Levy above tax cap
Proposed levy exceeded the computed tax levy limit, FY2024 or later (OSC tax cap filings; NYSED Property Tax Report Card for schools).
139 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 4.1% | 0% | – | – | 28.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Barre Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | -11.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brighton Central School District | School district | Monroe | 3,433 | $29,756 | $17,486 | $13,911 | 5.3% | 32.4% | – | 4.5% | 28.6% | 11.5% | $33,330 | 0 | 69.6% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brighton Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0.1% | – | – | 58.7% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Brockport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 85.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Caledonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 163% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| City of Batavia | City | Genesee | 15,168 | $2,142 | $477 | $1,380 | 1.5% | 17.1% | 21.3% | 28.2% | 31.6% | 24.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Canandaigua | City | Ontario | 10,347 | $2,814 | $742 | $4,697 | 12.8% | 5.3% | 21.3% | 35% | 42.5% | 43.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| City of Geneva | City | Ontario | 12,489 | $2,440 | $818 | $3,742 | 18.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 12.8% | -8.1% | 17.7% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Conesus No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 47.2% | 0% | – | – | -9.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Livingston | County | Livingston | 61,438 | $3,386 | $578 | $615 | 0.8% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 53.9% | 33.6% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| County of Ontario | County | Ontario | 113,130 | $2,564 | $773 | $128 | 1.2% | 11.9% | 39.9% | 38% | 37.7% | 40% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| County of Yates | County | Yates | 24,547 | $2,743 | $677 | $322 | 0.4% | 20.1% | 31.1% | 65.4% | 50.4% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| East Bloomfield Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 40.7% | 0% | – | – | 11% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 15.7% | 0% | – | – | 39.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| East Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 9.5% | 0% | – | – | 109.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Elba Csd | School district | Genesee | 435 | $28,580 | $7,496 | $31,701 | 4.3% | 60.9% | – | 4.4% | 34.3% | 5.7% | $31,828 | 10 | 78.5% | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Elba Joint Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 2.8% | 0% | – | – | 598.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Fishers Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 67.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Galen-Clyde Joint Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 33% | 0% | – | – | -0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Gananda Csd | School district | Wayne | 808 | $35,222 | $14,539 | $24,390 | 9.1% | 50.3% | – | 3.2% | 17.9% | 13.7% | $34,722 | 3.3 | 70.2% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Gates Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 1.4% | – | – | 34.3% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hamlin Morton Walker Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -36.4% | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hemlock No.1 Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 18.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Henrietta Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 3.7% | 0.1% | – | – | 64.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Hilton Parma Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 29.5% | 0% | – | – | 21.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Irondequoit Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Kendall Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 30.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Lake Shore Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 71.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Le Roy Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 7.4% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Livonia Joint Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -54% | – | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Marion Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 910.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Middlesex Fire District | Fire district | Yates | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Murray Joint Fire District | Fire district | Orleans | – | – | – | – | 21.4% | 34.9% | – | – | 111.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Greece Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 34.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| North Rose And Huron Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 16.4% | 11.9% | – | – | 97.6% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Oakfield-Alabama Csd | School district | Genesee | 668 | $39,077 | $9,865 | $25,981 | 12% | 64.4% | – | 4% | 33.5% | 9.4% | $41,860 | 20 | 60.9% | 1 | Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Ontario No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 42.4% | 0% | – | – | 32.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Part Town Of Avon Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 23.2% | 0% | – | – | -4.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Pembroke Fire District | Fire district | Genesee | – | – | – | – | 20.2% | 0% | – | – | -55% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Point Pleasant Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 14% | 0% | – | – | 51.1% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Ridge Road Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 2.2% | 0% | – | – | 43% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Rush Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 86.4% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Spencerport Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 15.5% | 0% | – | – | 0.9% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Springwater Fire District | Fire district | Livingston | – | – | – | – | 21% | 0% | – | – | 10.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| St. Paul Boulevard Fire District | Fire district | Monroe | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 46.8% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barrington | Town | Yates | 1,526 | $1,794 | $880 | – | 0% | 22.4% | 1.1% | 18.9% | 42% | 20.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Canandaigua | Town | Ontario | 11,258 | $1,361 | $508 | $538 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 39.6% | 42.4% | 49.6% | 84.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Gates | Town | Monroe | 28,988 | $946 | $494 | $0 | 0.9% | 7.4% | 16.4% | 26.6% | 39% | 25.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Gorham | Town | Ontario | 4,087 | $1,320 | $212 | $252 | 3.7% | 13.4% | 44.8% | 49.7% | 25.7% | 29.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Italy | Town | Yates | 1,078 | $1,376 | $1,110 | – | 0% | 1% | 3.5% | 30.6% | 29.3% | 37.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jerusalem | Town | Yates | 4,363 | $1,297 | $583 | $1,898 | 11.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 38.9% | 27.4% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Lima | Town | Livingston | 4,125 | $578 | $317 | $171 | 0% | 13.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 31.3% | 20% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ogden | Town | Monroe | 19,940 | $740 | $419 | – | 0% | 8.4% | 17% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 26.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ossian | Town | Livingston | 709 | $2,120 | $1,108 | – | 0% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 40.4% | 63.4% | 20.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Phelps | Town | Ontario | 6,559 | $907 | $306 | $693 | 4.7% | 12.4% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 59.8% | 31.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pittsford | Town | Monroe | 30,588 | $865 | $453 | $347 | 6.9% | 6.3% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 27.2% | 15.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Portage | Town | Livingston | 740 | $2,004 | $1,160 | – | 0% | 20% | 1.1% | 48.4% | 67.1% | 55.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ridgeway | Town | Orleans | 6,429 | $519 | $255 | $505 | 6.6% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 22.3% | 11.2% | – | 22.5 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Rose | Town | Wayne | 2,260 | $844 | $531 | $2,001 | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | – | 21.5% | 24.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Springwater | Town | Livingston | 2,248 | $1,057 | $721 | $1,030 | 9.4% | 20.9% | 0.8% | 40.5% | 8.9% | 31.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stafford | Town | Genesee | 2,386 | $1,107 | $425 | $1,910 | 12.9% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 16.2% | 36.4% | 72.5% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Sweden | Town | Monroe | 14,099 | $423 | $222 | $206 | 5.3% | 5.8% | 13.9% | 48.6% | 30.9% | 28% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wolcott | Town | Wayne | 4,000 | $710 | $413 | $3,346 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 29.9% | 34.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Victor Fire District | Fire district | Ontario | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 32.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Albion | Village | Orleans | 5,843 | $1,411 | $548 | $1,041 | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 26.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Alexander | Village | Genesee | 489 | $1,987 | $375 | $5,181 | 30.1% | 7.2% | 11.7% | -20.3% | 168.9% | 98.4% | – | 58.3 | – | 0 | Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Brockport | Village | Monroe | 7,736 | $1,174 | $483 | $115 | 1.9% | 10.7% | 22.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 28.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Clyde | Village | Wayne | 2,127 | $1,130 | $458 | $3,100 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 39.3% | 20.9% | 7.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Corfu | Village | Genesee | 724 | $1,630 | $322 | $852 | 4.3% | 16% | 10.7% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 73.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dundee | Village | Yates | 1,672 | $1,219 | $475 | $6,898 | 11.9% | 2% | 2.4% | 44.4% | 48.7% | 33.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Rochester | Village | Monroe | 6,132 | $1,721 | $851 | $1,390 | 10.3% | 7.6% | 21.4% | 7.6% | 21.2% | 6.3% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Fairport | Village | Monroe | 5,326 | $7,029 | $652 | $2,369 | 1.4% | 0.5% | 5.3% | 26.5% | 25.2% | 14.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Geneseo | Village | Livingston | 7,759 | $836 | $266 | $61 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 3.2% | 17.8% | 31.9% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Holley | Village | Orleans | 1,726 | $2,730 | $594 | $1,292 | 2.1% | 3.3% | 0.9% | – | 30.4% | 30.6% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Honeoye Falls | Village | Monroe | 2,841 | $1,211 | $194 | $81 | 3% | 2.4% | 27.3% | 40.2% | 3.6% | 35.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lima | Village | Livingston | 2,115 | $1,175 | $318 | $2,330 | 34.6% | 3.6% | 3% | 27.3% | 37.4% | 39.5% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Livonia | Village | Livingston | 1,469 | $831 | $406 | $361 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 11.2% | 20.1% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Medina | Village | Orleans | 5,855 | $1,783 | $676 | $1,241 | 7.2% | 10.8% | 2.1% | 15.7% | 30.2% | 22.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Naples | Village | Ontario | 945 | $1,972 | $359 | $6,996 | 19.2% | 14.3% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 29.8% | 60.1% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Newark | Village | Wayne | 8,919 | $2,910 | $528 | $2,643 | 62.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 17% | 144.4% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Nunda | Village | Livingston | 1,155 | $1,116 | $440 | $2,520 | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 0% | 26.5% | 21.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Red Creek | Village | Wayne | 481 | $1,780 | $522 | $289 | 2.8% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 37.7% | 91.2% | 27.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Scottsville | Village | Monroe | 1,994 | $663 | $326 | $990 | 12.7% | 2.4% | 39.5% | 44.2% | -3.3% | -26.7% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus | Village | Wayne | 1,692 | $1,567 | $358 | $842 | 5.2% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 37.9% | 10.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Walworth No. 1 Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | -41.2% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Wheatland-Chili Central School District | School district | Monroe | 684 | $35,491 | $15,498 | $18,269 | 7.3% | 44.5% | – | 4.3% | 10.5% | 14.2% | $39,052 | 13.3 | 69% | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Williamson Fire District | Fire district | Wayne | – | – | – | – | 0% | 0% | – | – | 159.5% | – | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| York Csd | School district | Livingston | 670 | $31,902 | $9,020 | $10,147 | 8% | 63.7% | – | 5.3% | 29.8% | 6.9% | $35,455 | 10 | 81.1% | 3 | Levy above tax cap |