316 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.
| Entity | Class | County | Population / enrollment | Operating spending per capita / pupil | Property tax per capita / pupil | Debt per capita / pupil | Debt service % of spending | State aid % of revenue | Sales tax % of revenue | Fund balance % (OSC FSMS) | Spending growth, 5 AFR yrs | Levy growth | Budget per pupil (NYSED PTRC) | FSMS fiscal score | Last budget vote % yes | OSC audits, 5 yrs | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinburg | Town | Saratoga | 1,339 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -48.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Alabama | Town | Genesee | 1,596 | $1,530 | $452 | $3,738 | 10.1% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 105.6% | 27.3% | 19.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Albion | Town | Orleans | 7,546 | $316 | $224 | $227 | 5.7% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 72.5% | -28.7% | 58.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Alexander | Town | Genesee | 2,446 | $891 | $444 | $3,903 | 21.5% | 11.4% | 16.9% | 66.7% | 36.7% | 65.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Amenia | Town | Dutchess | 4,052 | $982 | $692 | $1,993 | 5.6% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 49.2% | 9.7% | 50.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Amsterdam | Town | Montgomery | 5,954 | $1,155 | $201 | $478 | 7.1% | 4.6% | 36.2% | 47.2% | 37.8% | 30.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ancram | Town | Columbia | 1,413 | $1,438 | $495 | $270 | 4.3% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 38.6% | 38.9% | -6.5% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Arcadia | Town | Wayne | 13,522 | $349 | $240 | $597 | 9.2% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 63% | 19.9% | 2.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Argyle | Town | Washington | 3,645 | $658 | $438 | $219 | 2% | 20.3% | 4.8% | 113% | 23.6% | 8.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ashland | Town | Greene | 656 | $3,092 | $1,488 | $797 | 2% | 6.3% | 0% | 300.4% | 57.9% | 28.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Athens | Town | Greene | 3,917 | $801 | $582 | $105 | 2.1% | 18.8% | 0% | 26.4% | 47% | 57.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Austerlitz | Town | Columbia | 1,556 | $1,371 | $470 | $436 | 5.1% | 23.2% | 21.4% | 118% | 35.6% | 6.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Avon | Town | Livingston | 6,937 | $391 | $212 | $107 | 8.2% | 14.2% | 0.9% | 65.8% | 10.9% | 9.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ballston | Town | Saratoga | 13,547 | $999 | $113 | $864 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 43.1% | 157.1% | 78.3% | 29.8% | – | 5 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Barre | Town | Orleans | 1,797 | $1,339 | $696 | $1,907 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 2.6% | 50.3% | -4.3% | 12.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Barrington | Town | Yates | 1,526 | $1,794 | $880 | – | 0% | 22.4% | 1.1% | 18.9% | 42% | 20.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Batavia | Town | Genesee | 7,096 | $2,295 | $541 | $2,287 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 9.1% | 38.9% | 52.8% | 44.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Beekman | Town | Dutchess | 14,358 | $393 | $166 | $137 | 6.6% | 9.9% | 21.9% | 38.9% | 23.8% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Benton | Town | Yates | 3,014 | $748 | $523 | $574 | 8.7% | 13.9% | 0% | 18.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bergen | Town | Genesee | 3,120 | $733 | $365 | $2,242 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 20.4% | 70.3% | 20.9% | 42.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Berlin | Town | Rensselaer | 1,695 | $1,251 | $694 | $608 | 2.6% | 19.5% | 16% | 50% | 20.9% | 29.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Berne | Town | Albany | 2,697 | $1,073 | $340 | $316 | 1.3% | 9.5% | 46.4% | 15.7% | 1% | 110.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bethany | Town | Genesee | 1,749 | $748 | $606 | $1,546 | 3.7% | 11.4% | 19.8% | 243.8% | 13.8% | 92.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethel | Town | Sullivan | 4,296 | $1,855 | $1,260 | $3,031 | 5% | 14% | 0% | 95.2% | 16.6% | 18.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Bethlehem | Town | Albany | 35,684 | $1,479 | $488 | $1,068 | 5.6% | 3.8% | 29.1% | 27.8% | 24.5% | 16% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Blenheim | Town | Schoharie | 317 | $3,566 | $865 | $251 | 2.5% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% | 67.8% | -1.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Blooming Grove | Town | Orange | 18,418 | $1,052 | $789 | $333 | 1.7% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 87.8% | 20.1% | 11.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bolton | Town | Warren | 1,994 | $5,030 | $651 | $1,390 | 1.4% | 13.7% | 58.4% | 68.5% | 56.7% | 0.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Brighton | Town | Monroe | 36,695 | $996 | $646 | $481 | 4.3% | 5.4% | 16% | 37.7% | 17% | 12.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Bristol | Town | Ontario | 2,261 | $1,363 | $484 | $274 | 6.6% | 11.9% | 36% | 31.5% | 35.1% | 16.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Broome | Town | Schoharie | 865 | $1,467 | $977 | $81 | 3.1% | 26% | 4.2% | 93.2% | 16.4% | 14.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Brunswick | Town | Rensselaer | 12,626 | $873 | $344 | $28 | 0.8% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 70.5% | 43.4% | 26.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Butler | Town | Wayne | 1,801 | $726 | $371 | – | 0% | 20.6% | 14.7% | 118.7% | 18.1% | 10.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Byron | Town | Genesee | 2,276 | $1,230 | $582 | $4,779 | 16.8% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 100.4% | 26.7% | -2.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cairo | Town | Greene | 6,661 | $950 | $620 | $759 | 6.3% | 12.4% | 0% | 43.3% | 26.4% | 8.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Caledonia | Town | Livingston | 4,099 | $477 | $266 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.2% | 63.1% | 45.1% | 19% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Callicoon | Town | Sullivan | 3,059 | $1,111 | $821 | $153 | 2.4% | 16.9% | 0% | 58.2% | 23.2% | 14.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Cambridge | Town | Washington | 1,909 | $540 | $409 | – | 0% | 28.7% | 4% | – | -7.2% | 17.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Canaan | Town | Columbia | 1,518 | $1,308 | $469 | – | 0% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 31.2% | 33.4% | 6.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Canadice | Town | Ontario | 1,619 | $1,669 | $599 | $1,607 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 36.3% | 82.4% | 40.9% | 10.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Canajoharie | Town | Montgomery | 3,649 | $572 | $153 | $682 | 11.7% | 24.7% | 31.1% | 33.9% | 49.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Canandaigua | Town | Ontario | 11,258 | $1,361 | $508 | $538 | 5.7% | 7.8% | 39.6% | 42.4% | 49.6% | 84.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Carlisle | Town | Schoharie | 1,760 | $849 | $473 | – | 0% | 6% | 9.7% | 41.2% | 77.5% | 10.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Carlton | Town | Orleans | 2,793 | $1,056 | $608 | $1,234 | 6.7% | 18.7% | 2.7% | 101.5% | 2.3% | 9.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Carmel | Town | Putnam | 34,442 | $1,729 | $1,269 | $868 | 6.4% | 4.5% | 0% | 13.4% | 21.6% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Catskill | Town | Greene | 11,184 | $640 | $410 | $876 | 7.6% | 9.3% | 0% | 91.7% | 16.6% | 17.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Charleston | Town | Montgomery | 1,356 | $1,260 | $449 | $0 | 6.1% | 11.6% | 37.1% | 23.6% | 27.8% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Charlton | Town | Saratoga | 4,362 | $677 | $51 | $229 | 0% | 15.1% | 61.5% | 62.9% | 24.9% | 8.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Chatham | Town | Columbia | 4,009 | $1,168 | $479 | $152 | 4% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 52.2% | 51% | 3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Chester | Town | Orange | 12,877 | $1,434 | $1,026 | $382 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 10% | 14% | 41.5% | 37% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Chester | Town | Warren | 3,064 | $1,895 | $497 | $66 | 0.6% | 10.5% | 43.6% | 30.7% | 30.6% | 74.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Chili | Town | Monroe | 28,897 | $743 | $343 | $419 | 3.7% | 6.7% | 22.5% | 61.5% | 39.6% | -2.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarendon | Town | Orleans | 3,326 | $705 | $454 | $1,463 | 18.9% | 16% | 4.1% | 55.5% | 11.4% | 3.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clarkson | Town | Monroe | 6,831 | $559 | $241 | $797 | 1.5% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 100% | 26.1% | 23.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Claverack | Town | Columbia | 5,980 | $817 | $138 | $355 | 7.5% | 15.5% | 38.2% | 56.6% | 81.1% | -28.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Clermont | Town | Columbia | 2,022 | $446 | $55 | – | 0% | 17.8% | 48.1% | – | 25.7% | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Clifton Park | Town | Saratoga | 37,775 | $831 | $130 | $184 | 4.6% | 5.2% | 55.5% | 38.7% | 0.8% | -3.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Clinton | Town | Dutchess | 4,082 | $910 | $499 | $44 | 6.2% | 13.7% | 11.2% | 25.2% | 15.3% | 26% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Cobleskill | Town | Schoharie | 6,484 | $277 | $199 | $219 | 5.1% | 12% | 5% | 134.1% | 23.5% | 7.1% | – | – | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Cochecton | Town | Sullivan | 1,435 | $1,421 | $964 | – | 0% | 22.5% | 0% | 33.1% | 19.3% | 23.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coeymans | Town | Albany | 7,319 | $925 | $288 | $152 | 2.3% | 5.4% | 31.7% | 49% | 16% | 10.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Colonie | Town | Albany | 86,837 | $1,528 | $574 | $1,664 | 8.6% | 3.1% | 23.6% | 21.3% | 11.1% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Conesus | Town | Livingston | 2,323 | $1,324 | $767 | – | 0% | 10% | 3.7% | 71.6% | 56.3% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Conesville | Town | Schoharie | 690 | $1,495 | $970 | $536 | 3.7% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 18.7% | 16.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Copake | Town | Columbia | 3,205 | $991 | $359 | – | 0% | 13.5% | 31.1% | 76.6% | 33.4% | 0% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Corinth | Town | Saratoga | 6,624 | $948 | $429 | $56 | 2.1% | 6.2% | 17.7% | 65.2% | 29.8% | 8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Cornwall | Town | Orange | 12,577 | $1,214 | $794 | $2,397 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 14.8% | 18% | 33.3% | 46.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Coxsackie | Town | Greene | 8,079 | $602 | $397 | $383 | 8% | 7.9% | 0% | 8.7% | 27.3% | 40.5% | – | 16.3 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Crawford | Town | Orange | 9,041 | $1,261 | $663 | $418 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 11.5% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Darien | Town | Genesee | 2,985 | $837 | $244 | $691 | 1.7% | 12.2% | 34.4% | 130.2% | 18% | 47.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Day | Town | Saratoga | 823 | $2,783 | $905 | – | 0% | 12.5% | 50.9% | 103.7% | 30% | 5.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Deerpark | Town | Orange | 7,433 | $933 | $386 | $27 | 1.6% | 10% | 23.5% | 16.1% | 32.1% | 4.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Delaware | Town | Sullivan | 2,211 | $1,100 | $992 | $1,052 | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0% | 56.8% | -12.3% | 10.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Denning | Town | Ulster | 484 | $3,949 | $2,387 | $240 | 1.9% | 22.5% | 3.9% | 31.3% | 24.7% | 22.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Dover | Town | Dutchess | 8,419 | $769 | $450 | $1 | 5.6% | 29% | 10% | 75.1% | 35.3% | 9.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Dresden | Town | Washington | 541 | $2,483 | $1,783 | $1,083 | 8% | 12.5% | 4.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 14.8% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Duanesburg | Town | Schenectady | 6,020 | $797 | $403 | $980 | 9.3% | 12.3% | 18% | 21.4% | 30.1% | 36.3% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Durham | Town | Greene | 2,603 | $1,501 | $1,147 | – | 0% | 13.8% | 0% | 28.6% | 31.2% | 28.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of East Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 3,614 | $1,098 | $323 | $838 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 28.3% | 85.6% | 36.1% | 12.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 29,801 | $1,074 | $575 | $1,185 | 5.8% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 35.5% | 26.4% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of East Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 16,561 | $1,722 | $642 | $1,165 | 4.4% | 5.3% | 12.4% | 62.8% | 37% | 2.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of East Rochester | Town | Monroe | 6,132 | $65 | $3 | – | 0% | 5.9% | 0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | |
| Town of Easton | Town | Washington | 2,261 | $953 | $461 | $170 | 2.8% | 36% | 4.8% | 51.7% | 12.7% | 17.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Elba | Town | Genesee | 2,135 | $1,024 | $542 | $6,209 | 24.9% | 11.3% | 17.2% | 52.8% | 41.7% | 7.9% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Esopus | Town | Ulster | 9,544 | $752 | $432 | $202 | 2.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 9.3% | – | 22.5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Esperance | Town | Schoharie | 1,805 | $490 | $234 | $958 | 6.7% | 10% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 69.3% | 12.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Fallsburg | Town | Sullivan | 15,156 | $2,074 | $926 | $1,753 | 5.2% | 6.6% | 0% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Farmington | Town | Ontario | 15,187 | $921 | $152 | $201 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 96.6% | 31.4% | 46.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Fishkill | Town | Dutchess | 22,937 | $899 | $389 | $709 | 10.5% | 6.4% | 11.7% | – | 26.2% | 6.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Florida | Town | Montgomery | 2,756 | $1,485 | $112 | – | 0% | 14.9% | 39.2% | 179.9% | 26.8% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Forestburgh | Town | Sullivan | 819 | $2,048 | $1,558 | – | 0% | 23.4% | 0% | 98.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Fort Ann | Town | Washington | 4,247 | $878 | $596 | $309 | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.2% | 31.4% | 35.4% | 24.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Fort Edward | Town | Washington | 5,943 | $375 | $219 | $45 | 2.8% | 15.7% | 4.3% | 46.1% | 15.7% | 12.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Fremont | Town | Sullivan | 1,147 | $1,463 | $958 | – | 0% | 31.8% | 0% | – | – | 18% | – | – | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Fulton | Town | Schoharie | 1,205 | $1,262 | $565 | – | 0% | 32% | 5% | 23.1% | 64.3% | 12% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Gaines | Town | Orleans | 3,301 | $436 | $201 | $166 | 3.3% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 110.8% | 19.6% | -8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Galen | Town | Wayne | 4,346 | $487 | $132 | – | 0% | 30.7% | 19.7% | 33.6% | 39.5% | 5.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gallatin | Town | Columbia | 1,616 | $1,158 | $248 | $276 | 1.9% | 33.2% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 104.4% | -31.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Galway | Town | Saratoga | 3,499 | $886 | $276 | $0 | 2.3% | 8.7% | 51.5% | – | 26.2% | 18.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Gardiner | Town | Ulster | 5,621 | $708 | $362 | $102 | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 39.5% | 34.1% | 53.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Gates | Town | Monroe | 28,988 | $946 | $494 | $0 | 0.9% | 7.4% | 16.4% | 26.6% | 39% | 25.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneseo | Town | Livingston | 10,437 | $334 | $173 | $266 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 49.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Geneva | Town | Ontario | 3,564 | $1,702 | $128 | $97 | 1% | 7.5% | 31.5% | 113.9% | 46.5% | 22.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Germantown | Town | Columbia | 1,890 | $794 | $314 | $1,006 | 12% | 12.9% | 31.3% | – | 40.8% | 1.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Ghent | Town | Columbia | 5,210 | $606 | $159 | $22 | 1.9% | 21.3% | 41.9% | 79.5% | 25.5% | -1.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Gilboa | Town | Schoharie | 1,169 | $2,762 | $1,178 | – | 0% | 26% | 6.1% | 15.7% | 44.1% | 9.6% | – | 12.9 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Glen | Town | Montgomery | 2,649 | $970 | $242 | – | 0% | 14.3% | 29.7% | 90.1% | 48.3% | 52.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Glenville | Town | Schenectady | 29,701 | $742 | $345 | $215 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 13% | 20.7% | 13% | 8.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Gorham | Town | Ontario | 4,087 | $1,320 | $212 | $252 | 3.7% | 13.4% | 44.8% | 49.7% | 25.7% | 29.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 3 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Goshen | Town | Orange | 14,525 | $865 | $372 | $273 | 3.9% | 10.4% | 21.3% | 69.3% | 31.7% | 11.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Grafton | Town | Rensselaer | 2,098 | $745 | $352 | – | 0% | 12.2% | 27.7% | 94% | 2.8% | -1.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Granville | Town | Washington | 6,194 | $347 | $234 | $29 | 2.2% | 22.6% | 5.1% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 17.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Greece | Town | Monroe | 94,484 | $771 | $455 | $192 | 5.2% | 5.8% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 24.4% | 1.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Green Island | Town | Albany | 2,966 | $122 | $1 | – | 0% | 42.9% | 22.8% | 71.6% | 52% | – | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Greenfield | Town | Saratoga | 8,067 | $1,029 | $309 | – | 0% | 9.8% | 38.8% | 44.3% | 74.7% | 14.4% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Greenport | Town | Columbia | 4,337 | $1,465 | $665 | $2,473 | 13.5% | 3.5% | 17.6% | 145.3% | -37.1% | 14.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Greene | 3,707 | $907 | $640 | $1,934 | 8.6% | 13.1% | 0% | 24% | 5.2% | 12.8% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Greenville | Town | Orange | 4,682 | $834 | $317 | $90 | 4.7% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 27.5% | 49.4% | 49.8% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Greenwich | Town | Washington | 4,842 | $582 | $291 | $68 | 2.7% | 34.7% | 4.8% | 14.4% | 48.9% | 6.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Groveland | Town | Livingston | 2,086 | $687 | $438 | $2,257 | 4.9% | 18.4% | 1.2% | 50.4% | 1.5% | 24.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Guilderland | Town | Albany | 38,216 | $1,167 | $368 | $155 | 2.6% | 4.7% | 35.5% | 45% | 21.4% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | |
| Town of Hadley | Town | Saratoga | 1,960 | $1,645 | $800 | – | 0% | 7.4% | 24% | 17.9% | 30.6% | 15.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Hague | Town | Warren | 630 | $5,130 | $648 | $1,548 | 2% | 10.8% | 49.2% | 325% | -10.2% | 11.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halcott | Town | Greene | 253 | $1,764 | $1,373 | – | 0% | 21.9% | 0% | 86.7% | -8.5% | 13.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Halfmoon | Town | Saratoga | 26,658 | $853 | $214 | $679 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 37.5% | 55.9% | 28.1% | 19.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hamlin | Town | Monroe | 8,601 | $615 | $256 | $298 | 5.9% | 13.5% | 21.4% | 162.3% | 37% | 13.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hampton | Town | Washington | 858 | $682 | $624 | $389 | 0% | 11.3% | 4.2% | 18.9% | 29.5% | 46.6% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hamptonburgh | Town | Orange | 5,523 | $694 | $275 | $195 | 4.4% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 15.2% | 25.4% | 50.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hardenburgh | Town | Ulster | 219 | $7,224 | $5,366 | – | 0% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 102.9% | 8.3% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hartford | Town | Washington | 2,176 | $750 | $478 | $51 | 2.6% | 21.5% | 4.4% | 32.5% | 23.5% | 16.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Hebron | Town | Washington | 1,776 | $633 | $473 | – | 0% | 32.5% | 4.7% | 33.6% | -3.8% | 18.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Henrietta | Town | Monroe | 48,832 | $562 | $167 | $224 | 3.2% | 11.3% | 25.5% | 51.4% | 40.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Highland | Town | Sullivan | 2,214 | $1,473 | $1,071 | $522 | 4.7% | 13% | 0% | 94.3% | 33.9% | 10.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Highlands | Town | Orange | 12,678 | $599 | $315 | $574 | 5.8% | 4.2% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 30% | 20.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hillsdale | Town | Columbia | 1,811 | $1,759 | $572 | $237 | 1.2% | 34.3% | 18% | 4.7% | 68.8% | 3% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Hoosick | Town | Rensselaer | 6,678 | $522 | $315 | – | 0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 84.4% | 30.3% | 12.9% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hopewell | Town | Ontario | 3,925 | $1,173 | $273 | $444 | 3.3% | 7% | 34.3% | 143.4% | 59.3% | 2.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Horicon | Town | Warren | 1,457 | $2,940 | $484 | $892 | 0% | 9.8% | 54% | 84.2% | 22.8% | 13.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Hunter | Town | Greene | 2,994 | $1,541 | $1,034 | $157 | 2.4% | 11.2% | 0% | 30.9% | 34.9% | 24% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Hurley | Town | Ulster | 6,133 | $676 | $396 | $212 | 1.2% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 60.1% | 38.4% | 28.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Huron | Town | Wayne | 1,823 | $1,986 | $1,482 | $3,240 | 12.5% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 26.1% | 44% | 41.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Hyde Park | Town | Dutchess | 21,394 | $664 | $334 | $134 | 6.5% | 9.4% | 15.8% | – | -10.9% | 5.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Irondequoit | Town | Monroe | 50,180 | $973 | $487 | $886 | 8.6% | 8.9% | 16.5% | 19.6% | 25.8% | 7.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Italy | Town | Yates | 1,078 | $1,376 | $1,110 | – | 0% | 1% | 3.5% | 30.6% | 29.3% | 37.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jackson | Town | Washington | 1,701 | $700 | $477 | $16 | 2.5% | 26.1% | 5.1% | 50.5% | 2.5% | 14.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jefferson | Town | Schoharie | 1,336 | $1,097 | $726 | $373 | 8.6% | 15.3% | 5% | 62.8% | 17% | 16.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Jerusalem | Town | Yates | 4,363 | $1,297 | $583 | $1,898 | 11.4% | 16.7% | 1.3% | 12.2% | 38.9% | 27.4% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Jewett | Town | Greene | 858 | $2,071 | $1,578 | – | 0% | 15% | 0% | 74.5% | 19.2% | 15% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Johnsburg | Town | Warren | 2,132 | $2,563 | $1,072 | $3,780 | 2.7% | 16.3% | 30.9% | 44.8% | 39.5% | 18.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Kendall | Town | Orleans | 2,577 | $888 | $389 | $1,414 | 8.5% | 14.1% | 3.8% | 61.9% | 23.7% | 12.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kent | Town | Putnam | 12,895 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $591 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0% | -1.1% | 26.3% | 29.4% | – | 75.4 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation |
| Town of Kinderhook | Town | Columbia | 8,091 | $562 | $229 | $22 | 3.3% | 14.7% | 33.6% | 110.4% | 23.6% | 10.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingsbury | Town | Washington | 12,829 | $255 | $145 | $0 | 0.9% | 22% | 5.1% | 53.4% | 23.8% | 9.6% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Kingston | Town | Ulster | 904 | $1,332 | $1,106 | $116 | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 13.7% | -1.6% | 39.3% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Knox | Town | Albany | 2,623 | $563 | $119 | $91 | 5.6% | 16.9% | 58.8% | – | – | 0% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of La Grange | Town | Dutchess | 16,689 | $997 | $510 | $1,394 | 17.1% | 7.9% | 10.1% | 0% | 27.5% | 14.3% | – | 50.8 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Lake George | Town | Warren | 3,464 | $2,648 | $1,045 | $274 | 2.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% | 127.9% | 55.7% | 51.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lake Luzerne | Town | Warren | 3,067 | $1,717 | $541 | $352 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 30.1% | 9.5% | 36.1% | 14.1% | – | 16.3 | – | 2 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Le Roy | Town | Genesee | 7,577 | $362 | $74 | $213 | 6.1% | 14.1% | 35% | 40% | -18.5% | 7.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Leicester | Town | Livingston | 2,064 | $751 | $415 | $395 | 4.5% | 19.5% | 1.9% | 112.3% | 14.1% | 1% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Lexington | Town | Greene | 765 | $2,454 | $1,917 | $182 | 2.7% | 24.1% | 0% | 102.7% | 27.7% | 27.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Liberty | Town | Sullivan | 10,366 | $959 | $555 | $198 | 4.1% | 12.3% | 0% | 46.1% | 29.6% | 11.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Lima | Town | Livingston | 4,125 | $578 | $317 | $171 | 0% | 13.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 31.3% | 20% | – | 19.2 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Livingston | Town | Columbia | 3,611 | $527 | $178 | – | 0% | 17% | 45.1% | 243.2% | 27.5% | 9.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Livonia | Town | Livingston | 7,470 | $594 | $460 | $57 | 3.1% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 80.4% | 26.2% | 36% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Lloyd | Town | Ulster | 11,143 | $1,239 | $694 | $954 | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 45.7% | 16.2% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Lumberland | Town | Sullivan | 2,306 | $1,488 | $1,190 | – | 0.4% | 8.6% | 0% | 158.4% | 15.8% | 9.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Lyons | Town | Wayne | 5,555 | $865 | $348 | $154 | 1% | 20% | 7.1% | 105.5% | 46.8% | 74.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Macedon | Town | Wayne | 9,367 | $1,192 | $513 | $260 | 15.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 36.9% | – | 1.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Malta | Town | Saratoga | 17,516 | $810 | $236 | $926 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 43.8% | 109.1% | 44.6% | 80.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Mamakating | Town | Sullivan | 12,701 | $849 | $420 | – | 0% | 16.3% | 0% | 18% | 39.8% | 6.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Manchester | Town | Ontario | 9,225 | $397 | $141 | $269 | 4.3% | 13.2% | 29% | 68% | 10.2% | 19.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marbletown | Town | Ulster | 5,759 | $1,004 | $418 | $248 | 2.5% | 28.1% | 7.6% | 33.8% | 44.3% | 32.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Marion | Town | Wayne | 4,515 | $722 | $437 | $1,131 | 19.5% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 80% | -36% | 6.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Marlborough | Town | Ulster | 9,070 | $1,255 | $783 | $372 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 25.3% | 28.3% | 19.9% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Mendon | Town | Monroe | 9,072 | $622 | $285 | $145 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 24.2% | 38.1% | 33.1% | -0.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Middleburgh | Town | Schoharie | 3,124 | $482 | $340 | – | 0% | 16% | 5.3% | 58.5% | 15.1% | 18% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balance |
| Town of Middlesex | Town | Yates | 1,349 | $1,779 | $1,298 | $195 | 4.5% | 10.1% | 0.9% | 82.9% | 41.7% | 52.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Milan | Town | Dutchess | 2,328 | $1,430 | $757 | $149 | 3.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 59.2% | 27.3% | 22% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milo | Town | Yates | 6,772 | $592 | $321 | $376 | 7.6% | 11.6% | 1.1% | 139.8% | 44.6% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Milton | Town | Saratoga | 19,546 | $503 | $115 | $554 | 7% | 8.5% | 51.5% | 44.2% | 63.3% | 24% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Minden | Town | Montgomery | 4,226 | $913 | $214 | – | 0% | 2.9% | 39.3% | -60.5% | 87.6% | 7.2% | – | 56.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designation |
| Town of Minisink | Town | Orange | 4,688 | $723 | $402 | – | 0% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 49.5% | 30.3% | 13.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Mohawk | Town | Montgomery | 3,545 | $606 | $67 | – | 0% | 11.3% | 60.7% | 182.1% | 17.7% | 1.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Monroe | Town | Orange | 24,343 | $588 | $331 | $1,078 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 42.3% | 15.7% | 26.7% | – | – | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Montgomery | Town | Orange | 23,425 | $721 | $451 | $665 | 4.9% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 16.3% | 27.8% | 72.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Moreau | Town | Saratoga | 16,818 | $686 | $150 | $1,078 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 33.6% | 178.3% | 55.9% | 18.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Mount Hope | Town | Orange | 6,487 | $880 | $415 | $134 | 0.9% | 9% | 20.6% | 24.7% | 3.7% | 14.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Mount Morris | Town | Livingston | 4,419 | $619 | $211 | $108 | 14.3% | 15.7% | 2.1% | 13% | 21% | 7.1% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Murray | Town | Orleans | 4,744 | $530 | $234 | $675 | 8.8% | 13.5% | 5% | 53.3% | 38.3% | 4.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Naples | Town | Ontario | 2,354 | $1,091 | $502 | $285 | 3.2% | 17.1% | 28% | 21.3% | 21.2% | 16.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Nassau | Town | Rensselaer | 4,489 | $649 | $283 | $619 | 7.2% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 74.6% | 16% | 7.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Neversink | Town | Sullivan | 3,383 | $1,825 | $1,402 | – | 0% | 10.7% | 0% | 8.5% | 22.6% | 18.4% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Baltimore | Town | Greene | 3,139 | $982 | $394 | $593 | 3.1% | 21.6% | 0% | 20.9% | 68.8% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Lebanon | Town | Columbia | 2,477 | $1,186 | $418 | $68 | 2.3% | 22.6% | 29.8% | 7.7% | 52.5% | -2.1% | – | 22.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of New Paltz | Town | Ulster | 15,636 | $1,075 | $853 | $902 | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 36.3% | 43.4% | 27.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of New Scotland | Town | Albany | 9,299 | $900 | $321 | $285 | 3.4% | 8% | 36.3% | 7.9% | 28.2% | 1% | – | 9.6 | – | 0 | |
| Town of New Windsor | Town | Orange | 27,844 | $1,834 | $689 | $2,859 | 7.7% | 3.1% | 11% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 39.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Newburgh | Town | Orange | 31,825 | $1,570 | $719 | $542 | 4.3% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 40.3% | 7.7% | 13.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Niskayuna | Town | Schenectady | 24,211 | $1,304 | $510 | $1,419 | 14.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 10.9% | 26.5% | -5.5% | – | 13.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of North Dansville | Town | Livingston | 5,223 | $283 | $129 | $34 | 6.4% | 12.6% | 3.9% | 54.8% | 70.7% | 11.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of North East | Town | Dutchess | 2,990 | $1,113 | $953 | $1,575 | 13.6% | 3% | 6.4% | 49.3% | 34.3% | 39.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of North Greenbush | Town | Rensselaer | 13,523 | $1,026 | $436 | $496 | 6.5% | 6.6% | 20% | -3.8% | -28.7% | 6.2% | – | 57.1 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceOSC stress designationFiling status |
| Town of Northumberland | Town | Saratoga | 5,181 | $571 | $160 | – | 0% | 21.8% | 50.3% | 147% | 25.9% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Nunda | Town | Livingston | 2,673 | $658 | $558 | $544 | 5% | 19% | 3% | 83.3% | 19.4% | 20.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Oakfield | Town | Genesee | 3,095 | $743 | $483 | $1,832 | 28.1% | 2.3% | 12.3% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 7.4% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Ogden | Town | Monroe | 19,940 | $740 | $419 | – | 0% | 8.4% | 17% | 42.7% | 23.4% | 26.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Olive | Town | Ulster | 4,263 | $1,816 | $1,304 | $55 | 0.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 22.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Ontario | Town | Wayne | 10,701 | $1,084 | $307 | $472 | 3.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 31.7% | 26.8% | 15.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Ossian | Town | Livingston | 709 | $2,120 | $1,108 | – | 0% | 16.6% | 1.4% | 40.4% | 63.4% | 20.3% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Palatine | Town | Montgomery | 3,227 | $597 | $198 | – | 0% | 2.5% | 35.1% | 18.2% | 33.4% | 4.4% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Palm Tree | Town | Orange | 47,147 | $62 | $33 | $0 | 1.3% | 34.9% | 0% | 82.8% | -42.5% | 37.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Palmyra | Town | Wayne | 7,319 | $469 | $282 | $474 | 1.6% | 12.3% | 16.9% | 106.4% | 27.4% | 23.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Parma | Town | Monroe | 16,051 | $466 | $197 | $54 | 2.5% | 7.3% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 28.3% | 18.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Patterson | Town | Putnam | 11,640 | $1,337 | $994 | $383 | 1.9% | 6% | 0% | 38.3% | 24% | 16.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Pavilion | Town | Genesee | 2,254 | $813 | $317 | $1,003 | 7.6% | 9.2% | 27.4% | 56.7% | 15% | 127.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pawling | Town | Dutchess | 8,316 | $1,069 | $576 | $761 | 6.8% | 8.2% | 7.4% | 26.3% | 26% | 13.9% | – | 5 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Pembroke | Town | Genesee | 4,292 | $725 | $287 | $1,954 | 14.3% | 10% | 28.5% | 146.8% | 54.5% | 151.3% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Penfield | Town | Monroe | 39,139 | $618 | $310 | $678 | 5.5% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 45.7% | 36% | 7.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Perinton | Town | Monroe | 46,823 | $659 | $378 | $316 | 6% | 5.8% | 20.8% | 30% | 5.9% | 12.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Petersburgh | Town | Rensselaer | 1,369 | $1,427 | $515 | $16 | 0% | 32.6% | 10.8% | 29% | 100.6% | 5.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Phelps | Town | Ontario | 6,559 | $907 | $306 | $693 | 4.7% | 12.4% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 59.8% | 31.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Philipstown | Town | Putnam | 9,910 | $1,076 | $808 | $449 | 6.4% | 6.4% | 0% | 8.6% | 14.1% | 22.6% | – | 15.8 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pine Plains | Town | Dutchess | 2,307 | $1,094 | $729 | $293 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 64.3% | -2% | 7.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Pittsford | Town | Monroe | 30,588 | $865 | $453 | $347 | 6.9% | 6.3% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 27.2% | 15.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Pittstown | Town | Rensselaer | 5,472 | $821 | $529 | – | 0% | 17.5% | 15.7% | 83.4% | 33.8% | 14.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Plattekill | Town | Ulster | 10,336 | $541 | $293 | $23 | 1% | 16.9% | 5.1% | 40.3% | 39.7% | 32.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Pleasant Valley | Town | Dutchess | 9,822 | $613 | $250 | $472 | 0% | 10.8% | 17.3% | 53.1% | 35.2% | -18.9% | – | 6.7 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Poestenkill | Town | Rensselaer | 4,346 | $1,031 | $386 | $729 | 3.3% | 11.9% | 22.3% | 38.9% | 93.9% | 32.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Portage | Town | Livingston | 740 | $2,004 | $1,160 | – | 0% | 20% | 1.1% | 48.4% | 67.1% | 55.7% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Potter | Town | Yates | 1,825 | $849 | $591 | – | 0% | 19.6% | 1.4% | 9.8% | 16% | 27.5% | – | 12.9 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Poughkeepsie | Town | Dutchess | 45,986 | $1,296 | $706 | $628 | 6.9% | 4.5% | 7.4% | – | 15% | 14.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Prattsville | Town | Greene | 721 | $2,747 | $1,266 | $564 | 1.5% | 8.8% | 0% | 69.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Princetown | Town | Schenectady | 2,113 | $547 | $168 | $838 | 13.1% | 6.5% | 30.9% | 0% | 5.8% | -15.1% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Low fund balance |
| Town of Providence | Town | Saratoga | 2,107 | $1,070 | $449 | $11 | 1.1% | 13.8% | 32.7% | 127.8% | 90.4% | 3.5% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Putnam | Town | Washington | 563 | $2,853 | $2,120 | $2,398 | 9.1% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 123.8% | 1.7% | 9.8% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Putnam Valley | Town | Putnam | 11,762 | $1,430 | $1,061 | $1,101 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0% | 20% | 25.3% | 11.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of Queensbury | Town | Warren | 29,049 | $1,300 | $393 | $205 | 3.8% | 4.8% | 31.1% | 34.5% | 35.5% | 50.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Red Hook | Town | Dutchess | 11,129 | $554 | $262 | $438 | 7.2% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 45.7% | 48.9% | 4.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Rensselaerville | Town | Albany | 1,871 | $1,719 | $771 | $224 | 1% | 17.8% | 27.5% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 6.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Rhinebeck | Town | Dutchess | 7,658 | $712 | $333 | $67 | 1.2% | 13% | 9.5% | 26% | 23.9% | 6.1% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Richmond | Town | Ontario | 3,275 | $1,120 | $309 | $866 | 7.3% | 8.4% | 51.3% | 48.3% | 29.3% | -17.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Richmondville | Town | Schoharie | 2,460 | $766 | $473 | $263 | 5% | 13.4% | 5% | 68.6% | 41.3% | 9.7% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Ridgeway | Town | Orleans | 6,429 | $519 | $255 | $505 | 6.6% | 12.4% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 22.3% | 11.2% | – | 22.5 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Riga | Town | Monroe | 5,471 | $804 | $125 | $451 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 9.8% | 68.2% | -15.5% | 0.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rochester | Town | Ulster | 7,463 | $758 | $342 | – | 0% | 18.1% | 7.3% | 24.4% | 32.8% | 59.9% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rockland | Town | Sullivan | 3,335 | $1,512 | $991 | $1,825 | 4.6% | 9.1% | 0% | – | 4.4% | 1.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Root | Town | Montgomery | 2,002 | $965 | $223 | – | 0% | 13.2% | 41.5% | 89% | 19.7% | 14.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Rose | Town | Wayne | 2,260 | $844 | $531 | $2,001 | 10.4% | 9.9% | 12.8% | – | 21.5% | 24.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Rosendale | Town | Ulster | 5,689 | $1,123 | $593 | $1,064 | 7.5% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 31.2% | 27.9% | 17.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Rotterdam | Town | Schenectady | 31,065 | $973 | $465 | $514 | 4% | 3% | 14.1% | – | 19% | 7.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Rush | Town | Monroe | 3,468 | $1,013 | $388 | $3 | 0.2% | 8.6% | 17.3% | 79.4% | 52.9% | 5.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Salem | Town | Washington | 2,595 | $1,106 | $682 | $676 | 6.5% | 25.1% | 3% | 28% | 43.2% | 72.6% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Sand Lake | Town | Rensselaer | 8,349 | $651 | $261 | $451 | 6.1% | 13.4% | 28.4% | 38.8% | 15.2% | 9.6% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Saratoga | Town | Saratoga | 5,859 | $551 | $128 | $121 | 6.1% | 16.2% | 54% | – | -14.6% | 8.3% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Saugerties | Town | Ulster | 19,393 | $1,112 | $692 | $415 | 3.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 26.2% | 28.8% | – | – | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Savannah | Town | Wayne | 1,607 | $1,259 | $393 | $492 | 2.5% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 71.2% | 68.6% | 15% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schaghticoke | Town | Rensselaer | 7,297 | $788 | $465 | $235 | 2.4% | 12.7% | 18.7% | 57.5% | 16.9% | 21.4% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schodack | Town | Rensselaer | 12,892 | $1,104 | $516 | $392 | 4.8% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 51.2% | 37.1% | 5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Schoharie | Town | Schoharie | 3,086 | $510 | $283 | $156 | 1.7% | 15.5% | 7.9% | 23.2% | 18.4% | 4.5% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Seneca | Town | Ontario | 2,591 | $1,690 | $8 | – | 0% | 7.1% | 19.9% | 393.8% | 37.3% | 63% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Seward | Town | Schoharie | 1,588 | $589 | $358 | $0 | 0.9% | 36.3% | 5.9% | 176.4% | 16.8% | 13.4% | – | – | – | 0 | High fund balanceFiling status |
| Town of Shandaken | Town | Ulster | 2,813 | $2,042 | $1,624 | $356 | 2.3% | 6.6% | 4.1% | – | – | 12.6% | – | – | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Sharon | Town | Schoharie | 1,693 | $906 | $388 | – | 0% | 27.7% | 5.9% | 68.7% | 89.5% | 21.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Shawangunk | Town | Ulster | 13,609 | $713 | $384 | $178 | 4.9% | 9% | 4% | 21.8% | 58.3% | 41.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Shelby | Town | Orleans | 4,792 | $737 | $324 | $554 | 6.4% | 15.7% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 40.4% | 2.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 2 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sodus | Town | Wayne | 8,201 | $486 | $240 | $362 | 5.4% | 17.5% | 17% | 99.9% | 26.4% | 0.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of South Bristol | Town | Ontario | 1,630 | $2,237 | $505 | $1,279 | 2.9% | 8.6% | 53.9% | 45.4% | 67.7% | 14.3% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Southeast | Town | Putnam | 18,379 | $1,116 | $432 | $418 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 0% | 114.9% | 39.3% | 14.8% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,577 | $833 | $458 | $47 | 2.3% | 20.1% | 4.8% | 30.9% | 26% | 22.5% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Springwater | Town | Livingston | 2,248 | $1,057 | $721 | $1,030 | 9.4% | 20.9% | 0.8% | 40.5% | 8.9% | 31.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of St. Johnsville | Town | Montgomery | 2,589 | $277 | $119 | – | 0% | 5.6% | 31.8% | 106.1% | -0.5% | 13.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stafford | Town | Genesee | 2,386 | $1,107 | $425 | $1,910 | 12.9% | 11.7% | 24.9% | 16.2% | 36.4% | 72.5% | – | 11.7 | – | 1 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stanford | Town | Dutchess | 3,703 | $1,003 | $531 | – | 0% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 54.5% | 33.4% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Starkey | Town | Yates | 3,334 | $619 | $411 | – | 0% | 19.2% | 1.4% | 29.4% | 42% | 76.7% | – | 10 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Stephentown | Town | Rensselaer | 2,782 | $903 | $451 | – | 0% | 17.6% | 21.4% | 51.2% | 24.4% | 13.4% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stillwater | Town | Saratoga | 10,198 | $991 | $466 | $1,343 | 12.8% | 4.9% | 31% | 9.8% | 16.9% | 27.8% | – | 20.8 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Stockport | Town | Columbia | 2,562 | $856 | $271 | $1,042 | 11.3% | 10.1% | 30.9% | 208.7% | 11% | 1.5% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Stony Creek | Town | Warren | 753 | $2,677 | $1,168 | $322 | 1.9% | 14.3% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 20.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Levy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Stuyvesant | Town | Columbia | 1,882 | $604 | $228 | $33 | 5.7% | 17.4% | 42% | 224.2% | 0.4% | -6.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Summit | Town | Schoharie | 1,075 | $1,117 | $646 | – | 0% | 18.2% | 5.6% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 16.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | |
| Town of Sweden | Town | Monroe | 14,099 | $423 | $222 | $206 | 5.3% | 5.8% | 13.9% | 48.6% | 30.9% | 28% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Taghkanic | Town | Columbia | 1,257 | $1,927 | $827 | $384 | 5.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 95.1% | 29.6% | -19.7% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Thompson | Town | Sullivan | 16,722 | $1,262 | $345 | $462 | 4.2% | 26% | 0% | 55.9% | 35.5% | 4.6% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsHigh fund balance |
| Town of Thurman | Town | Warren | 1,090 | $2,291 | $1,258 | – | 0% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 64.1% | 56.4% | 83.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Torrey | Town | Yates | 1,286 | $945 | $693 | $989 | 4.4% | 13.7% | 0% | 132.2% | 34.9% | 31% | – | 10 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Tusten | Town | Sullivan | 1,436 | $1,943 | $996 | $757 | 1% | 15.9% | 0% | – | 9% | 8.1% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsFiling status |
| Town of Tuxedo | Town | Orange | 3,735 | $3,376 | $2,360 | $1,124 | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5% | 26.4% | 30.8% | 9.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Ulster | Town | Ulster | 12,646 | $1,547 | $1,032 | $223 | 1.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 39.9% | 21.2% | 14.1% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Union Vale | Town | Dutchess | 4,590 | $962 | $428 | $77 | 1.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 58.6% | 37.2% | 4.1% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Victor | Town | Ontario | 16,422 | $1,405 | $344 | $594 | 4% | 19.7% | 37.2% | 23.4% | 133.5% | 93.3% | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Wallkill | Town | Orange | 31,414 | $1,204 | $518 | $1,487 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 18.1% | – | – | 27.2% | – | – | – | 1 | Rapid debt growthFiling status |
| Town of Walworth | Town | Wayne | 9,443 | $775 | $424 | $5 | 0.4% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 61.1% | 22.5% | 33.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wappinger | Town | Dutchess | 28,215 | $790 | $325 | $831 | 13% | 7.5% | 10% | 48.9% | 35.7% | 7.8% | – | 1.7 | – | 0 | Filing status |
| Town of Warrensburg | Town | Warren | 3,937 | $1,233 | $385 | $366 | 7.1% | 6.9% | 24.2% | 41.6% | 13.3% | 40.2% | – | 5 | – | 0 | |
| Town of Warwick | Town | Orange | 31,685 | $947 | $481 | $365 | 4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 31.6% | 24.9% | 18.1% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Washington | Town | Dutchess | 4,502 | $1,184 | $753 | $406 | 2% | 15.1% | 6.9% | 58.6% | 32.5% | 16% | – | 3.3 | – | 1 | High fund balanceRapid debt growth |
| Town of Waterford | Town | Saratoga | 8,032 | $1,079 | $414 | $1,144 | 11% | 3.4% | 28.7% | 28% | 11.7% | 6.3% | – | – | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status |
| Town of Wawarsing | Town | Ulster | 12,448 | $998 | $587 | $1,323 | 9.5% | 10.7% | 3% | 21.4% | 19% | 8.3% | – | 18.3 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsRapid debt growth |
| Town of Wawayanda | Town | Orange | 8,428 | $931 | $326 | $417 | 5% | 8.3% | 16.9% | 141.9% | 69.7% | 38.5% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Webster | Town | Monroe | 45,309 | $954 | $502 | $2,496 | 15.2% | 5% | 15.8% | 37.6% | 43% | 16.8% | – | 0 | – | 0 | Rapid debt growth |
| Town of West Bloomfield | Town | Ontario | 2,723 | $880 | $280 | $108 | 4.6% | 25.2% | 25% | 123.9% | 42.5% | 9.4% | – | 5 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of West Sparta | Town | Livingston | 1,145 | $1,337 | $821 | $160 | 1.4% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 41.7% | 37.7% | 37.4% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Westerlo | Town | Albany | 3,255 | $1,324 | $466 | $107 | 1.9% | 12.8% | 40.9% | 21.6% | 53.9% | 7.8% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of Wheatland | Town | Monroe | 4,798 | $853 | $574 | $102 | 2% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 71% | 42.4% | -1.5% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of White Creek | Town | Washington | 3,274 | $464 | $332 | – | 0% | 25.1% | 3.9% | 36.4% | 19.1% | 13.1% | – | – | – | 1 | Filing status |
| Town of Whitehall | Town | Washington | 3,999 | $359 | $255 | – | 0% | 19.1% | 3.4% | 88.5% | 1.9% | 11.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Williamson | Town | Wayne | 6,790 | $1,171 | $353 | $1,053 | 5.1% | 14.8% | 10.9% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 39.9% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wilton | Town | Saratoga | 17,643 | $651 | $51 | – | 0% | 8.7% | 58.6% | 173.4% | 36.4% | 53.7% | – | 0 | – | 1 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Windham | Town | Greene | 1,701 | $3,144 | $1,865 | $4,971 | 10.5% | 7.5% | 0% | 72.2% | 22.9% | 28.2% | – | 8.3 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Wolcott | Town | Wayne | 4,000 | $710 | $413 | $3,346 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 15.8% | 29.9% | 34.2% | – | 6.7 | – | 0 | Levy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodbury | Town | Orange | 12,219 | $1,395 | $1,009 | $291 | 2.3% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 47.9% | 34.7% | 37.6% | – | 10 | – | 1 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Woodstock | Town | Ulster | 6,215 | $1,609 | $1,241 | $623 | 7.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 50.5% | 11.2% | 20.2% | – | 3.3 | – | 0 | High fund balance |
| Town of Wright | Town | Schoharie | 1,519 | $788 | $465 | $22 | 2.9% | 21.7% | 7% | 112.5% | 41.8% | 13.2% | – | 0 | – | 0 | High fund balanceLevy above tax cap |
| Town of Yates | Town | Orleans | 2,520 | $826 | $413 | $668 | 9.5% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 6.7% | -1.8% | – | 31.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficits |
| Town of York | Town | Livingston | 3,163 | $1,392 | $568 | $2,419 | 13% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 22.5% | 24.8% | 14.2% | – | 11.7 | – | 0 | Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap |