148 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Alexander | Village | Genesee | 489 | $1,987 | $375 | $5,181 | 30.1% | 7.2% | 11.7% | -20.3% | 168.9% | 98.4% | – | 58.3 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Altamont | Village | Albany | 1,648 | $1,441 | $201 | $1,608 | 12.1% | 10.7% | 30% | 36.9% | 19.1% | 12.6% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Ames | Village | Montgomery | 138 | $1,094 | $153 | $726 | 10.1% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 236.2% | 45.8% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Argyle | Village | Washington | 284 | $490 | $118 | – | 0% | 5.7% | 0% | 94.9% | 45.8% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Athens | Village | Greene | 1,581 | $1,551 | $793 | $3,888 | 20.6% | 1.3% | 0% | – | 29.6% | 22.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Attica | Village | Genesee | 2,421 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ballston Spa | Village | Saratoga | 4,900 | $1,676 | $407 | $132 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 80.8% | 40.6% | 18.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Bergen | Village | Genesee | 1,242 | $3,907 | $288 | $2,151 | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 116.8% | 49.1% | 5.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomfield | Village | Ontario | 1,326 | $1,061 | $141 | $2,402 | 17% | 6.7% | 31.2% | 67.3% | 18.8% | -4.8% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomingburg | Village | Sullivan | 978 | $880 | $240 | $93 | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | – | 53.9% | 1.4% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Brewster | Village | Putnam | 2,509 | $2,216 | $319 | $3,075 | 16.6% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 51.5% | 23.4% | 16.8% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Brockport | Village | Monroe | 7,736 | $1,174 | $483 | $115 | 1.9% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Caledonia | Village | Livingston | 2,089 | $1,044 | $527 | $92 | 3.7% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 22% | -1% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Cambridge | Village | Washington | 1,815 | $1,012 | $633 | $2,122 | 16% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 53% | 19.8% | – | 36.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Canajoharie | Village | Montgomery | 2,059 | $2,101 | $739 | $2,024 | 8.8% | 11.3% | 10.8% | 0.7% | 21.6% | 146.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Castleton-On-Hudson | Village | Rensselaer | 1,463 | $1,017 | $307 | $3,690 | 14.1% | 5.4% | 8.3% | – | – | 8.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Village of Catskill | Village | Greene | 3,697 | $2,141 | $1,253 | $709 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 0.9% | 15.8% | 18% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Chatham | Village | Columbia | 1,538 | $2,955 | $449 | $1,813 | 35.7% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 44.8% | 186.1% | -0.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Chester | Village | Orange | 3,991 | $2,236 | $1,097 | $61 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 96.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Churchville | Village | Monroe | 2,134 | $2,132 | $206 | $0 | 0% | 1.2% | 14.6% | 49.8% | 18.7% | 7.3% | – | 0 | – | 3 | |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Cobleskill | Village | Schoharie | 4,623 | $1,309 | $288 | $1,513 | 6.7% | 4% | 3.8% | 45.9% | -2.4% | -29.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Cold Spring | Village | Putnam | 1,998 | $2,267 | $980 | $1,146 | 6.6% | 6.9% | 0.4% | 49.1% | 44.1% | 15.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Colonie | Village | Albany | 7,679 | $1,473 | $174 | $7 | 0.2% | 6.1% | 35.7% | 33.5% | 77.5% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Corfu | Village | Genesee | 724 | $1,630 | $322 | $852 | 4.3% | 16% | 10.7% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 73.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Corinth | Village | Saratoga | 2,626 | $2,236 | $623 | $11,865 | 19% | 1% | 15.1% | 35.4% | -29.8% | -5.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Cornwall-On-Hudson | Village | Orange | 2,990 | $2,816 | $950 | $470 | 5.7% | 3.5% | 8.5% | 46% | 19.6% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Coxsackie | Village | Greene | 2,662 | $2,037 | $695 | $3,454 | 9.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | -11.5% | 26.8% | 33.5% | – | 55 | – | 1 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Dansville | Village | Livingston | 4,342 | $1,523 | $748 | $2,698 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 60.7% | 7% | 6.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Delanson | Village | Schenectady | 306 | $1,841 | $273 | $265 | 2.9% | 25.1% | 7% | 11.9% | 62.6% | 12.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 512 | $312 | $110 | – | 0% | 9.9% | 48.3% | 131.6% | 57.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ellenville | Village | Ulster | 4,201 | $1,651 | $921 | $2,058 | 8.5% | 6.7% | 1.7% | – | 3.2% | 15.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fairport | Village | Monroe | 5,326 | $7,029 | $652 | $2,369 | 1.4% | 0.5% | 5.3% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Fishkill | Village | Dutchess | 2,147 | $2,956 | $926 | $9,935 | 26% | 2.1% | 6.2% | – | 28.6% | 11.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Florida | Village | Orange | 2,852 | $1,596 | $580 | $224 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 13.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 4.4% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Village of Fonda | Village | Montgomery | 688 | $1,762 | $383 | $3,116 | 7.7% | 1.3% | 15.9% | 21.8% | -5.2% | 19.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Ann | Village | Washington | 473 | $574 | $149 | – | 0% | 2% | 2% | 68.9% | 17.2% | -7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Fort Edward | Village | Washington | 3,128 | $841 | $507 | $6 | 2% | 7.3% | 5.9% | – | -0.5% | -8.5% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Village of Fort Johnson | Village | Montgomery | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 3.2% | 19% | 7.6% | 73.5% | 5.5% | – | 14.6 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Fort Plain | Village | Montgomery | 2,005 | $1,620 | $397 | $772 | 3% | 4.8% | 11.3% | – | 14.7% | 23.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Fultonville | Village | Montgomery | 790 | $1,642 | $369 | $744 | 4.2% | 4.6% | 15.7% | 21.2% | -15.9% | 18.1% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Galway | Village | Saratoga | 206 | $345 | $0 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 83.3% | 371.6% | 6.1% | – | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Geneseo | Village | Livingston | 7,759 | $836 | $266 | $61 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 17.8% | 31.9% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Goshen | Village | Orange | 5,744 | $2,655 | $1,254 | $3,464 | 15.5% | 3.4% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 20.6% | 15.7% | – | 7.9 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Granville | Village | Washington | 2,416 | $1,149 | $536 | $1,712 | 10% | 5.3% | 2.8% | 24% | 12.7% | 7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Green Island | Village | Albany | 2,966 | $2,408 | $905 | $556 | 0.9% | 4.4% | 17% | 36.9% | 35% | 8.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Greenwich | Village | Washington | 1,662 | $1,299 | $783 | $7,170 | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 25.1% | 11.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Greenwood Lake | Village | Orange | 2,975 | $1,886 | $1,073 | $188 | 2.1% | 9.4% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 21.2% | 26.2% | – | 22.1 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Hagaman | Village | Montgomery | 1,119 | $855 | $119 | $169 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.5% | 79% | 15.6% | 2% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Harriman | Village | Orange | 2,596 | $1,965 | $829 | $2,084 | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Highland Falls | Village | Orange | 3,631 | $2,465 | $1,020 | $4,594 | 16% | 1.4% | 18.6% | 5.9% | 14.5% | 12.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hilton | Village | Monroe | 5,873 | $767 | $113 | – | 0% | 6.9% | 37.8% | 65.9% | 26.7% | 7.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Holley | Village | Orleans | 1,726 | $2,730 | $594 | $1,292 | 2.1% | 3.3% | 0.9% | – | 30.4% | 30.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Honeoye Falls | Village | Monroe | 2,841 | $1,211 | $194 | $81 | 3% | 2.4% | 27.3% | 40.2% | 3.6% | 35.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Hoosick Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 3,171 | $1,295 | $376 | $4,723 | 19.3% | 7.6% | 6.6% | – | -5.9% | 10.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Hudson Falls | Village | Washington | 7,333 | $776 | $380 | $115 | 1.3% | 3.8% | 3.1% | – | – | 40.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Hunter | Village | Greene | 407 | $4,177 | $1,874 | $8,839 | 14.4% | 0.2% | 0% | – | – | -100% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Jeffersonville | Village | Sullivan | 389 | $1,827 | $500 | $103 | 5.9% | 14.8% | 0% | 37.4% | 67.8% | 17.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Kinderhook | Village | Columbia | 1,134 | $1,160 | $347 | $2,098 | 5.9% | 5% | 30.3% | 24.4% | 40.4% | 13.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lake George | Village | Warren | 975 | $7,653 | $1,207 | $13,860 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 101.6% | 49% | -13.5% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Liberty | Village | Sullivan | 5,097 | $1,949 | $910 | $2,581 | 8.3% | 7.4% | 0.5% | -3.6% | 31.8% | 35.5% | – | 63.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Lima | Village | Livingston | 2,115 | $1,175 | $318 | $2,330 | 34.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 27.3% | 37.4% | 39.5% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Livonia | Village | Livingston | 1,469 | $831 | $406 | $361 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 20.1% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyons | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Macedon | Village | Wayne | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Maybrook | Village | Orange | 3,212 | $1,660 | $671 | $1,602 | 5% | 7.2% | 14.4% | 20.3% | 55.8% | 19.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Medina | Village | Orleans | 5,855 | $1,783 | $676 | $1,241 | 7.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 30.2% | 22.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Menands | Village | Albany | 4,615 | $1,992 | $616 | $724 | 4.4% | 4% | 27% | 0% | 47.1% | 11.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Middleburgh | Village | Schoharie | 1,153 | $3,603 | $402 | $2,874 | 68.4% | 7.6% | 5% | 40.9% | 151.1% | 10.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Millbrook | Village | Dutchess | 1,442 | $2,174 | $825 | $1,466 | 8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 16.2% | 33% | 28.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Monroe | Village | Orange | 9,462 | $1,915 | $817 | $1,012 | 7.7% | 3.8% | 10.8% | 10.2% | 51.8% | 9.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Montgomery | Village | Orange | 3,757 | $1,668 | $942 | $332 | 4% | 7% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 28.2% | 33.3% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Monticello | Village | Sullivan | 7,195 | $2,404 | $1,019 | $1,335 | 4.2% | 2.8% | 0.5% | – | 36.9% | 27.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Mount Morris | Village | Livingston | 2,857 | $1,299 | $501 | $1,217 | 8.9% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 6.7% | -1% | 8.5% | – | 42.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 1,077 | $886 | $355 | $68 | 8% | 5.8% | 11.9% | 63.6% | -16.8% | 10.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Nelliston | Village | Montgomery | 564 | $821 | $294 | $887 | 0% | 4.7% | 29.8% | 126.3% | 8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of New Paltz | Village | Ulster | 8,689 | $1,110 | $196 | $1,327 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 2% | 20.2% | 58.1% | 5.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Newark | Village | Wayne | 8,919 | $2,910 | $528 | $2,643 | 62.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 17% | 144.4% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Otisville | Village | Orange | 988 | $2,296 | $532 | – | 0% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 42.7% | 45.2% | 15.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Palatine Bridge | Village | Montgomery | 792 | $833 | $347 | $922 | 13.2% | 5.3% | 40.5% | 118.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Palmyra | Village | Wayne | 3,257 | $1,543 | $703 | $58 | 2.2% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 30.9% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Pawling | Village | Dutchess | 2,070 | $1,485 | $627 | $8,133 | 18% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.9% | -8.7% | 4.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Phelps | Village | Ontario | 1,850 | $1,360 | $291 | – | 0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 10.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Philmont | Village | Columbia | 1,466 | $1,405 | $381 | $888 | 9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 3.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Red Creek | Village | Wayne | 481 | $1,780 | $522 | $289 | 2.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 37.7% | 91.2% | 27.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Red Hook | Village | Dutchess | 1,956 | $2,435 | $727 | $4,627 | 2.4% | 40.8% | 3.2% | 24.4% | 73.1% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Village of Rhinebeck | Village | Dutchess | 2,588 | $2,182 | $739 | $2,160 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 4.2% | 33.8% | 41.1% | 16.9% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Round Lake | Village | Saratoga | 849 | $2,615 | $597 | $566 | 5% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 120.5% | 5.6% | 24.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Ontario | 688 | $1,255 | $285 | $4,240 | 15.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 91.5% | 12.4% | 17.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Yates | 688 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Salem | Village | Washington | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Village of Saugerties | Village | Ulster | 3,853 | $1,518 | $652 | $2,453 | 15.7% | 3.8% | 2% | -37.6% | 28.7% | 50.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Schaghticoke | Village | Rensselaer | 547 | $980 | $580 | $7,502 | 27.4% | 7.8% | 22.1% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 7.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Village of Schoharie | Village | Schoharie | 941 | $1,782 | $388 | $2,274 | 10.6% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3% | 45.9% | 28.5% | – | 38.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Schuylerville | Village | Saratoga | 1,348 | $1,611 | $436 | $5,997 | 23.2% | 1.6% | 14.7% | 35.5% | 19.9% | 5.8% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Scotia | Village | Schenectady | 7,295 | $1,897 | $880 | $1,806 | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | 28% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Scottsville | Village | Monroe | 1,994 | $663 | $326 | $990 | 12.7% | 2.4% | 39.5% | 44.2% | -3.3% | -26.7% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sharon Springs | Village | Schoharie | 498 | $2,192 | $959 | $7,027 | 15.2% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 43.9% | 77.7% | – | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus | Village | Wayne | 1,692 | $1,567 | $358 | $842 | 5.2% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 37.9% | 10.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of South Blooming Grove | Village | Orange | 3,810 | $1,913 | $326 | $1,667 | 10.6% | 2.6% | 15.5% | 0% | 196.5% | 91.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of South Glens Falls | Village | Saratoga | 3,704 | $1,002 | $416 | $657 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 24.6% | 51.8% | -12% | 1.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Spencerport | Village | Monroe | 3,592 | $1,971 | $193 | $370 | 6.2% | 1.5% | 17% | 35.3% | 17.6% | 12.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of St. Johnsville | Village | Montgomery | 1,706 | $1,701 | $545 | $583 | 5.4% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 83.1% | 38.2% | – | 16.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Stillwater | Village | Saratoga | 1,751 | $1,035 | $297 | $1,845 | 10% | 8.2% | 22.6% | 45.9% | 23.9% | 9.4% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Village of Tannersville | Village | Greene | 563 | $4,858 | $823 | $5,416 | 9.3% | 47.2% | 0.7% | 46% | 154.2% | 11.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Tivoli | Village | Dutchess | 1,019 | $1,217 | $526 | $293 | 2.3% | 2% | 9.2% | 0.4% | 52.9% | 8.9% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Unionville | Village | Orange | 628 | $752 | $402 | $166 | 2.3% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 321.2% | 31.9% | 3.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valatie | Village | Columbia | 1,705 | $1,139 | $317 | $1,422 | 16% | 7.1% | 16.4% | 210.2% | 23.9% | 19.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valley Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 449 | $801 | $135 | $1,439 | 20% | 21.5% | 15% | 69.6% | 12.7% | 44.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victory | Village | Saratoga | 676 | $1,073 | $389 | $378 | 2.9% | 8.3% | 16.2% | 19.7% | 50.2% | 25.4% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Village of Voorheesville | Village | Albany | 2,846 | $974 | $117 | $260 | 9.2% | 6.1% | 39.2% | 56.3% | 30.6% | 11.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Walden | Village | Orange | 6,935 | $1,756 | $794 | $328 | 6.5% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 10.5% | 21.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Wappingers Falls | Village | Dutchess | 6,048 | $2,417 | $675 | $4,917 | 56.6% | 1.5% | 5.6% | – | – | 23.8% | – | – | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Warwick | Village | Orange | 6,534 | $1,389 | $682 | – | 0% | 2.7% | 14.2% | 31.1% | 19.4% | 11.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Washingtonville | Village | Orange | 5,640 | $1,638 | $708 | $2,719 | 7.5% | 9.8% | 13.2% | -4.6% | 32.2% | – | – | – | – | 3 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Waterford | Village | Saratoga | 1,999 | $766 | $171 | $580 | 6.1% | 6% | 19.9% | – | -73.6% | 8.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Whitehall | Village | Washington | 2,479 | $1,528 | $732 | $2,992 | 12.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 5.1% | -3.8% | 10.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Wolcott | Village | Wayne | 1,558 | $1,263 | $451 | $700 | 5.2% | 6% | 8.2% | 44.8% | 29.2% | 15.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Woodbury | Village | Orange | 11,571 | $1,133 | $784 | $1,065 | 0.1% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 47.3% | 28.1% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Woodridge | Village | Sullivan | 736 | $6,527 | $2,295 | $13,630 | 10.5% | 8.2% | 0.4% | 7.2% | 34% | 14.6% | – | 28.3 | – | 0 | |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |