Levy above tax cap
Proposed levy exceeded the computed tax levy limit, FY2024 or later (OSC tax cap filings; NYSED Property Tax Report Card for schools).
189 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amenia No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 24.3% | 0% | – | – | 61.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ancram No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 22.8% | 0% | – | – | 45.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Arlington Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1% | – | – | 19.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Ashland Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -22% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Austerlitz No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25% | 0% | – | – | 21% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beaverkill Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Beekman Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.9% | – | – | 70.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 238.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Callicoon Center Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Callicoon Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Centerville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -9.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Chester Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Circleville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 54.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| City of Kingston | City | Ulster | 23,942 | $3,237 | $895 | $4,069 | 9.7% | 15.9% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 37.8% | 21.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| City of Poughkeepsie | City | Dutchess | 32,499 | $3,033 | $1,053 | $1,517 | 5.8% | 8.2% | 15.2% | 1.3% | 18% | 38.2% | – | 57.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Claryville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 23.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Claverack Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 41% | 0% | – | – | 13.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clermont Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 25.2% | 0% | – | – | 34.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Clintondale Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.3% | – | – | 25.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cochecton Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.5% | 0% | – | – | 39.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Coldenham Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 150.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Copake Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 15.1% | 0% | – | – | 15.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cottekill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.9% | – | – | -31.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Sullivan | County | Sullivan | 80,586 | $3,793 | $1,013 | $1,315 | 3.1% | 12.9% | 26.8% | 19.3% | 33.1% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 27% | 0% | – | – | 36.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 22.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Fishkill Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.1% | – | – | -20.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ellenville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | -18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Esopus Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 1.8% | 0% | – | – | 52.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fairview Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 106.5% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Forestburgh Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gardiner Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 136.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Germantown Csd | School district | Columbia | 464 | $38,448 | $22,690 | $15,603 | 4.6% | 33.2% | – | 13.1% | 12.9% | 20.3% | $41,086 | 6.7 | 52.9% | 2 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Glasco Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -40.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Glenham Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 78.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Good Will Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 35.6% | 0% | – | – | 19.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Goshen Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Grahamsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 1.2% | – | – | -36.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville Csd | School district | Greene | 1,087 | $35,862 | $17,287 | $20,198 | 8.9% | 40.7% | – | 4.1% | 21.5% | 13.6% | $37,049 | 0 | 70.6% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Greenville Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 10.2% | 0% | – | – | 145.2% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Greenville No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 37.3% | 0% | – | – | -3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Haines Falls Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 38.6% | 24.9% | – | – | 26.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hortonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 272.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Howells Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 15.4% | – | – | 111.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Hughsonville Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 14.2% | 0% | – | – | 18.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Jeffersonville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -0.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kauneonga Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 0.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kerhonkson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0% | – | – | -16.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Kiryas Joel Village Ufsd | School district | Orange | 162 | $369,499 | $77,972 | – | 0.1% | 15.8% | – | 19.9% | 33.5% | 50.3% | $250,241 | 6.7 | 94.2% | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Kiskatom Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 26.7% | 0% | – | – | 28.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| La Grange Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Lexington Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -6.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Liberty Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 47% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 10.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livingston Manor Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 16.8% | 0.6% | – | – | 65.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Loch Sheldrake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.9% | 0% | – | – | 3.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lomontville Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.2% | 0% | – | – | 190.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Malden-West Camp Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 16.3% | 0% | – | – | 47.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Marlborough Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 7.5% | 0% | – | – | 62.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mechanicstown Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 11.4% | 0% | – | – | 43.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Medway-Grapeville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 12.2% | 0% | – | – | 75.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mellenville Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 18.6% | 0% | – | – | 44.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Milton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 28.1% | 0.4% | – | – | 66.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monroe Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.1% | 0% | – | – | -8.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Montgomery Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 3.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Monticello Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 10.3% | 0% | – | – | 5.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mount Marion Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 20.3% | 0% | – | – | 97.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Mountaindale Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 7.4% | 17.9% | – | – | 58.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Napanoch Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 11.6% | 0% | – | – | 91.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Neversink Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.6% | – | – | -22.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hackensack Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 96.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| New Hampton Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 50.8% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| New Lebanon Csd | School district | Columbia | 435 | $34,872 | $22,678 | $14,105 | 7.4% | 26.5% | – | 4.2% | 20.8% | 32.3% | $36,489 | 6.7 | 58.8% | 0 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Palenville Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 15.4% | 39.3% | – | – | 39.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire District | Fire district | Putnam | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 35.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pine Plains Csd | School district | Dutchess | 800 | $47,333 | $33,835 | $2,950 | 0.6% | 21.6% | – | 4.3% | 22.6% | 17.9% | $51,553 | 0 | 51.5% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Pine Plains Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 5.5% | 0% | – | – | 388.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Plattekill No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 18.4% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.5% | – | – | 95.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Port Ewen Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 57.4% | 0% | – | – | 90% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Quassaick Bridge Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 34.3% | 0% | – | – | 3.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rifton Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 30.1% | 0% | – | – | 46.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rock Hill Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 3.2% | – | – | 48.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Rombout Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 17.7% | 0% | – | – | 139.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roosevelt Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 12.6% | 0% | – | – | -51.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Roscoe Csd | School district | Sullivan | 235 | $48,480 | $25,767 | $3,383 | 2.8% | 33.6% | – | 3.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | $46,721 | 20 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Saugerties Csd | School district | Ulster | 2,325 | $34,038 | $19,729 | $9,727 | 3.8% | 35.2% | – | 2.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | $39,434 | 11.7 | 63.4% | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Sawkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 12.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Shawangunk Valley Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 7.3% | – | – | 175.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0% | – | – | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| South Fallsburg Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 31.3% | 0% | – | – | -9.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stanford Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stockport Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 17.3% | 0% | – | – | -47.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant Falls Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 4.9% | 0% | – | – | 141.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Columbia | – | – | – | – | 26.3% | 0% | – | – | 210.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Summitville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 13.6% | 0.7% | – | – | 148.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Swan Lake Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 23.1% | 0% | – | – | 124.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Tillson Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Athens | Town | Greene | 3,917 | $801 | $582 | $105 | 2.1% | 18.8% | 0% | 26.4% | 47% | 57.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chester | Town | Orange | 12,877 | $1,434 | $1,026 | $382 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 10% | 14% | 41.5% | 37% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Clinton | Town | Dutchess | 4,082 | $910 | $499 | $44 | 6.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 25.2% | 15.3% | 26% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Denning | Town | Ulster | 484 | $3,949 | $2,387 | $240 | 1.9% | 22.5% | 3.9% | 31.3% | 24.7% | 22.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Fallsburg | Town | Sullivan | 15,156 | $2,074 | $926 | $1,753 | 5.2% | 6.6% | 0% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gardiner | Town | Ulster | 5,621 | $708 | $362 | $102 | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 39.5% | 34.1% | 53.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hunter | Town | Greene | 2,994 | $1,541 | $1,034 | $157 | 2.4% | 11.2% | 0% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 24% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of Kingston | Town | Ulster | 904 | $1,332 | $1,106 | $116 | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 13.7% | -1.6% | 39.3% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Liberty | Town | Sullivan | 10,366 | $959 | $555 | $198 | 4.1% | 12.3% | 0% | 46.1% | 29.6% | 11.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Marbletown | Town | Ulster | 5,759 | $1,004 | $418 | $248 | 2.5% | 28.1% | 7.6% | 33.8% | 44.3% | 32.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mount Hope | Town | Orange | 6,487 | $880 | $415 | $134 | 0.9% | 9% | 20.6% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 14.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Neversink | Town | Sullivan | 3,383 | $1,825 | $1,402 | – | 0% | 10.7% | 0% | 8.5% | 22.6% | 18.4% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Paltz | Town | Ulster | 15,636 | $1,075 | $853 | $902 | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 36.3% | 43.4% | 27.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of North East | Town | Dutchess | 2,990 | $1,113 | $953 | $1,575 | 13.6% | 3% | 6.4% | 49.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Olive | Town | Ulster | 4,263 | $1,816 | $1,304 | $55 | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 22.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Philipstown | Town | Putnam | 9,910 | $1,076 | $808 | $449 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 0% | 8.6% | 14.1% | 22.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ulster | Town | Ulster | 12,646 | $1,547 | $1,032 | $223 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 39.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ulster No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Union Vale Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 65.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Vails Gate Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -5.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Coxsackie | Village | Greene | 2,662 | $2,037 | $695 | $3,454 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | -11.5% | 26.8% | 33.5% | – | 55 | – | 1 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Greenwood Lake | Village | Orange | 2,975 | $1,886 | $1,073 | $188 | 2.1% | 9.4% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 21.2% | 26.2% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Millbrook | Village | Dutchess | 1,442 | $2,174 | $825 | $1,466 | 8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 16.2% | 33% | 28.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Montgomery | Village | Orange | 3,757 | $1,668 | $942 | $332 | 4% | 7% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 33.3% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Wallkill Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 35.1% | 0% | – | – | 4.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Washington Heights Fire District | Fire district | Orange | – | – | – | – | 19.8% | 0% | – | – | 100.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Athens-Limestreet Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 6.9% | 0% | – | – | 132.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| West Clinton Fire District | Fire district | Dutchess | – | – | – | – | 8.2% | 4.8% | – | – | 36.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| West Hurley No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 18.3% | 0.1% | – | – | -27.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| White Sulphur Springs Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 19.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Windham Fire District | Fire district | Greene | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodridge Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 186% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Woodstock Fire District | Fire district | Ulster | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 17.3% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wurtsboro Joint Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 40.1% | 0% | – | – | -4.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Youngsville Fire District | Fire district | Sullivan | – | – | – | – | 8.8% | 0.8% | – | – | -17.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |