport | Town | Columbia | 2,562 | $856 | $271 | $1,042 | 11.3% | 10.1% | 30.9% | 208.7% | 11% | 1.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stuyvesant | Town | Columbia | 1,882 | $604 | $228 | $33 | 5.7% | 17.4% | 42% | 224.2% | 0.4% | -6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Taghkanic | Town | Columbia | 1,257 | $1,927 | $827 | $384 | 5.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 95.1% | 29.6% | -19.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ulster | Town | Ulster | 12,646 | $1,547 | $1,032 | $223 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 39.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Union Vale | Town | Dutchess | 4,590 | $962 | $428 | $77 | 1.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 58.6% | 37.2% | 4.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Wappinger | Town | Dutchess | 28,215 | $790 | $325 | $831 | 13% | 7.5% | 10% | 48.9% | 35.7% | 7.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodstock | Town | Ulster | 6,215 | $1,609 | $1,241 | $623 | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 50.5% | 11.2% | 20.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |