Civic Finance

Budgets, levies, debt, fund balance and fiscal-stress data for local governments and school districts, straight from state filings.

Levy above tax cap

Proposed levy exceeded the computed tax levy limit, FY2024 or later (OSC tax cap filings; NYSED Property Tax Report Card for schools).

443 entities. Click a column heading to sort. Mixed classes are shown together only when you choose "All classes"; compare within one class for like-for-like figures. Percentile chips are within region and class. Download this view as CSV.

EntityClassCountyPopulation / enrollmentOperating spending per capita / pupilProperty tax per capita / pupilDebt per capita / pupilDebt service % of spendingState aid % of revenueSales tax % of revenueFund balance % (OSC FSMS)Spending growth, 5 AFR yrsLevy growthBudget per pupil (NYSED PTRC)FSMS fiscal scoreLast budget vote % yesOSC audits, 5 yrsFlags
Amenia No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––24.3%0%––61.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ancram No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––22.8%0%––45.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Arlington Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%1%––19.4%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Ashland Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––-22%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Austerlitz No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––25%0%––21%––––0Levy above tax cap
Averill Park No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-19.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ballston Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––2.5%0%––191.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Barnard Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––4.1%0%––28.1%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Barre Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0.1%––-11.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Beaverkill Valley Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––-5.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Beekman Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0.9%––70.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Berlin CSDSchool districtRensselaer653$38,400$16,106$20,3487.9%51.3%–7%18.7%11.5%$47,433049.6%0High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Berne Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.6%0%––85.5%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSDSchool districtAlbany698$38,032$15,881$22,16011.8%46.5%–4.9%15.9%10.1%$35,43016.774.8%0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Best-Luther Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––18.3%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Boght Community Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––16.3%0%––-62%––––0Levy above tax cap
Bolton Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––66.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brewster-Southeast Joint Fire DistrictFire districtPutnam––––12.2%0%––238.4%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Brighton Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe3,433$29,756$17,486$13,9115.3%32.4%–4.5%28.6%11.5%$33,330069.6%3Levy above tax cap
Brighton Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0.1%––58.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brockport Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––85.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Brunswick Central School District BrittonkillSchool districtRensselaer1,080$27,787$14,015$33,9256.7%40.3%–4.2%16%16.1%$30,048067.7%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Burnt Hills Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––17.1%0%––107.9%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Caledonia Joint Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––163%––––2Levy above tax cap
Callicoon Center Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan–––––––––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Callicoon Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––10%0%––18.6%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Cambridge CSDSchool districtWashington813$32,713$12,118$33,11211.7%56.7%–4.7%22.7%23%$37,596048.7%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Centerville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-9.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Central Bridge Fire DistrictFire districtSchoharie––––5.3%2.9%––1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Chester Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––18.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Circleville Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––54.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
City of BataviaCityGenesee15,168$2,142$477$1,3801.5%17.1%21.3%28.2%31.6%24.5%–0–1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
City of CanandaiguaCityOntario10,347$2,814$742$4,69712.8%5.3%21.3%35%42.5%43.1%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
City of GenevaCityOntario12,489$2,440$818$3,74218.1%9.6%19.1%12.8%-8.1%17.7%–13.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
City of KingstonCityUlster23,942$3,237$895$4,0699.7%15.9%24.8%17.9%37.8%21.8%–0–0Levy above tax cap
City of MechanicvilleCitySaratoga5,021$1,741$627$1,5166.9%13.7%18.4%18%17.2%15.5%–13.3–3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of PoughkeepsieCityDutchess32,499$3,033$1,053$1,5175.8%8.2%15.2%1.3%18%38.2%–57.5–0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
City of RensselaerCityRensselaer9,421$2,010$938$2,0647.7%9.3%18%––17.7%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
City of WatervlietCityAlbany10,242$1,837$625$9754.6%12.6%25.3%23%17.4%17%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Claryville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––23.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Claverack Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––41%0%––13.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Clermont Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––25.2%0%––34.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Clintondale Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0.3%––25.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Cochecton Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.5%0%––39.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Coeymans Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––46.1%0%––29%––––0Levy above tax cap
Coeymans Hollow Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––38.2%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Coldenham Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––150.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Conesus No.1 Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––47.2%0%––-9.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Copake Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––15.1%0%––15.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Cottekill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%1.9%––-31.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
County of LivingstonCountyLivingston61,438$3,386$578$6150.8%17.6%22.1%53.9%33.6%18.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
County of OntarioCountyOntario113,130$2,564$773$1281.2%11.9%39.9%38%37.7%40%–0–0Levy above tax cap
County of SchoharieCountySchoharie30,176$3,435$861$7020.9%24.1%25.3%24.5%43.2%8.1%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
County of SullivanCountySullivan80,586$3,793$1,013$1,3153.1%12.9%26.8%19.3%33.1%13.6%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
County of WarrenCountyWarren65,020$3,186$866$6392.2%14.1%41.4%20.8%31.9%29.6%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
County of WashingtonCountyWashington59,353$2,427$691$7530.8%17.9%21.8%13.4%37.1%27.8%–17.9–1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
County of YatesCountyYates24,547$2,743$677$3220.4%20.1%31.1%65.4%50.4%8.7%–6.7–2High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Cronomer Valley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––27%0%––36.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Bloomfield Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––40.7%0%––11%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Clinton Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––22.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Fishkill Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%1.1%––-20.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Greenbush CSDSchool districtRensselaer4,078$28,165$16,058$7,8276%35.4%–5.3%24.5%9.4%$28,513072.3%1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
East Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-9%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Greenbush No. 3 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––7.5%0%––11%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Pembroke Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––15.7%0%––39.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Schodack No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-12.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
East Williamson Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––9.5%0%––109.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Elba CsdSchool districtGenesee435$28,580$7,496$31,7014.3%60.9%–4.4%34.3%5.7%$31,8281078.5%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Elba Joint Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––2.8%0%––598.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ellenville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––11.7%0%––-18.6%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Elsmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––9.7%0%––7.5%––––1Levy above tax cap
Esopus Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––1.8%0%––52.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Fairview Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––106.5%––––3Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Fishers Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––0%0%––67.4%––––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Forestburgh Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––14%0%––39.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Galen-Clyde Joint Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––33%0%––-0.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Gananda CsdSchool districtWayne808$35,222$14,539$24,3909.1%50.3%–3.2%17.9%13.7%$34,7223.370.2%1Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Gardiner Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––136.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Gates Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%1.4%––34.3%––––2Levy above tax cap
Germantown CsdSchool districtColumbia464$38,448$22,690$15,6034.6%33.2%–13.1%12.9%20.3%$41,0866.752.9%2Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Glasco Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-40.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenham Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––78.1%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Glenville Hill No. 8 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––40.5%0%––161.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Glenville No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––28.5%0%––35.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Good Will Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––35.6%0%––19.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Goshen Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––3.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Grafton Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––43.7%0%––6.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Grahamsville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––5.5%1.2%––-36.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Greenville CsdSchool districtGreene1,087$35,862$17,287$20,1988.9%40.7%–4.1%21.5%13.6%$37,049070.6%1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Greenville Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––10.2%0%––145.2%––––1Levy above tax cap
Greenville No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––14.2%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Greenwood Lake Joint No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––37.3%0%––-3.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Guilderland Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––33.4%0%––-31.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Haines Falls Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––38.6%24.9%––26.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hamlin Morton Walker Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––-36.4%––––2Levy above tax cap
Harmony Corners Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––41.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hemlock No.1 Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––18.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Henrietta Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––3.7%0.1%––64.5%––––1Levy above tax cap
Hilton Parma Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––29.5%0%––21.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Hoosic Valley CSDSchool districtRensselaer891$27,374$10,230$14,1022.8%51.6%–4.4%13.9%18%$32,137037.9%0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Hortonville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––272.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Howells Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%15.4%––111.3%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Hughsonville Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––14.2%0%––18.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Irondequoit Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––2.2%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Jeffersonville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––-0.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Johnsonville Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––41.8%0.6%––-14.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Jonesville Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––9.6%0%––-12.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Kauneonga Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––0.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Kendall Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––0%0%––30.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Kerhonkson Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.8%0%––-16.7%––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Kiryas Joel Village UfsdSchool districtOrange162$369,499$77,972–0.1%15.8%–19.9%33.5%50.3%$250,2416.794.2%1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Kiskatom Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––26.7%0%––28.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
La Grange Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Lake Shore Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––71.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Le Roy Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––0%0%––7.4%––––1Levy above tax cap
Lexington Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––-6.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Liberty Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––47%––––0Levy above tax cap
Livingston Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––0%0%––10.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Livingston Manor Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––16.8%0.6%––65.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Livonia Joint Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––0%0%––-54%––––1Levy above tax cap
Loch Sheldrake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.9%0%––3.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Lomontville Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––35.2%0%––190.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Luzerne-Hadley Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%––7.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Malden-West Camp Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––16.3%0%––47.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Marion Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––910.2%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Marlborough Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––7.5%0%––62.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mckownville Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––-7.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mechanicstown Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––11.4%0%––43.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Medway-Grapeville Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––12.2%0%––75.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mellenville Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––18.6%0%––44.8%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Melrose Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––13.2%0%––40.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Middlesex Fire DistrictFire districtYates–––––––––––––2Levy above tax capFiling status
Milton Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––28.1%0.4%––66.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mohawk Fire DistrictFire districtMontgomery––––42.8%0.2%––-27.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Monroe Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––18.1%0%––-8.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Montgomery Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––3.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Monticello Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––10.3%0%––5.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mount Marion Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––20.3%0%––97.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Mountaindale Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––7.4%17.9%––58.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Murray Joint Fire DistrictFire districtOrleans––––21.4%34.9%––111.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Napanoch Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––11.6%0%––91.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Nassau Joint Fire District No. 1Fire districtRensselaer––––38.5%0%––9.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Neversink Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0.6%––-22.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
New Hackensack Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––96.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
New Hampton Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––50.8%0%––86.4%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
New Lebanon CsdSchool districtColumbia435$34,872$22,678$14,1057.4%26.5%–4.2%20.8%32.3%$36,4896.758.8%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Niskayuna No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––96%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Creek Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––0%0%–––––––1Levy above tax capFiling status
North Greece Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––34.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Greenbush No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––35%0%––-37.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
North Rose And Huron Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––16.4%11.9%––97.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Oakfield-Alabama CsdSchool districtGenesee668$39,077$9,865$25,98112%64.4%–4%33.5%9.4%$41,8602060.9%1Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Ontario No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––42.4%0%––32.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Palenville Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––15.4%39.3%––39.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Part Town Of Avon Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––23.2%0%––-4.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pembroke Fire DistrictFire districtGenesee––––20.2%0%––-55%––––0Levy above tax cap
Petersburgh No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––-2.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Philipstown-No. Highlands Fire DistrictFire districtPutnam––––30.1%0%––35.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pine Plains CsdSchool districtDutchess800$47,333$33,835$2,9500.6%21.6%–4.3%22.6%17.9%$51,553051.5%1Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Pine Plains Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––5.5%0%––388.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Plattekill No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––18.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Pleasant Valley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0.5%––95.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Pleasantdale No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––9.8%0%––9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Plotterkill Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––21.4%0%–––––––0Levy above tax cap
Point Pleasant Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––14%0%––51.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Port Ewen Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––57.4%0%––90%––––1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Providence Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––0%0%––-18%––––0Levy above tax cap
Quassaick Bridge Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––34.3%0%––3.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rexford Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––15.4%0%––17.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Ridge Road Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––2.2%0%––43%––––0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Rifton Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––30.1%0%––46.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rock Hill Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%3.2%––48.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rombout Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––17.7%0%––139.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Roosevelt Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––12.6%0%––-51.9%––––1Levy above tax cap
Roscoe CsdSchool districtSullivan235$48,480$25,767$3,3832.8%33.6%–3.7%11.6%8.1%$46,7212073.1%0High fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Rotterdam No. 2 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––24.8%0%––75.1%––––0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Rotterdam Princetown No. 5 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––0%0%––-23.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Rush Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––86.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Salem CSDSchool districtWashington540$33,230$9,410$22,5979.5%62.2%–18.2%39.5%8%$35,247095.9%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Saugerties CsdSchool districtUlster2,325$34,038$19,729$9,7273.8%35.2%–2.3%23.1%17.6%$39,43411.763.4%1Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Sawkill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––12.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Schonowe No. 7 Fire DistrictFire districtSchenectady––––16.7%0%––168.7%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Schuyler Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––15.4%0%––16.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Scotia-Glenville CSDSchool districtSchenectady2,157$31,120$16,127$15,0708.3%39.2%–1.8%18.5%13.1%$31,96423.370.7%0Levy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Selkirk Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––0%0%––57.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Shawangunk Valley Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%7.3%––175.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Slingerlands Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––30.1%0%––31.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Smallwood-Mongaup Valley Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––11.7%0%––31.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
South Fallsburg Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––31.3%0%––-9.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
South Schodack Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––38.9%0%––92.9%––––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Speigletown Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––17.8%0%––51.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Spencerport Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––15.5%0%––0.9%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Springwater Fire DistrictFire districtLivingston––––21%0%––10.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
St. Paul Boulevard Fire DistrictFire districtMonroe––––0%0%––46.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanford Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––5.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stanford Heights Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––47.6%0%––53.6%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Stephentown No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtRensselaer––––0%0%––50.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stillwater Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––20.3%0%––18.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stockport Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––17.3%0%––-47.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stuyvesant Falls Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––4.9%0%––141.7%––––0Levy above tax cap
Stuyvesant No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtColumbia––––26.3%0%––210.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Summitville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––13.6%0.7%––148.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Swan Lake Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––23.1%0%––124.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Tillson Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––32.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Town of AlbionTownOrleans7,546$316$224$2275.7%9.4%4.1%72.5%-28.7%58.3%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of AlexanderTownGenesee2,446$891$444$3,90321.5%11.4%16.9%66.7%36.7%65.7%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of AmeniaTownDutchess4,052$982$692$1,9935.6%9.3%7.4%49.2%9.7%50.4%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of AmsterdamTownMontgomery5,954$1,155$201$4787.1%4.6%36.2%47.2%37.8%30.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of AshlandTownGreene656$3,092$1,488$7972%6.3%0%300.4%57.9%28.6%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of AthensTownGreene3,917$801$582$1052.1%18.8%0%26.4%47%57.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BarreTownOrleans1,797$1,339$696$1,9077.4%13.8%2.6%50.3%-4.3%12.8%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of BarringtonTownYates1,526$1,794$880–0%22.4%1.1%18.9%42%20.7%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BataviaTownGenesee7,096$2,295$541$2,2879.3%3.6%9.1%38.9%52.8%44.9%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of BentonTownYates3,014$748$523$5748.7%13.9%0%18.9%15.2%23.9%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of BergenTownGenesee3,120$733$365$2,24216.5%9.6%20.4%70.3%20.9%42.2%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of BerlinTownRensselaer1,695$1,251$694$6082.6%19.5%16%50%20.9%29.6%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of BerneTownAlbany2,697$1,073$340$3161.3%9.5%46.4%15.7%1%110.5%–13.3–1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of Blooming GroveTownOrange18,418$1,052$789$3331.7%7.7%9.5%87.8%20.1%11.1%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of BrightonTownMonroe36,695$996$646$4814.3%5.4%16%37.7%17%12.4%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of BrunswickTownRensselaer12,626$873$344$280.8%4.8%18.7%70.5%43.4%26.9%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of ByronTownGenesee2,276$1,230$582$4,77916.8%8.1%10.5%100.4%26.7%-2.9%–1.7–1High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of CaledoniaTownLivingston4,099$477$266–0%19.2%1.2%63.1%45.1%19%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of CambridgeTownWashington1,909$540$409–0%28.7%4%–-7.2%17.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of CanandaiguaTownOntario11,258$1,361$508$5385.7%7.8%39.6%42.4%49.6%84.7%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of CharltonTownSaratoga4,362$677$51$2290%15.1%61.5%62.9%24.9%8.9%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of ChesterTownOrange12,877$1,434$1,026$3823.9%4.9%10%14%41.5%37%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of ChesterTownWarren3,064$1,895$497$660.6%10.5%43.6%30.7%30.6%74.5%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of ClarksonTownMonroe6,831$559$241$7971.5%14.3%22.9%100%26.1%23.5%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of ClintonTownDutchess4,082$910$499$446.2%13.7%11.2%25.2%15.3%26%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of CochectonTownSullivan1,435$1,421$964–0%22.5%0%33.1%19.3%23.3%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of ConesvilleTownSchoharie690$1,495$970$5363.7%22.5%5.2%10.3%18.7%16.8%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of CorinthTownSaratoga6,624$948$429$562.1%6.2%17.7%65.2%29.8%8%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of CornwallTownOrange12,577$1,214$794$2,39710.3%5.1%14.8%18%33.3%46.5%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of CoxsackieTownGreene8,079$602$397$3838%7.9%0%8.7%27.3%40.5%–16.3–1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of DarienTownGenesee2,985$837$244$6911.7%12.2%34.4%130.2%18%47.5%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of DenningTownUlster484$3,949$2,387$2401.9%22.5%3.9%31.3%24.7%22.9%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of DoverTownDutchess8,419$769$450$15.6%29%10%75.1%35.3%9.9%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of DuanesburgTownSchenectady6,020$797$403$9809.3%12.3%18%21.4%30.1%36.3%–11.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of DurhamTownGreene2,603$1,501$1,147–0%13.8%0%28.6%31.2%28.2%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of EastonTownWashington2,261$953$461$1702.8%36%4.8%51.7%12.7%17.4%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of FallsburgTownSullivan15,156$2,074$926$1,7535.2%6.6%0%49.7%47.4%24.5%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of FarmingtonTownOntario15,187$921$152$2017.3%5.8%30.2%96.6%31.4%46.1%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of Fort AnnTownWashington4,247$878$596$3098.4%15.4%5.2%31.4%35.4%24.3%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of FremontTownSullivan1,147$1,463$958–0%31.8%0%––18%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GalwayTownSaratoga3,499$886$276$02.3%8.7%51.5%–26.2%18.3%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of GardinerTownUlster5,621$708$362$1023.5%15.6%8.5%39.5%34.1%53.6%–10–1Levy above tax cap
Town of GatesTownMonroe28,988$946$494$00.9%7.4%16.4%26.6%39%25.6%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of GeneseoTownLivingston10,437$334$173$2661.8%9.8%5.4%49.7%15.8%16.7%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of GlenTownMontgomery2,649$970$242–0%14.3%29.7%90.1%48.3%52.7%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of GorhamTownOntario4,087$1,320$212$2523.7%13.4%44.8%49.7%25.7%29.5%–6.7–3Levy above tax cap
Town of GoshenTownOrange14,525$865$372$2733.9%10.4%21.3%69.3%31.7%11.4%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of GranvilleTownWashington6,194$347$234$292.2%22.6%5.1%50.2%9.8%17.7%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of GrovelandTownLivingston2,086$687$438$2,2574.9%18.4%1.2%50.4%1.5%24.5%–6.7–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of HamptonTownWashington858$682$624$3890%11.3%4.2%18.9%29.5%46.6%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of HamptonburghTownOrange5,523$694$275$1954.4%11.8%32.9%15.2%25.4%50.7%–10–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of HardenburghTownUlster219$7,224$5,366–0%14.4%2.7%102.9%8.3%14.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of HebronTownWashington1,776$633$473–0%32.5%4.7%33.6%-3.8%18.2%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of HenriettaTownMonroe48,832$562$167$2243.2%11.3%25.5%51.4%40.6%10.3%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of HighlandsTownOrange12,678$599$315$5745.8%4.2%15.3%21.1%30%20.4%–3.3–2Recurring deficitsRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of HunterTownGreene2,994$1,541$1,034$1572.4%11.2%0%30.9%34.9%24%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of HurleyTownUlster6,133$676$396$2121.2%12.3%9.1%60.1%38.4%28.6%–3.3–1High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of HuronTownWayne1,823$1,986$1,482$3,24012.5%11.8%6.3%26.1%44%41.4%–5–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of ItalyTownYates1,078$1,376$1,110–0%1%3.5%30.6%29.3%37.4%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of JacksonTownWashington1,701$700$477$162.5%26.1%5.1%50.5%2.5%14.5%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of JeffersonTownSchoharie1,336$1,097$726$3738.6%15.3%5%62.8%17%16.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of JerusalemTownYates4,363$1,297$583$1,89811.4%16.7%1.3%12.2%38.9%27.4%–10–0Levy above tax cap
Town of JohnsburgTownWarren2,132$2,563$1,072$3,7802.7%16.3%30.9%44.8%39.5%18.6%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of KentTownPutnam12,895$1,797$1,353$5913.2%3.1%0%-1.1%26.3%29.4%–75.4–0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
Town of KingstonTownUlster904$1,332$1,106$1163%3%2.4%13.7%-1.6%39.3%–10–0Levy above tax cap
Town of Lake GeorgeTownWarren3,464$2,648$1,045$2742.2%7.6%35.8%127.9%55.7%51.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of LexingtonTownGreene765$2,454$1,917$1822.7%24.1%0%102.7%27.7%27.2%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of LibertyTownSullivan10,366$959$555$1984.1%12.3%0%46.1%29.6%11.8%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of LimaTownLivingston4,125$578$317$1710%13.5%4.9%6.5%31.3%20%–19.2–0Levy above tax cap
Town of LivoniaTownLivingston7,470$594$460$573.1%16.4%1.3%80.4%26.2%36%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of LyonsTownWayne5,555$865$348$1541%20%7.1%105.5%46.8%74.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MacedonTownWayne9,367$1,192$513$26015.2%6.1%5.3%63.3%41.2%36.9%–1.7–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MaltaTownSaratoga17,516$810$236$9268.4%7.1%43.8%109.1%44.6%80.4%–3.3–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of ManchesterTownOntario9,225$397$141$2694.3%13.2%29%68%10.2%19.9%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MarbletownTownUlster5,759$1,004$418$2482.5%28.1%7.6%33.8%44.3%32.7%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of MarionTownWayne4,515$722$437$1,13119.5%8.8%15.3%80%-36%6.4%–6.7–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MiddlesexTownYates1,349$1,779$1,298$1954.5%10.1%0.9%82.9%41.7%52.8%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of MinisinkTownOrange4,688$723$402–0%9.5%25.9%49.5%30.3%13.8%–3.3–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of MonroeTownOrange24,343$588$331$1,0789.8%7.9%13.2%42.3%15.7%26.7%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of MontgomeryTownOrange23,425$721$451$6654.9%7.6%11.4%16.3%27.8%72.1%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of Mount HopeTownOrange6,487$880$415$1340.9%9%20.6%24.7%3.7%14.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of NeversinkTownSullivan3,383$1,825$1,402–0%10.7%0%8.5%22.6%18.4%–9.6–0Levy above tax cap
Town of New PaltzTownUlster15,636$1,075$853$9025.9%4.2%2.2%36.3%43.4%27.9%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of New WindsorTownOrange27,844$1,834$689$2,8597.7%3.1%11%31.1%26.9%39.1%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of North EastTownDutchess2,990$1,113$953$1,57513.6%3%6.4%49.3%34.3%39.2%–5–0Levy above tax cap
Town of NorthumberlandTownSaratoga5,181$571$160–0%21.8%50.3%147%25.9%13.1%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of OgdenTownMonroe19,940$740$419–0%8.4%17%42.7%23.4%26.3%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of OliveTownUlster4,263$1,816$1,304$550.6%7.2%4.9%17.1%13.5%22.2%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of OssianTownLivingston709$2,120$1,108–0%16.6%1.4%40.4%63.4%20.3%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Town of Palm TreeTownOrange47,147$62$33$01.3%34.9%0%82.8%-42.5%37.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PalmyraTownWayne7,319$469$282$4741.6%12.3%16.9%106.4%27.4%23.9%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of PavilionTownGenesee2,254$813$317$1,0037.6%9.2%27.4%56.7%15%127.8%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PembrokeTownGenesee4,292$725$287$1,95414.3%10%28.5%146.8%54.5%151.3%–1.7–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of PhelpsTownOntario6,559$907$306$6934.7%12.4%36.6%36.2%59.8%31.1%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of PhilipstownTownPutnam9,910$1,076$808$4496.4%6.4%0%8.6%14.1%22.6%–15.8–1Levy above tax cap
Town of PittsfordTownMonroe30,588$865$453$3476.9%6.3%23.1%20.4%27.2%15.3%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of PittstownTownRensselaer5,472$821$529–0%17.5%15.7%83.4%33.8%14.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of PlattekillTownUlster10,336$541$293$231%16.9%5.1%40.3%39.7%32.7%–6.7–1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of PoestenkillTownRensselaer4,346$1,031$386$7293.3%11.9%22.3%38.9%93.9%32.1%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of PortageTownLivingston740$2,004$1,160–0%20%1.1%48.4%67.1%55.7%–3.3–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of PotterTownYates1,825$849$591–0%19.6%1.4%9.8%16%27.5%–12.9–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of PrattsvilleTownGreene721$2,747$1,266$5641.5%8.8%0%69.8%41.8%41.1%–––0Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of ProvidenceTownSaratoga2,107$1,070$449$111.1%13.8%32.7%127.8%90.4%3.5%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of PutnamTownWashington563$2,853$2,120$2,3989.1%8.5%3.9%123.8%1.7%9.8%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of RidgewayTownOrleans6,429$519$255$5056.6%12.4%4.2%6.6%22.3%11.2%–22.5–1Levy above tax cap
Town of RochesterTownUlster7,463$758$342–0%18.1%7.3%24.4%32.8%59.9%–10–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of RoseTownWayne2,260$844$531$2,00110.4%9.9%12.8%–21.5%24.2%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of RosendaleTownUlster5,689$1,123$593$1,0647.5%9.4%3.5%31.2%27.9%17.3%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of RushTownMonroe3,468$1,013$388$30.2%8.6%17.3%79.4%52.9%5.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of SalemTownWashington2,595$1,106$682$6766.5%25.1%3%28%43.2%72.6%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of SaugertiesTownUlster19,393$1,112$692$4153.7%5.5%2.8%14.5%26.2%28.8%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of SenecaTownOntario2,591$1,690$8–0%7.1%19.9%393.8%37.3%63%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of ShawangunkTownUlster13,609$713$384$1784.9%9%4%21.8%58.3%41.7%–10–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of SodusTownWayne8,201$486$240$3625.4%17.5%17%99.9%26.4%0.8%–3.3–1High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of SpartaTownLivingston1,577$833$458$472.3%20.1%4.8%30.9%26%22.5%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of SpringwaterTownLivingston2,248$1,057$721$1,0309.4%20.9%0.8%40.5%8.9%31.2%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of StaffordTownGenesee2,386$1,107$425$1,91012.9%11.7%24.9%16.2%36.4%72.5%–11.7–1Levy above tax cap
Town of StanfordTownDutchess3,703$1,003$531–0%16.4%7.5%52.1%54.5%33.4%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of StarkeyTownYates3,334$619$411–0%19.2%1.4%29.4%42%76.7%–10–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of StillwaterTownSaratoga10,198$991$466$1,34312.8%4.9%31%9.8%16.9%27.8%–20.8–0Levy above tax cap
Town of Stony CreekTownWarren753$2,677$1,168$3221.9%14.3%24.5%26.4%23.8%20.1%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Town of SwedenTownMonroe14,099$423$222$2065.3%5.8%13.9%48.6%30.9%28%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of ThurmanTownWarren1,090$2,291$1,258–0%12.6%22.6%64.1%56.4%83.3%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of TorreyTownYates1,286$945$693$9894.4%13.7%0%132.2%34.9%31%–10–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of TuxedoTownOrange3,735$3,376$2,360$1,1243.3%6.6%5%26.4%30.8%9.4%–6.7–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of UlsterTownUlster12,646$1,547$1,032$2231.4%4.8%2.2%39.9%21.2%14.1%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Town of WalworthTownWayne9,443$775$424$50.4%7.8%14.4%61.1%22.5%33.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WarwickTownOrange31,685$947$481$3654%10.1%13.8%31.6%24.9%18.1%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of WaterfordTownSaratoga8,032$1,079$414$1,14411%3.4%28.7%28%11.7%6.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Town of WawayandaTownOrange8,428$931$326$4175%8.3%16.9%141.9%69.7%38.5%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of West SpartaTownLivingston1,145$1,337$821$1601.4%17.3%1.1%41.7%37.7%37.4%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of WilliamsonTownWayne6,790$1,171$353$1,0535.1%14.8%10.9%56.2%54.8%39.9%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Town of WiltonTownSaratoga17,643$651$51–0%8.7%58.6%173.4%36.4%53.7%–0–1High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WindhamTownGreene1,701$3,144$1,865$4,97110.5%7.5%0%72.2%22.9%28.2%–8.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of WolcottTownWayne4,000$710$413$3,34618.1%12.7%12.9%15.8%29.9%34.2%–6.7–0Levy above tax cap
Town of WoodburyTownOrange12,219$1,395$1,009$2912.3%2.9%5.4%47.9%34.7%37.6%–10–1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Town of WrightTownSchoharie1,519$788$465$222.9%21.7%7%112.5%41.8%13.2%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Town of YorkTownLivingston3,163$1,392$568$2,41913%11.1%0.7%22.5%24.8%14.2%–11.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Tuxedo UfsdSchool districtOrange206$74,761$61,828$5,9721%8.6%–5.7%15%23.1%$82,16013.361.1%1Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax capSchool budget defeated
Ulster No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––-51.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Union Vale Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––0%0%––65.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Vails Gate Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––0%0%––-5.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Verdoy Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––6.8%0%––52.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Victor Fire DistrictFire districtOntario––––0%0%––32.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Village of AlbionVillageOrleans5,843$1,411$548$1,0418.4%4.4%3.1%6.5%23.9%26.1%–31.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of AlexanderVillageGenesee489$1,987$375$5,18130.1%7.2%11.7%-20.3%168.9%98.4%–58.3–0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
Village of AmesVillageMontgomery138$1,094$153$72610.1%1.7%11.7%236.2%45.8%18.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of AthensVillageGreene1,581$1,551$793$3,88820.6%1.3%0%–29.6%22.2%–––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of AvonVillageLivingston3,434$1,441$389$1,0206.6%4.1%3.8%55.7%19%29.9%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Ballston SpaVillageSaratoga4,900$1,676$407$1324.2%7.8%16.5%80.8%40.6%18.8%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of BloomingburgVillageSullivan978$880$240$931.9%1.5%1.1%–53.9%1.4%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of BrockportVillageMonroe7,736$1,174$483$1151.9%10.7%22.1%29.1%22.9%28.8%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of CambridgeVillageWashington1,815$1,012$633$2,12216%7.9%2.7%4.7%53%19.8%–36.7–0Low fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of CanajoharieVillageMontgomery2,059$2,101$739$2,0248.8%11.3%10.8%0.7%21.6%146.9%–––0Low fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of CatskillVillageGreene3,697$2,141$1,253$7092.4%6.6%0.9%15.8%18%12.4%–0–1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of Clifton SpringsVillageOntario2,170$1,243$364$1,1791.9%4.6%23.9%76.8%22.8%6.1%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of ClydeVillageWayne2,127$1,130$458$3,1006.5%4.6%9.4%39.3%20.9%7.9%–5–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of CorfuVillageGenesee724$1,630$322$8524.3%16%10.7%45.2%45.9%73.5%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Village of CorinthVillageSaratoga2,626$2,236$623$11,86519%1%15.1%35.4%-29.8%-5.8%–6.7–1Levy above tax cap
Village of Cornwall-On-HudsonVillageOrange2,990$2,816$950$4705.7%3.5%8.5%46%19.6%5.8%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of CoxsackieVillageGreene2,662$2,037$695$3,4549.2%8.5%0.6%-11.5%26.8%33.5%–55–1Low fund balanceLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
Village of DresdenVillageYates296$2,026$687$2,6794.5%5.4%0.8%54.5%13%55.4%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of DundeeVillageYates1,672$1,219$475$6,89811.9%2%2.4%44.4%48.7%33.5%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of East RochesterVillageMonroe6,132$1,721$851$1,39010.3%7.6%21.4%7.6%21.2%6.3%–12.9–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Village of ElbaVillageGenesee592$945$260$3,26617.4%7.6%19.1%101.5%19.6%60.8%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of EllenvilleVillageUlster4,201$1,651$921$2,0588.5%6.7%1.7%–3.2%15.7%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of FairportVillageMonroe5,326$7,029$652$2,3691.4%0.5%5.3%26.5%25.2%14.6%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of FishkillVillageDutchess2,147$2,956$926$9,93526%2.1%6.2%–28.6%11.1%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Fort PlainVillageMontgomery2,005$1,620$397$7723%4.8%11.3%–14.7%23.9%–––0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of GeneseoVillageLivingston7,759$836$266$614.8%6.1%3.2%17.8%31.9%18%–0–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of GreenwichVillageWashington1,662$1,299$783$7,1703.8%2.8%3.2%4.1%25.1%11.6%–15.8–0Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of Greenwood LakeVillageOrange2,975$1,886$1,073$1882.1%9.4%11.6%8.9%21.2%26.2%–22.1–0Levy above tax cap
Village of HarrimanVillageOrange2,596$1,965$829$2,0848.6%4.3%11.2%17.7%15.1%20.4%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of Highland FallsVillageOrange3,631$2,465$1,020$4,59416%1.4%18.6%5.9%14.5%12.8%–––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of HolleyVillageOrleans1,726$2,730$594$1,2922.1%3.3%0.9%–30.4%30.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of Honeoye FallsVillageMonroe2,841$1,211$194$813%2.4%27.3%40.2%3.6%35.1%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Village of Hudson FallsVillageWashington7,333$776$380$1151.3%3.8%3.1%––40.6%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of Kiryas JoelVillageOrange47,147$729$76$1,47512.8%12.6%19.6%56.7%5.7%36.8%–1.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Le RoyVillageGenesee4,296$1,269$476$2,1474%33.1%11%122.9%41.2%10%–0–0High fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of LeicesterVillageLivingston458$1,092$81–0%12.2%5.6%220.7%18.3%-12.2%–10–1Recurring deficitsHigh fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of LibertyVillageSullivan5,097$1,949$910$2,5818.3%7.4%0.5%-3.6%31.8%35.5%–63.3–0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capOSC stress designation
Village of LimaVillageLivingston2,115$1,175$318$2,33034.6%3.6%3%27.3%37.4%39.5%–8.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of LivoniaVillageLivingston1,469$831$406$36117.9%9.7%4.5%16.5%11.2%20.1%–11.7–0Levy above tax cap
Village of LyndonvilleVillageOrleans771$1,443$633$3,84520.2%0.8%2.5%152.7%-39.2%9.1%–10–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of ManchesterVillageOntario1,628$981$269$35710.6%3.6%28.8%104.6%18.3%66.6%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MaybrookVillageOrange3,212$1,660$671$1,6025%7.2%14.4%20.3%55.8%19.7%–3.3–0Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of MedinaVillageOrleans5,855$1,783$676$1,2417.2%10.8%2.1%15.7%30.2%22.3%–3.3–1Levy above tax cap
Village of MenandsVillageAlbany4,615$1,992$616$7244.4%4%27%0%47.1%11.8%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MillbrookVillageDutchess1,442$2,174$825$1,4668%9.2%3.4%16.2%33%28.2%–0–0Levy above tax cap
Village of MillertonVillageDutchess880$1,469$522$57719.1%2.3%4%62%29.6%28.7%–––0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of MonroeVillageOrange9,462$1,915$817$1,0127.7%3.8%10.8%10.2%51.8%9.8%–6.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Village of MontgomeryVillageOrange3,757$1,668$942$3324%7%13.3%10.7%28.2%33.3%–0–1Levy above tax cap
Village of MonticelloVillageSullivan7,195$2,404$1,019$1,3354.2%2.8%0.5%–36.9%27.8%–––1Levy above tax capFiling status
Village of NaplesVillageOntario945$1,972$359$6,99619.2%14.3%21.9%18.3%29.8%60.1%–26.7–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Village of NellistonVillageMontgomery564$821$294$8870%4.7%29.8%126.3%8%13.6%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of NelsonvilleVillagePutnam635$975$492–0%1%0%142.8%77.9%14.9%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of NewarkVillageWayne8,919$2,910$528$2,64362.3%5.7%10.6%17%144.4%11%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of NundaVillageLivingston1,155$1,116$440$2,5208.4%6.4%3.8%0%26.5%21.9%–––0Low fund balanceRapid debt growthLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of OakfieldVillageGenesee1,794$1,042$151$2,76918.5%9.6%10.2%61.5%-35.3%8.7%–6.7–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Palatine BridgeVillageMontgomery792$833$347$92213.2%5.3%40.5%118.2%7.2%9.4%–5–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Penn YanVillageYates5,272$3,192$768$1,6573.2%3.3%1.5%52.1%28.5%22.4%–0–2High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of PittsfordVillageMonroe1,323$1,607$792$504.7%1.5%30.2%78.6%33.2%23.6%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Red CreekVillageWayne481$1,780$522$2892.8%8.6%7.7%37.7%91.2%27.1%–3.3–0Levy above tax cap
Village of SaugertiesVillageUlster3,853$1,518$652$2,45315.7%3.8%2%-37.6%28.7%50.9%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of SchoharieVillageSchoharie941$1,782$388$2,27410.6%4.7%5.1%3%45.9%28.5%–38.3–0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of ScotiaVillageSchenectady7,295$1,897$880$1,8066.3%6.7%6.9%18.5%31.4%28%–3.3–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of ScottsvilleVillageMonroe1,994$663$326$99012.7%2.4%39.5%44.2%-3.3%-26.7%–5–0Levy above tax cap
Village of ShortsvilleVillageOntario1,358$1,234$377$1366.4%14%25.2%90.8%19.5%47.5%–0–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of SodusVillageWayne1,692$1,567$358$8425.2%24.1%4.9%6.8%37.9%10.5%–12.9–0Levy above tax cap
Village of Sodus PointVillageWayne828$2,503$734$2,60212.5%5.6%14.8%61.5%8.4%3%–8.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of South Blooming GroveVillageOrange3,810$1,913$326$1,66710.6%2.6%15.5%0%196.5%91.3%–––0Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of St. JohnsvilleVillageMontgomery1,706$1,701$545$5835.4%6.5%9.7%11.7%83.1%38.2%–16.3–0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of Valley FallsVillageRensselaer449$801$135$1,43920%21.5%15%69.6%12.7%44.1%–8.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of VictorVillageOntario2,906$1,097$311–0%3.7%30.9%102.3%23.1%8.7%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Village of Wappingers FallsVillageDutchess6,048$2,417$675$4,91756.6%1.5%5.6%––23.8%–––2Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of WashingtonvilleVillageOrange5,640$1,638$708$2,7197.5%9.8%13.2%-4.6%32.2%––––3Recurring deficitsLow fund balanceLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of WhitehallVillageWashington2,479$1,528$732$2,99212.5%6.7%1.5%5.1%-3.8%10.2%–––1Recurring deficitsLevy above tax capFiling status
Village of WoodburyVillageOrange11,571$1,133$784$1,0650.1%5.3%12.3%47.3%28.1%6.4%–0–0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
Village of WurtsboroVillageSullivan1,081$1,061$600$8974.3%13.3%1.4%51.1%59%73%–3.3–0High fund balanceLevy above tax cap
Vischer Ferry Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––16.5%0%––160.5%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wallkill Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––35.1%0%––4.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Walworth No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––-41.2%––––0Levy above tax cap
Warrensburg Fire DistrictFire districtWarren––––41.1%0%––8.4%––––0Levy above tax cap
Washington Heights Fire DistrictFire districtOrange––––19.8%0%––100.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Albany Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––24.1%0%––10.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Athens-Limestreet Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––6.9%0%––132.5%––––0Rapid debt growthLevy above tax cap
West Clinton Fire DistrictFire districtDutchess––––8.2%4.8%––36.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Crescent Fire DistrictFire districtSaratoga––––24%0%––46.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
West Hurley No. 1 Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––18.3%0.1%––-27.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
Westmere Fire DistrictFire districtAlbany––––10.5%0%––40.1%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wheatland-Chili Central School DistrictSchool districtMonroe684$35,491$15,498$18,2697.3%44.5%–4.3%10.5%14.2%$39,05213.369%1Levy above tax cap
White Sulphur Springs Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––19.8%––––0Levy above tax cap
Williamson Fire DistrictFire districtWayne––––0%0%––159.5%––––0Recurring deficitsLevy above tax cap
Windham Fire DistrictFire districtGreene––––0%0%––46.9%––––0Levy above tax cap
Woodridge Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––0%0%––186%––––0Levy above tax cap
Woodstock Fire DistrictFire districtUlster––––0%0%––17.3%––––0Levy above tax cap
Wurtsboro Joint Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––40.1%0%––-4.6%––––0Levy above tax cap
York CsdSchool districtLivingston670$31,902$9,020$10,1478%63.7%–5.3%29.8%6.9%$35,4551081.1%3Levy above tax cap
Youngsville Fire DistrictFire districtSullivan––––8.8%0.8%––-17.4%––––0Levy above tax cap