Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

Filing status

Late or missing Annual Financial Report: on OSC's FSMS not-filed list, FSMS 'Not filed' since FY2023, or no AFR in OSC data since 2024. Filing status, not stress.

133 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Accord Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%3.7%––133.8%––––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Arlington Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%1%––19.4%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Ashland Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––-22%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Callicoon Center Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan–––––––––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Canterbury Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––5.3%0%––-20.5%––––0Filing status
Carmel Fire DistrictFire districtPutnam––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Circleville Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––54.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
City of Glens FallsCityWarren14,383$3,045$784$3,75711.8%12.4%14.5%25.4%44.6%38.9%–––1Filing status
City of MechanicvilleCitySaratoga5,021$1,741$627$1,5166.9%13.7%18.4%18%17.2%15.5%–13.3–3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of Port JervisCityOrange8,518$2,663$982$1,6527.9%8%19.5%–23.2%20.1%–––0Filing status
City of RensselaerCityRensselaer9,421$2,010$938$2,0647.7%9.3%18%––17.7%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of TroyCityRensselaer50,912$2,222$621$2,0517.1%12.4%17.6%11.8%13.9%13.4%–0–2Filing status
Coeymans Hollow Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––38.2%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
County of WayneCountyWayne91,250$2,287$460$891%13.7%29.5%56.7%24%3.6%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Cragsmoor Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.6%0%––-21.7%––––0Filing status
EdinburgTownSaratoga1,339––––––––-48.4%–––1Filing status
Fancher-Hulberton-Murray Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Fort Hunter Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––7.8%0%––291%––––1Filing status
Glenham Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––78.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Green River Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia–––––––––––––0Filing status
Greenville No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––14.2%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Hall Fire DistrictFire districtOntario–––––––––––––0Filing status
Holley Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans–––––––––––––0Filing status
Howells Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%15.4%––111.3%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Hurley Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––50.8%0%––-68.6%––––0Filing status
Jefferson Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie–––––––––––––0Filing status
Kerhonkson Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.8%0%––-16.7%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
La Grange Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Laurelton Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––33.3%0%–––––––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Long Eddy Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Marbletown Fire DistrictFire districtUlster–––––––––––––0Filing status
Maybrook Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––11%0%–––––––0Filing status
Middlesex Fire DistrictFire districtYates–––––––––––––2Levy above tax capFiling status
North Creek Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Phoenicia Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––4.9%––––0Filing status
Plattekill No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––18.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Prattsville Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%29.3%–––––––0Filing status
Ridge Culver Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%–––––––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Rose No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne–––––––––––––0Filing status
Schodack Center Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
South Schodack Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––38.9%0%––92.9%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of AncramTownColumbia1,413$1,438$495$2704.3%21.6%25.2%38.6%38.9%-6.5%–10–0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of BeekmanTownDutchess14,358$393$166$1376.6%9.9%21.9%38.9%23.8%-31.9%–3.3–0Filing status
Town of CairoTownGreene6,661$950$620$7596.3%12.4%0%43.3%26.4%8.7%–––0Filing status
Town of CambridgeTownWashington1,909$540$409–0%28.7%4%–-7.2%17.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of ClermontTownColumbia2,022$446$55–0%17.8%48.1%–25.7%0%–––1Filing status
Town of CobleskillTownSchoharie6,484$277$199$2195.1%12%5%134.1%23.5%7.1%–––1High fund balanceFiling status
Town of DresdenTownWashington541$2,483$1,783$1,0838%12.5%4.9%34.6%34.6%14.8%–––0Filing status
Town of DurhamTownGreene2,603$1,501$1,147–0%13.8%0%28.6%31.2%28.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of FishkillTownDutchess22,937$899$389$70910.5%6.4%11.7%–26.2%6.7%–––0Filing status
Town of FremontTownSullivan1,147$1,463$958–0%31.8%0%––18%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GainesTownOrleans3,301$436$201$1663.3%15.1%4.7%110.8%19.6%-8.1%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Town of GalwayTownSaratoga3,499$886$276$02.3%8.7%51.5%–26.2%18.3%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GermantownTownColumbia1,890$794$314$1,00612%12.9%31.3%–40.8%1.2%–––0Filing status
Town of GreenfieldTownSaratoga8,067$1,029$309–0%9.8%38.8%44.3%74.7%14.4%–––1Filing status
Town of GreenvilleTownGreene3,707$907$640$1,9348.6%13.1%0%24%5.2%12.8%–11.7–1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of HurleyTownUlster6,133$676$396$2121.2%12.3%9.1%60.1%38.4%28.6%–3.3–1High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of Hyde ParkTownDutchess21,394$664$334$1346.5%9.4%15.8%–-10.9%5.8%–––1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of KnoxTownAlbany2,623$563$119$915.6%16.9%58.8%––0%–––1Filing status
Town of LeicesterTownLivingston2,064$751$415$3954.5%19.5%1.9%112.3%14.1%1%–0–1High fund balanceFiling status
Town of LloydTownUlster11,143$1,239$694$9546.8%5.9%2.9%10.8%45.7%16.2%–––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of LyonsTownWayne5,555$865$348$1541%20%7.1%105.5%46.8%74.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MacedonTownWayne9,367$1,192$513$26015.2%6.1%5.3%63.3%41.2%36.9%–1.7–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MarlboroughTownUlster9,070$1,255$783$3722.1%6.8%2.9%25.3%28.3%19.9%–––0Filing status
Town of MinisinkTownOrange4,688$723$402–0%9.5%25.9%49.5%30.3%13.8%–3.3–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of MonroeTownOrange24,343$588$331$1,0789.8%7.9%13.2%42.3%15.7%26.7%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of NiskayunaTownSchenectady24,211$1,304$510$1,41914.3%5.2%13.1%10.9%26.5%-5.5%–13.3–0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of North GreenbushTownRensselaer13,523$1,026$436$4966.5%6.6%20%-3.8%-28.7%6.2%–57.1–1Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status
Town of PoestenkillTownRensselaer4,346$1,031$386$7293.3%11.9%22.3%38.9%93.9%32.1%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of PortageTownLivingston740$2,004$1,160–0%20%1.1%48.4%67.1%55.7%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of PoughkeepsieTownDutchess45,986$1,296$706$6286.9%4.5%7.4%–15%14.3%–––0Filing status
Town of PrattsvilleTownGreene721$2,747$1,266$5641.5%8.8%0%69.8%41.8%41.1%–––0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of ProvidenceTownSaratoga2,107$1,070$449$111.1%13.8%32.7%127.8%90.4%3.5%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of RhinebeckTownDutchess7,658$712$333$671.2%13%9.5%26%23.9%6.1%–10–0Filing status
Town of RocklandTownSullivan3,335$1,512$991$1,8254.6%9.1%0%–4.4%1.6%–––0Filing status
Town of RoseTownWayne2,260$844$531$2,00110.4%9.9%12.8%–21.5%24.2%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of RotterdamTownSchenectady31,065$973$465$5144%3%14.1%–19%7.3%–––1Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status
Town of SalemTownWashington2,595$1,106$682$6766.5%25.1%3%28%43.2%72.6%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of SaratogaTownSaratoga5,859$551$128$1216.1%16.2%54%–-14.6%8.3%–––1Filing status
Town of SaugertiesTownUlster19,393$1,112$692$4153.7%5.5%2.8%14.5%26.2%28.8%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of SenecaTownOntario2,591$1,690$8–0%7.1%19.9%393.8%37.3%63%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of SewardTownSchoharie1,588$589$358$00.9%36.3%5.9%176.4%16.8%13.4%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Town of ShandakenTownUlster2,813$2,042$1,624$3562.3%6.6%4.1%––12.6%–––0Filing status
Town of SodusTownWayne8,201$486$240$3625.4%17.5%17%99.9%26.4%0.8%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of Stony CreekTownWarren753$2,677$1,168$3221.9%14.3%24.5%26.4%23.8%20.1%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of TorreyTownYates1,286$945$693$9894.4%13.7%0%132.2%34.9%31%–10–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of TustenTownSullivan1,436$1,943$996$7571%15.9%0%–9%8.1%–––0Recurring deficitsFiling status
Town of WallkillTownOrange31,414$1,204$518$1,4874.8%6.6%18.1%––27.2%–––1Rapid debt growthFiling status
Town of WappingerTownDutchess28,215$790$325$83113%7.5%10%48.9%35.7%7.8%–1.7–0Filing status
Town of WaterfordTownSaratoga8,032$1,079$414$1,14411%3.4%28.7%28%11.7%6.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of White CreekTownWashington3,274$464$332–0%25.1%3.9%36.4%19.1%13.1%–––1Filing status
Village of AlbionVillageOrleans5,843$1,411$548$1,0418.4%4.4%3.1%6.5%23.9%26.1%–31.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of ArgyleVillageWashington284$490$118–0%5.7%0%94.9%45.8%11%–3.3–1High fund balanceFiling status
Village of AthensVillageGreene1,581$1,551$793$3,88820.6%1.3%0%–29.6%22.2%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of BloomingburgVillageSullivan978$880$240$931.9%1.5%1.1%–53.9%1.4%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of CanajoharieVillageMontgomery2,059$2,101$739$2,0248.8%11.3%10.8%0.7%21.6%146.9%–––0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Castleton-On-HudsonVillageRensselaer1,463$1,017$307$3,69014.1%5.4%8.3%––8.2%–––0Rapid debt growthFiling status
Village of CatskillVillageGreene3,697$2,141$1,253$7092.4%6.6%0.9%15.8%18%12.4%–0–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of CobleskillVillageSchoharie4,623$1,309$288$1,5136.7%4%3.8%45.9%-2.4%-29.8%–––0Filing status
Village of Cornwall-On-HudsonVillageOrange2,990$2,816$950$4705.7%3.5%8.5%46%19.6%5.8%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of EllenvilleVillageUlster4,201$1,651$921$2,0588.5%6.7%1.7%–3.2%15.7%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of FishkillVillageDutchess2,147$2,956$926$9,93526%2.1%6.2%–28.6%11.1%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of FondaVillageMontgomery688$1,762$383$3,1167.7%1.3%15.9%21.8%-5.2%19.2%–––1Filing status
Village of Fort EdwardVillageWashington3,128$841$507$62%7.3%5.9%–-0.5%-8.5%–––0Filing status
Village of Fort PlainVillageMontgomery2,005$1,620$397$7723%4.8%11.3%–14.7%23.9%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of GeneseoVillageLivingston7,759$836$266$614.8%6.1%3.2%17.8%31.9%18%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of HagamanVillageMontgomery1,119$855$119$1692.1%6.6%35.5%79%15.6%2%–––1High fund balanceFiling status
Village of Highland FallsVillageOrange3,631$2,465$1,020$4,59416%1.4%18.6%5.9%14.5%12.8%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of HolleyVillageOrleans1,726$2,730$594$1,2922.1%3.3%0.9%–30.4%30.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of Hoosick FallsVillageRensselaer3,171$1,295$376$4,72319.3%7.6%6.6%–-5.9%10.3%–––1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Village of Hudson FallsVillageWashington7,333$776$380$1151.3%3.8%3.1%––40.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of HunterVillageGreene407$4,177$1,874$8,83914.4%0.2%0%––-100%–––1Filing status
Village of ManchesterVillageOntario1,628$981$269$35710.6%3.6%28.8%104.6%18.3%66.6%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MaybrookVillageOrange3,212$1,660$671$1,6025%7.2%14.4%20.3%55.8%19.7%–3.3–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of MenandsVillageAlbany4,615$1,992$616$7244.4%4%27%0%47.1%11.8%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MillertonVillageDutchess880$1,469$522$57719.1%2.3%4%62%29.6%28.7%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MonticelloVillageSullivan7,195$2,404$1,019$1,3354.2%2.8%0.5%–36.9%27.8%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of NellistonVillageMontgomery564$821$294$8870%4.7%29.8%126.3%8%13.6%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of NundaVillageLivingston1,155$1,116$440$2,5208.4%6.4%3.8%0%26.5%21.9%–––0Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of PhelpsVillageOntario1,850$1,360$291–0%1.2%24.8%56.7%29.5%10.4%–3.3–0High fund balanceFiling status
Village of Round LakeVillageSaratoga849$2,615$597$5665%4.1%13.3%120.5%5.6%24.7%–0–0High fund balanceFiling status
Village of SaugertiesVillageUlster3,853$1,518$652$2,45315.7%3.8%2%-37.6%28.7%50.9%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of South Blooming GroveVillageOrange3,810$1,913$326$1,66710.6%2.6%15.5%0%196.5%91.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of St. JohnsvilleVillageMontgomery1,706$1,701$545$5835.4%6.5%9.7%11.7%83.1%38.2%–16.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Tuxedo ParkVillageOrange619$8,365$5,930$8,31410.9%0.6%2.4%51.2%12.2%-2.8%–––0High fund balanceFiling status
Village of VictoryVillageSaratoga676$1,073$389$3782.9%8.3%16.2%19.7%50.2%25.4%–10–1Recurring deficitsFiling status
Village of WaldenVillageOrange6,935$1,756$794$3286.5%0.5%11.5%34.1%10.5%21.6%–0–1Filing status
Village of Wappingers FallsVillageDutchess6,048$2,417$675$4,91756.6%1.5%5.6%––23.8%–––2Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of WashingtonvilleVillageOrange5,640$1,638$708$2,7197.5%9.8%13.2%-4.6%32.2%––––3Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of WaterfordVillageSaratoga1,999$766$171$5806.1%6%19.9%–-73.6%8.6%–––1Filing status
Village of WhitehallVillageWashington2,479$1,528$732$2,99212.5%6.7%1.5%5.1%-3.8%10.2%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Vly-Atwood Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%–––––––0Filing status
Wallington Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––41.2%0%–––––––0Filing status