High fund balance
OSC FSMS fund balance ratio above 50% (municipalities), or NYSED-reported unrestricted fund balance above the 4% statutory limit (schools).
248 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albion Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,697 | $22,833 | $5,000 | – | 0% | 72.5% | – | 27.3% | 16.2% | 0% | $25,800 | 0 | 78.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Argyle CSD | School district | Washington | 485 | $31,496 | $10,667 | $8,069 | 3.5% | 54.9% | – | 10.5% | 14.7% | 11.8% | $32,366 | 0 | 65.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Beacon City School District | School district | Dutchess | 2,525 | $35,327 | $19,033 | $14,773 | 6.2% | 36.5% | – | 5.6% | 9.9% | 22.8% | $35,559 | 6.7 | 80.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Berlin CSD | School district | Rensselaer | 653 | $38,400 | $16,106 | $20,348 | 7.9% | 51.3% | – | 7% | 18.7% | 11.5% | $47,433 | 0 | 49.6% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Bethlehem Central School District | School district | Albany | 4,047 | $29,458 | $20,390 | $13,194 | 9% | 26.7% | – | 8.2% | 14.4% | 9.6% | $29,295 | 0 | 77.8% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Bolton CSD | School district | Warren | 164 | $56,068 | $52,385 | $4,421 | 1.8% | 9.7% | – | 54% | 8.3% | 13.8% | $67,283 | 0 | 83.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Canajoharie CSD | School district | Montgomery | 896 | $28,797 | $9,116 | $13,266 | 7.4% | 58.9% | – | 14.4% | 8.7% | 11.7% | $31,237 | 0 | 65.3% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Catskill Csd | School district | Greene | 1,200 | $41,110 | $20,417 | $37,729 | 10.9% | 41.5% | – | 5% | 17.9% | 8.3% | $44,187 | 0 | 78% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Chester Ufsd | School district | Orange | 981 | $37,941 | $21,300 | $10,724 | 4.4% | 34.8% | – | 8.6% | -15.4% | 16.9% | $41,043 | 0 | 65.1% | 1 | High fund balance |
| City of Amsterdam | City | Montgomery | 18,093 | $2,071 | $392 | $1,459 | 9.5% | 9.1% | 19.4% | 50.9% | 19.7% | 5.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 6 | High fund balance |
| Cohoes City School District | School district | Albany | 2,079 | $27,052 | $8,988 | $8,516 | 3% | 59.9% | – | 28.8% | 26.3% | 8% | $29,263 | 0 | 82.4% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| County of Genesee | County | Genesee | 58,416 | $2,929 | $603 | $1,360 | 4.1% | 12.4% | 33.7% | 53% | 30.6% | 8.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| County of Livingston | County | Livingston | 61,438 | $3,386 | $578 | $615 | 0.8% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 53.9% | 33.6% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| County of Putnam | County | Putnam | 99,028 | $1,950 | $536 | $533 | 4.7% | 13% | 39.9% | 68.9% | 22.8% | -0.8% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| County of Wayne | County | Wayne | 91,250 | $2,287 | $460 | $89 | 1% | 13.7% | 29.5% | 56.7% | 24% | 3.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| County of Yates | County | Yates | 24,547 | $2,743 | $677 | $322 | 0.4% | 20.1% | 31.1% | 65.4% | 50.4% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Coxsackie-Athens Csd | School district | Greene | 1,201 | $32,752 | $17,632 | $11,082 | 5.7% | 36.2% | – | 8.9% | 24.6% | 15% | $35,118 | 6.7 | 64.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Eldred Csd | School district | Sullivan | 460 | $45,069 | $28,622 | $26,442 | 6.1% | 29.2% | – | 4% | -13.8% | 17.6% | $45,820 | 3.3 | 71.6% | 2 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Fort Edward UFSD | School district | Washington | 375 | $37,319 | $9,665 | $7,560 | 6.9% | 60.5% | – | 11.9% | 35.3% | 15.5% | $37,942 | 6.7 | 82.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Galway CSD | School district | Saratoga | 829 | $31,643 | $14,575 | $23,866 | 10.8% | 45.9% | – | 13.1% | 12.4% | 15.5% | $32,234 | 0 | 61.6% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Garrison Ufsd | School district | Putnam | 201 | $61,905 | $55,790 | $35,224 | 5.7% | 8.6% | – | 26.6% | 9.8% | 22.4% | $81,844 | 0 | 79.8% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Gilboa-Conesville CSD | School district | Schoharie | 286 | $43,340 | $24,972 | $5,997 | 2.3% | 31.2% | – | 21.9% | 21.9% | 8.6% | $52,308 | 0 | 65.2% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Glens Falls City School District | School district | Warren | 1,945 | $30,555 | $12,394 | $27,202 | 9.3% | 45.2% | – | 13.8% | 32.2% | 13.8% | $31,802 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Glens Falls Common School District | School district | Warren | 150 | $35,002 | $21,549 | $0 | 0.9% | 39.5% | – | 36.5% | 3.8% | 13% | $42,530 | 0 | 85.4% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Goshen Csd | School district | Orange | 2,816 | $33,501 | $20,341 | $7,734 | 2.3% | 34.1% | – | 5.4% | 26.8% | 9.2% | $38,466 | 0 | 47.1% | 1 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Granville CSD | School district | Washington | 975 | $31,940 | $5,997 | $9,718 | 5.6% | 68% | – | 11.1% | 23.3% | -6.5% | $35,319 | 0 | 63.3% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Greater Amsterdam School District | School district | Montgomery | 3,750 | $28,938 | $6,164 | $11,047 | 7.6% | 66.5% | – | 18.9% | 40.9% | 0% | $30,673 | 20 | 70.7% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Hartford CSD | School district | Washington | 364 | $37,979 | $10,984 | $28,426 | 6.3% | 59.4% | – | 5.5% | 12.5% | 14.7% | $41,665 | 20 | 90.1% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Highland Falls Csd | School district | Orange | 945 | $43,764 | $12,357 | $12,211 | 3.4% | 47.1% | – | 30.6% | 28.1% | 7.5% | $47,580 | 0 | 63.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Hudson City School District | School district | Columbia | 1,887 | $32,491 | $13,749 | $12,303 | 8.1% | 45.6% | – | 10.9% | 17.5% | 14% | $39,553 | 0 | 64% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Hudson Falls CSD | School district | Washington | 2,165 | $26,652 | $6,005 | $14,912 | 5.4% | 68.6% | – | 10.6% | 20.4% | 5.8% | $28,746 | 0 | 63.7% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Hunter-Tannersville Csd | School district | Greene | 322 | $46,845 | $38,954 | $34,786 | 8.2% | 16.1% | – | 21.3% | 10.3% | 13.1% | $51,661 | 0 | 64.7% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Kinderhook Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,703 | $31,517 | $16,161 | $16,086 | 8.7% | 40% | – | 2.6% | 24.8% | 14.8% | $31,477 | 33.3 | 58.8% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Kiryas Joel Village Ufsd | School district | Orange | 162 | $369,499 | $77,972 | – | 0.1% | 15.8% | – | 19.9% | 33.5% | 50.3% | $250,241 | 6.7 | 94.2% | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Liberty Csd | School district | Sullivan | 1,865 | $36,021 | $9,737 | $3,807 | 4.1% | 66.6% | – | 17.1% | 33.1% | -5.3% | $39,665 | 0 | 81.9% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Livingston Manor Csd | School district | Sullivan | 408 | $52,653 | $24,034 | – | 0% | 37.9% | – | 3.6% | 43.6% | 8.7% | $49,638 | 0 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Mechanicville City School District | School district | Saratoga | 1,360 | $24,970 | $11,506 | $18,529 | 11.3% | 49.2% | – | 21.8% | 5.4% | 16.8% | $29,667 | 0 | 71.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Medina Csd | School district | Orleans | 1,372 | $35,606 | $6,991 | $33,243 | 5.5% | 69.7% | – | 4.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | $36,418 | 10 | 72% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Middleburgh CSD | School district | Schoharie | 617 | $41,228 | $16,976 | $20,550 | 8% | 50.5% | – | 6.8% | 16% | 6.7% | $40,986 | 0 | 66.1% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Middletown City School District | School district | Orange | 7,500 | $37,353 | $9,933 | $12,331 | 3.8% | 63.6% | – | 7.3% | 42.2% | -1.7% | $39,578 | 6.7 | 74.2% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Monticello Csd | School district | Sullivan | 2,621 | $46,495 | $17,657 | $15,967 | 4.1% | 45.5% | – | 9.8% | 35% | 8.1% | $41,901 | 0 | 57.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| North Greenbush Common School District | School district | Rensselaer | 41 | $75,007 | $58,157 | $76,829 | 7.5% | 0.9% | – | 15.3% | 41.9% | 26.6% | $85,224 | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| North Warren CSD | School district | Warren | 473 | $33,361 | $21,470 | $2,421 | 3.8% | 28.2% | – | 12.3% | 20.4% | 12.5% | $40,111 | 0 | 85.7% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Pine Bush Csd | School district | Orange | 4,552 | $33,630 | $13,957 | $6,412 | 3.1% | 51.2% | – | 11.4% | 31% | 11.5% | $33,682 | 10 | 59.4% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Port Jervis City School District | School district | Orange | 2,359 | $41,158 | $12,568 | $17,900 | 7.4% | 61.3% | – | 17.6% | 26.9% | 2% | $42,585 | 0 | 73.8% | 2 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Putnam Csd | School district | Washington | 61 | $43,229 | $32,706 | – | 0% | 27.8% | – | 132.6% | 29.9% | 5.3% | $53,694 | 0 | 60.8% | 0 | High fund balanceSchool budget defeated |
| Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD | School district | Albany | 1,796 | $31,526 | $17,181 | $11,488 | 5.6% | 38.4% | – | 5.6% | 26.3% | 13% | $34,190 | 6.7 | 70.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Roscoe Csd | School district | Sullivan | 235 | $48,480 | $25,767 | $3,383 | 2.8% | 33.6% | – | 3.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | $46,721 | 20 | 73.1% | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Saratoga Springs City School District | School district | Saratoga | 5,807 | $25,231 | $17,249 | $13,230 | 6.3% | 26% | – | 13% | 14.2% | 18.1% | $29,053 | 0 | 75% | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Schalmont CSD | School district | Schenectady | 1,811 | $29,385 | $18,613 | $7,714 | 2.6% | 31.2% | – | 43.1% | 12.1% | 3.7% | $33,727 | 6.7 | 77.8% | 1 | High fund balance |
| Schuylerville CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,373 | $30,738 | $14,079 | $16,872 | 8.5% | 45.8% | – | 12% | 15.3% | 11.3% | $32,923 | 6.7 | 75.8% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Sharon Springs CSD | School district | Schoharie | 349 | $32,234 | $9,161 | $19,319 | 9.5% | 60.3% | – | 4.3% | 33.5% | 7.6% | $34,977 | 40 | 87.2% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growthOSC stress designation |
| South Colonie CSD | School district | Albany | 4,968 | $26,816 | $16,368 | $11,989 | 3% | 32.7% | – | 4.2% | 25.5% | 15.2% | $29,543 | 0 | 71.6% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Stillwater CSD | School district | Saratoga | 1,019 | $30,039 | $14,117 | $22,851 | 10.1% | 42.9% | – | 7.7% | 10.8% | 26% | $32,209 | 6.7 | 67% | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Taconic Hills Csd | School district | Columbia | 1,062 | $38,413 | $24,174 | $7,910 | 6.9% | 29.2% | – | 35.1% | 9.8% | 8.4% | $45,709 | 0 | 72.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Alabama | Town | Genesee | 1,596 | $1,530 | $452 | $3,738 | 10.1% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 105.6% | 27.3% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Arcadia | Town | Wayne | 13,522 | $349 | $240 | $597 | 9.2% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 63% | 19.9% | 2.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Argyle | Town | Washington | 3,645 | $658 | $438 | $219 | 2% | 20.3% | 4.8% | 113% | 23.6% | 8.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Austerlitz | Town | Columbia | 1,556 | $1,371 | $470 | $436 | 5.1% | 23.2% | 21.4% | 118% | 35.6% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Avon | Town | Livingston | 6,937 | $391 | $212 | $107 | 8.2% | 14.2% | 0.9% | 65.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ballston | Town | Saratoga | 13,547 | $999 | $113 | $864 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 43.1% | 157.1% | 78.3% | 29.8% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Blenheim | Town | Schoharie | 317 | $3,566 | $865 | $251 | 2.5% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% | 67.8% | -1.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Broome | Town | Schoharie | 865 | $1,467 | $977 | $81 | 3.1% | 26% | 4.2% | 93.2% | 16.4% | 14.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Brunswick | Town | Rensselaer | 12,626 | $873 | $344 | $28 | 0.8% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 70.5% | 43.4% | 26.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Butler | Town | Wayne | 1,801 | $726 | $371 | – | 0% | 20.6% | 14.7% | 118.7% | 18.1% | 10.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Callicoon | Town | Sullivan | 3,059 | $1,111 | $821 | $153 | 2.4% | 16.9% | 0% | 58.2% | 23.2% | 14.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canadice | Town | Ontario | 1,619 | $1,669 | $599 | $1,607 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 36.3% | 82.4% | 40.9% | 10.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Carlton | Town | Orleans | 2,793 | $1,056 | $608 | $1,234 | 6.7% | 18.7% | 2.7% | 101.5% | 2.3% | 9.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Catskill | Town | Greene | 11,184 | $640 | $410 | $876 | 7.6% | 9.3% | 0% | 91.7% | 16.6% | 17.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Charlton | Town | Saratoga | 4,362 | $677 | $51 | $229 | 0% | 15.1% | 61.5% | 62.9% | 24.9% | 8.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chatham | Town | Columbia | 4,009 | $1,168 | $479 | $152 | 4% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 52.2% | 51% | 3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chili | Town | Monroe | 28,897 | $743 | $343 | $419 | 3.7% | 6.7% | 22.5% | 61.5% | 39.6% | -2.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarendon | Town | Orleans | 3,326 | $705 | $454 | $1,463 | 18.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 55.5% | 11.4% | 3.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Claverack | Town | Columbia | 5,980 | $817 | $138 | $355 | 7.5% | 15.5% | 38.2% | 56.6% | 81.1% | -28.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Cobleskill | Town | Schoharie | 6,484 | $277 | $199 | $219 | 5.1% | 12% | 5% | 134.1% | 23.5% | 7.1% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Conesus | Town | Livingston | 2,323 | $1,324 | $767 | – | 0% | 10% | 3.7% | 71.6% | 56.3% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Copake | Town | Columbia | 3,205 | $991 | $359 | – | 0% | 13.5% | 31.1% | 76.6% | 33.4% | 0% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Corinth | Town | Saratoga | 6,624 | $948 | $429 | $56 | 2.1% | 6.2% | 17.7% | 65.2% | 29.8% | 8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Day | Town | Saratoga | 823 | $2,783 | $905 | – | 0% | 12.5% | 50.9% | 103.7% | 30% | 5.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of East Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 3,614 | $1,098 | $323 | $838 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 28.3% | 85.6% | 36.1% | 12.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 16,561 | $1,722 | $642 | $1,165 | 4.4% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 62.8% | 37% | 2.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Elba | Town | Genesee | 2,135 | $1,024 | $542 | $6,209 | 24.9% | 11.3% | 17.2% | 52.8% | 41.7% | 7.9% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Florida | Town | Montgomery | 2,756 | $1,485 | $112 | – | 0% | 14.9% | 39.2% | 179.9% | 26.8% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Forestburgh | Town | Sullivan | 819 | $2,048 | $1,558 | – | 0% | 23.4% | 0% | 98.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Gaines | Town | Orleans | 3,301 | $436 | $201 | $166 | 3.3% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 110.8% | 19.6% | -8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Geneva | Town | Ontario | 3,564 | $1,702 | $128 | $97 | 1% | 7.5% | 31.5% | 113.9% | 46.5% | 22.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ghent | Town | Columbia | 5,210 | $606 | $159 | $22 | 1.9% | 21.3% | 41.9% | 79.5% | 25.5% | -1.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Glen | Town | Montgomery | 2,649 | $970 | $242 | – | 0% | 14.3% | 29.7% | 90.1% | 48.3% | 52.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Grafton | Town | Rensselaer | 2,098 | $745 | $352 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 27.7% | 94% | 2.8% | -1.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Granville | Town | Washington | 6,194 | $347 | $234 | $29 | 2.2% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 17.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenport | Town | Columbia | 4,337 | $1,465 | $665 | $2,473 | 13.5% | 3.5% | 17.6% | 145.3% | -37.1% | 14.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hague | Town | Warren | 630 | $5,130 | $648 | $1,548 | 2% | 10.8% | 49.2% | 325% | -10.2% | 11.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halcott | Town | Greene | 253 | $1,764 | $1,373 | – | 0% | 21.9% | 0% | 86.7% | -8.5% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halfmoon | Town | Saratoga | 26,658 | $853 | $214 | $679 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 37.5% | 55.9% | 28.1% | 19.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hamlin | Town | Monroe | 8,601 | $615 | $256 | $298 | 5.9% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 162.3% | 37% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highland | Town | Sullivan | 2,214 | $1,473 | $1,071 | $522 | 4.7% | 13% | 0% | 94.3% | 33.9% | 10.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hoosick | Town | Rensselaer | 6,678 | $522 | $315 | – | 0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 84.4% | 30.3% | 12.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hopewell | Town | Ontario | 3,925 | $1,173 | $273 | $444 | 3.3% | 7% | 34.3% | 143.4% | 59.3% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Horicon | Town | Warren | 1,457 | $2,940 | $484 | $892 | 0% | 9.8% | 54% | 84.2% | 22.8% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Jackson | Town | Washington | 1,701 | $700 | $477 | $16 | 2.5% | 26.1% | 5.1% | 50.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jefferson | Town | Schoharie | 1,336 | $1,097 | $726 | $373 | 8.6% | 15.3% | 5% | 62.8% | 17% | 16.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jewett | Town | Greene | 858 | $2,071 | $1,578 | – | 0% | 15% | 0% | 74.5% | 19.2% | 15% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kendall | Town | Orleans | 2,577 | $888 | $389 | $1,414 | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 61.9% | 23.7% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kinderhook | Town | Columbia | 8,091 | $562 | $229 | $22 | 3.3% | 14.7% | 33.6% | 110.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingsbury | Town | Washington | 12,829 | $255 | $145 | $0 | 0.9% | 22% | 5.1% | 53.4% | 23.8% | 9.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lake George | Town | Warren | 3,464 | $2,648 | $1,045 | $274 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% | 127.9% | 55.7% | 51.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Leicester | Town | Livingston | 2,064 | $751 | $415 | $395 | 4.5% | 19.5% | 1.9% | 112.3% | 14.1% | 1% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Livingston | Town | Columbia | 3,611 | $527 | $178 | – | 0% | 17% | 45.1% | 243.2% | 27.5% | 9.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lumberland | Town | Sullivan | 2,306 | $1,488 | $1,190 | – | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0% | 158.4% | 15.8% | 9.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Middleburgh | Town | Schoharie | 3,124 | $482 | $340 | – | 0% | 16% | 5.3% | 58.5% | 15.1% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milan | Town | Dutchess | 2,328 | $1,430 | $757 | $149 | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 59.2% | 27.3% | 22% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milo | Town | Yates | 6,772 | $592 | $321 | $376 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 139.8% | 44.6% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mohawk | Town | Montgomery | 3,545 | $606 | $67 | – | 0% | 11.3% | 60.7% | 182.1% | 17.7% | 1.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Moreau | Town | Saratoga | 16,818 | $686 | $150 | $1,078 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 33.6% | 178.3% | 55.9% | 18.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Murray | Town | Orleans | 4,744 | $530 | $234 | $675 | 8.8% | 13.5% | 5% | 53.3% | 38.3% | 4.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Nassau | Town | Rensselaer | 4,489 | $649 | $283 | $619 | 7.2% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 74.6% | 16% | 7.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of North Dansville | Town | Livingston | 5,223 | $283 | $129 | $34 | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.9% | 54.8% | 70.7% | 11.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Northumberland | Town | Saratoga | 5,181 | $571 | $160 | – | 0% | 21.8% | 50.3% | 147% | 25.9% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Nunda | Town | Livingston | 2,673 | $658 | $558 | $544 | 5% | 19% | 3% | 83.3% | 19.4% | 20.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pine Plains | Town | Dutchess | 2,307 | $1,094 | $729 | $293 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 64.3% | -2% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Pittstown | Town | Rensselaer | 5,472 | $821 | $529 | – | 0% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 83.4% | 33.8% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Providence | Town | Saratoga | 2,107 | $1,070 | $449 | $11 | 1.1% | 13.8% | 32.7% | 127.8% | 90.4% | 3.5% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam | Town | Washington | 563 | $2,853 | $2,120 | $2,398 | 9.1% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 123.8% | 1.7% | 9.8% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Richmondville | Town | Schoharie | 2,460 | $766 | $473 | $263 | 5% | 13.4% | 5% | 68.6% | 41.3% | 9.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Riga | Town | Monroe | 5,471 | $804 | $125 | $451 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 9.8% | 68.2% | -15.5% | 0.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Root | Town | Montgomery | 2,002 | $965 | $223 | – | 0% | 13.2% | 41.5% | 89% | 19.7% | 14.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Savannah | Town | Wayne | 1,607 | $1,259 | $393 | $492 | 2.5% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 71.2% | 68.6% | 15% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schaghticoke | Town | Rensselaer | 7,297 | $788 | $465 | $235 | 2.4% | 12.7% | 18.7% | 57.5% | 16.9% | 21.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schodack | Town | Rensselaer | 12,892 | $1,104 | $516 | $392 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 51.2% | 37.1% | 5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Seward | Town | Schoharie | 1,588 | $589 | $358 | $0 | 0.9% | 36.3% | 5.9% | 176.4% | 16.8% | 13.4% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Sharon | Town | Schoharie | 1,693 | $906 | $388 | – | 0% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 68.7% | 89.5% | 21.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Shelby | Town | Orleans | 4,792 | $737 | $324 | $554 | 6.4% | 15.7% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 40.4% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Southeast | Town | Putnam | 18,379 | $1,116 | $432 | $418 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 0% | 114.9% | 39.3% | 14.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of St. Johnsville | Town | Montgomery | 2,589 | $277 | $119 | – | 0% | 5.6% | 31.8% | 106.1% | -0.5% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stephentown | Town | Rensselaer | 2,782 | $903 | $451 | – | 0% | 17.6% | 21.4% | 51.2% | 24.4% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stockport | Town | Columbia | 2,562 | $856 | $271 | $1,042 | 11.3% | 10.1% | 30.9% | 208.7% | 11% | 1.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stuyvesant | Town | Columbia | 1,882 | $604 | $228 | $33 | 5.7% | 17.4% | 42% | 224.2% | 0.4% | -6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Taghkanic | Town | Columbia | 1,257 | $1,927 | $827 | $384 | 5.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 95.1% | 29.6% | -19.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Thurman | Town | Warren | 1,090 | $2,291 | $1,258 | – | 0% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 64.1% | 56.4% | 83.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Union Vale | Town | Dutchess | 4,590 | $962 | $428 | $77 | 1.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 58.6% | 37.2% | 4.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of West Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 2,723 | $880 | $280 | $108 | 4.6% | 25.2% | 25% | 123.9% | 42.5% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wheatland | Town | Monroe | 4,798 | $853 | $574 | $102 | 2% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 71% | 42.4% | -1.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Whitehall | Town | Washington | 3,999 | $359 | $255 | – | 0% | 19.1% | 3.4% | 88.5% | 1.9% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wilton | Town | Saratoga | 17,643 | $651 | $51 | – | 0% | 8.7% | 58.6% | 173.4% | 36.4% | 53.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodstock | Town | Ulster | 6,215 | $1,609 | $1,241 | $623 | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 50.5% | 11.2% | 20.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wright | Town | Schoharie | 1,519 | $788 | $465 | $22 | 2.9% | 21.7% | 7% | 112.5% | 41.8% | 13.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Tuxedo Ufsd | School district | Orange | 206 | $74,761 | $61,828 | $5,972 | 1% | 8.6% | – | 5.7% | 15% | 23.1% | $82,160 | 13.3 | 61.1% | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated |
| Village of Ames | Village | Montgomery | 138 | $1,094 | $153 | $726 | 10.1% | 1.7% | 11.7% | 236.2% | 45.8% | 18.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Argyle | Village | Washington | 284 | $490 | $118 | – | 0% | 5.7% | 0% | 94.9% | 45.8% | 11% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Avon | Village | Livingston | 3,434 | $1,441 | $389 | $1,020 | 6.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 55.7% | 19% | 29.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ballston Spa | Village | Saratoga | 4,900 | $1,676 | $407 | $132 | 4.2% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 80.8% | 40.6% | 18.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Bergen | Village | Genesee | 1,242 | $3,907 | $288 | $2,151 | 2.7% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 116.8% | 49.1% | 5.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Bloomfield | Village | Ontario | 1,326 | $1,061 | $141 | $2,402 | 17% | 6.7% | 31.2% | 67.3% | 18.8% | -4.8% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Brewster | Village | Putnam | 2,509 | $2,216 | $319 | $3,075 | 16.6% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 51.5% | 23.4% | 16.8% | – | 26.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Chester | Village | Orange | 3,991 | $2,236 | $1,097 | $61 | 0.9% | 3.1% | 8.7% | 96.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Clifton Springs | Village | Ontario | 2,170 | $1,243 | $364 | $1,179 | 1.9% | 4.6% | 23.9% | 76.8% | 22.8% | 6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Dansville | Village | Livingston | 4,342 | $1,523 | $748 | $2,698 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 60.7% | 7% | 6.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Dresden | Village | Yates | 296 | $2,026 | $687 | $2,679 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.8% | 54.5% | 13% | 55.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of East Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 512 | $312 | $110 | – | 0% | 9.9% | 48.3% | 131.6% | 57.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Elba | Village | Genesee | 592 | $945 | $260 | $3,266 | 17.4% | 7.6% | 19.1% | 101.5% | 19.6% | 60.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Esperance | Village | Schoharie | 347 | $974 | $288 | – | 0% | 10.5% | 4.5% | 78.1% | 57.5% | 0.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Fort Ann | Village | Washington | 473 | $574 | $149 | – | 0% | 2% | 2% | 68.9% | 17.2% | -7.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Galway | Village | Saratoga | 206 | $345 | $0 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 83.3% | 371.6% | 6.1% | – | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Hagaman | Village | Montgomery | 1,119 | $855 | $119 | $169 | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.5% | 79% | 15.6% | 2% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Hilton | Village | Monroe | 5,873 | $767 | $113 | – | 0% | 6.9% | 37.8% | 65.9% | 26.7% | 7.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Kiryas Joel | Village | Orange | 47,147 | $729 | $76 | $1,475 | 12.8% | 12.6% | 19.6% | 56.7% | 5.7% | 36.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lake George | Village | Warren | 975 | $7,653 | $1,207 | $13,860 | 9.4% | 2.4% | 15.7% | 101.6% | 49% | -13.5% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Le Roy | Village | Genesee | 4,296 | $1,269 | $476 | $2,147 | 4% | 33.1% | 11% | 122.9% | 41.2% | 10% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Leicester | Village | Livingston | 458 | $1,092 | $81 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 220.7% | 18.3% | -12.2% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Lyndonville | Village | Orleans | 771 | $1,443 | $633 | $3,845 | 20.2% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 152.7% | -39.2% | 9.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Manchester | Village | Ontario | 1,628 | $981 | $269 | $357 | 10.6% | 3.6% | 28.8% | 104.6% | 18.3% | 66.6% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Millerton | Village | Dutchess | 880 | $1,469 | $522 | $577 | 19.1% | 2.3% | 4% | 62% | 29.6% | 28.7% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nassau | Village | Rensselaer | 1,077 | $886 | $355 | $68 | 8% | 5.8% | 11.9% | 63.6% | -16.8% | 10.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Nelliston | Village | Montgomery | 564 | $821 | $294 | $887 | 0% | 4.7% | 29.8% | 126.3% | 8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Village of Nelsonville | Village | Putnam | 635 | $975 | $492 | – | 0% | 1% | 0% | 142.8% | 77.9% | 14.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Oakfield | Village | Genesee | 1,794 | $1,042 | $151 | $2,769 | 18.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 61.5% | -35.3% | 8.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Palatine Bridge | Village | Montgomery | 792 | $833 | $347 | $922 | 13.2% | 5.3% | 40.5% | 118.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Pawling | Village | Dutchess | 2,070 | $1,485 | $627 | $8,133 | 18% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 65.9% | -8.7% | 4.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Penn Yan | Village | Yates | 5,272 | $3,192 | $768 | $1,657 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 22.4% | – | 0 | – | 2 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Phelps | Village | Ontario | 1,850 | $1,360 | $291 | – | 0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 10.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Philmont | Village | Columbia | 1,466 | $1,405 | $381 | $888 | 9% | 20.3% | 9.3% | 52.8% | 37.2% | 3.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Pittsford | Village | Monroe | 1,323 | $1,607 | $792 | $50 | 4.7% | 1.5% | 30.2% | 78.6% | 33.2% | 23.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Ravena | Village | Albany | 3,253 | $1,144 | $308 | $1,383 | 6.7% | 8.9% | 29.4% | 58.9% | -6.5% | 12.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Richmondville | Village | Schoharie | 873 | $3,346 | $271 | $808 | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 67.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Village of Round Lake | Village | Saratoga | 849 | $2,615 | $597 | $566 | 5% | 4.1% | 13.3% | 120.5% | 5.6% | 24.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Rushville | Village | Ontario | 688 | $1,255 | $285 | $4,240 | 15.8% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 91.5% | 12.4% | 17.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Shortsville | Village | Ontario | 1,358 | $1,234 | $377 | $136 | 6.4% | 14% | 25.2% | 90.8% | 19.5% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Sodus Point | Village | Wayne | 828 | $2,503 | $734 | $2,602 | 12.5% | 5.6% | 14.8% | 61.5% | 8.4% | 3% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of South Glens Falls | Village | Saratoga | 3,704 | $1,002 | $416 | $657 | 3.4% | 1.5% | 24.6% | 51.8% | -12% | 1.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Village of Tuxedo Park | Village | Orange | 619 | $8,365 | $5,930 | $8,314 | 10.9% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 51.2% | 12.2% | -2.8% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Village of Unionville | Village | Orange | 628 | $752 | $402 | $166 | 2.3% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 321.2% | 31.9% | 3.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valatie | Village | Columbia | 1,705 | $1,139 | $317 | $1,422 | 16% | 7.1% | 16.4% | 210.2% | 23.9% | 19.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Valley Falls | Village | Rensselaer | 449 | $801 | $135 | $1,439 | 20% | 21.5% | 15% | 69.6% | 12.7% | 44.1% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Victor | Village | Ontario | 2,906 | $1,097 | $311 | – | 0% | 3.7% | 30.9% | 102.3% | 23.1% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Village of Voorheesville | Village | Albany | 2,846 | $974 | $117 | $260 | 9.2% | 6.1% | 39.2% | 56.3% | 30.6% | 11.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Village of Webster | Village | Monroe | 5,761 | $746 | $163 | $1,560 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 40.7% | 105.5% | 35.1% | 14.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Village of Wurtsboro | Village | Sullivan | 1,081 | $1,061 | $600 | $897 | 4.3% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 51.1% | 59% | 73% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Warrensburg CSD | School district | Warren | 610 | $38,843 | $13,271 | $24,230 | 5.3% | 54.5% | – | 23% | 12.4% | 6.6% | $43,274 | 0 | 79.5% | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Waterford-Halfmoon UFSD | School district | Saratoga | 742 | $31,585 | $16,507 | $24,043 | 9.8% | 42.2% | – | 19.1% | 18.5% | 7.3% | $34,633 | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | High fund balance |
| Whitehall CSD | School district | Washington | 712 | $29,999 | $8,117 | $15,267 | 6% | 62.6% | – | 15.1% | 30.5% | 4.3% | $33,370 | 6.7 | 75.4% | 0 | High fund balance |