102 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinburg | Town | Saratoga | 1,339 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -48.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Amsterdam | Town | Montgomery | 5,954 | $1,155 | $201 | $478 | 7.1% | 4.6% | 36.2% | 47.2% | 37.8% | 30.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Argyle | Town | Washington | 3,645 | $658 | $438 | $219 | 2% | 20.3% | 4.8% | 113% | 23.6% | 8.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ballston | Town | Saratoga | 13,547 | $999 | $113 | $864 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 43.1% | 157.1% | 78.3% | 29.8% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Berlin | Town | Rensselaer | 1,695 | $1,251 | $694 | $608 | 2.6% | 19.5% | 16% | 50% | 20.9% | 29.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Berne | Town | Albany | 2,697 | $1,073 | $340 | $316 | 1.3% | 9.5% | 46.4% | 15.7% | 1% | 110.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethlehem | Town | Albany | 35,684 | $1,479 | $488 | $1,068 | 5.6% | 3.8% | 29.1% | 27.8% | 24.5% | 16% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Blenheim | Town | Schoharie | 317 | $3,566 | $865 | $251 | 2.5% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% | 67.8% | -1.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Broome | Town | Schoharie | 865 | $1,467 | $977 | $81 | 3.1% | 26% | 4.2% | 93.2% | 16.4% | 14.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Brunswick | Town | Rensselaer | 12,626 | $873 | $344 | $28 | 0.8% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 70.5% | 43.4% | 26.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cambridge | Town | Washington | 1,909 | $540 | $409 | – | 0% | 28.7% | 4% | – | -7.2% | 17.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Carlisle | Town | Schoharie | 1,760 | $849 | $473 | – | 0% | 6% | 9.7% | 41.2% | 77.5% | 10.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charleston | Town | Montgomery | 1,356 | $1,260 | $449 | $0 | 6.1% | 11.6% | 37.1% | 23.6% | 27.8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charlton | Town | Saratoga | 4,362 | $677 | $51 | $229 | 0% | 15.1% | 61.5% | 62.9% | 24.9% | 8.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chester | Town | Warren | 3,064 | $1,895 | $497 | $66 | 0.6% | 10.5% | 43.6% | 30.7% | 30.6% | 74.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Clifton Park | Town | Saratoga | 37,775 | $831 | $130 | $184 | 4.6% | 5.2% | 55.5% | 38.7% | 0.8% | -3.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Cobleskill | Town | Schoharie | 6,484 | $277 | $199 | $219 | 5.1% | 12% | 5% | 134.1% | 23.5% | 7.1% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Coeymans | Town | Albany | 7,319 | $925 | $288 | $152 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 31.7% | 49% | 16% | 10.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Colonie | Town | Albany | 86,837 | $1,528 | $574 | $1,664 | 8.6% | 3.1% | 23.6% | 21.3% | 11.1% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Conesville | Town | Schoharie | 690 | $1,495 | $970 | $536 | 3.7% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Corinth | Town | Saratoga | 6,624 | $948 | $429 | $56 | 2.1% | 6.2% | 17.7% | 65.2% | 29.8% | 8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Day | Town | Saratoga | 823 | $2,783 | $905 | – | 0% | 12.5% | 50.9% | 103.7% | 30% | 5.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Dresden | Town | Washington | 541 | $2,483 | $1,783 | $1,083 | 8% | 12.5% | 4.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 14.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Duanesburg | Town | Schenectady | 6,020 | $797 | $403 | $980 | 9.3% | 12.3% | 18% | 21.4% | 30.1% | 36.3% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of East Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 16,561 | $1,722 | $642 | $1,165 | 4.4% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 62.8% | 37% | 2.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Esperance | Town | Schoharie | 1,805 | $490 | $234 | $958 | 6.7% | 10% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 69.3% | 12.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Florida | Town | Montgomery | 2,756 | $1,485 | $112 | – | 0% | 14.9% | 39.2% | 179.9% | 26.8% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fort Ann | Town | Washington | 4,247 | $878 | $596 | $309 | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.2% | 31.4% | 35.4% | 24.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fort Edward | Town | Washington | 5,943 | $375 | $219 | $45 | 2.8% | 15.7% | 4.3% | 46.1% | 15.7% | 12.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Fulton | Town | Schoharie | 1,205 | $1,262 | $565 | – | 0% | 32% | 5% | 23.1% | 64.3% | 12% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Galway | Town | Saratoga | 3,499 | $886 | $276 | $0 | 2.3% | 8.7% | 51.5% | – | 26.2% | 18.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gilboa | Town | Schoharie | 1,169 | $2,762 | $1,178 | – | 0% | 26% | 6.1% | 15.7% | 44.1% | 9.6% | – | 12.9 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Glen | Town | Montgomery | 2,649 | $970 | $242 | – | 0% | 14.3% | 29.7% | 90.1% | 48.3% | 52.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Glenville | Town | Schenectady | 29,701 | $742 | $345 | $215 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 13% | 20.7% | 13% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Grafton | Town | Rensselaer | 2,098 | $745 | $352 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 27.7% | 94% | 2.8% | -1.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Granville | Town | Washington | 6,194 | $347 | $234 | $29 | 2.2% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 17.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenfield | Town | Saratoga | 8,067 | $1,029 | $309 | – | 0% | 9.8% | 38.8% | 44.3% | 74.7% | 14.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Greenwich | Town | Washington | 4,842 | $582 | $291 | $68 | 2.7% | 34.7% | 4.8% | 14.4% | 48.9% | 6.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Guilderland | Town | Albany | 38,216 | $1,167 | $368 | $155 | 2.6% | 4.7% | 35.5% | 45% | 21.4% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Hadley | Town | Saratoga | 1,960 | $1,645 | $800 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 24% | 17.9% | 30.6% | 15.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Hague | Town | Warren | 630 | $5,130 | $648 | $1,548 | 2% | 10.8% | 49.2% | 325% | -10.2% | 11.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halfmoon | Town | Saratoga | 26,658 | $853 | $214 | $679 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 37.5% | 55.9% | 28.1% | 19.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hampton | Town | Washington | 858 | $682 | $624 | $389 | 0% | 11.3% | 4.2% | 18.9% | 29.5% | 46.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hartford | Town | Washington | 2,176 | $750 | $478 | $51 | 2.6% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 16.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hebron | Town | Washington | 1,776 | $633 | $473 | – | 0% | 32.5% | 4.7% | 33.6% | -3.8% | 18.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hoosick | Town | Rensselaer | 6,678 | $522 | $315 | – | 0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 84.4% | 30.3% | 12.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Horicon | Town | Warren | 1,457 | $2,940 | $484 | $892 | 0% | 9.8% | 54% | 84.2% | 22.8% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Jackson | Town | Washington | 1,701 | $700 | $477 | $16 | 2.5% | 26.1% | 5.1% | 50.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jefferson | Town | Schoharie | 1,336 | $1,097 | $726 | $373 | 8.6% | 15.3% | 5% | 62.8% | 17% | 16.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Kingsbury | Town | Washington | 12,829 | $255 | $145 | $0 | 0.9% | 22% | 5.1% | 53.4% | 23.8% | 9.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Knox | Town | Albany | 2,623 | $563 | $119 | $91 | 5.6% | 16.9% | 58.8% | – | – | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Lake George | Town | Warren | 3,464 | $2,648 | $1,045 | $274 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% | 127.9% | 55.7% | 51.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lake Luzerne | Town | Warren | 3,067 | $1,717 | $541 | $352 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 36.1% | 14.1% | – | 16.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Middleburgh | Town | Schoharie | 3,124 | $482 | $340 | – | 0% | 16% | 5.3% | 58.5% | 15.1% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Minden | Town | Montgomery | 4,226 | $913 | $214 | – | 0% | 2.9% | 39.3% | -60.5% | 87.6% | 7.2% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Mohawk | Town | Montgomery | 3,545 | $606 | $67 | – | 0% | 11.3% | 60.7% | 182.1% | 17.7% | 1.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Moreau | Town | Saratoga | 16,818 | $686 | $150 | $1,078 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 33.6% | 178.3% | 55.9% | 18.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Nassau | Town | Rensselaer | 4,489 | $649 | $283 | $619 | 7.2% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 74.6% | 16% | 7.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of New Scotland | Town | Albany | 9,299 | $900 | $321 | $285 | 3.4% | 8% | 36.3% | 7.9% | 28.2% | 1% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Niskayuna | Town | Schenectady | 24,211 | $1,304 | $510 | $1,419 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 26.5% | -5.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of North Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 13,523 | $1,026 | $436 | $496 | 6.5% | 6.6% | 20% | -3.8% | -28.7% | 6.2% | – | 57.1 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status |
| Town of Northumberland | Town | Saratoga | 5,181 | $571 | $160 | – | 0% | 21.8% | 50.3% | 147% | 25.9% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Palatine | Town | Montgomery | 3,227 | $597 | $198 | – | 0% | 2.5% | 35.1% | 18.2% | 33.4% | 4.4% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Petersburgh | Town | Rensselaer | 1,369 | $1,427 | $515 | $16 | 0% | 32.6% | 10.8% | 29% | 100.6% | 5.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Pittstown | Town | Rensselaer | 5,472 | $821 | $529 | – | 0% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 83.4% | 33.8% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Poestenkill | Town | Rensselaer | 4,346 | $1,031 | $386 | $729 | 3.3% | 11.9% | 22.3% | 38.9% | 93.9% | 32.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Princetown | Town | Schenectady | 2,113 | $547 | $168 | $838 | 13.1% | 6.5% | 30.9% | 0% | 5.8% | -15.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Providence | Town | Saratoga | 2,107 | $1,070 | $449 | $11 | 1.1% | 13.8% | 32.7% | 127.8% | 90.4% | 3.5% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam | Town | Washington | 563 | $2,853 | $2,120 | $2,398 | 9.1% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 123.8% | 1.7% | 9.8% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Queensbury | Town | Warren | 29,049 | $1,300 | $393 | $205 | 3.8% | 4.8% | 31.1% | 34.5% | 35.5% | 50.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rensselaerville | Town | Albany | 1,871 | $1,719 | $771 | $224 | 1% | 17.8% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Richmondville | Town | Schoharie | 2,460 | $766 | $473 | $263 | 5% | 13.4% | 5% | 68.6% | 41.3% | 9.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Root | Town | Montgomery | 2,002 | $965 | $223 | – | 0% | 13.2% | 41.5% | 89% | 19.7% | 14.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Salem | Town | Washington | 2,595 | $1,106 | $682 | $676 | 6.5% | 25.1% | 3% | 28% | 43.2% | 72.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sand Lake | Town | Rensselaer | 8,349 | $651 | $261 | $451 | 6.1% | 13.4% | 28.4% | 38.8% | 15.2% | 9.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Saratoga | Town | Saratoga | 5,859 | $551 | $128 | $121 | 6.1% | 16.2% | 54% | – | -14.6% | 8.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Schaghticoke | Town | Rensselaer | 7,297 | $788 | $465 | $235 | 2.4% | 12.7% | 18.7% | 57.5% | 16.9% | 21.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schodack | Town | Rensselaer | 12,892 | $1,104 | $516 | $392 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 51.2% | 37.1% | 5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schoharie | Town | Schoharie | 3,086 | $510 | $283 | $156 | 1.7% | 15.5% | 7.9% | 23.2% | 18.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Seward | Town | Schoharie | 1,588 | $589 | $358 | $0 | 0.9% | 36.3% | 5.9% | 176.4% | 16.8% | 13.4% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Sharon | Town | Schoharie | 1,693 | $906 | $388 | – | 0% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 68.7% | 89.5% | 21.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of St. Johnsville | Town | Montgomery | 2,589 | $277 | $119 | – | 0% | 5.6% | 31.8% | 106.1% | -0.5% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stephentown | Town | Rensselaer | 2,782 | $903 | $451 | – | 0% | 17.6% | 21.4% | 51.2% | 24.4% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stillwater | Town | Saratoga | 10,198 | $991 | $466 | $1,343 | 12.8% | 4.9% | 31% | 9.8% | 16.9% | 27.8% | – | 20.8 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stony Creek | Town | Warren | 753 | $2,677 | $1,168 | $322 | 1.9% | 14.3% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Summit | Town | Schoharie | 1,075 | $1,117 | $646 | – | 0% | 18.2% | 5.6% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 16.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Thurman | Town | Warren | 1,090 | $2,291 | $1,258 | – | 0% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 64.1% | 56.4% | 83.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Warrensburg | Town | Warren | 3,937 | $1,233 | $385 | $366 | 7.1% | 6.9% | 24.2% | 41.6% | 13.3% | 40.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Waterford | Town | Saratoga | 8,032 | $1,079 | $414 | $1,144 | 11% | 3.4% | 28.7% | 28% | 11.7% | 6.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Westerlo | Town | Albany | 3,255 | $1,324 | $466 | $107 | 1.9% | 12.8% | 40.9% | 21.6% | 53.9% | 7.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of White Creek | Town | Washington | 3,274 | $464 | $332 | – | 0% | 25.1% | 3.9% | 36.4% | 19.1% | 13.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Whitehall | Town | Washington | 3,999 | $359 | $255 | – | 0% | 19.1% | 3.4% | 88.5% | 1.9% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wilton | Town | Saratoga | 17,643 | $651 | $51 | – | 0% | 8.7% | 58.6% | 173.4% | 36.4% | 53.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wright | Town | Schoharie | 1,519 | $788 | $465 | $22 | 2.9% | 21.7% | 7% | 112.5% | 41.8% | 13.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |