100 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Alabama | Town | Genesee | 1,596 | $1,530 | $452 | $3,738 | 10.1% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 105.6% | 27.3% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Arcadia | Town | Wayne | 13,522 | $349 | $240 | $597 | 9.2% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 63% | 19.9% | 2.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Avon | Town | Livingston | 6,937 | $391 | $212 | $107 | 8.2% | 14.2% | 0.9% | 65.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barrington | Town | Yates | 1,526 | $1,794 | $880 | – | 0% | 22.4% | 1.1% | 18.9% | 42% | 20.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bristol | Town | Ontario | 2,261 | $1,363 | $484 | $274 | 6.6% | 11.9% | 36% | 31.5% | 35.1% | 16.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Butler | Town | Wayne | 1,801 | $726 | $371 | – | 0% | 20.6% | 14.7% | 118.7% | 18.1% | 10.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Canadice | Town | Ontario | 1,619 | $1,669 | $599 | $1,607 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 36.3% | 82.4% | 40.9% | 10.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canandaigua | Town | Ontario | 11,258 | $1,361 | $508 | $538 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 39.6% | 42.4% | 49.6% | 84.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Carlton | Town | Orleans | 2,793 | $1,056 | $608 | $1,234 | 6.7% | 18.7% | 2.7% | 101.5% | 2.3% | 9.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chili | Town | Monroe | 28,897 | $743 | $343 | $419 | 3.7% | 6.7% | 22.5% | 61.5% | 39.6% | -2.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarendon | Town | Orleans | 3,326 | $705 | $454 | $1,463 | 18.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 55.5% | 11.4% | 3.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Conesus | Town | Livingston | 2,323 | $1,324 | $767 | – | 0% | 10% | 3.7% | 71.6% | 56.3% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of East Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 3,614 | $1,098 | $323 | $838 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 28.3% | 85.6% | 36.1% | 12.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Rochester | Town | Monroe | 6,132 | $65 | $3 | – | 0% | 5.9% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Elba | Town | Genesee | 2,135 | $1,024 | $542 | $6,209 | 24.9% | 11.3% | 17.2% | 52.8% | 41.7% | 7.9% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Gaines | Town | Orleans | 3,301 | $436 | $201 | $166 | 3.3% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 110.8% | 19.6% | -8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Galen | Town | Wayne | 4,346 | $487 | $132 | – | 0% | 30.7% | 19.7% | 33.6% | 39.5% | 5.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gates | Town | Monroe | 28,988 | $946 | $494 | $0 | 0.9% | 7.4% | 16.4% | 26.6% | 39% | 25.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneva | Town | Ontario | 3,564 | $1,702 | $128 | $97 | 1% | 7.5% | 31.5% | 113.9% | 46.5% | 22.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Gorham | Town | Ontario | 4,087 | $1,320 | $212 | $252 | 3.7% | 13.4% | 44.8% | 49.7% | 25.7% | 29.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Greece | Town | Monroe | 94,484 | $771 | $455 | $192 | 5.2% | 5.8% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 24.4% | 1.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hamlin | Town | Monroe | 8,601 | $615 | $256 | $298 | 5.9% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 162.3% | 37% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hopewell | Town | Ontario | 3,925 | $1,173 | $273 | $444 | 3.3% | 7% | 34.3% | 143.4% | 59.3% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Irondequoit | Town | Monroe | 50,180 | $973 | $487 | $886 | 8.6% | 8.9% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 7.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Italy | Town | Yates | 1,078 | $1,376 | $1,110 | – | 0% | 1% | 3.5% | 30.6% | 29.3% | 37.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jerusalem | Town | Yates | 4,363 | $1,297 | $583 | $1,898 | 11.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 38.9% | 27.4% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Kendall | Town | Orleans | 2,577 | $888 | $389 | $1,414 | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 61.9% | 23.7% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Le Roy | Town | Genesee | 7,577 | $362 | $74 | $213 | 6.1% | 14.1% | 35% | 40% | -18.5% | 7.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Leicester | Town | Livingston | 2,064 | $751 | $415 | $395 | 4.5% | 19.5% | 1.9% | 112.3% | 14.1% | 1% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Lima | Town | Livingston | 4,125 | $578 | $317 | $171 | 0% | 13.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 31.3% | 20% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mendon | Town | Monroe | 9,072 | $622 | $285 | $145 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 24.2% | 38.1% | 33.1% | -0.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milo | Town | Yates | 6,772 | $592 | $321 | $376 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 139.8% | 44.6% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mount Morris | Town | Livingston | 4,419 | $619 | $211 | $108 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 13% | 21% | 7.1% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Murray | Town | Orleans | 4,744 | $530 | $234 | $675 | 8.8% | 13.5% | 5% | 53.3% | 38.3% | 4.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Naples | Town | Ontario | 2,354 | $1,091 | $502 | $285 | 3.2% | 17.1% | 28% | 21.3% | 21.2% | 16.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of North Dansville | Town | Livingston | 5,223 | $283 | $129 | $34 | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.9% | 54.8% | 70.7% | 11.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Nunda | Town | Livingston | 2,673 | $658 | $558 | $544 | 5% | 19% | 3% | 83.3% | 19.4% | 20.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Oakfield | Town | Genesee | 3,095 | $743 | $483 | $1,832 | 28.1% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 7.4% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ogden | Town | Monroe | 19,940 | $740 | $419 | – | 0% | 8.4% | 17% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 26.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Ossian | Town | Livingston | 709 | $2,120 | $1,108 | – | 0% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 40.4% | 63.4% | 20.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Parma | Town | Monroe | 16,051 | $466 | $197 | $54 | 2.5% | 7.3% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 28.3% | 18.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Penfield | Town | Monroe | 39,139 | $618 | $310 | $678 | 5.5% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 45.7% | 36% | 7.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Perinton | Town | Monroe | 46,823 | $659 | $378 | $316 | 6% | 5.8% | 20.8% | 30% | 5.9% | 12.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Phelps | Town | Ontario | 6,559 | $907 | $306 | $693 | 4.7% | 12.4% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 59.8% | 31.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pittsford | Town | Monroe | 30,588 | $865 | $453 | $347 | 6.9% | 6.3% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 27.2% | 15.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Portage | Town | Livingston | 740 | $2,004 | $1,160 | – | 0% | 20% | 1.1% | 48.4% | 67.1% | 55.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Richmond | Town | Ontario | 3,275 | $1,120 | $309 | $866 | 7.3% | 8.4% | 51.3% | 48.3% | 29.3% | -17.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ridgeway | Town | Orleans | 6,429 | $519 | $255 | $505 | 6.6% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 22.3% | 11.2% | – | 22.5 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Riga | Town | Monroe | 5,471 | $804 | $125 | $451 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 9.8% | 68.2% | -15.5% | 0.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rose | Town | Wayne | 2,260 | $844 | $531 | $2,001 | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | – | 21.5% | 24.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Savannah | Town | Wayne | 1,607 | $1,259 | $393 | $492 | 2.5% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 71.2% | 68.6% | 15% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Shelby | Town | Orleans | 4,792 | $737 | $324 | $554 | 6.4% | 15.7% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 40.4% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of South Bristol | Town | Ontario | 1,630 | $2,237 | $505 | $1,279 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 53.9% | 45.4% | 67.7% | 14.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Springwater | Town | Livingston | 2,248 | $1,057 | $721 | $1,030 | 9.4% | 20.9% | 0.8% | 40.5% | 8.9% | 31.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stafford | Town | Genesee | 2,386 | $1,107 | $425 | $1,910 | 12.9% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 16.2% | 36.4% | 72.5% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Sweden | Town | Monroe | 14,099 | $423 | $222 | $206 | 5.3% | 5.8% | 13.9% | 48.6% | 30.9% | 28% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Victor | Town | Ontario | 16,422 | $1,405 | $344 | $594 | 4% | 19.7% | 37.2% | 23.4% | 133.5% | 93.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Webster | Town | Monroe | 45,309 | $954 | $502 | $2,496 | 15.2% | 5% | 15.8% | 37.6% | 43% | 16.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of West Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 2,723 | $880 | $280 | $108 | 4.6% | 25.2% | 25% | 123.9% | 42.5% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wheatland | Town | Monroe | 4,798 | $853 | $574 | $102 | 2% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 71% | 42.4% | -1.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wolcott | Town | Wayne | 4,000 | $710 | $413 | $3,346 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 29.9% | 34.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Yates | Town | Orleans | 2,520 | $826 | $413 | $668 | 9.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.7% | -1.8% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |